Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Howes scores win in Utah; Mancebo keeps leader’s jersey

Felt-Holowesko's Alex Howes has a unique way of signaling attack, but riders might take note in the future if the reigning U23 road champion opts for unusual nutritional choices near the finish of a race. On Sunday, near the end of the tough 153km fourth stage, Howes bit off a hunk of hot dog and shot away from the day's long breakaway to take his first NRC win on the mountaintop finish at Snowbird Ski and Summer Resort at the 2009 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah. [nid:96996]

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Brian Holcombe

Tour of Utah 2009 - Stage 4: Howes climbs alone, with the remnants of the break in the background.

Tour of Utah 2009 – Stage 4: Howes climbs alone, with the remnants of the break in the background.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Felt-Holowesko’s Alex Howes has a unique way of signaling attack, but riders might take note in the future if the reigning U23 road champion opts for unusual nutritional choices near the finish of a race.

On Sunday, near the end of the tough 153km fourth stage, Howes bit off a hunk of hot dog and shot away from the day’s long breakaway to take his first NRC win on the mountaintop finish at Snowbird Ski and Summer Resort at the 2009 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah.

Tour of Utah 2009 - Stage 4: Coffeeing up before the day's work begins.

Tour of Utah 2009 – Stage 4: Coffeeing up before the day’s work begins.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Clad in the blue jersey of the best young rider, Howes attacked out of the waning break, quickly putting 10 seconds into the group with 6km remaining in the stage and came through the finish ahead of break-mate Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell) and a surging Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing).??

Mancebo padded his overall lead on the stage and the top three will enter the stage 5 Salt Lake Downtown Criterium unchanged, with Darren Lill (Team Type 1) and Jeff Louder (BMC Racing Team) in second and third, respectively.

Parade done, attacks begun
The peloton rolled out of a packed Main Street in downtown Park City for the 159km stage through the central Wasatch Mountains.

Tour of Utah 2009 - Stage 4: The break heads up out of Sundance Canyon.

Tour of Utah 2009 – Stage 4: The break heads up out of Sundance Canyon.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

The action began just as the neutral section ended, with a flurry of attacks as the peloton rolled over a succession of steep, 2km ramps east of town.

The early breakaway formed 14km into the stage when a trio of Bissell riders – Swindlehurst, Ben Jacques-Maynes and Jeremy Vennell – joined Howes, Josh Bartlett (Land River-Orbea), Dan Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies), Glen Chadwick (Rock Racing), Andrew Guptill (Colavita-Sutter Home), Ben King (Fly V) and Ian Macgregor (Team Type 1) ahead of the weaving peloton.

With Jacques-Maynes the group’s highest-placed rider on GC, 3:03 behind Mancebo, Rock Racing took its position at the head of the peloton and the breakaway slid away, gaining a maximum advantage of nine minutes. The scenic course followed undulating rural highways around Jordan Elle Reservoir to the first categorized climb of the day on the Alpine Loop Scenic Byway beneath the carved face of Mount Timpanogos. [nid:97005]

The road tilts upward
The breakaway arrived to the foot of the 15km climb with a seven-minute advantage over the field. Bissell, looking to salvage a second stage win following a disappointing week before Tom Zirbel’s time trial win Friday night, contributed heavily to the workload over the climb. Vennell eventually fell off the pace high on the 800-vertical-meter climb through thick aspen groves past Robert Redford’s Sundance Resort.

Meanwhile, in the field, BMC sent Ian McKissick to the front to hand out the pain over the first climb. The peloton, which had reached the climb largely intact, crested the summit of the Alpine Loop with approximately 20 riders still maintaining contact.

The overall contenders were all present and accounted for in the group atop the climb, but the group split in a series of crashes on the one-lane, highly technical descent. Victims included Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing), who overcooked a corner low on the descent, Chris Baldwin (OUCH-Maxxis) and Peter Stetina (Felt-Holowesko); each remounted and caught on with a second chase group that formed after the crashes.

Tour of Utah 2009 - Stage 4: Peter Stetina flying down the descent at 45+ mph.

Tour of Utah 2009 – Stage 4: Peter Stetina flying down the descent at 45+ mph.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Less fortunate was Colavita-Sutter Home’s Anthony Colby, who shot off the road in a sharp corner. He was evacuated with a separated shoulder, leaving his team with only three riders for Sunday’s final stage.

Brent Bookwalter (BMC) and Floyd Landis (OUCH-Maxxis) went to the front of the yellow-jersey group to put time into the Sevilla-Baldwin group on the descent. By the time the Mancebo group entered the town of Alpine, 110km into the stage, they had nearly a minute over the second chase.

But they wouldn’t hold it for long.

Peloton deviation
On the outskirts of Alpine is where things went off-track for the yellow jersey group.

The group missed a turn in the course and deviated from the route through a section of closed road, returning to the course through a gas station parking lot and having ridden an extra kilometer in the process.

Tour of Utah 2009 - Stage 4: Not good. The first sign we see on our way back to the course.  And it was...

Tour of Utah 2009 – Stage 4: Not good. The first sign we see on our way back to the course. And it was…

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

As the group, which included two riders each from BMC (Louder and Bookwalter) and OUCH-Maxxis (Landis and Pat McCarty), as well as Lill and Dave Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream), pulled past an asphalt recycler and back onto the course in a chicane that was stripped of three inches of asphalt, the two groups integrated, effectively neutralizing the gap created on the descent.

The re-formed first chase group, including Mancebo and three Rock teammates, rolled over the KOM atop the Traverse Ridge climb and onward to the mouth of Little Cottonwood Canyon and the climb to Snowbird.

Peanuts, popcorn, hot dogs
Meanwhile, 3:35 up the road, Jacques-Maynes went to the front of the breakaway and put in a long dig, setting a tortuous tempo over the rolling terrain ahead of the final climb. The Bissell all-rounder, who was riding in support of Swindlehurst’s bid for a stage win Saturday, led the breakaway onto the final climb, turning himself inside out until he blew 8km from the finish.

Tour of Utah 2009 - Stage 4: Burke Swindlehurst was the lone survivor for Bissell.

Tour of Utah 2009 – Stage 4: Burke Swindlehurst was the lone survivor for Bissell.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

King was the next to fall off the pace, clawing back to the group once before dropping off for good. One kilometer later, Howes grabbed a hot dog from a cheering fan, ripped off a monster bite, and then attacked the breakaway.

Swindlehurst admitted he was taken by surprise: “When he did that and then he attacked, I thought, ‘All right, well, that’s pretty funny,’ and I started laughing and I thought, ‘Well, that means he’s going to be done with his race, and going to sit up.’ And then he kept going and I realized, ‘Wow, the kid’s going.’”

Howes, a graduate of Chann McRae’s Slipstream Sports development program who earlier this year won the U.S. national U23 championships in the road race and criterium, simply rode the group off his wheel 6km from the finish.

Swindlehurst attempted to follow, but could not match Howes’ speed.

“He’s a cagey kid and has a lot of skill,” Jacques-Maynes said. “I know how good Burke’s riding right now, so for him to match and beat Burke, that’s a great ride.”

His shoulders rolling over the handlebars and sweat pouring from his chin, Howes extended his lead as the finish drew nearer and the crowds numbered in the thousands. In the team car, director Steve Owens kept his rider abreast of the time splits constantly, hesitating with a shred of disbelief when the gap topped 40 seconds with 1km to go.

The 21-year old zipped up his jersey and spread his arms as he crossed the finish line 37 seconds ahead of Swindlehurst.

“This is definitely kind of a breakthrough win for me,” said Howes. “My goal for the season was to get an NRC win and to get it on a stage like this, in a race like this — this is a major NRC race – I’m absolutely ecstatic.”

Tour of Utah 2009 - Stage 4: Alex Howes celebrates the biggest win of his career.

Tour of Utah 2009 – Stage 4: Alex Howes celebrates the biggest win of his career.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Down the road, Mancebo attacked a highly selective group of overall contenders, including Lill, Louder and Phil Zajicek (Fly V), zipping away from the group on the lower reaches of the climb. The overall leader scooped up every breakaway rider on the road, save for Howes and Swindlehurst, who finished 37 seconds and 1:23 ahead of the dominant Spaniard, respectively.

Four corners
The final stage takes place on the pancake-flat, four-corner criterium course around Library Park in downtown Salt Lake City. The 90-minute race will see the teams of the race’s remaining sprinters attempt to limit any breakaways that form, while the overall leaders will remain protected near the front of the peloton. The top of the general classification is most likely wrapped up following stage 4, but lower-placed riders could register a big move in a breakaway.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 4 – Snowbird Road Race


1. Alex Howes Felt-Holowesko, 153.04km in 4:07:12 (37.145kph)
2. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling, at 0:37
3. Francisco Mancebo Perez Rock Racing, at 1:23
4. Darren Lill Team Type 1, at 1:39
5. Glen Chadwick Rock Racing, s.t.
6. Philip Zajicek Fly V Australia, at 1:47
7. Jeff Louder Bmc Pro Cycling Team, at 2:10
8. Peter Stetina Felt-Holowesko, at 2:18
9. Patrick Mccarty Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 2:49
10. Matthew Busche Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
11. Dan Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
12. Brent Bookwalter Bmc Pro Cycling Team, at 3:13
13. Scott Tietzel Kfan Composite Team, s.t.
14. Bradley White Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 3:27
15. Matthew Cooke Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 4:08
16. Oscar Sevilla Rock Racing, at 4:20
17. Andrew Guptill Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, at 4:24
18. Benjamin King Fly V Australia, at 4:34
19. Max Jenkins Kfan Composite Team, at 4:53
20. Rob Britton Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 5:25
21. Floyd Landis Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 5:52
22. Tyler Wren Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, at 6:37
23. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling, at 7:23
24. Peter Horn Team Rio Grande, at 7:51
25. Nathaniel English Zteam, at 8:45
26. Timothy Johnson Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 8:54
27. David Zabriskie Garmin Slipstream, at 9:12
28. Ian Mckissick Bmc Pro Cycling Team, at 10:58
29. Alexander Hagman Ciclismo Racing, at 11:32
30. John Hunt California Giant Berry Farms, at 12:56
31. Aaron Olsen Kfan Composite Team, at 13:44
32. Chris Jones Team Type 1, at 14:20
33. Ian Macgregor Team Type 1, s.t.
34. Peter Salon Felt-Holowesko, at 14:29
35. Zach Watson Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 14:34
36. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling, at 16:21
37. Jose Erique Gutierrez Cataluna Rock Racing, at 16:35
38. Chad Beyer Bmc Pro Cycling Team, at 16:53
39. Bill Demong Cole Sport, at 18:15
40. Nate Page Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, s.t.
41. Justin Laue Zteam, at 18:43
42. Chris Winn Team Rio Grande, at 18:52
43. Christopher Phipps Zteam, s.t.
44. Zack Simons Cole Sport, s.t.
45. Christopher Hong Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, s.t.
46. Bjorn Selander U23 Trek-Livestrong, s.t.
47. Chris Barton Bmc Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
48. Paul Esposti Ciclismo Racing, s.t.
49. Taylor Shelden Felt-Holowesko, s.t.
50. Jonathan Garcia Bmc Pro Cycling Team, at 19:02
51. Colt Trant Kfan Composite Team, at 19:08
52. David Clinger Cole Sport, at 19:17
53. Chase Pinkham Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 19:31
54. Jesse Sergent U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 19:40
55. John Eisinger Ciclismo Racing, at 19:52
56. Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 20:03
57. Nic Hamilton Trek Red Truck Cycling, s.t.
58. Daniel Vaillancourt Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, s.t.
59. Ryohei Komori U23 Trek-Livestrong, s.t.
60. Will Dugan Team Type 1, at 20:09
61. Frank Pipp Bissell Pro Cycling, s.t.
62. Ian Gray Ciclismo Racing, s.t.
63. David Veilleux Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
64. Reid Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
65. Steve Bovay Bmc Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
66. Andrew Talansky Kfan Composite Team, at 20:40
67. Christopher Baldwin Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 20:43
68. David Glick Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 20:47
69. Evan Hyde Cole Sport, at 21:32
70. Jesse Moore California Giant Berry Farms, at 21:38
71. Morgan Schmitt Bissell Pro Cycling, at 21:47
72. Erik Slack Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, s.t.
73. Ben King U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 22:53
74. Bernie Sulzberger Fly V Australia, at 23:32
75. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling, s.t.
76. John Murphy Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, s.t.
77. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling, at 24:23
78. James Mattis California Giant Berry Farms, at 24:51
79. Benjamin Day Fly V Australia, s.t.
80. Roman Van Uden Land Rover-Orbea Benefitting the LAF, at 25:31
81. Stefano Barberi Zteam, at 26:08
82. Justin England California Giant Berry Farms, s.t.
83. Alessandro Bazzanna Fly V Australia, s.t.
84. Hugo Pena Victor Rock Racing, at 26:27
85. Evan Elken Land Rover-Orbea Benefitting the LAF, at 27:14
86. Scott Stewart Team Waste Management, at 27:20
87. Todd Hageman Cole Sport, s.t.
88. Jared Barrilleaux California Giant Berry Farms, s.t.
89. Brandon Lynch Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 27:52
90. Jim Camut Land Rover-Orbea Benefitting the LAF, s.t.
91. Kiel Reijnen Team Rio Grande, at 28:20
92. Josh Bartlett Land Rover-Orbea Benefitting the LAF, at 29:06
93. Allen Krughoff Team Rio Grande, at 29:09
94. Troy Heithecker Team Rio Grande, at 30:36
95. David Harward Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 33:11
96. David Talbott Team Waste Management, s.t.
97. Jesse Gordon Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 33:50
98. Alex Rock Canyon Bicycles All Stars, s.t.
99. Paul Thomas Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 34:18
100. Ryan Baumann U23 Trek-Livestrong, s.t.
101. Kevin Noiles Trek Red Truck Cycling, s.t.
102. Will Routley Trek Red Truck Cycling, s.t.
103. Roman Kilun Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, s.t.
104. Cameron Evans Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, s.t.
105. Michael Telega California Giant Berry Farms, at 34:30
106. Adam Thuss Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 34:46
107. Eric Pardyjak Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 35:05
108. Eric Jeppsen Cole Sport, at 35:17
109. Norman Bryner Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 35:19
110. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant Berry Farms, at 35:38
111. Vincent Owens Zteam, at 35:46
112. James Wingert Zteam, at 36:03

Time Cut
113. Sergio Hernandez Rock Racing, at 37:11
114. Julian Kyer U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 37:57
115. Jamie Sparling Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 37:58
116. Brad Bingham Team Rio Grande, at 40:02
117. Ivan Dominguez Rock Racing, at 41:02
118. Michael Booth Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 48:24

Abandoned

  • Walker Savidge Felt-Holowesko
    Kirk Carlsen Felt-Holowesko
    Moises Aldape Team Type 1
    Daniel Holt Team Type 1
    Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling
    Sam Bewley U23 Trek-Livestrong
    Andrew Bajadali Kelly Benefit Strategies
    Anthony Colby Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home
    Guido Palma Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home
    Aaron Tuckerman Land Rover-Orbea Benefitting the LAF
    Benjamin Kneller Ciclismo Racing
    Nick Frey Ciclismo Racing
    Carter Jones Team Waste Management
    Jared Gilyard Rideclean P/b Patentit.com
    Dave Vukets Trek Red Truck Cycling
    Chris Stuart Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
    Kai Applequist Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
    Daniel Ramsey Zteam
    Jonathan Baker Kfan Composite Team


  • Overall Standings, after stage 4


    1. Francisco Mancebo Perez Rock Racing, 426.64km in 10:58:01 (39.311kph)
    2. Darren Lill Team Type 1, at 0:46
    3. Jeff Louder Bmc Pro Cycling Team, at 1:29
    4. Alex Howes Felt-Holowesko, at 1:54
    5. Philip Zajicek Fly V Australia, at 2:03
    6. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling, at 2:18
    7. Matthew Busche Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 2:36
    8. Patrick McCarty Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 3:05
    9. Oscar Sevilla Rock Racing, at 4:14
    10. Brent Bookwalter Bmc Pro Cycling Team, at 4:18
    11. Dan Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 5:38
    12. Matthew Cooke Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 7:24
    13. Glen Chadwick Rock Racing, at 8:29
    14. Peter Stetina Felt-Holowesko, at 8:47
    15. Max Jenkins Kfan Composite Team, at 9:02
    16. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling, at 9:03
    17. Tyler Wren Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, at 9:25
    18. Scott Tietzel Kfan Composite Team, at 10:20
    19. Bradley White Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 10:32
    20. David Zabriskie Garmin Slipstream, at 10:45
    21. Peter Horn Team Rio Grande, at 10:57
    22. Rob Britton Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 12:27
    23. Andrew Guptill Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, at 14:26
    24. Floyd Landis Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 14:31
    25. Alexander Hagman Ciclismo Racing, at 14:32
    26. Aaron Olsen Kfan Composite Team, at 17:14
    27. Christopher Baldwin Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 20:22
    28. Bjorn Selander U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 21:14
    29. Chad Beyer Bmc Pro Cycling Team, at 21:55
    30. John Hunt California Giant Berry Farms, at 22:07
    31. Zach Watson Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 23:26
    32. Steve Bovay Bmc Pro Cycling Team, at 25:12
    33. Nathaniel English Zteam, at 25:18
    34. Benjamin King Fly V Australia, at 26:50
    35. Ian Mckissick Bmc Pro Cycling Team, at 26:53
    36. Chris Jones Team Type 1, at 26:54
    37. Daniel Vaillancourt Colavita Olive Oil/sutter Home, at 28:35
    38. Nate Page Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 28:41
    39. Ian Gray Ciclismo Racing, at 29:25
    40. Jesse Moore California Giant Berry Farms, at 29:26
    41. John Eisinger Ciclismo Racing, at 30:03
    42. Peter Salon Felt-Holowesko, at 30:23
    43. David Clinger Cole Sport, at 30:53
    44. Ian Macgregor Team Type 1, at 31:48
    45. Reid Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 31:56
    46. Chase Pinkham Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 32:08
    47. Timothy Johnson Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 32:20
    48. Justin England California Giant Berry Farms, at 34:00
    49. Jim Camut Land Rover-Orbea Benefitting the LAF, at 34:13
    50. Bill Demong Cole Sport, at 34:29
    51. Jonathan Garcia Bmc Pro Cycling Team, at 34:31
    52. Nic Hamilton Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 34:45
    53. Erik Slack Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 34:55
    54. Justin Laue Zteam, at 38:20
    55. Hugo Pena Victor Rock Racing, at 39:05
    56. David Glick Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 39:12
    57. Benjamin Day Fly V Australia, at 40:42
    58. Colt Trant Kfan Composite Team, at 41:13
    59. Ryohei Komori U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 41:21
    60. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling, at 41:33
    61. David Veilleux Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 41:34
    62. Christopher Hong Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 42:10
    63. Christopher Phipps Zteam, at 42:49
    64. Frank Pipp Bissell Pro Cycling, at 42:51
    65. James Mattis California Giant Berry Farms, at 42:58
    66. Jose Erique Gutierrez Cataluna Rock Racing, at 43:14
    67. Jesse Sergent U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 45:40
    68. Paul Esposti Ciclismo Racing, at 45:59
    69. Chris Winn Team Rio Grande, at 46:30
    70. Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 46:53
    71. Andrew Talansky Kfan Composite Team, at 47:32
    72. Bernie Sulzberger Fly V Australia, at 47:49
    73. Will Dugan Team Type 1, at 48:23
    74. Ben King U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 49:35
    75. Scott Stewart Team Waste Management, at 50:21
    76. Chris Barton Bmc Pro Cycling Team, at 51:00
    77. Brandon Lynch Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, at 51:30
    78. Taylor Shelden Felt-Holowesko, at 51:41
    79. Evan Hyde Cole Sport, at 51:58
    80. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling, at 52:10
    81. Roman Van Uden Land Rover-Orbea Benefitting the LAF, at 52:56
    82. Zack Simons Cole Sport, at 53:01
    83. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling, at 53:41
    84. David Talbott Team Waste Management, at 56:48
    85. Norman Bryner Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 57:10
    86. Stefano Barberi Zteam, at 57:13
    87. Jared Barrilleaux California Giant Berry Farms, at 57:49
    88. Roman Kilun Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 57:52
    89. Will Routley Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 57:56
    90. Evan Elken Land Rover-Orbea Benefitting the LAF, at 58:08
    91. Cameron Evans Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 58:42
    92. Todd Hageman Cole Sport, at 58:45
    93. John Murphy Ouch Pro Cycling P/b Maxxis, at 59:04
    94. Kiel Reijnen Team Rio Grande, at 59:18
    95. Kevin Noiles Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 59:21
    96. David Harward Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 59:39
    97. Morgan Schmitt Bissell Pro Cycling, at 1.00:33
    98. Allen Krughoff Team Rio Grande, at 1.02:35
    99. Josh Bartlett Land Rover-Orbea Benefitting the LAF, at 1.03:15
    100. Jesse Gordon Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 1.04:14
    101. Ryan Baumann U23 Trek-Livestrong, at 1.04:17
    102. Paul Thomas Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 1.06:52
    103. Troy Heithecker Team Rio Grande, at 1.06:59
    104. Vincent Owens Zteam, at 1.08:46
    105. James Wingert Zteam, at 1.09:12
    106. Alessandro Bazzanna Fly V Australia, at 1.09:13
    107. Eric Jeppsen Cole Sport, at 1.11:07
    108. Eric Pardyjak Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 1.11:36
    109. Alex Rock Canyon Bicycles All Stars, at 1.14:27
    110. Michael Telega California Giant Berry Farms, at 1.14:42
    111. Adam Thuss Trek Red Truck Cycling, at 1.15:13
    112. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant Berry Farms, at 1.31:52