Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Italy’s Giorgia Bronzini opens the first Women’s Tour of Qatar with a win

Two days after the end of the men's Tour of Qatar, the first women's event began with a 94-kilometer stage that started at the Islamic Art Museum in Doha and finished at Doha Shafallah. Italian national team member Giorgia Bronzini won by outsprinting Dutch riders Kirsten Wild and Ellen Van Dijk. The silver points’ jersey went to Wild while Van Dijk becomes the best young rider of the event. [nid:87443]

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 Women's Tour of Qatar, stage 1: The front group passes the Zig Zag towers.

2009 Women’s Tour of Qatar, stage 1: The front group passes the Zig Zag towers.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Two days after the end of the men’s Tour of Qatar, the first women’s event began with a 94-kilometer stage that started at the Islamic Art Museum in Doha and finished at Doha Shafallah.

Italian national team member Giorgia Bronzini won by outsprinting Dutch riders Kirsten Wild and Ellen Van Dijk.

The silver points’ jersey went to Wild while Van Dijk becomes the best young rider of the event.

2009 Women's Tour of Qatar, stage 1: Stage 1 winner Georgia Bronzini at the start.

2009 Women’s Tour of Qatar, stage 1: Stage 1 winner Georgia Bronzini at the start.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Monday’s second stage of the race is 110 kilometers from the Qatar Foundation to Oryx Farm. The race concludes Tuesday with a 109-kilometer stage from the Camel Race Track to Al Khor Corniche.

The event is the first professional bike race for women ever held in the Middle East.

“It’s a real honor on two fronts,” said Columbia High Road rider Kate Bates said, “both that Qatar and this community have decided to hold this event, but also to be involved with ASO (Amaury Sport Organization, who are helping run an event like this for the first time in conjunction with the men’s Tour of Qatar. That’s how women’s cycling can really go forward, and it’s a huge coup for our team. As soon as we heard this event was taking place everybody wanted to be involved.”

| (GC standings )

1. Giorgia Bronzini Italy in 2:26:21
2. Kirsten Wild Cervelo Test Team
3. Ellen Van Dijk Team Columbia Women at 00:00
4. Kirsty Broun Australia at s.t.
5. Martine Bras Selle Italia-Ghezzi in 2:26:27 at 00:06
6. Suzanne De Goede NÜrnberger Versicherung in 2:26:27 at 00:06
7. Nicole BrÄndli Bigla Cycling Team in 2:26:27 at 00:06
8. Marina Jaunatre France in 2:26:27 at 00:06
9. Loes Gunnewijk Team Flexpoint in 2:26:27 at 00:06
10. Mirjam Melchers-van Poppel Team Flexpoint in 2:26:27 at 00:06
11. Noemi Cantele Bigla Cycling Team in 2:26:27 at 00:06
12. Ree Monique Van De Team Leontien.nl in 2:26:27 at 00:06
13. Susanne Ljungskog Team Flexpoint in 2:26:27 at 00:06
14. Brooke Miller Usa in 2:26:42 at 00:21
15. Alessandra Borchi Italy in 2:26:47 at 00:26
16. Regina Bruins Cervelo Test Team in 2:26:47 at 00:26
17. Christina Becker NÜrnberger Versicherung in 2:26:47 at 00:26
18. Katharine Carroll Usa in 2:26:49 at 00:28
19. Sarah DÜster Cervelo Test Team in 2:26:49 at 00:28
20. Chantal Beltman Team Columbia Women in 2:26:57 at 00:36
21. Trine Schmidt Team Flexpoint in 2:27:24 at 01:03
22. Katherine Bates Team Columbia Women in 2:27:46 at 01:25
23. Lieselot Decroix Cervelo Test Team in 2:27:46 at 01:25
24. Agne Bagdonaviciute Selle Italia-Ghezzi in 2:27:46 at 01:25
25. Christelle Ferrier-bruneau France in 2:27:46 at 01:25
26. Marit Huisman Team Leontien.nl in 2:27:46 at 01:25
27. Lauren Tamayo Usa in 2:27:46 at 01:25
28. Peta Mullens Australia in 2:27:46 at 01:25
29. Katheryn Mattis Usa in 2:27:49 at 01:28
30. Robyn De Groot South Africa in 2:29:31 at 03:10
31. Rochelle Gilmore Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 2:40:22 at 14:01
32. Lang Meng Giant Pro Cycling in 2:40:22 at 14:01
33. Lynette Burger South Africa in 2:40:22 at 14:01
34. Fanny Riberot France in 2:40:22 at 14:01
35. Xin Liu Giant Pro Cycling in 2:40:22 at 14:01
36. Ayako Toyooka Japan in 2:40:22 at 14:01
37. Chisako Harigai Japan in 2:40:22 at 14:01
38. Mayuko Hagiwara Japan in 2:40:22 at 14:01
39. Nadia Triquet-claude France in 2:40:22 at 14:01
40. Ping Zhang Li Giant Pro Cycling in 2:40:22 at 14:01
41. Eleonora Soldo Italy in 2:40:22 at 14:01
42. Pascale Schnider Cervelo Test Team in 2:40:22 at 14:01
43. Lauren Kitchen Australia in 2:40:22 at 14:01
44. Catherine Delfosse Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 2:40:22 at 14:01
45. Anriette Schoeman South Africa in 2:40:22 at 14:01
46. Fei Wang Giant Pro Cycling in 2:40:22 at 14:01
47. Cherise Taylor South Africa in 2:40:22 at 14:01
48. Min Gao Giant Pro Cycling in 2:40:22 at 14:01
49. Kim Schoonbaert Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 2:40:22 at 14:01
50. Gloria Presti Selle Italia-Ghezzi in 2:40:22 at 14:01
51. Magali Mocquery France in 2:40:22 at 14:01
52. Janel Holcomb Usa in 2:40:22 at 14:01
53. Marta Tagliaferro Italy in 2:40:22 at 14:01
54. Bettina Kuhn Bigla Cycling Team in 2:40:22 at 14:01
55. Jennifer Hohl Bigla Cycling Team in 2:40:22 at 14:01
56. Emilia Fahlin Team Columbia Women in 2:40:22 at 14:01
57. Grace Verbeke Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 2:40:22 at 14:01
58. Mao Chino Japan in 2:40:22 at 14:01
59. Emma Rickards Australia in 2:40:22 at 14:01
60. Carlee Taylor Australia in 2:40:22 at 14:01
61. Véra Koedooder Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 2:40:22 at 14:01
62. Alessia Massaccesi Italy in 2:40:22 at 14:01
63. Merwe Marissa Van Der South Africa in 2:40:22 at 14:01
64. Chantal Blaak Team Leontien.nl in 2:40:22 at 14:01
65. Eva Lutz NÜrnberger Versicherung in 2:40:22 at 14:01
66. Lisa Brennauer NÜrnberger Versicherung in 2:40:22 at 14:01
67. Tiffany Cromwell Australia in 2:40:22 at 14:01
68. Linda Villumsen Team Columbia Women in 2:40:22 at 14:01
69. Tatiana Guderzo Italy in 2:40:22 at 14:01
70. Giada Borgato Selle Italia-Ghezzi in 2:40:22 at 14:01
71. Rebecca Much Usa in 2:40:22 at 14:01
72. Sigrid Corneo Selle Italia-Ghezzi in 2:40:22 at 14:01
73. Monica Holler Bigla Cycling Team in 2:40:22 at 14:01
74. Patricia Schwager Cervelo Test Team in 2:40:22 at 14:01
75. Veronica Andreasson Bigla Cycling Team in 2:40:22 at 14:01
76. Suzanne Van Veen Team Leontien.nl in 2:40:22 at 14:01
77. Silvia Valsecchi Selle Italia-Ghezzi in 2:40:22 at 14:01
78. Mélanie Bravard France in 2:40:22 at 14:01
79. Regina Schleicher NÜrnberger Versicherung in 2:40:22 at 14:01
80. Loes Markerink Team Flexpoint in 2:40:22 at 14:01
81. Luise Keller Team Columbia Women in 2:40:22 at 14:01
82. Cashandra Slingerland South Africa in 2:40:22 at 14:01
83. Iris Slappendel Team Flexpoint in 2:40:22 at 14:01
84. Marlijn Binnendijk Team Leontien.nl in 2:40:22 at 14:01
85. Ling Luo Xiao Giant Pro Cycling in 2:41:20 at 14:59

| ( Stage results )

1. Giorgia Bronzini Italy in 2:26:09
2. Kirsten Wild Cervelo Test Team
3. Ellen Van Dijk Team Columbia Women in 2:26:17 at 00:08
4. Kirsty Broun Australia in 2:26:21 at 00:12
5. Mirjam Melchers-van Poppel Team Flexpoint in 2:26:24 at 00:15
6. Loes Gunnewijk Team Flexpoint in 2:26:26 at 00:17
7. Martine Bras Selle Italia-Ghezzi in 2:26:27 at 00:18
8. Suzanne De Goede NÜrnberger Versicherung in 2:26:27 at 00:18
9. Nicole BrÄndli Bigla Cycling Team in 2:26:27 at 00:18
10. Marina Jaunatre France in 2:26:27 at 00:18
11. Noemi Cantele Bigla Cycling Team in 2:26:27 at 00:18
12. Ree Monique Van De Team Leontien.nl in 2:26:27 at 00:18
13. Susanne Ljungskog Team Flexpoint in 2:26:27 at 00:18
14. Brooke Miller Usa in 2:26:42 at 00:33
15. Alessandra Borchi Italy in 2:26:47 at 00:38
16. Regina Bruins Cervelo Test Team in 2:26:47 at 00:38
17. Christina Becker NÜrnberger Versicherung in 2:26:47 at 00:38
18. Katharine Carroll Usa in 2:26:49 at 00:40
19. Sarah DÜster Cervelo Test Team in 2:26:49 at 00:40
20. Chantal Beltman Team Columbia Women in 2:26:57 at 00:48
21. Trine Schmidt Team Flexpoint in 2:27:24 at 01:15
22. Katherine Bates Team Columbia Women in 2:27:46 at 01:37
23. Lieselot Decroix Cervelo Test Team in 2:27:46 at 01:37
24. Agne Bagdonaviciute Selle Italia-Ghezzi in 2:27:46 at 01:37
25. Christelle Ferrier-bruneau France in 2:27:46 at 01:37
26. Marit Huisman Team Leontien.nl in 2:27:46 at 01:37
27. Lauren Tamayo Usa in 2:27:46 at 01:37
28. Peta Mullens Australia in 2:27:46 at 01:37
29. Katheryn Mattis Usa in 2:27:49 at 01:40
30. Robyn De Groot South Africa in 2:29:31 at 03:22
31. Rochelle Gilmore Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 2:40:22 at 14:13
32. Lang Meng Giant Pro Cycling in 2:40:22 at 14:13
33. Lynette Burger South Africa in 2:40:22 at 14:13
34. Fanny Riberot France in 2:40:22 at 14:13
35. Xin Liu Giant Pro Cycling in 2:40:22 at 14:13
36. Ayako Toyooka Japan in 2:40:22 at 14:13
37. Chisako Harigai Japan in 2:40:22 at 14:13
38. Mayuko Hagiwara Japan in 2:40:22 at 14:13
39. Nadia Triquet-claude France in 2:40:22 at 14:13
40. Ping Zhang Li Giant Pro Cycling in 2:40:22 at 14:13
41. Eleonora Soldo Italy in 2:40:22 at 14:13
42. Pascale Schnider Cervelo Test Team in 2:40:22 at 14:13
43. Lauren Kitchen Australia in 2:40:22 at 14:13
44. Catherine Delfosse Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 2:40:22 at 14:13
45. Anriette Schoeman South Africa in 2:40:22 at 14:13
46. Fei Wang Giant Pro Cycling in 2:40:22 at 14:13
47. Cherise Taylor South Africa in 2:40:22 at 14:13
48. Min Gao Giant Pro Cycling in 2:40:22 at 14:13
49. Kim Schoonbaert Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 2:40:22 at 14:13
50. Gloria Presti Selle Italia-Ghezzi in 2:40:22 at 14:13
51. Magali Mocquery France in 2:40:22 at 14:13
52. Janel Holcomb Usa in 2:40:22 at 14:13
53. Marta Tagliaferro Italy in 2:40:22 at 14:13
54. Bettina Kuhn Bigla Cycling Team in 2:40:22 at 14:13
55. Jennifer Hohl Bigla Cycling Team in 2:40:22 at 14:13
56. Emilia Fahlin Team Columbia Women in 2:40:22 at 14:13
57. Grace Verbeke Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 2:40:22 at 14:13
58. Mao Chino Japan in 2:40:22 at 14:13
59. Emma Rickards Australia in 2:40:22 at 14:13
60. Carlee Taylor Australia in 2:40:22 at 14:13
61. Véra Koedooder Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 2:40:22 at 14:13
62. Alessia Massaccesi Italy in 2:40:22 at 14:13
63. Merwe Marissa Van Der South Africa in 2:40:22 at 14:13
64. Chantal Blaak Team Leontien.nl in 2:40:22 at 14:13
65. Eva Lutz NÜrnberger Versicherung in 2:40:22 at 14:13
66. Lisa Brennauer NÜrnberger Versicherung in 2:40:22 at 14:13
67. Tiffany Cromwell Australia in 2:40:22 at 14:13
68. Linda Villumsen Team Columbia Women in 2:40:22 at 14:13
69. Tatiana Guderzo Italy in 2:40:22 at 14:13
70. Giada Borgato Selle Italia-Ghezzi in 2:40:22 at 14:13
71. Rebecca Much Usa in 2:40:22 at 14:13
72. Sigrid Corneo Selle Italia-Ghezzi in 2:40:22 at 14:13
73. Monica Holler Bigla Cycling Team in 2:40:22 at 14:13
74. Patricia Schwager Cervelo Test Team in 2:40:22 at 14:13
75. Veronica Andreasson Bigla Cycling Team in 2:40:22 at 14:13
76. Suzanne Van Veen Team Leontien.nl in 2:40:22 at 14:13
77. Silvia Valsecchi Selle Italia-Ghezzi in 2:40:22 at 14:13
78. Mélanie Bravard France in 2:40:22 at 14:13
79. Regina Schleicher NÜrnberger Versicherung in 2:40:22 at 14:13
80. Loes Markerink Team Flexpoint in 2:40:22 at 14:13
81. Luise Keller Team Columbia Women in 2:40:22 at 14:13
82. Cashandra Slingerland South Africa in 2:40:22 at 14:13
83. Iris Slappendel Team Flexpoint in 2:40:22 at 14:13
84. Marlijn Binnendijk Team Leontien.nl in 2:40:22 at 14:13
85. Ling Luo Xiao Giant Pro Cycling in 2:41:20 at 15:11