Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Hushovd hustles to Missouri lead

Thor Hushovd took advantage of a difficult final 2km and a tired Columbia-HTC team on Wednesday's third stage of the Tour of Missouri to take his first stage win and the overall lead.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Steve Frothingham

2009 Tour of Missouri, Stage 3: Thor Hushovd (Cervélo TestTeam) finds the key to beating Columbia’s Mark Cavendish.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Thor Hushovd took advantage of a difficult final 2km and a tired Columbia-HTC team on Wednesday’s third stage of the Tour of Missouri to take his first stage win and the overall lead.

The Cervelo TestTeam rider, known for his uphill sprint, took the win after rival Mark Cavendish’s Columbia-HTC team patrolled the front of the field for more than 100 hilly miles, only to lose control in the final run-in.

“We didn’t want to make a proper lead out,” Hushovd said. “If we did a proper lead out maybe Cavendish would sit on my wheel. So we made it very hard, we attacked, we went really fast on the bumps and that’s how we mixed up the whole sprint, and in the end, it suits me perfect.”

Cavendish appeared to be boxed in in the final meters and finished fifth.

“Yeah, it was a chaotic finish,” Cavendish said. “All my guys were used up early today, no one helped us out a bit.”

Cavendish, who won the first two stages in field sprints, entered stage 3 with an overall lead of 10 seconds thanks to time bonuses. Hushovd’s stage 3 bonus brought him back into a tie with the Manxman, with the tie breaker determined by adding their stage finishes. Hushovd’s third, second and first places (six points) added up to a lower number than Cavendish’s first, first and sixth (eight points). Cavendish now leads the best young rider competition.

Rolling to Rolla

The 114-mile stage contained relentless rolling hills, few of them longer than a half mile. Garmin-Slipstream was pinning its GC hopes on time trial champ Dave Zabriskie, who could rest up for Friday’s TT with a steady pace through the hills Wednesday.

2009 Tour of Missouri, Stage 3: Mike Friedman, Will Frischkorn, and Matt Wilson started the break early.

2009 Tour of Missouri, Stage 3: Mike Friedman, Will Frischkorn, and Matt Wilson started the break early.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

So Garmin’s Will Frischkorn and Mike Friedman took off with a team war cry about seven miles in. After Team Type 1’s Matt Wilson bridged up, Columbia signaled it would allow the break when several team members stopped for a nature break.

The threesome built up a nearly four-minute lead while Columbia led the field at a steady pace over the hills.

Freidman — looking to position himself for a GC run with a strong TT — grabbed the intermediate sprints and their time bonuses. Wilson, looking to protect teammate Moises Aldape’s KOM lead, grabbed the three KOM summit sprints. And Frischkorn (who finished second overall in the 2007 Tour of Missouri) provided much of the horsepower, before finally coming undone in the final 15km.

Meanwhile, Zabriskie, Astana’s Levi Leipheimer and other GC hopefuls got a free ride in the pack.

2009 Tour of Missouri, Stage 3: Levi Leipheimer (Astana) has been keeping a low profile, waiting for Friday's time trial.

2009 Tour of Missouri, Stage 3: Levi Leipheimer (Astana) has been keeping a low profile, waiting for Friday’s time trial.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Frischkorn was the first to fall off the break and faded back to the pack and then off the back. Columbia drove the chase into the final 10km, finally catching Friedman and Wilson with about 8km to go.

On a day of continuous rollers, the penultimate little summit was 1.2km from the end, and riders shot into the final kilometer on a wide, straight city street into downtown Rolla. The finish hill began steeply then flattened out for the last 300 meters.

After Cervélo disrupted Columbia’s attempt at a leadout, an OUCH-Maxxis rider attacked up the left side, and Hushovd bounded off the wheel of a Kelly Benefit Strategies leadout train on the right side to take the front with about 250 meters to go.

JJ Haedo (Saxo Bank) was second, with Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) third and Daniel Oss (Liquigas) fourth.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results: | Click for: (GC standings )

???

  • 1. Thor Hushovd (NOR) Cervelo TestTeam in 4.26:50
  • 2. Jose Haedo Juan (AGR) Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 3. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step
  • 4. Daniel Oss (ITA) Liquigas
  • 5. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Team Columbia-HTC
  • 6. John Murphy (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
  • 7. Sebastian Haedo Lucas (ARG) Colavita Sutter Home
  • 8. David Veilleux (CAN) Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 9. Andrew Pinfold (CAN) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
  • 10. Antonio Cruz (USA) Bmc Racing Team
  • 11. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step
  • 12. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
  • 13. Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL) Quick Step
  • 14. Kevin Lacombe (CAN) Planet Energy
  • 15. Peter Latham (NZL) Bissell Pro Cycling
  • 16. Bradley Huff Charles (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
  • 17. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX) Team Type 1
  • 18. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
  • 19. Davide Frattini (ITA) Colavita Sutter Home
  • 20. Frederique Robert (BEL) Quick Step
  • 21. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana
  • 22. Matthew Rice (AUS) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
  • 23. Ben Jacques-maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
  • 24. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
  • 25. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia-HTC
  • 26. Michael Creed (USA) Team Type 1
  • 27. Jackson Stewart (USA) Bmc Racing Team
  • 28. Thomas Vedel Kvist (DEN) Quick Step
  • 29. Fabio Calabria (AUS) Team Type 1
  • 30. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana
  • 31. Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1
  • 32. Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team
  • 33. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
  • 34. Jeffry Louder (USA) Bmc Racing Team
  • 35. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 36. Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 37. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
  • 38. Will Routley (CAN) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
  • 39. Andrew Randell (CAN) Planet Energy
  • 40. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Cervelo TestTeam
  • 41. Ryan Anderson (CAN) Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 42. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank
  • 43. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank
  • 44. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana
  • 45. Francesco Chicchi (ITA) Liquigas
  • 46. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step
  • 47. Nicki Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank
  • 48. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Quick Step
  • 49. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
  • 50. Marcel Wyss (SUI) Cervelo TestTeam
  • 51. Jeremy Vennell (NZL) Bissell Pro Cycling
  • 52. George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-HTC
  • 53. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
  • 54. Jason Donald (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
  • 55. Gregory Rast (SUI) Astana
  • 56. Brian Vandborg (DEN) Liquigas
  • 57. Anker Sorensen Chris (DEN) Team Saxo Bank
  • 58. Gustav Larsson (SWE) Team Saxo Bank
  • 59. Luis Romero Amaran (CUB) Colavita Sutter Home
  • 60. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana
  • 61. Thomas Frei (SUI) Bmc Racing Team
  • 62. Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
  • 63. Rory Sutherland (AUS) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
  • 64. Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 65. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana
  • 66. Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
  • 67. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE) Team Saxo Bank
  • 68. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
  • 69. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
  • 70. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
  • 71. Guillaume Boivin (CAN) Planet Energy
  • 72. Alexandr Dyachenko (KAZ) Astana
  • 73. Valery Kobzarenko (UKR) Team Type 1
  • 74. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank
  • 75. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia-HTC
  • 76. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 77. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia-HTC
  • 78. Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
  • 79. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
  • 80. Ryan Roth (CAN) Planet Energy
  • 81. Joaquin Novoa Menedez (ESP) Cervelo TestTeam
  • 82. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
  • 83. Anibal Borrajo (ARG) Colavita Sutter Home
  • 84. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 85. Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
  • 86. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
  • 87. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
  • 88. Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin-Slipstream at
  • 89. Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
  • 90. Matthew Wilson (AUS) Team Type 1
  • 91. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
  • 92. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas
  • 93. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas
  • 94. Danilo Wyss (SUI) Bmc Racing Team
  • 95. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
  • 96. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas
  • 97. Andy Jacques-maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
  • 98. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
  • 99. Walle Jurgen Van De (BEL) Quick Step
  • 100. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia-HTC
  • 101. Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
  • 102. Karl Menzies (AUS) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
  • 103. Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam in 4.27:07 at 17
  • 104. Bruno Langlois (CAN) Planet Energy in 4.27:09 at 19
  • 105. Brett Lancaster (AUS) Cervelo TestTeam in 4.27:11 at 21
  • 106. Andreas Klier (GER) Cervelo TestTeam in 4.27:11 at …
  • 107. Bernhard Eisel (AUT) Team Columbia-HTCin 4.27:24 at 34
  • 108. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-HTCin 4.27:24 at …
  • 109. Martin Gilbert (CAN) Planet Energy in 4.27:31 at 41
  • 110. Mathias Frank (SUI) Bmc Racing Team in 4.27:31 at …
  • 111. Florian Stalder (SUI) Bmc Racing Team in 4.27:38 at 48
  • 112. Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 4.27:43 at 53
  • 113. Francois Parisien (CAN) Planet Energy in 4.28:09 at 1:19
  • 114. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo TestTeam in 4.28:30 at 1:40
  • 115. Charly Vives (CAN) Planet Energy in 4.28:42 at 1:52
  • 116. William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in 4.29:22 at 2:32

?

GC standings | Click for: ( Stage results )

?

  • 1. Thor Hushovd (NOR) Cervelo TestTeam in 11.27:19
  • 2. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Team Columbia-HTCin s.t.
  • 3. Jose Haedo Juan (AGR) Team Saxo Bank in 11.27:23
  • 4. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX) Team Type 1 in 11.27:31 at 12
  • 5. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana in 11.27:33 at 14
  • 6. Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in 11.27:33 at 14
  • 7. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in 11.27:35 at 16
  • 8. Anker Sorensen Chris (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 11.27:35 at 16
  • 9. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia-HTCin 11.27:36 at 17
  • 10. Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in 11.27:36 at 17
  • 11. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 11.27:37 at 18
  • 12. Matthew Wilson (AUS) Team Type 1 in 11.27:37 at 18
  • 13. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 11.27:38 at 19
  • 14. Antonio Cruz (USA) Bmc Racing Team in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 15. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 16. Daniel Oss (ITA) Liquigas in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 17. Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 18. Davide Frattini (ITA) Colavita Sutter Home in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 19. Frederique Robert (BEL) Quick Step in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 20. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 21. Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL) Quick Step in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 22. Sebastian Haedo Lucas (ARG) Colavita Sutter Home in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 23. David Veilleux (CAN) Kelly Benefit Strategies in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 24. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 25. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Quick Step in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 26. Matthew Rice (AUS) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 27. George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-HTCin 11.27:39 at 20
  • 28. Guillaume Boivin (CAN) Planet Energy in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 29. Gregory Rast (SUI) Astana in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 30. Danilo Wyss (SUI) Bmc Racing Team in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 31. Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 32. Thomas Vedel Kvist (DEN) Quick Step in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 33. Luis Romero Amaran (CUB) Colavita Sutter Home in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 34. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 35. Michael Creed (USA) Team Type 1 in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 36. Jason Donald (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 37. Brian Vandborg (DEN) Liquigas in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 38. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia-HTCin 11.27:39 at 20
  • 39. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Home in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 40. Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 41. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 42. Gustav Larsson (SWE) Team Saxo Bank in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 43. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 44. Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 45. Andrew Pinfold (CAN) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 46. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 47. Nicki Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 48. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia-HTCin 11.27:39 at 20
  • 49. Karl Menzies (AUS) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 50. Jackson Stewart (USA) Bmc Racing Team in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 51. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 52. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 53. Alexandr Dyachenko (KAZ) Astana in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 54. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 55. Jeffry Louder (USA) Bmc Racing Team in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 56. Thomas Frei (SUI) Bmc Racing Team in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 57. Ryan Anderson (CAN) Kelly Benefit Strategies in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 58. Marcel Wyss (SUI) Cervelo TestTeam in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 59. Rory Sutherland (AUS) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 60. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 61. Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 62. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 63. Ryan Roth (CAN) Planet Energy in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 64. Andrew Randell (CAN) Planet Energy in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 65. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 66. Ben Jacques-maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 67. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 68. Peter Latham (NZL) Bissell Pro Cycling in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 69. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 70. Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 71. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 72. Will Routley (CAN) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 73. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE) Team Saxo Bank in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 74. Jeremy Vennell (NZL) Bissell Pro Cycling in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 75. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 76. Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita Sutter Home in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 77. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 78. Andy Jacques-maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 79. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 80. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Cervelo TestTeam in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 81. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 82. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 83. Valery Kobzarenko (UKR) Team Type 1 in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 84. Joaquin Novoa Menedez (ESP) Cervelo TestTeam in 11.27:39 at 20
  • 85. Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam in 11.27:56 at 37
  • 86. Bruno Langlois (CAN) Planet Energy in 11.27:58 at 39
  • 87. Brett Lancaster (AUS) Cervelo TestTeam in 11.28:00 at 41
  • 88. Andreas Klier (GER) Cervelo TestTeam in 11.28:00 at 41
  • 89. Martin Gilbert (CAN) Planet Energy in 11.28:20 at 1:01
  • 90. Mathias Frank (SUI) Bmc Racing Team in 11.28:20 at 1:01
  • 91. John Murphy (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 11.28:21 at 1:02
  • 92. Florian Stalder (SUI) Bmc Racing Team in 11.28:27 at 1:08
  • 93. Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 11.28:36 at 1:17
  • 94. Kevin Lacombe (CAN) Planet Energy in 11.28:44 at 1:25
  • 95. Fabio Calabria (AUS) Team Type 1 in 11.28:44 at 1:25
  • 96. Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 11.28:53 at 1:34
  • 97. Bernhard Eisel (AUT) Team Columbia-HTCin 11.29:10 at 1:51
  • 98. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 11.29:12 at 1:53
  • 99. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita Sutter Home in 11.29:16 at 1:57
  • 100. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-HTCin 11.29:18 at 1:59
  • 101. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 in 11.29:27 at 2:08
  • 102. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank in 11.29:58 at 2:39
  • 103. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia-HTCin 11.29:58 at 2:39
  • 104. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in 11.29:58 at 2:39
  • 105. Anibal Borrajo (ARG) Colavita Sutter Home in 11.29:58 at 2:39
  • 106. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas in 11.29:58 at 2:39
  • 107. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo TestTeam in 11.29:58 at 2:39
  • 108. William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in 11.30:07 at 2:48
  • 109. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas in 11.31:28 at 4:09
  • 110. Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 11.31:28 at 4:09
  • 111. Bradley Huff Charles (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 11.32:22 at 5:03
  • 112. Walle Jurgen Van De (BEL) Quick Step in 11.32:22 at 5:03
  • 113. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Sutter Home in 11.33:05 at 5:46
  • 114. Francois Parisien (CAN) Planet Energy in 11.33:26 at 6:07
  • 115. Charly Vives (CAN) Planet Energy in 11.34:31 at 7:12
  • 116. Francesco Chicchi (ITA) Liquigas in 11.34:56 at 7:37