Events

Hunt takes stage, Sprick leads Langkawi

After the dramatic events of Saturday, the sprinters' teams decided there would be none of the same Sunday in Sitiawan. However, a disorganized chase in the final kilometers led to chaos — but thriving in chaos was Jeremy Hunt, who showed that at age 33, he's still got the legs to beat the best. Without a lead-out train in sight and sensing a lack of unity, the veteran Briton, who switched teams this year to Crédit Agricole, found himself in a 10-man move that skipped clear of the peloton 5km from the finish.

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

Stage 2 of the 2008 Tour de Langkawi: Hunt outsprints the field

Stage 2 of the 2008 Tour de Langkawi: Hunt outsprints the field

Photo: AFP

After the dramatic events of Saturday, the sprinters’ teams decided there would be none of the same Sunday in Sitiawan. However, a disorganized chase in the final kilometers led to chaos — but thriving in chaos was Jeremy Hunt, who showed that at age 33, he’s still got the legs to beat the best.

Without a lead-out train in sight and sensing a lack of unity, the veteran Briton, who switched teams this year to Crédit Agricole, found himself in a 10-man move that skipped clear of the peloton 5km from the finish.

Early escapees Yoshimasa Hirose (Skil-Shimano) and Yukiya Arashiro (Meitan Hompo) were still away, having gone clear after 72km, but their maximum lead of 4:30 had dwindled to a mere 11 seconds.

Their capture was inevitable and sure enough, these 10 went straight through the poor Japanese pair, who could only look and wonder what might’ve been. Hunt notched his 25th career victory in style ahead of Matteo Priamo (CSF Group-Navigare) and Gustavo Cesar (Karpin Galicia).

“This is not an unusual way to win for me — I’ve actually won like this before,” said Hunt, having lost none of his British accent despite escaping many European winters (including this one) by coming to Australia.

“The race was hard today — we did the first 55 kilometers flat-out and it was a hard finish. [The Tour de Langkawi] is so early in the season but I’ve come from Australia, so I’ve got an advantage over riders coming from Europe because of the good training I could do earlier. My last win was at the [GP D’Ouverture La] Marseillaise exactly one year ago, so once again I have good form at this time — and I want to keep it for the classics.”

Overnight leader Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom) may still be in yellow, but the six-second buffer the lead 10 kept over the peloton elevated Cesar and Serramenti’s Jackson Rodriguez to second and fifth overall respectively. Both were part of Saturday’s fortuitous group, which took the race by the scruff of the neck. Though with 13 seconds separating all 19 riders, it’s most definitely a lead that’s still up for grabs.

Said Cesar, just three seconds off the pace and the new leader on points: “Now I’m so close to yellow, I’ll try and take some more bonus seconds and get [the yellow jersey] as soon as I can — that would be important for me and my team. The bike race is always interesting when the yellow jersey changes.”

Sprick disagreed. “I don’t want the yellow jersey to go to anybody else,” he said, adding that while it may be good for the fans, losing yellow ain’t no fun for him.

“Today there were many attacks at the beginning but we were finally able to set a steady pace; when those two went away, we were more than content. We didn’t want to ride for the final sprint — that’s why there were many attacks at the end — and as a result, I wasn’t in the first group but I still kept the [yellow] jersey, so I’m happy with that.”

Monday’s stage is another flat leg down the western seaboard from Sitiawan to Banting, held over 209.4km.

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour de Langkawi – Stage 2
1. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Credit Agricole, 3:34:36 (44.6kph)
2. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
3. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
4. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
5. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, s.t.
6. Moises Aldape (Aus), Type 1
7. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
8. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
9. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
10. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:04
11. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff, at 0:06
12. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:06
13. Stefan Loffler (G), Giant Asia, at 0:06
14. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical, at 0:06
15. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, at 0:06
16. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:06
17. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 0:06
18. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, at 0:06
19. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical, at 0:06
20. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 0:06
21. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, at 0:06
22. Mohd Razak Abd (Mas), Malaysian National, at 0:06
23. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, at 0:06
24. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, at 0:06
25. Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 0:06
26. Mohd Saleh (Mas), Malaysian National, at 0:06
27. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, at 0:06
28. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, at 0:06
29. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Credit Agricole, at 0:06
30. Hing Chun Chan (HK), Hong Kong National, at 0:06
31. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 0:06
32. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 0:06
33. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical, at 0:06
34. Zamani M Mustarudin (Mas), MNCF, at 0:06
35. Mizan Maleki (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 0:06
36. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:06
37. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:06
38. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 0:06
39. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Type 1, at 0:06
40. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, at 0:06
41. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 0:06
42. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African National, at 0:06
43. Vladimir Lopez (Col), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 0:06
44. San Kin Wu (HK), Hong Kong National, at 0:06
45. Juan Mouron (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:06
46. M Daud Firdaus (Mas), Malaysian National, at 0:06
47. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, at 0:06
48. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:06
49. Kuei Peng (Tpe), Giant Asia, at 0:06
50. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:06
51. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical, at 0:06
52. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:06
53. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r, at 0:06
54. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 0:06
55. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff, at 0:06
56. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 0:06
57. Budi Santoso (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 0:06
58. Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Mas), Letua, at 0:06
59. Wai Siu Ko (HK), Hong Kong National, at 0:06
60. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 0:06
61. Nico Keinath (G), Ista, at 0:06
62. Joseph Chapman (NZ), New Zealand National, at 0:06
63. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Karpin Galicia, at 0:06
64. Chris Meschenmoser (G), Ista, at 0:06
65. David Garcia (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:06
66. Paul Odlin (NZ), New Zealand National, at 0:06
67. Herwin Jaya (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 0:06
68. Mohd Misbah Nur (Mas), Malaysian National, at 0:06
69. Alex Coutts (GB), Giant Asia, at 0:06
70. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:06
71. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysian National, at 0:06
72. Massimiliano Maisto (I), NGC Medical, at 0:06
73. Ian MacGregor (Aus), Type 1, at 0:06
74. Ramon Troncoso (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:06
75. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:06
76. Denis Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:06
77. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 0:06
78. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff, at 0:06
79. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 0:06
80. Scott Lyttle (NZ), New Zealand National, at 0:06
81. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:06
82. Ben Brooks (Aus), Type 1, at 0:06
83. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 0:06
84. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, at 0:06
85. Yip Wang Tang (HK), Hong Kong National, at 0:06
86. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, at 0:06
87. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 0:06
88. Justin Kerr (NZ), New Zealand National, at 0:06
89. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:06
90. Kovij Fahridi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 0:06
91. Cedric Pineau (F), Ag2r, at 0:06
92. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul, at 0:06
93. Erik Hoffmann (G), Giant Asia, at 0:06
94. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor), Seoul, at 0:06
95. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 0:06
96. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), South African National, at 0:06
97. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 0:06
98. Benjamin King (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 0:06
99. Maxime Mederel (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:06
100. Amir Zargari (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 0:06
101. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Type 1, at 0:06
102. Saiful Mohd Aziz (Mas), MNCF, at 0:06
103. Rolf Hofbauer (G), Ista, at 0:06
104. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kz), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 0:06
105. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, at 0:06
106. Tomoya Kano (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:06
107. Nikolai Schwarz (G), Ista, at 0:06
108. Robert Williams (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 0:06
109. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:06
110. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 0:06
111. Ken Onodera (Jpn), Trek-Marco Polo, at 0:06
112. Kuan Lai (Tpe), Giant Asia, at 0:06
113. Jean-Charles Senac (F), Ag2r, at 0:06
114. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff, at 0:06
115. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:06
116. HongKi Yoo (Kor), Seoul, at 0:06
117. David George (RSA), South African National, at 0:06
118. Mustafa Amir Rusli (Mas), MNCF, at 0:06
119. Ashley Whitehead (NZ), New Zealand National, at 0:06
120. Jasmin Mohd Ruslan (Mas), MNCF, at 0:06
121. Jai Crawford (Aus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 0:06
122. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:06
123. Fuyu Li (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 0:06
124. Mark O’Brien (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 0:06
125. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, at 0:06
126. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 0:06
127. Ryan Arihan (Ina), Letua, at 0:06
128. Ahmad (Mas), Malaysian National, at 0:06
129. Tonton Susanto (Ina), Letua, at 0:06
130. Hari Fitrianto (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 0:06
131. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Vz), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:06
132. Jorg Lehmann (G), Ista, at 0:06
133. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, at 0:06
134. Hon Ying Yeung (HK), Hong Kong National, at 0:06
135. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul, at 0:06
136. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 0:23
137. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 0:29
138. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:30
139. Rizza Abdullah Pahlavi (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 0:37
140. William Ford (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 0:47
141. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 1:15
142. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 1:54
143. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 1:54, at
144. Julio Cuapio Perez (Mex), CSF Group Navigare, at 3:19
145. Stef Clement (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:43

Overall Standings
1. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7:45:27
2. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:03
3. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 0:03
4. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, at 0:06
5. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:07
6. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, at 0:07
7. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 0:08
8. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical, at 0:09
9. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, at 0:11
10. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 0:12
11. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:12
12. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, at 0:13
13. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:13
14. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:13
15. Alex Coutts (GB), Giant Asia, at 0:13
16. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff, at 0:13
17. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, at 0:13
18. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Type 1, at 0:13
19. Tomoya Kano (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:13
20. Mohd Misbah Nur (Mas), Malaysian National, at 21:58
21. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Credit Agricole, at 23:05
22. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:09
23. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:10
24. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, at 23:12
25. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff, at 23:13
26. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 23:13
27. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:13
28. Mohd Razak Abd (Mas), Malaysian National, at 23:13
29. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, at 23:13
30. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, at 23:13
31. Hing Chun Chan (HK), Hong Kong National, at 23:13
32. Zamani M Mustarudin (Mas), MNCF, at 23:13
33. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Type 1, at 23:13
34. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:13
35. Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Mas), Letua, at 23:13
36. Kuei Peng (Tpe), Giant Asia, at 23:13
37. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:13
38. Denis Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 23:13
39. Chris Meschenmoser (G), Ista, at 23:13
40. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:13
41. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:13
42. Yip Wang Tang (HK), Hong Kong National, at 23:13
43. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 23:13
44. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul, at 23:13
45. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:14
46. Moises Aldape (Aus), Type 1, at 23:15
47. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:15
48. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:15
49. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:15
50. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff, at 23:18
51. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:18
52. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:19
53. Mohd Saleh (Mas), Malaysian National, at 23:21
54. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:21
55. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:21
56. M Daud Firdaus (Mas), Malaysian National, at 23:21
57. Juan Mouron (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
58. Vladimir Lopez (Col), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
59. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical, at 23:21
60. San Kin Wu (HK), Hong Kong National, at 23:21
61. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical, at 23:21
62. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
63. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Credit Agricole, at 23:21
64. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
65. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysian National, at 23:21
66. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, at 23:21
67. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
68. Herwin Jaya (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
69. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 23:21
70. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
71. Nico Keinath (G), Ista, at 23:21
72. Ramon Troncoso (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
73. Ben Brooks (Aus), Type 1, at 23:21
74. Budi Santoso (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
75. David Garcia (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
76. Stefan Loffler (G), Giant Asia, at 23:21
77. Mizan Maleki (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
78. Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
79. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical, at 23:21
80. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, at 23:21
81. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
82. Rolf Hofbauer (G), Ista, at 23:21
83. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor), Seoul, at 23:21
84. Massimiliano Maisto (I), NGC Medical, at 23:21
85. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
86. Wai Siu Ko (HK), Hong Kong National, at 23:21
87. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
88. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:21
89. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul, at 23:21
90. Scott Lyttle (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
91. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff, at 23:21
92. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r, at 23:21
93. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 23:21
94. Erik Hoffmann (G), Giant Asia, at 23:21
95. Nikolai Schwarz (G), Ista, at 23:21
96. HongKi Yoo (Kor), Seoul, at 23:21
97. Maxime Mederel (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:21
98. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, at 23:21
99. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
100. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
101. Jasmin Mohd Ruslan (Mas), MNCF, at 23:21
102. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 23:21
103. Paul Odlin (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
104. David George (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
105. Ian MacGregor (Aus), Type 1, at 23:21
106. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Vz), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 23:21
107. Hon Ying Yeung (HK), Hong Kong National, at 23:21
108. Joseph Chapman (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
109. Ken Onodera (Jpn), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
110. Mustafa Amir Rusli (Mas), MNCF, at 23:21
111. Justin Kerr (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
112. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
113. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kz), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
114. Cedric Pineau (F), Ag2r, at 23:21
115. Jorg Lehmann (G), Ista, at 23:21
116. Robert Williams (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:21
117. Jean-Charles Senac (F), Ag2r, at 23:21
118. Benjamin King (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
119. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:21
120. Fuyu Li (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
121. Kovij Fahridi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
122. Kuan Lai (Tpe), Giant Asia, at 23:21
123. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:21
124. Amir Zargari (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
125. Mark O’Brien (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:21
126. Ashley Whitehead (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
127. Saiful Mohd Aziz (Mas), MNCF, at 23:21
128. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:21
129. Ryan Arihan (Ina), Letua, at 23:21
130. Jai Crawford (Aus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
131. Tonton Susanto (Ina), Letua, at 23:21
132. Hari Fitrianto (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
133. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
134. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
135. Ahmad (Mas), Malaysian National, at 23:21
136. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 23:38
137. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:41
138. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:43
139. Rizza Abdullah Pahlavi (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:44
140. William Ford (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 24:02
141. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 24:30
142. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 25:09
143. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 25:09
144. Julio Cuapio Perez (Mex), CSF Group Navigare, at 26:34
145. Stef Clement (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, at 27:58

Overall Points
1. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 22 pts
2. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, 20
3. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 20
4. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15
5. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Credit Agricole, 15
6. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, 15
7. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, 14
8. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical, 14
9. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, 14
10. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, 14
11. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, 13
12. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 13
13. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, 10
14. Moises Aldape (Aus), Type 1, 10
15. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 9
16. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, 9
17. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, 9
18. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 8
19. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 8
20. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 7
21. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, 7
22. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, 6
23. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, 6
24. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 5
25. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff, 5
26. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, 4
27. Stefan Loffler (G), Giant Asia, 3
28. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, 3
29. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, 2
30. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical, 2
31. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff, 1
32. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 1
33. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff, 1
34. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, 1

Overall Teams
1. Serramenti PVC, 23:39:54
2. Type 1, s.t.
3. Skil-Shimano, at 0:06
4. Bouygues Telecom, at 23:03
5. Letua, at 23:06
6. Tinkoff, at 23:06
7. Drapac Porche, at 23:08
8. Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:08
9. Credit Agricole, at 23:14
10. Seoul, at 23:14
11. Giant Asia, at 23:14
12. Karpin Galicia, at 23:16
13. NGC Medical-OTC, at 23:22
14. South African National, at 23:22
15. New Zealand National, at 23:22
16. South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:22
17. Malaysian National, at 44:59
18. Hong Kong National, at 46:14
19. MNCF, at 46:14
20. CSF Group-Navigare, at 46:16
21. Islamic Azad University, at 46:18
22. Polygon Sweet Nice, at 46:22
23. Ista, at 46:22
24. AG2R La Mondiale, at 46:30
25. Trek Marco Polo, at 46:30