Events

Hushovd wins Stage 4; Cancellara holds lead

Two days after being caught behind the mass pileup on the run into Ghent, Thor Hushovd had a much better view of the finish line on Wednesday. Bolstered by a blistering leadout from Crédit Agricole teammate Julian Dean, Norway's No. 1 cycling star was first across the line in Joigny on stage 4 of the Tour de France.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Hushovd wins

Hushovd wins

Photo: AFP

Two days after being caught behind the mass pileup on the run into Ghent, Thor Hushovd had a much better view of the finish line on Wednesday. Bolstered by a blistering leadout from Crédit Agricole teammate Julian Dean, Norway’s No. 1 cycling star was first across the line in Joigny on stage 4 of the Tour de France.

Second place went to South African speedster Robbie Hunter, who just missed nipping Hushovd with a desperate bike throw at the line, then shook his right fist in disgust. Hushovd saw the Barloworld rider coming, glancing right just before raising his arms in triumph, knowing he’d finally earned victory No. 1 of what has been a lackluster 2007 campaign. It was also Hushovd’s fifth Tour stage win. A year ago he earned bookend victories, taking the prologue and the finale in Paris.

Oscar Freire (Rabobank) was third on the 193km stage from Villers-Cotterêts to Joigny, which the field covered in 4:37:47.

“I’ve had a lot of problems at the start of the year,” Hushovd told TV reporters after the stage. “Today Julian did an amazing job for me. He had the power and that’s what I needed to win.”

The Chavenal escape

The Chavenal escape

Photo: Graham Watson

Indeed, in a chaotic final kilometer New Zealand’s reigning national champion cleared a path for Hushovd, shooting left out of the bunch and cranking up the speed with 450 meters to go. Hushovd tucked into Dean’s slipstream, biding his time for the final 200 meters. Finally the Norwegian came around Dean’s left side, then traced a clear path to the line. Hunter managed was closing on Hushovd with 50 meters to go, but the Barloworld rider just came up short in what would have been his and his wild-card team’s first-ever Tour stage win.

Expected contenders Tom Boonen (Quick Step-Innergetic) and Robbie McEwen (Predictor-Lotto) were non-factors, placing eighth and 16th respectively.

“It was very chaotic with riders going in every direction,” lamented Boonen, who maintained his hold on the green jersey. “I couldn’t move up and then there was a corner at 500 meters that’s not in the [race] book. We had to brake there and that killed us.”

McEwen admitted before the stage that he was still feeling the effects of his stage 2 crash.

In the overall standings, Hushovd’s 20-second time bonus for the stage win pushed him to second overall, 29 seconds back of Fabian Cancellara (CSC). Astana’s Andreas Klöden is third, at 0:33, with George Hincapie (Discovery Channel) the top American, sitting fifth at 0:43.

Wednesday’s stage kicked off at a leisurely 1 p.m. under overcast skies in Villers-Cotterêts. The early going was reminiscent of Tuesday’s snail-pace ride, but things picked up at the 22km mark when the current KoM combatants shot out of the bunch to chase points at the top of the Cat. 4 Côte de Veuilly-la-Poterie.

The yellow jersey is unconcerned

The yellow jersey is unconcerned

Photo: Graham Watson

David Millar (Saunier Duval-Prodir) was the prime aggressor, with Liquigas’s Aleksandre Kuschynski and polka-dot-jersey owner Stéphane Augé (Cofidis) joining the fray. With Millar digging hard at the front, Augé dropped off halfway up the climb. But Kuschynski came around the Scot, stealing the first-place points.

The prominent break of the day took off at the 33km mark, with Frenchman Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom) initiating an attack that was quickly joined by Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis), Gorka Verduga (Euskaltel), Christian Knees (Milram) and Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank). They had a minute’s advantage 5km later, and by the 53km mark it was 3:30, with the trailing peloton settling into a comfortable pace.

Chavanel grabbed the first-place points on the second climb, the Cat. 4 Côte de Doucy at 62.5km, with the breakaway’s lead over the bunch rising to 3:50.

For the third straight day, rubber left the road on several occasions. The worst pileup ended Spaniard Xabier Zandio’s (Caisse d’Epargne) Tour. He suffered a broken collarbone, becoming the third rider to drop out of the race, reducing the field to 186.

A half hour later there was another mishap, with Staf Scheirlinckx (Cofidis) and Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step-Innergetic) both sliding off the road. Neither was injured and both were quickly back in the field.

Back in the bunch, yellow-jersey holder Cancellara ordered his CSC teammates to pick up the pace at the front, intent on maintaining his GC lead for at least another day. After peaking at four minutes, the gap from the front five to the peloton was down to 2:25 with 115km covered.

At the final KoM, the Cat. 4 Côte de Bel-Air, Chavanel looked to have a clear shot at the first-place points, but backed off in deference to his teammate Augé. By finishing second Chavanel stayed one point behind Augé, allowing him another day in the red-and-white polka-dot climber’s jersey.

With 33km to go the gap was down to 1:41, with the sprinters’ teams aiding CSC in the methodical reeling in of the five escapees. The Danish team was clearly hurt by the presence of Chavanel up the road, who by threatening Cancellara’s hold on the overall lead kept the CSC domestiques at the front longer than they would have liked.

At the 144km mark, Flecha scored his third intermediate-sprint win, bringing his day’s bonus-time haul to 18 seconds. The group of five quickly reorganized, but with the peloton closing fast it was only a matter of time before they were swallowed up.

As the field rolled under the 25km banner, the gap was down to 55 seconds, with Lampre joining the pacemaking and CSC finally moving off the front.

Up in the break, Milram’s Knees took a flyer with 23.5km to go. The former bronze medalist in the world junior time-trial championship didn’t get far, and the five riders were back together a minute later.

Ever wonder what one of those 'natural breaks' looks like? Now you know

Ever wonder what one of those ‘natural breaks’ looks like? Now you know

Photo: Graham Watson

With 26.4km to go the gap was down to a minute, and the outcome of the five-man break’s long day in the saddle was inevitable.

Knees made a final charge with 8.4km, splitting up the front group. Flecha was the only one to hang on, but moments later, with 6.5km to go, the duo sat up, shook hands and watched the sprinters’ teams speed by.

From there the end-game jockeying began, as the field rocketed toward the downhill finish in Joigny. McEwen sent teammate Johan Van Summeren to the front, and the burly Belgian kept things under control until the 2km mark. But the pocket rocket didn’t have the legs Wednesday, fading in the final kilometer.

Hushovd had no such problems. After riding the backs of French teammates William Bonnet and Sebastien Hinault into the final kilometer, Hushovd hooked onto Dean’s wheel for the drive to the finish.

“In a sprint I don’t check out my rivals,” Hushovd said. “I have total faith in Julian Dean. All I do is stay on his wheel, that’s the only thing I’m focused on. He launched a really fast sprint at 450 meters, and then he pulled off with about 200 to go. Then I finished it off with a good sprint myself.”

Dean deflected the praise, saying he was just doing his job for the team. “It restores our confidence. Hopefully we can get another one along the way,” said the former regular on the U.S. criterium circuit, who rode for Shaklee and Mercury before making the jump to the big time with U.S. Postal and then Crédit Agricole.

Another look at the finish

Another look at the finish

Photo: Graham Watson

Hushovd came into the 2007 season with aspirations of success in the one-day classics. But he fell ill on the eve of Milan-San Remo and never got back on track.

“It’s a big relief winning today,” he admitted. “After San Remo it compromised everything.”

Next up at the Tour de France is Stage 5’s 182.5km trip from Chablis to Autun. This will likely be the most decisive stage of the opening week on a route that traverses the Chablis wine region and Morvan hills on its way through Burgundy. This day will have a Liège-Bastogne-Liège look to it, with one Cat. 2, three Cat. 3 and four Cat. 4 climbs.

The narrow back roads are punctuated with frequent short, steep climbs and twisting descents, continuing all the way to the twisting 6km descent preceding the finish in Autun. The last time the Tour came to Autun was 1998, on the third-to-last day, when a marathon, mainly flat 242km stage saw a 13-man break arrive 19 minutes ahead of the peloton. The stage winner was Sweden’s Magnus Bäckstedt, who now races for Liquigas.

The difficulty of the stage is custom-made for classics riders like Spain’s Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Épargne), German Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) and Luxembourg’s Fränk Schleck (CSC). Don’t expect to see sprinters contesting the finish and don’t be surprised if the yellow jersey changes hands.
VeloNews editorial director John Wilcockson contributed to this report.

Stage 4 — top 10
1. Thor Hushovd (N), Crédit Agricole, 193 km in 4:37:47
2. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld
3. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank
4. Erik Zabel (G), Milram
5. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital
6. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic
7.Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner
8.Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic
9. Sebastian Chavanel (F) Française des Jeux
10. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, all s.t.

Overall
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 19:49:55
2. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, at 0:29
3. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, at 0:33
4. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:41
5.George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:43
6. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, s.t.
7. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 0:44
8. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:45
9. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:46
10. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Erpargne, s.t.

To see how the stage developed, simply click here to open our Live Update Window.

Complete results

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, 193km in 4:37:47 (41.687kph)
2. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, at 00:00
3. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, at 00:00
4. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 00:00
5. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:00
6. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00
7. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
8. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00
9. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00
10. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, at 00:00

11. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 00:00
12. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
13. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00
14. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
15. Murilo Fischer (Brz), Liquigas, at 00:00
16. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:00
17. Julian Dean (NZ), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
18. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:00
19. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 00:00
20. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
21. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 00:00
22. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
23. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:00
24. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
25. Herve Cédric (F), Agritubel, at 00:00
26. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
27. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 00:00
28. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00
29. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 00:00
30. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:00
31. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:00
32. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 00:00
33. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:00
34. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 00:00
35. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, at 00:00
36. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 00:00
37. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:00
38. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 00:00
39. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 00:00
40. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 00:00
41. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 00:00
42. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 00:00
43. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 00:00
44. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
45. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 00:00
46. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 00:00
47. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 00:00
48. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:00
49. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 00:00
50. Mickaël Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00
51. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 00:00
52. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 00:00
53. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:00
54. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 00:00
55. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 00:00
56. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
57. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:00
58. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:00
59. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, at 00:00
60. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:00
61. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:00
62. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
63. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00
64. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 00:00
65. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
66. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:00
67. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 00:00
68. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00
69. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 00:00
70. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 00:00
71. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
72. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, at 00:00
73. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00
74. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 00:00
75. Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:00
76. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:00
77. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 00:00
78. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, at 00:00
79. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:00
80. Thomas Geraint (GB), Barloworld, at 00:00
81. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00
82. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00
83. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:00
84. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00
85. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00
86. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 00:00
87. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 00:00
88. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00
89. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00
90. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 00:00
91. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00
92. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00
93. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
94. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:00
95. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 00:00
96. Ramiro Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 00:00
97. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00
98. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 00:00
99. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, at 00:00
100. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
101. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 00:00
102. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 00:00
103. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
104. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 00:00
105. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 00:00
106. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
107. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 00:00
108. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00
109. Chris Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:00
110. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:00
111. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:00
112. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:00
113. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
114. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00
115. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:00
116. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
117. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00
118. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
119. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 00:00
120. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
121. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00
122. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00
123. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 00:00
124. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00
125. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:00
126. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 00:00
127. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 00:00
128. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
129. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00
130. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00
131. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00
132. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 00:00
133. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00
134. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 00:00
135. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 00:00
136. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 00:00
137. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00
138. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 00:00
139. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 00:00
140. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00
141. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, at 00:00
142. Juan Antonio Flecha(Sp), Rabobank, at 00:00
143. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 00:00
144. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, at 00:00
145. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
146. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00
147. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 00:00
148. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
149. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 00:00
150. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:00
151. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00
152. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, at 00:00
153. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 00:00
154. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00
155. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 00:00
156. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:00
157. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 00:00
158. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
159. Cédric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00
160. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00
161. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00
162. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:00
163. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00
164. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 00:00
165. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:00
166. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis, at 00:00
167. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00
168. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 00:00
169. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), Agritubel, at 00:00
170. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 00:00
171. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:00
172. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 00:00
173. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:00
174. Enrico Degano (I), Barloworld, at 00:18
175. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:18
176. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, at 01:39
177. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 02:41
178. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:41
179. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, at 02:41
180. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 02:41
181. Cardenas Félix (Col), Barloworld, at 02:41
182. Dave Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 02:45
183. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:06
184. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 03:08
185. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 03:09
186. Di Gregorio Rémy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 07:58

Overall Results
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 19:49:55
2. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 00:29
3. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, at 00:33
4. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:41
5. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 00:43
6. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 00:43
7. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 00:44
8. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 00:45
9. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:46
10. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:46
11. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:49
12. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, at 00:50
13. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:51
14. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 00:52
15. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:52
16. Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:53
17. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 00:53
18. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 00:55
19. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 00:55
20. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 00:55
21. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:56
22. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:56
23. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:56
24. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 00:57
25. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:57
26. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 00:58
27. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 00:58
28. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 00:58
29. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 00:58
30. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, at 00:59
31. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:59
32. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 00:59
33. Juan Antonio Flecha(Sp), Rabobank, at 01:00
34. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 01:00
35. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 01:00
36. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:03
37. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:03
38. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, at 01:03
39. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 01:04
40. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 01:04
41. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, at 01:04
42. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:05
43. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 01:05
44. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:05
45. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:06
46. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:06
47. Thomas Geraint (GB), Barloworld, at 01:07
48. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:07
49. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 01:07
50. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, at 01:07
51. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 01:07
52. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, at 01:08
53. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 01:08
54. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:08
55. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 01:08
56. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 01:08
57. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:09
58. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 01:09
59. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 01:09
60. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 01:09
61. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:10
62. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:11
63. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 01:11
64. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 01:11
65. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:11
66. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:12
67. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:12
68. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 01:12
69. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 01:13
70. Chris Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 01:13
71. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 01:13
72. Cédric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 01:13
73. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:13
74. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:13
75. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 01:14
76. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 01:14
77. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 01:14
78. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 01:15
79. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 01:15
80. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 01:15
81. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:15
82. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 01:15
83. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:15
84. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 01:15
85. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 01:15
86. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 01:16
87. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 01:16
88. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 01:16
89. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 01:17
90. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:17
91. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, at 01:17
92. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:17
93. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, at 01:17
94. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:18
95. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 01:18
96. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 01:18
97. Murilo Fischer (Brz), Liquigas, at 01:18
98. Ramiro Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 01:20
99. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 01:20
100. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:20
101. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 01:20
102. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:20
103. Julian Dean (NZ), Credit Agricole, at 01:21
104. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:21
105. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:21
106. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 01:21
107. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 01:21
108. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:22
109. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:22
110. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 01:22
111. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:23
112. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, at 01:23
113. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:23
114. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:23
115. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 01:24
116. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 01:24
117. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 01:24
118. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 01:24
119. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 01:25
120. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:26
121. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 01:26
122. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 01:26
123. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 01:26
124. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:26
125. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:26
126. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), Agritubel, at 01:26
127. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 01:26
128. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:27
129. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:28
130. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:28
131. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:28
132. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 01:29
133. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 01:30
134. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 01:30
135. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:30
136. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:30
137. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 01:30
138. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 01:32
139. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 01:32
140. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:32
141. Mickaël Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:33
142. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 01:33
143. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 01:34
144. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 01:35
145. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:36
146. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 01:36
147. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:36
148. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:38
149. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:38
150. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:38
151. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 01:39
152. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 01:39
153. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 01:40
154. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 01:40
155. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 01:41
156. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 01:45
157. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 01:45
158. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 01:46
159. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 01:46
160. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 01:47
161. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 01:59
162. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 02:01
163. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:05
164. Enrico Degano (I), Barloworld, at 02:08
165. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 02:11
166. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 02:12
167. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 02:13
168. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, at 02:21
169. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 02:31
170. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, at 02:40
171. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 02:44
172. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 03:54
173. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, at 03:57
174. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 04:04
175. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 04:14
176. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, at 04:14
177. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis, at 04:14
178. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:18
179. Cardenas Félix (Col), Barloworld, at 04:19
180. Herve Cédric (F), Agritubel, at 04:21
181. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, at 04:46
182. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 04:47
183. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 07:09
184. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 07:30
185. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 09:01
186. Di Gregorio Rémy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 09:31

Sprinter Points
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 98 Pts.
2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 86 Pts.
3. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 84 Pts.
4. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, 81 Pts.
5. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, 79 Pts.
6. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francaise des Jeux, 70 Pts.
7. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 66 Pts.
8. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 62 Pts.
9. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 59 Pts.
10. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 57 Pts.
11. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, 55 Pts.
12. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 54 Pts.
13. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, 47 Pts.
14. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 40 Pts.
15. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 39 Pts.
16. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 34 Pts.
17. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, 33 Pts.
18. Juan Antonio Flecha(Sp), Rabobank, 32 Pts.
19. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 32 Pts.
20. Murilo Fischer (Brz), Liquigas, 31 Pts.
21. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29 Pts.
22. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, 28 Pts.
23. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, 24 Pts.
24. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 22 Pts.
25. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 21 Pts.
26. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 17 Pts.
27. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 16 Pts.
28. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.
29. Herve Cédric (F), Agritubel, 15 Pts.
30. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
31. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 15 Pts.
32. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
33. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13 Pts.
34. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 12 Pts.
35. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 12 Pts.
36. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 12 Pts.
37. Enrico Degano (I), Barloworld, 12 Pts.
38. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 10 Pts.
39. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 10 Pts.
40. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 10 Pts.
41. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux, 9 Pts.
42. Julian Dean (NZ), Credit Agricole, 9 Pts.
43. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, 8 Pts.
44. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.
45. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 8 Pts.
46. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 8 Pts.
47. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.
48. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 6 Pts.
49. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.
50. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 5 Pts.
51. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, 5 Pts.
52. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, 5 Pts.
53. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.
54. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, 4 Pts.
55. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 4 Pts.
56. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 4 Pts.
57. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
58. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 3 Pts.
59. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.
60. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.
61. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 2 Pts.
62. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
63. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.
64. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.
65. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.
66. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.
67. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, -5 Pts.

Teams
1. Astana 11:32:03
2. CSC, at 00:02
3. Discovery Channel, at 00:05
4. Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:18
5. Cofidis, at 00:20
6. T-Mobile, at 00:45
7. Rabobank, at 00:47
8. Francaise des Jeux, at 00:48
9. Liquigas, at 00:52
10. Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:54
11. Gerolsteiner, at 00:54
12. Credit Agricole, at 00:54
13. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:57
14. Predictor-Lotto, at 01:01
15. Milram, at 01:01
16. Bouygues Telecom, at 01:03
17. Lampre-Fondital, at 01:10
18. Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 01:10
19. Barloworld, at 01:23
20. Agritubel, at 01:25
21. Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:25

Climber
1. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis, 9 Pts.
2. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 7 Pts.
3. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 7 Pts.
4. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 5 Pts.
5. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 5 Pts.
6. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 3 Pts.
7. Juan Antonio Flecha(Sp), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
8. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 2 Pts.
9. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.
10. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
11. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 1 Pts.
12. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 1 Pts.
13. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider
1. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 19:40:50
2. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:06
3. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:07
4. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 00:08
5. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 00:10
6. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:11
7. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 00:13
8. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 00:19
9. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:21
10. Thomas Geraint (GB), Barloworld, at 00:22
11. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:22
12. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:23
13. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:25
14. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:26
15. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 00:30
16. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, at 00:32
17. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:33
18. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:35
19. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, at 00:38
20. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 00:39
21. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:43
22. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:45
23. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 00:47
24. Mickaël Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:48
25. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:51
26. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:54
27. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 01:02
28. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:20
29. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, at 03:12
30. Di Gregorio Rémy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 08:46