Events

Howson eclipses Froome to win Herald Sun Tour

Australian Damien Howson upstaged international stars Chris Froome and Esteban Chaves Sunday in winning the Herald Sun Tour on Sunday.

MELBOURNE (AFP) – Young Australian Damien Howson upstaged international stars Chris Froome and Esteban Chaves Sunday, winning the overall Herald Sun Tour ahead of fellow countryman Jai Hindley.

Briton Ian Stannard (Team Sky) crossed the line first on the 121-kilometre (75.2-mile) fourth and final stage in Kinglake in Victoria state, just ahead of New Zealander Aaron Gate (Aqua Blue Sport).

Howson (Orica-Scott), 24, and 20-year-old Hindley (Australian National Team) led the overall standings since stage one on Thursday ahead of third-placed Frenchman Kenny Elissonde (Team Sky).

[twitter url=”https://twitter.com/HeraldSunTour/status/828112545802178560″]

“I’m really happy to join that list of guys (of former winners including Froome and Bradley Wiggins),” Howson said. “It’s my first overall win ever. It’s also nice to break into new territory for myself.”

Defending champion and three-time Tour de France winner Froome (Team Sky) hailed the Australian’s efforts to become the overall winner of his country’s oldest stage race.

“Damien Howson was really strong,” said the 31-year-old Briton, who finished sixth in the overall standings. “He rode a great stage on Falls Creek and has defended the jersey really well.”

Colombian Chaves was ninth in the overall standings.

Froome’s teammate Stannard, 29, attacked following the final climb, opening up a gap that his rivals could not close to take the stage.

“I knew the guys wanted to spice it up behind,” Stannard said. “I wasn’t sure how I felt. I had a big day chasing that last 30 kilometres yesterday, I went pretty deep and felt not great early and came around towards the end of the race.”

Dutchman Taco Van Der Hoorn (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij) crossed the finish line to be third for the stage.

[twitter url=”https://twitter.com/HeraldSunTour/status/828099306523484162″]

Stannard’s victory capped a successful few days for Team Sky, with Luke Rowe also winning stage two of the Tour on Friday.

“We’ve come here and wanted to have some fun and some good racing — that’s what it’s been about and it’s worked well for us,” Stannard said.

Froome said the team had experimented with different tactics this year.

“I think tactically we made some very different choices this year,” he told Melbourne’s Herald Sun newspaper. “Everyone came here to ride an aggressive race and not necessarily deliver the typical lead-out train for me that we normally do.

“So at Falls Creek (on stage one) when Kenny went up the road we were happy to sit back and roll the dice and let them have a crack.”

But he added: “It didn’t pay off for us and it went in Damien Howson’s favour.”

The climbing and time-trial specialist added that he was happy with starting his 2017 season in Australia, which included competing in the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race.

“The legs were good. I’m just happy to get through the week and have a good block out here,” he said.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, in 2:52:44
  • 2. Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
  • 3. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 4. Benjamin HILL, ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO, at :00
  • 5. Robbie HUCKER, ISOWHEY SPORTS-SWISSWELLNESS, at :00
  • 6. Alistair SLATER, JLT CONDOR, at :00
  • 7. Jason CHRISTIE, NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Daniel FITTER, NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT, at :00
  • 9. Cyrus MONK, DRAPAC PAT’S VEG HOLISTIC DEVOLOPMENT TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Travis MCCABE, UNITED HEALTHCARE, at :00
  • 11. Cameron BAYLY, ISOWHEY SPORTS-SWISSWELLNESS, at :17
  • 12. Cameron MEYER, KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIA, at :17
  • 13. Dylan SUNDERLAND, NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT, at :17
  • 14. Jai HINDLEY, KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIA, at :17
  • 15. Lucas HAMILTON, KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIA, at :17
  • 16. James ORAM, NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM, at :08
  • 17. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, UNITED HEALTHCARE, at :17
  • 18. Timothy ROE, ISOWHEY SPORTS-SWISSWELLNESS, at :17
  • 19. Tim ARIESEN, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :08
  • 20. Damien HOWSON, ORICA-SCOTT at :17
  • 21. Nathan EARLE, KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIA, at :17
  • 22. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 23. Benjamin DYBALL, ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at :17
  • 24. Jesse FEATONBY, DRAPAC PAT’S VEG HOLISTIC DEVOLOPMENT TEAM, at :17
  • 25. Kenny ELISSONDE, TEAM SKY, at :17
  • 26. Ian BIBBY, JLT CONDOR, at :12
  • 27. Michael STORER, KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIA, at :17
  • 28. Tanner PUTT, UNITED HEALTHCARE, at :31
  • 29. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA-SCOTT at :17
  • 30. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at :55
  • 31. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :55
  • 32. Marcelo FELIPE, 7 ELEVEN-ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES. at :55
  • 33. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :55
  • 34. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:08
  • 35. Michel KREDER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:08
  • 36. Pavel BRUTT, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 1:21
  • 37. Alistair DONOHOE, ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO, at 1:21
  • 38. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITED HEALTHCARE, at 1:21
  • 39. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:29
  • 40. Peter KONING, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:29
  • 41. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :17
  • 42. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 1:21
  • 43. James GULLEN, JLT CONDOR, at 1:43
  • 44. Josh BERRY, 7 ELEVEN-ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES. at 2:28
  • 45. Jesse James EWART, 7 ELEVEN-ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES. at 2:28
  • 46. Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN, ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO, at 2:28
  • 47. Nicholas KATSONSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT, DRAPAC PAT’S VEG HOLISTIC DEVO TEAM, at 2:28
  • 48. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA-SCOTT at 2:28
  • 49. Nikolay TRUSOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 3:06
  • 50. Mathew ROSS, DRAPAC PAT’S VEG HOLISTIC DEVOLOPMENT TEAM, at 3:06
  • 51. Sam DOBBS, NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM, at 3:20
  • 52. Lachlan NORRIS, UNITED HEALTHCARE, at 3:36
  • 53. Alex FRAME, JLT CONDOR, at 3:36
  • 54. Conor DUNNE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 3:36
  • 55. Edgar NOHALES NIETO, 7 ELEVEN-ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES. at 4:08
  • 56. Samuel Jenner, KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIA, at 4:34
  • 57. Steve LAMPIER, JLT CONDOR, at 4:50
  • 58. Simon GERRANS, ORICA-SCOTT at 4:50
  • 59. Brad EVANS, DRAPAC PAT’S VEG HOLISTIC DEVOLOPMENT TEAM, at 5:30
  • 60. Rustom LIM, 7 ELEVEN-ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES. at 5:30
  • 61. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 5:30
  • 62. Joseph COOPER, ISOWHEY SPORTS-SWISSWELLNESS, at 5:30
  • 63. Mario VOGT, ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO, at 5:30
  • 64. Mitch DOCKER, ORICA-SCOTT at 5:30
  • 65. Calvin WATSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 5:30
  • 66. Greg HENDERSON, UNITED HEALTHCARE, at 5:55
  • 67. Timothy GUY, ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO, at 5:55
  • 68. Mark John Lexer GALEDO, 7 ELEVEN-ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES. at 6:18
  • 69. Artur ERSHOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 6:50
  • 70. Drew MOREY, DRAPAC PAT’S VEG HOLISTIC DEVOLOPMENT TEAM, at 6:50
  • 71. Jesse KERRISON, ISOWHEY SPORTS-SWISSWELLNESS, at 7:33
  • 72. Hamish SCHREURS, NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM, at 8:10
  • 73. Thomas Hubbard, ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at 8:10
  • 74. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 8:10
  • 75. Leigh HOWARD, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 8:10
  • 76. Brenton JONES, JLT CONDOR, at 8:10
  • 77. Angus LYONS, KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIA, at 8:10
  • 78. James FOUCHE, NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM, at 8:10
  • 79. Kaden GROVES, ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at 8:10
  • 80. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 8:10
  • 81. Oliver KENT-SPARK, DRAPAC PAT’S VEG HOLISTIC DEVOLOPMENT TEAM, at 10:00
  • 82. Mathew ZENOVICH, NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM, at 10:00
  • 83. Jacob KAUFFMANN, NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT, at 10:00
  • 84. Alex WOHLER, NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT, at 10:00
  • 85. Joshua TAYLOR, NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT, at 10:00
  • 86. Taylor Karl GUNMAN, NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM, at 10:00
  • 87. Jay DUTTON, ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:00
  • 88. Ayden Toovey, NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT, at 10:00
  • 89. Brodie TALBOT, ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:15
  • 90. Guy KALMA, ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO, at 11:00
  • 91. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA-SCOTT at 11:25
  • 92. Adrian HEGYVARY, UNITED HEALTHCARE, at 11:50
  • 93. Rob POWER, ORICA-SCOTT at 13:07
  • 94. Martz ALDER, ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO, at 13:59
  • 95. Darcy ELLERM-NORTON, ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at 13:59
  • 96. Kirill SVESHNIKOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 16:26
  • DNF Edmund BRADBURY, JLT CONDOR
  • DNF Anthony Giacoppo, ISOWHEY SPORTS-SWISSWELLNESS
  • DNS Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY
  • DNS Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTTERIJ
  • DNS Craig EVERS, 7 ELEVEN-ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES
  • DNS Patrick SHARPE, ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM

General classification

  • 1. Damien HOWSON, ORICA-SCOTT in 15:25:13
  • 2. Jai HINDLEY, KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIA, at :38
  • 3. Kenny ELISSONDE, TEAM SKY, at :53
  • 4. Cameron MEYER, KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIA, at 1:08
  • 5. Michael STORER, KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIA, at 1:10
  • 6. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:12
  • 7. Lucas HAMILTON, KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIA, at 1:13
  • 8. Nathan EARLE, KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIA, at 1:15
  • 9. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA-SCOTT at 1:15
  • 10. Timothy ROE, ISOWHEY SPORTS-SWISSWELLNESS, at 1:17
  • 11. Ian BIBBY, JLT CONDOR, at 1:21
  • 12. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, UNITED HEALTHCARE, at 1:28
  • 13. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 1:39
  • 14. Cameron BAYLY, ISOWHEY SPORTS-SWISSWELLNESS, at 1:45
  • 15. Jesse FEATONBY, DRAPAC PAT’S VEG HOLISTIC DEVOLOPMENT TEAM, at 1:56
  • 16. Benjamin DYBALL, ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:30
  • 17. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITED HEALTHCARE, at 2:44
  • 18. Alistair DONOHOE, ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO, at 3:08
  • 19. Dylan SUNDERLAND, NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT, at 3:43
  • 20. Jason CHRISTIE, NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM, at 4:33
  • 21. Pavel BRUTT, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 4:44
  • 22. Lachlan NORRIS, UNITED HEALTHCARE, at 5:16
  • 23. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 6:17
  • 24. Robbie HUCKER, ISOWHEY SPORTS-SWISSWELLNESS, at 6:50
  • 25. Daniel FITTER, NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT, at 6:55
  • 26. Tanner PUTT, UNITED HEALTHCARE, at 8:17
  • 27. Cyrus MONK, DRAPAC PAT’S VEG HOLISTIC DEVOLOPMENT TEAM, at 10:12
  • 28. James ORAM, NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM, at 11:31
  • 29. Simon GERRANS, ORICA-SCOTT at 12:00
  • 30. Jesse James EWART, 7 ELEVEN-ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES. at 12:34
  • 31. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 13:59
  • 32. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 14:56
  • 33. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 16:33
  • 34. Steve LAMPIER, JLT CONDOR, at 17:17
  • 35. Samuel Jenner, KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIA, at 17:22
  • 36. Sam DOBBS, NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM, at 17:24
  • 37. Mario VOGT, ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO, at 17:48
  • 38. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 17:50
  • 39. Conor DUNNE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 19:53
  • 40. Travis MCCABE, UNITED HEALTHCARE, at 20:46
  • 41. Alistair SLATER, JLT CONDOR, at 21:01
  • 42. Timothy GUY, ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO, at 21:04
  • 43. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA-SCOTT at 21:41
  • 44. Nicholas KATSONSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT, DRAPAC PAT’S VEG HOLISTIC DEVOLOPMENT TEAM, at 22:16
  • 45. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 22:51
  • 46. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 23:19
  • 47. Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN, ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO, at 23:20
  • 48. Artur ERSHOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 23:26
  • 49. James GULLEN, JLT CONDOR, at 23:49
  • 50. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 23:58
  • 51. Tim ARIESEN, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 24:46
  • 52. Marcelo FELIPE, 7 ELEVEN-ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES. at 25:18
  • 53. Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 25:27
  • 54. Drew MOREY, DRAPAC PAT’S VEG HOLISTIC DEVOLOPMENT TEAM, at 25:38
  • 55. Greg HENDERSON, UNITED HEALTHCARE, at 26:54
  • 56. Mitch DOCKER, ORICA-SCOTT at 27:11
  • 57. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 27:15
  • 58. Brad EVANS, DRAPAC PAT’S VEG HOLISTIC DEVOLOPMENT TEAM, at 27:18
  • 59. Michel KREDER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 27:38
  • 60. Jacob KAUFFMANN, NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT, at 29:23
  • 61. Benjamin HILL, ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO, at 30:37
  • 62. Calvin WATSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 30:45
  • 63. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 31:07
  • 64. Brodie TALBOT, ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at 31:47
  • 65. Oliver KENT-SPARK, DRAPAC PAT’S VEG HOLISTIC DEVOLOPMENT TEAM, at 32:24
  • 66. Joseph COOPER, ISOWHEY SPORTS-SWISSWELLNESS, at 32:41
  • 67. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 32:58
  • 68. Rustom LIM, 7 ELEVEN-ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES. at 33:30
  • 69. Nikolay TRUSOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 34:01
  • 70. Edgar NOHALES NIETO, 7 ELEVEN-ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES. at 34:12
  • 71. Alex FRAME, JLT CONDOR, at 34:30
  • 72. Mathew ROSS, DRAPAC PAT’S VEG HOLISTIC DEVOLOPMENT TEAM, at 34:34
  • 73. James FOUCHE, NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM, at 36:26
  • 74. Peter KONING, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 36:44
  • 75. Guy KALMA, ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO, at 37:27
  • 76. Brenton JONES, JLT CONDOR, at 37:42
  • 77. Mark John Lexer GALEDO, 7 ELEVEN-ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES. at 38:05
  • 78. Angus LYONS, KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIA, at 38:48
  • 79. Taylor Karl GUNMAN, NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM, at 39:47
  • 80. Ayden Toovey, NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT, at 39:49
  • 81. Jesse KERRISON, ISOWHEY SPORTS-SWISSWELLNESS, at 41:29
  • 82. Rob POWER, ORICA-SCOTT at 42:52
  • 83. Josh BERRY, 7 ELEVEN-ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES. at 43:06
  • 84. Leigh HOWARD, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 44:37
  • 85. Hamish SCHREURS, NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM, at 46:24
  • 86. Mathew ZENOVICH, NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM, at 48:18
  • 87. Kaden GROVES, ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at 48:21
  • 88. Joshua TAYLOR, NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT, at 48:31
  • 89. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA-SCOTT at 50:24
  • 90. Adrian HEGYVARY, UNITED HEALTHCARE, at 53:02
  • 91. Martz ALDER, ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO, at 54:22
  • 92. Darcy ELLERM-NORTON, ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at 56:47
  • 93. Alex WOHLER, NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT, at 1:00:39
  • 94. Jay DUTTON, ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:03:27
  • 95. Thomas Hubbard, ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:05:03
  • 96. Kirill SVESHNIKOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 1:05:57