Events

Hushovd wins Stage 2 at Dauphine

Strong winds moved riders up the Rhone Valley in a hot and toasty stage Tuesday, with Norwegian Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) winning the bunch sprint into Vienne. The brisk tailwinds pushed the peloton into Vienne nearly a half-hour faster than expected and Hushovd held off Alexandre Usov (Phonak) and Baden Cooke (Fdjeux.com) to grab the victory. A familiar moveJacky Durand (Fdjeux.com) just couldn't help himself and went on the attack in the opening kilometers, quickly followed by U.S. Postal's Victor Hugo Pena and three others, but the move was just as quickly snuffed. But Durand

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

Strong winds moved riders up the Rhone Valley in a hot and toasty stage Tuesday, with Norwegian Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) winning the bunch sprint into Vienne.

The brisk tailwinds pushed the peloton into Vienne nearly a half-hour faster than expected and Hushovd held off Alexandre Usov (Phonak) and Baden Cooke (Fdjeux.com) to grab the victory.

A familiar move
Jacky Durand (Fdjeux.com) just couldn’t help himself and went on the attack in the opening kilometers, quickly followed by U.S. Postal’s Victor Hugo Pena and three others, but the move was just as quickly snuffed.

But Durand missed the next move, the one that constituted the day’s main action. That came at 8km into the race when Frenchies Maryan Hary (Brioches) and Christophe Edaleine (Jean Delatour). The pair worked together over the day’s two obstacles – the Category 4 Col d’Aleyrac at 32km and Cote de Chateauneuf de Galaure at 140km – and holding a four minute lead over the main bunch.

No one wanted the two to get the glory and Edaleine then Hary were reeled in with less than 10km to go.

The Dauphine Libere continues Wednesday with the decisive 33.4km individual time trial in the steep hills near Saint Etienne. The course features a steep climb up the Cat. 2 Cote de la Croix Blanche at 13km and another short but unrated climb at 26km.

Mayo

Mayo

Photo: Graham Watson

“It doesn’t matter if I lose the jersey tomorrow,” said race leader Iban Mayo (Euskaltel). “What’s more important is that I stay in the front with the leaders in the mountains. I’m feeling stronger than I expected, but I have to be realistic. There are others who will the favorite tomorrow.”

Defending champion Lance Armstrong will be looking for his first stage victory of the season. Armstrong finished 26th safely in the lead group.

“Last year, I had won the Midi Libre (in May), so I knew I had good race condition,” Armstrong said. “Now it’s been several weeks since I last raced, so I don’t know if I’m ready to win. But I feel strong in training.”

The Dauphine Libere will also pay homage Wednesday to Andrei Kivilev, the Cofidis rider who died during a stage during Paris-Nice in March.

How’s Tyler?
Team CSC’s Tyler Hamilton said he’s feeling better after a stomach bug zapped his strength going into Sunday’s opening prologue. Hamilton finished an uncharacteristic 36th place at 45 seconds off the pace in the short but steep prologue.

Crossing the Rhone

Crossing the Rhone

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’m feeling stronger,” Hamilton said before Tuesday’s start. “When something like that happens, it just drains your strength. I’m feeling better so we’ll see for later in the week for the more important stages.”

Where’s George?
U.S. Postal’s George Hincapie will be racing the Tour of Cataluyna later this month rather than this week’s Dauphine Libere race.

Hincapie returned to European racing last month after a virus derailed in his Spring Classics campaign and rode well at the Tour of Belgium, finishing seventh overall.

“It’s better for George to race at Cataluyna than here because it gives him a little rest between the races,” said U.S. Postal’s Johan Bruyneel. “George is looking good. He’s motivated to make the Tour team.”

Hincapie is the only rider to be part of Lance Armstrong’s four winning Tour campaigns and doesn’t want to miss out on what could be the record-tying fifth.

According to Armstrong, Hincapie has a very good chance at being in Paris for the July 5 start of the Tour.

“The George Hincapie we saw in the Alps was better than the George Hincapie last summer,” Armstrong said, referring to the team’s training camp in May. “He looked slimmer, stronger, fantastic, better than ever.”

Finishing in Vienne

Finishing in Vienne

Photo: Graham Watson

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 2 Results
Bollene to Vienne

1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 4:23:42 @ 44.369 km/h

2. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak

3. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com

4. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

5. Plamen Stoianov (BUL), BIG

6. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour

7. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis

8. Janek Tombak (Est), Cofidis

9. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio

10. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

11. Ekimov Viatcheslav (Rus), U.S. Postal Service

12. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere

13. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere

14. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis

15. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere

16. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank (Netherlands)

17. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere

18. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole

19. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank (Netherlands)

20. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour

21. Guillaume Auger (F), BIG

22. Pena Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service

23. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

24. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour

25. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), BIG

26. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service

27. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

28. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com

29. Guennadi Mikhilov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service

30. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

31. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank (Netherlands)

32. Mcgee Bradley (Aus), FDJeux.com

33. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

34. Cyril Dessel (F), Phonak

35. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com

36. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Phonak

37. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere

38. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon

39. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere

40. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

41. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank (Netherlands)

42. Gilles Bouvard (F), Jean Delatour

43. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio

44. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

45. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service

46. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service

47. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

48. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

49. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

50. Talabardon Sébastie (F), BIG

51. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com

52. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC

53. David Millar (GB), Cofidis

54. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio

55. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon

56. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance

57. Fragniere Cédric (Swi), Credit Agricole

58. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), BIG

59. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com

60. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

61. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com

62. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC

63. Yannick Talabardon (F), BIG

64. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com

65. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Quick Step-Davitamon

66. Ludovic Auger (F), BIG

67. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Quick Step-Davitamon

68. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

69. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

70. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC

71. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour

72. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

73. Albe Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

74. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

75. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

76. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio

77. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank (Netherlands)

78. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

79. Salmon Benoît (F), Phonak

80. Poilvet Benoît (F), Credit Agricole

81. Lamouller LoïC (F), BIG

82. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com

83. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere

84. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis

85. Peter Luttenberger (AUT), CSC

86. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com

87. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole

88. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

89. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour

90. Iker Camano (Sp), Phonak

91. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis

92. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

93. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole

94. Vaugrenard BenoïT (F), FDJeux.com

95. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank (Netherlands)

96. Andrea Peron (I), CSC

97. Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

98. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC

99. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak

100. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

101. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole

102. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole

103. Miguel Martinez (F), Phonak

104. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour

105. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak

106. Javier Pascual (Sp), iBanesto.com

107. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio

108. Davide Frattini (I), Alessio

109. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

110. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

111. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:45

112. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:55

113. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, 1:16

114. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank (Netherlands), 14:46

115. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, 19:52

Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio

Ruggero Marzoli (I), Alessio

Overall Results after Stage 2

1. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:11:41

2. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 0:05

3. Mcgee Bradley (Aus), FDJeux.com, 0:10

4. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 0:11

5. Albe Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:14

6. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 0:15

7. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank (Netherlands)

8. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 0:18

9. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 0:19

10. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 0:24

11. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 0:25

12. Pena Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service

13. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank (Netherlands), 0:26

14. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, 0:28

15. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 0:29

16. Cyril Dessel (F), Phonak, 0:32

17. Vaugrenard BenoïT (F), FDJeux.com

18. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 0:36

19. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour

20. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 0:37

21. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

22. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

23. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 0:38

24. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

25. Gilles Bouvard (F), Jean Delatour, 0:39

26. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 0:40

27. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service

28. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

29. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 0:41

30. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour

31. Salmon Benoît (F), Phonak, 0:43

32. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 0:44

33. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), BIG

34. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour

35. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 0:46

36. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank (Netherlands), 0:47

37. Peter Luttenberger (AUT), CSC

38. Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

39. Ekimov Viatcheslav (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 0:48

40. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 0:49

41. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 0:50

42. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, 0:51

43. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), BIG

44. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank (Netherlands), 0:52

45. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio, 0:53

46. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole

47. Fragniere Cédric (Swi), Credit Agricole, 0:55

48. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Quick Step-Davitamon, 0:56

49. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Quick Step-Davitamon

50. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

51. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank (Netherlands)

52. Iker Camano (Sp), Phonak, 0:57

53. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon

54. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 0:58

55. Plamen Stoianov (BUL), BIG

56. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 0:59

57. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

58. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

59. Yannick Talabardon (F), BIG

60. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:01

61. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:02

62. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

63. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank (Netherlands)

64. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1:03

65. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC

66. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 1:04

67. Poilvet Benoît (F), Credit Agricole

68. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:05

69. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:06

70. Talabardon Sébastie (F), BIG, 1:07

71. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis

72. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, 1:08

73. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 1:09

74. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:15

75. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:16

76. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour

77. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak

78. Miguel Martinez (F), Phonak, 1:18

79. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, 1:19

80. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Phonak, 1:22

81. Guennadi Mikhilov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service

82. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:23

83. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 1:24

84. Janek Tombak (Est), Cofidis, 1:25

85. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis, 1:28

86. Lamouller LoïC (F), BIG, 1:29

87. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour

88. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 1:33

89. Davide Frattini (I), Alessio

90. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak, 1:36

91. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:49

92. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 2:09

93. Ludovic Auger (F), BIG, 2:13

94. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 2:59

95. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 3:55

96. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 4:16

97. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:22

98. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:29

99. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 4:35

100. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:42

101. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 4:44

102. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:46

103. Javier Pascual (Sp), iBanesto.com, 4:49

104. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 4:50

105. Guillaume Auger (F), BIG, 5:06

106. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, 5:12

107. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 5:19

108. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 5:32

109. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:46

110. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, 6:21

111. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank (Netherlands), 16:16

112. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour

113. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak

114. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere