Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Hoy makes history with sprint win

Britain's Chris Hoy made a mark in track cycling’s history books by winning his first try at a world sprint title in Manchester, England, on Friday Hoy, the reigning world keirin champion and a former kilometer and team sprint champion, claimed the gold medal ahead of Frenchman Kevin Sireau in a tense two-round final. Sireau, racing in white as the reigning World Cup sprint champion, finished second to claim the silver with his French compatriot Mickael Bourgain claiming the bronze after a two-leg victory over Italian Roberto Chiappa.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

British women lock up Team pursuit

Hoy sets a new mark in the record books

Hoy sets a new mark in the record books

Photo: AFP

Britain’s Chris Hoy made a mark in track cycling’s history books by winning his first try at a world sprint title in Manchester, England, on Friday

Hoy, the reigning world keirin champion and a former kilometer and team sprint champion, claimed the gold medal ahead of Frenchman Kevin Sireau in a tense two-round final.

Sireau, racing in white as the reigning World Cup sprint champion, finished second to claim the silver with his French compatriot Mickael Bourgain claiming the bronze after a two-leg victory over Italian Roberto Chiappa.

Hoy’s first world title in track cycling’s premiere event means he is the first rider in history to earn world titles in each of the four speed events of track racing: the kilometer, team sprint, keirin and sprint.

The Edinburgh rider, who turned 32 last week, was however given a run for his money by the 20-year-old Frenchman who is already promised a huge future.

Hoy earned the first of two sprints after a photo finish, having come blazing back to pull just ahead of Sireau in a time of 10.545.

In the second, Sireau led after the bell to signal the final lap but, like he did in the first leg, Hoy stuck on his rival’s wheel to come powering through in the home straight, earning a winning time of 10.636.

It caps a hugely successful year for Hoy who, with the kilometer being pulled from the Olympic program, focused his energy on the keirin and sprint.

He becomes Britain’s first world champion in the sprint since 1954, when Reginald Harris won the professional title and Cyril Peacock won the amateur sprint crown.

Hoy thus hands Britain its sixth gold from the championships from just 10 events and three days of competition.

British women nail team pursuit
The British women’s pursuit team handed the hosts another gold medal earlier in the day by dominating Ukraine in the final of the 3km event.

Britain nailed the women's team pursuit, giving the host country five golds so far.

Britain nailed the women’s team pursuit, giving the host country five golds so far.

Photo: AFP

Ukraine finished second while Germany claimed the bronze after winning a medal match-up against Belarus.

Rebecca Romero, who won individual pursuit gold on Thursday, teamed up with Wendy Houvenaghel and Joanna Roswell again after they had dominated qualifying ahead of Ukraine.

Ukraine started fastest and held a slight lead on the British trio over the first four laps.

However by the 1500 meter mark Britain had pulled ahead, and two laps later took nearly a one-second lead over their rivals who faded badly in the closing kilometer.

Britain had already won four gold medals, from seven events, through Bradley Wiggins in the individual pursuit, Victoria Pendleton and Shanaze Reade in the team sprint, the men’s pursuit team and Romero in the women’s individual pursuit.

Hoy may make history
Britain’s Chris Hoy can earn a spot track cycling history on Friday if he is successful in overcoming France’s Kevin Sireau in the final of the men’s sprint at the world championships.

Hoy, a former kilometer specialist who is the reigning world keirin champion, qualified for his first ever world sprint final after overpowering Italian Roberto Chiappa over two legs of the first semi-final.

Sireau, the new up and coming hope of French sprinting, dominated compatriot Mickael Bourgain over two legs to book his spot in the final which will be staged later Friday.

If successful, Hoy would become the first ever rider to win world titles in track cycling’s four speed events – the kilometer, team sprint, keirin and sprint.

Kiriyienka wins men’s world points title
Vasili Kiriyienka of Belarus won the men’s points race crown here at the world track cycling championships on Friday.

France’s Christophe Riblon capped a late charge in the final laps of the 40km, 160-lap race to claim a deserved silver medal, with Peter Schep of the Netherlands taking the bronze.

Kiriyienka finished on a total of 24 points, with Riblon on 23 and Schep on 19.

Riblon’s attack caused problems for Australian Cameron Myer and New Zealand’s Greg Henderson, who were both in with a shout of a medal in the latter stages of the race.

Meyer finished fourth on 18 points with Henderson on 17.

It is Belarus’s second gold of the championships following Aliaksandr Lisouski’s victory in the scratch.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results

Women
Sprint
Qualifying (top 24 qualify)
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 10.904sec
2. Shuang Guo (CHN) 11.002
3. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 11.093
4. Jinjie Gong (CHN) 11.152
5. Lisandra Guerra (CUB) 11.169
6. Willy Kanis (NED) 11.172
7. Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) 11.221
8. Svetlana Grankovskaya (RUS) 11.280
9. Jennie Reed (USA) 11.283
10. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 11.298
11. Lyubov Shulika (UKR) 11.317
12. Clara Sanchez (FRA) 11.346
13. Anna Blyth (GBR) 11.354
14. Lulu Zheng (CHN) 11.416
15. Dana Gloss (GER) 11.416
16. Kaarle McCulloch (AUS) 11.417
17. Christin Muche (GER) 11.510
18. Sandie Clair (FRA) 11.542
19. Elisa Frisoni (ITA) 11.545
20. Miriam Welte (GER) 11.550
21. Oksana Grishina (RUS) 11.576
22. Virginie Cueff (FRA) 11.599
23. Diana Garcia (COL) 11.605
24. Anastasiya Chulkova (RUS) 11.738
25. Jess Varnish (GBR) 11.756
26. Valentina Alessio (ITA) 11.756
27. Sakie Tsukuda (JPN) 12.268
28. Jutatip Maneephan (THA) 12.532

Second round
Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.978 defeats Anastasiya Chulkova (RUS)
Shuang Guo (CHN) 11.754 defeats Diana Garcia (COL)
Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 11.886 defeats Virginie Cueff (FRA)
Oksana Grishina (RUS) 11.583 defeats Jinjie Gong (CHN)
Lisandra Guerra (CUB) 11.699 defeats Miriam Welte (GER)
Willy Kanis (NED) 12.518 defeats Elisa Frisoni (ITA)
Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) 13.281 defeats Sandie Clair (FRA)
Christin Muche (GER) 11.875 defeats Svetlana Grankovskaya (RUS)
Jennie Reed (USA) 11.954 defeats Kaarle McCulloch (AUS)
Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 11.925 defeats Dana Gloss (GER)
Lulu Zheng (CHN) 11.862 defeats Lyubov Shulika (UKR)
Clara Sanchez (FRA) 11.653 defeats Anna Blyth (GBR)

Third round(winners to quarters, losers to repechages)
Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.629 defeats Clara Sanchez (FRA)
Shuang Guo (CHN) 11.947 defeats Lulu Zheng (CHN)
Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 11.236 defeats Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)
Jennie Reed (USA) 11.811 defeats Oksana Grishina (RUS)
Lisandra Guerra (CUB) 11.636 defeats Christin Muche (GER)
Willy Kanis (NED) qualifies after Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) DNF

Repechages
Clara Sanchez (FRA) 12.628 defeats Oksana Grishina (RUS)
Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 12.647 defeats Christin Muche (GER) and Lulu Zheng (CHN)

Quarter-finals
Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.804 and 12.620 defeats Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)
Shuang Guo (CHN) 11.939 and 11.892 defeats Clara Sanchez (FRA)
Jennie Reed (USA) 11.895 and 11.971 defeats Lisandra Guerra (CUB)
Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 11.604 and 11.434 defeats Willy Kanis (NED)

Semi-finals on Saturday

Team pursuit
Qualifying
1. Great Britain (Wendy Houvenaghel, Rebecca Romero, Joanna Rowsell) 3:25.725
2. Ukraine (Yelizaveta Bochkarova, Lesya Kalitovska, Lyubov Shulika), 3:26.565
3. Germany (Charlotte Becker, Verena Joos, Alexandra Sontheimer), 3:28.511
4. Belarus (Alena Amialyusik, Aksana Papko, Tatsiana Sharakova), 3:29.670
5. Russia 3:30.320
6. Netherlands 3:31.596
7. Belgium 3:35.594

Final
Great Britain (Wendy Houvenaghel, Rebecca Romero, Joanna Rowsell) 3:22.415 defeats Ukraine (Yelizaveta Bochkarova, Lesya Kalitovska, Lyubov Shulika), 3:29.744

Bronze medal
Germany (Charlotte Becker, Verena Joos, Alexandra Sontheimer), 3:26.960 defeats Belarus (Alena Amialyusik, Aksana Papko, Tatsiana Sharakova), 3:29.449

Men
Sprint
Semi-finals
Chris Hoy (GBR) 10.955 and 10.669 defeats Roberto Chiappa (ITA)
Kevin Sireau (FRA) 10.444 and 10.481 defeats Mickael Bourgain (FRA)

Final
Chris Hoy (GBR) 10.432 and 10.497 defeats Kevin Sireau (FRA)

Bronze medal
Mickael Bourgain (FRA) 10.545 and 10.636 defeats Roberto Chiappa (ITA)

Points race
1. Vasili Kiriyienka (BLR) 24pts
2. Christophe Riblon (FRA) 23
3. Peter Schep (NED) 19
4. Cameron Myer (AUS) 18
5. Greg Henderson (NZL) 17
6. Milan Kadlec (CZE) 14
7. Juan Arango (COL) 9
8. Rafal Ratajczyk (POL) 8
9. Kam-Po Wong (HKG) 5
10. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) 5
11. Milton Vasquez (URU) 5
12. Martino Marcotto (ITA) 4
13. Iljo Keisse (BEL) 4
14. Mark Cavendish (GBR) 3
15. Makoto Iljima (JPN) 3
16. Joan Llaneras (ESP) 3
17. Marco Arriagada (CHI) 3
18. Andreas Graf (AUT) 2
19. Colby Pearce (USA) 1
20. Casper Jorgensen (DEN) 0
DNF: Zachary Bell (CAN)
Dimitrios Gkaliouris (GRE)
Chun Kai Feng (TPE)

promo logo