Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Ilesic, Miller hammer Hanes Park

Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1) and Brooke Miller (Tibco) both took wins at the 22nd annual running of the Hanes Park Classic on Sunday in Winston-Salem, North Carolina. It was the second consecutive Hanes Park win for Miller and the second win of the weekend for the U.S. national criterium champion. For Ilesic, the win was sweet retribution for his heartbreaking second-place finish during the previous evening’s NRC battle 80 miles south at the Presbyterian Hospital Invitational Criterium in Charlotte.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By JoE Silva

Hanes Park Criterium 2009: Aldo Ino Ilesic of Team Type 1 takes the men's win.

Hanes Park Criterium 2009: Aldo Ino Ilesic of Team Type 1 takes the men’s win.

Photo: Peter Brentlinger

Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1) and Brooke Miller (Tibco) both took wins at the 22nd annual running of the Hanes Park Classic on Sunday in Winston-Salem, North Carolina.

It was the second consecutive Hanes Park win for Miller and the second win of the weekend for the U.S. national criterium champion.

For Ilesic, the win was sweet retribution for his heartbreaking second-place finish during the previous evening’s NRC battle 80 miles south at the Presbyterian Hospital Invitational Criterium in Charlotte.

“Yesterday another guy was better, but today it was me,” said the tall Slovenian rider, who recuperated from a visit to the wheel pit with just three laps remaining and motivated himself back into contention.

With the configuration of the 1.24-mile course altered somewhat for the 2009 edition of the event, the dynamics out on the road changed significantly.

Hanes Park Criterium 2009: Jon Hamblen & Tom Soladay get a good gap.

Hanes Park Criterium 2009: Jon Hamblen & Tom Soladay get a good gap.

Photo: Peter Brentlinger

Heat was also a major factor during the 90 minutes of racing, and the men’s event got off to a sluggish start. With a sprint finish seemingly on everyone’s minds, small breakaway efforts were shut down quickly, and it wasn’t until Jon Hamblen (DLP) and Tom Soladay (Mountain Khakis) managed to build a solid gap over the group that the script was at all threatened.

With five laps left to go Hamblen and Soladay had less than eight seconds on the chasers, and one lap later it was clear that the two were being left to dangle off the front and that the catch was imminent.

Soladay was unwilling to give up, however, and while Hamblen sat up for the field, the young Mountain Khakis rider countered in order to keep his hopes alive. Unfortunately for the local team, he too was retrieved with two laps to go, and the field was all together under the control of Colavita-Sutter Home.

Hanes Park Criterium 2009: Colavita was active throughout the day.

Hanes Park Criterium 2009: Colavita was active throughout the day.

Photo: Peter Brentlinger

But Team Type 1 and the rest of the squads with sprint cards to play swarmed the front of the bunch out of turn one and not long after the peloton crested the hill that followed immediately afterward, it was lined out single file. Along with Ilesic were Jake Keough (Kelly Benefit Strategies) and Sebastian Haedo (Colavita), but Team Type 1 was not going to let this slip through their fingers two days in a row.

“When we got into that technical section we were in first and second position.” Ilesic said just before stepping onto his first NRC podium. “After that Shawn Milne just pulled it until 300 meters to go and then I just finished it.”

Behind him Ben Kersten took second place and Haedo held on to grab the final step of the podium.

The women’s race began during perhaps the hottest part of the day. With temperatures inching close to triple digits, the field initially decided to remain together.

Hanes Park Criterium 2009: Kristin Sanders of ValueAct Capital leads the field.

Hanes Park Criterium 2009: Kristin Sanders of ValueAct Capital leads the field.

Photo: Peter Brentlinger

With 10 laps to go a dangerous move of six riders including Team ValueAct Capital’s Robin Farina, Andrea Dvorak (Colavita), and Miller, winner of the previous night’s Presbyterian Hospital Invitational.

Miller’s presence in the move indicated that it would go nowhere fast, and the effort was quickly shut down as a result.

With the significantly faster course preventing escapes, it became clear that the squads with strong sprinters were looking for the race to come down to a bunch kick. With one lap to go, Team Tibco and Colavita-Sutter home were slugging it out at the front of the pack. Speeds were immediately ratcheted up and the riders were suddenly single file. The tremendous amount of momentum coming out of turn one and over the first hill meant that nothing was certain, however.

Coming around the final downhill turn Miller found herself once again in perfect striking position and powered across the line just a half bike length ahead of Verducci Breakaway’s Theresa Cliff-Ryan.

“My plan before the race was to hit it before this last corner because it’s kinda hairy,” said Cliff-Ryan. “I did exactly what I planned, but I had a slight moment of hesitation and Brooke took advantage of it.”

Hanes Park Criterium 2009: Brooke Miller (Tibco) wins for the second day in a row.

Hanes Park Criterium 2009: Brooke Miller (Tibco) wins for the second day in a row.

Photo: Peter Brentlinger

Miller’s Tibco squad, which dominated the final moments of the Charlotte race, couldn’t manage the same sort of leadout during the Winston-Salem finale,. But its versatility still paid off.

“Our girls did a really good job of improvising,” Miller said. “It was a really hard race to control, so we couldn’t do the type of leadout we wanted.

“Team Type 1 did an awesome aggressive race out there, setting up the finish by keeping it fast. Things got a little bit hectic, and we changed plans. We got swarmed on that last lap, so my whole team was up there trying to keep me in position.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Men | (Women)

  • 1. Aldo Ilesic, Team Type 1, 1:28:27
  • 2. Ben Kersten, Fly V Australia, 1:28:28
  • 3. Lucas Sebastian Haedo, Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 1:28:28
  • 4. Jacob Keough, Kelly Benefit Strategies, 1:28:28
  • 5. Anibal Borrajo, Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 1:28:28
  • 6. Charles Huff, Jelly Belly, 1:28:28
  • 7. Alexander Candelario, Kelly Benefit Strategies, 1:28:28
  • 8. Ken Hanson, Team Type 1, 1:28:28
  • 9. Bernard Sulzberger, Fly V Australia, 1:28:28
  • 10. Karl Menzies, OUCH-Maxxis, 1:28:29
  • 11. Andrew Pinfold, OUCH-Maxxis, 1:28:29
  • 12. Shane Archbold, 1:28:29
  • 13. Yosvany Falcon, Champion Porsche p/b Herbalife, 1:28:29
  • 14. Frank Travieso, Champion Porsche p/b Herbalife, 1:28:29
  • 15. Mark Hekman, Team Mountain Khakis, 1:28:29
  • 16. Emile Abraham, Aerocat Cycling, 1:28:29
  • 17. Andrew Crater, 1:28:29
  • 18. Kirk Albers, Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team, 1:28:30
  • 19. Peter Latham, Bissell Pro Cycling, 1:28:30
  • 20. Adam Myerson, Team Mountain Khakis p/b Ep-No, 1:28:30
  • 21. Isaac Howe, Team Mountain Khakis, 1:28:30
  • 22. Paul Burrowes, We Stand United (w.s.), 1:28:30
  • 23. Chad Hartley, Team Geargrinder, 1:28:31
  • 24. Jonathan Page, Battley Harley-Davidson, 1:28:31
  • 25. Stephen Kincaid, Agisko-Viner-Cycling.tv, 1:28:32
  • 26. Joey Rosskopf, Jittery Joe’s, 1:28:32
  • 27. Daniel Zmolik, Agisko-Viner-Cycling.tv, 1:28:32
  • 28. Morgan Schmitt, Bissell Pro Cycling, 1:28:33
  • 29. Andy Jacques-Maynes, Bissell Pro Cycling, 1:28:33
  • 30. Oscar Clark, Jittery Joe’s, 1:28:33
  • 31. Turner Johnson, Hershey Cancer Institute-Gpoa, 1:28:33
  • 32. Rahsaan Bahati, Rock Racing, 1:28:33
  • 33. Thomas Brown, Jittery Joe’s, 1:28:33
  • 34. Daniel Holt, Team Type 1, 1:28:34
  • 35. Jared Nieters, Haymarket Bicycles, 1:28:34
  • 36. Benjamin Zawacki, Targetraining U-25-elite Develo, 1:28:35
  • 37. Shawn Milne, Team Type 1, 1:28:36
  • 38. Kevin Attkisson, Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team, 1:28:37
  • 39. Zach Bell, Kelly Benefit Strategies, 1:28:37
  • 40. John Grant, Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team, 1:28:38
  • 41. Cesar Grajales, Rock Racing, 1:28:39
  • 42. Anthony Bennett, Jittery Joe’s, 1:28:39
  • 43. Ben Faulk, Giordana-Clif Bar, 1:28:43
  • 44. Luis Romero Amaran, Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 1:28:44
  • 45. Carlos Calcerrada, Aerocat Cycling, 1:28:44
  • 46. Scott Zwizanski, Kelly Benefit Strategies, 1:28:45
  • 47. Alejandro Borrajo, Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 1:28:45
  • 48. Valeriy Kobzarenko, Team Type 1, 1:28:46
  • 49. Diego Garavito, Aerocat Cycling, 1:28:47
  • 50. Robert Mcconville, Aerocat Cycling, 1:28:50
  • 51. Joe Eldridge, Team Type 1, 1:28:50
  • 52. Boyd Johnson, Dlp Racing, 1:28:51
  • 53. Giancarlo Bianchi, We Stand United (w.s.), 1:28:51
  • 54. Matthew Spohn, Dynaflo, 1:28:51
  • 55. Gavi Epstein, 1:28:51
  • 56. Ryan Dewald, Battley Harley-Davidson, 1:28:51
  • 57. Michael Margarite, Agisko-Viner-Cycling.tv, 1:28:51
  • 58. Michael Midlarsky, Champion Porsche p/b Herbalife, 1:28:51
  • 59. Scottie Weiss, Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy, 1:28:51
  • 60. Igor Volshteyn, 1:28:52
  • 61. Ryan Mele, Richmond Pro Cycling, 1:28:52
  • 62. Keck Baker, Battley Harley-Davidson, 1:28:52
  • 63. Matthew Howe, Inland Construction, 1:28:52
  • 64. Joseph Carpisassi, 1:28:52
  • 65. Jon Delony, Hincapie-Gary Fisher, 1:28:52
  • 66. John Murphy, OUCH-Maxxis, 1:28:52
  • 67. Matt Lee, The Window Gang, 1:28:54
  • 68. Clayton Barrows, Agisko-Viner-Cycling.tv, 1:28:55
  • 69. Tom Soladay, Team Mountain Khakis, 1:28:59
  • 70. Spencer Beamer, Team Mountain Khakis, 1:28:59
  • 71. Aaron Gate, 1:28:59
  • 72. Jay Cox, Mock Orange Racing, 1:28:59
  • 73. Adam Farabaugh, Hershey Cancer Institute-Gpoa, 1:28:59
  • 74. Dotti Juan Pablo, Aerocat Cycling, 1:29:05
  • 75. Daniel Ramsey, Team Mountain Khakis p/b Ep-No, 1:29:13
  • 76. Davide Frattini, Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 1:29:14
  • 77. Euris Vidal Paulino, 1:29:23
  • 78. Mark Warno, Immediate Mortgage-Artemis El, 1:29:27
  • 79. Rich Harper, Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy, 1:29:33
  • 80. Roman Kilun, OUCH-Maxxis, 1:29:33
  • 81. Winston David, Zmotion, 1:29:34
  • 82. Bill Elliston, Van Dessel Factory Team, 1:29:34
  • 83. Michael Freiberg, Aussi Crates, 1:29:34
  • 84. Bobby Lea, OUCH-Maxxis, 1:29:35
  • 85. David Veilleux, Kelly Benefit Strategies, 1:29:36
  • 86. Matt Winstead, 1:29:53
  • 87. Dave Fuentes, Battley Harley Davison, 1:29:55
  • 88. Luke Servedio, Krystal-Hincapie, 1:29:57
  • 89. James Stemper, Team Geargrinder, 1:29:59
  • 90. K Frank Pipp, Bissell Pro Cycling, 1:29:59
  • 91. Chris Monteleone, Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy, 1:30:03
  • 92. Luca Damiani, Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 1:30:26
  • 93. Adam Bergman, HRRC-Trek Stores, 1:30:26
  • 94. Guido Palma, Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 1:30:26

Women | ( Men)

  • 1. Brooke Miller, Team Tibco, 0:47:12
  • 2. Theresa Cliff-Ryan, Verducci-Breakaway Racing,
  • 3. Laura Van Gilder, C3 Sollay, 0:47:13
  • 4. Christina Smith, Veloforma, 0:47:13
  • 5. Tina Pic, Colavita-Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 0:47:13
  • 6. Jennifer Mcrae, Team Type 1, 0:47:13
  • 7. Joanne Kiesanowski, Team Tibco, 0:47:13
  • 8. Lauren Tamayo, Team Tibco, 0:47:14
  • 9. Katharine Carroll, Team Tibco, 0:47:14
  • 10. Sinead Miller, unattached, 0:47:14
  • 11. Joelle Numainville, Team Kenda, 0:47:14
  • 12. Robin Farina, Value Act, 0:47:14
  • 13. Rebecca Larson, Value Act, 0:47:14
  • 14. Kristen Lasasso, Mellow Mushroom, 0:47:14
  • 15. Cath Cheatley, Colavita-Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 0:47:15
  • 16. Sheba Farrin, Hub Racing, 0:47:15
  • 17. Hilary Billington, Lip Smackers, 0:47:15
  • 18. Toni Bradshaw, Lip Smackers, 0:47:15
  • 19. Kirsten Davis, Sorella Cycling-BVM Engineering, 0:47:16
  • 20. Amy Mcguire, Hub Racing, 0:47:16
  • 21. Sarah Caravella, 0:47:16
  • 22. Leigh Hopkins, C3 Sollay, 0:47:17
  • 23. Emma Petersen, Team Ultralink, 0:47:17
  • 24. Veronica Martinez, Hub Racing, 0:47:17
  • 25. Erica Allar, BMW-Bianchi, 0:47:17
  • 26. Kristin Sanders, Value Act, 0:47:17
  • 27. Laura Mccaughey, 0:47:17
  • 28. Tonya Lail, Capital Cycling Club, 0:47:18
  • 29. Jennifer Wilson, Vanderkitten Racing, 0:47:18
  • 30. Melissa Sanborn, C3 Sollay, 0:47:18
  • 31. Kori Seehafer, Team Type 1, 0:47:19
  • 32. Jessie Maclean, Verducci-Breakaway Racing, 0:47:19
  • 33. Silke Wunderwald, Team Kenda, 0:47:19
  • 34. Kate Veronneau, Altarum Women’s Cycling Team, 0:47:23
  • 35. Shontell Gauthier, Colavita-Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 0:47:27
  • 36. Elizabeth Morse Hill, Hub Racing, 0:47:27
  • 37. Allison Lampi, Team Ultralink, 0:47:27
  • 38. Emily Joyner, River City Womens Racing, 0:47:27
  • 39. Andrea Dvorak, Colavita-Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 0:47:28
  • 40. Kelly Benjamin, Colavita-Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 0:47:28
  • 41. Jenette Williams, Altarum Women’s Cycling Team, 0:47:28
  • 42. Jennifer Reither, Momentum Cycling p/b Haw, 0:47:30
  • 43. Alison Powers, Team Type 1, 0:47:39
  • 44. Christina Ruiter, Value Act, 0:47:40
  • 45. Rachel Warner, Juice Plus Cycling, 0:47:42
  • 46. Meredith Miller, Team Tibco, 0:47:43
  • 47. Rachel Heal, Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 0:47:46
  • 48. Julie Kuliecza, Marshall Mechanical-RCWR, 0:47:48
  • 49. Evie Boswell-Vilt, BMW-Bianchi, 0:47:55
  • 50. Kathryn Clark, Team Kenda, 0:47:56
  • 51. Ashley Anderson, 0:48:00
  • 52. Emily Helmboldt, Team Marshall Mechanical-RCWR, 0:48:04
  • 53. Melissa Petty, Giordana Clif Bar, 0:48:04
  • 54. Liz Leyden, Hub Racing, 0:48:04
  • 55. Kate Ross, Lip Smackers, 0:48:04
  • 56. Dale Tye, Altarum Women’s Cycling Team, 0:48:05
  • 57. Josephine Giddens, Hub Racing, 0:48:06
  • 58. Samantha Schneider, Team Type 1, 0:48:09
  • 59. Lauren Shirock, BMW-Bianchi, 0:48:37
  • 60. Emma Rickards, Team Tibco, 0:48:44
  • 61. Laura Bowles, 0:48:44
  • 62. Jacquelyn Crowell, Team Type 1, 0:50:01
  • 63. Rebecca Blatt, Team Kenda, 0:50:01
  • 64. Jacqueline Kurth, Team Kenda, 0:50:02
  • 65. Nicole Johnson, Team Kenda, 0:50:02