Events

Houffalize: Ren and Hermida tops at World Cup opener

As the ProTour’s Amstel Gold Race was underway a couple of hours away, mountain-biking’s top pros were starting their own season with the opening World Cup race in Houffalize, Belgium. Often viewed as the European classic of the World Cup circuit, Houffalize stands as the one race every rider wants to win. This year saw two new faces at the top of the podium, as Jose Hermida (Multivan Merida) overcame mechanical problems and a crash with the lead motorcycle to beat Julien Absalon (Orbea) for the men's title, and China's Chengyuan Ren (China National team) won the first World Cup

By Rob Jones, VeloNews.com

Chengyuan Ren is one of the few mountain-bike racers to beat Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa

Chengyuan Ren is one of the few mountain-bike racers to beat Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa

Photo: Robert Jones

As the ProTour’s Amstel Gold Race was underway a couple of hours away, mountain-biking’s top pros were starting their own season with the opening World Cup race in Houffalize, Belgium.

Often viewed as the European classic of the World Cup circuit, Houffalize stands as the one race every rider wants to win. This year saw two new faces at the top of the podium, as Jose Hermida (Multivan Merida) overcame mechanical problems and a crash with the lead motorcycle to beat Julien Absalon (Orbea) for the men’s title, and China’s Chengyuan Ren (China National team) won the first World Cup ever for her country in front of world champion and defending World Cup champion Gunn-Rita Dahle-Flesjaa (Multivan Merida).

This year Houffalize offered up the warmest and driest conditions imaginable. Great billowing clouds of dust meant that the only place to be was at the front of the race. Unfortunately, huge fields – 231 for the men and 125 for the women – also meant that most riders spent a lot of the race choking on dust.
Full Results

Indeed, the UCI had attempted to address the field size issue with a requirement that entrants have 20 UCI points. But as the field sizes attest, there are a lotof riders with 20 UCI points.

An opening half lap began with a steep road climb out of the village which topped 16 percent; this would (it was hoped) thin the field before the race entered the dirt.

Women
In the women’s four-and-a-half lap race it was climber Marga Fullana (Spiuk-Tau Ceramica) who went to the front over the first climb. She was marked by Dahle-Flesjaa, Ren and Canadian star Marie-Helene Premont (Rocky Mountain-Haywood). Premont was an unknown quantity, since she had not raced at all this year.

For the first two laps Fullana attacked and Dahle-Flesjaa reeled her in, with Ren content to sit a few seconds back and wait for things to settle down. Sabine Spitz (Ghost international) moved into fourth, but was already a minute down, while Premont dropped back to battle for fifth with two more Chinese riders – Jingjing Wang and Ying Liu.

On the third lap Fullana finally managed to open up a more significant 15-second lead, but it turned out to be in vain, as Dahle-Flesjaa and Ren caught and drop her before the start of the final circuit. Unlike most World Cups of the last few seasons, Dahle-Flesjaa was unable to drop her sole remaining competitor and, in a historic first, Ren came into view first around the last corner to the finish line, with a disappointed Dahle-Flesjaa a couple of meters back.

Ren, who officially speaks no English, was quickly hustled away by her coach, who ‘interpreted’ for her: “I am very honored to win because Gunn-Rita is a true champion. I know that this is just one victory.”

Fullana rolled in for third, with Spitz in fourth, and the final podium spot was taken by another Chinese rider – Wang. Premont took sixth as the top North American finisher, with Pan Am champion Georgia Gould (Luna) managing an impressive ride up from 40th at the start to finish eighth.

“It is not surprising to me that the Chinese riders did so well here because they get better and better every year.” commented Dahle-Flesjaa afterwards. “I did my best; I had to fight all day for second place … second is not too bad at a World Cup, I think.”

Premont insisted that she was happy with her ride, and not worried about finishing off the podium. “This is my first race of the season, so I am very happy with how well I did. There is so much snow at home that I have not been able to ride my mountain bike, and my technical skills are not there yet. But I know now that I am not too far back from the leaders, and I will be back up there next time. The speed in the first two laps was just a bit too much for me right now, I was at 110 percent, but it will come by Offenburg (the next World Cup).”

Men
While Dahle-Flesjaa is always a prohibitive favorite in the women’s field, the men’s race usually has a number of top contenders, led by World Cup and world champion Julien Absalon – sporting the colors of his new Orbea team.

José Antonio Hermida Ramos scores

Photo: Robert Jones

To beat the ever consistent Absalon requires a ‘hot’ rider, and in Houffalize, Jose Hermida was having a dream day. “I didn’t expect to win today, it was the sort of day you always dream of having, and to have it here in Houffalize – I have always dreamed of winning here, so words cannot properly describe it.”

Former winner Roel Paulissen looked like he might have the stuff, when he jumped into the lead on the first half lap of the five and a half lap race, but then suffered mechanical problems and spent the rest of the race chasing back to a credible fourth place to salve Belgian pride.

Once Paulissen was passed, three riders rode away from the field – Hermida, Absalon and Fredrik Kessiakoff (Cannondale-Vredestein). By the second lap Hermida was already 30 seconds up on Absalon and 50 ahead of Kessiakoff, who eventually faded to fifth. A lap later and the gap was 45 seconds, and Hermida appeared to be on his way to a crushing victory.

Unfortunately, two successive problems threatened to derail his hopes. First a jammed chain forced him to stop and allowed Absalon to catch up. Then, while leading the French rider on a descent, the lead moto crashed directly in front of him.

“After I caught back up to Julien, we caught the (lead) moto on the downhill and he crashed, like a meter in front of me, so I crashed into him! When I looked at my bike, it was under the moto, so I thought that was it, but the spectators pulled the moto off my bike and it was okay.”

“In the final lap I was afraid of Julien, because he is such a good rider, but I could see him having problems in the downhills so I attacked there and was able to keep the gap.”

Canada’s Geoff Kabush (Maxxis), who has been untouchable in North America, was the top North American, moving up from 55th on the start grid to a strong 12th place by the finish. Other North Americans struggled, with Todd Wells (GT) the best placed U.S. rider in 36th.

“I was moving up all race” explained Kabush “but it definitely wasn’t as much as I had hoped for. I didn’t make up the time on the hill like I wanted to, and it was hard to get places to pass. I know now that if I start top-10 I can do better and possibly be on the podium.

Houffalize: Men’s Results
1 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Sp) Multivan Merida Biking Team 2:04:22
2. Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea at 0:48
3. Christoph Sauser (Sui) Specialized, at 1:48
4. Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale-Vredestein, at 2:15
5. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Cannondale-Vredestein, at 2:51
6. Nino Schurter (Sui) Swisspower Mtb Team *, at 3:35
7. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Cannondale-Vredestein *, at 3:42
8. Kashi Leuchs (NZl) Cannondale-Vredestein, at 4:16
9. Jader Zoli (Ita) Ktm International Team, at 4:51
10. Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Sp) Orbea, at 4:59
Full ResultsWomen
1. Ren Chengyuan (Chn), China * 2:00:23
2. Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor), Multivan Merida, at 0:011
3. Margarita Fullana (Sp), Spiuk-Tau Ceramica 0:15
4. Sabine Spitz (Ger), Ghost International Racin 2:35
5. Jingjing Wang (Chn), China 3:07
6. Marie-Helene Premont (Can), Rocky Mountain Haywood 3:28
7. Ying Liu (Chn), Team Lapierre International * 4:22
8. Georgia Gould (USA), Luna Womens Mtb Team 4:49
9. Katerina Nash (Cze), Luna Womens Mtb Team 6:11
10. Ivonne Kraft (Ger), La Carrera-BTS 6:25
FullResults

Photo Gallery

Results

Houffalize: Men’s Results
1 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Sp) Multivan Merida Biking Team 2:04:22
2. Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea at 0:48
3. Christoph Sauser (Sui) Specialized, at 1:48
4. Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale-Vredestein, at 2:15
5. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Cannondale-Vredestein, at 2:51
6. Nino Schurter (Sui) Swisspower Mtb Team *, at 3:35
7. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Cannondale-Vredestein *, at 3:42
8. Kashi Leuchs (NZl) Cannondale-Vredestein, at 4:16
9. Jader Zoli (Ita) Ktm International Team, at 4:51
10. Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Sp) Orbea, at 4:59
11. Cédric Ravanel (Fra) Team Lapierre Internation, at 5:20
12. Geoff Kabush (Can) Maxxis, at 5:32
13. Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls, at 5:41
14. Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Versluys-Landbouwkrediet, at 5:56
15. Torsten Marx (Ger) Team Alb-Gold Mountainbike, at 6:01
16. Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Full-Dynamix-R.S.M., at 6:14
17. Stefan Sahm (Ger) Team Bulls, at 6:15
18. Thomas Frischknecht (Sui) Swisspower Mtb Team, at 6:30
19. Marti Gispert Labarta (Sp) Spiuk-Tau Ceramica, at 6:33
20. Lado Fumic (Ger) Fumic.Brothers.International, at 6:38
21. Marek Galinski (Pol), at 7:09
22. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Orbea, at 7:32
23. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Dolphin Bike Team, at 7:36
24. Martin Gujan (Sui), at 7:40
25. Oliver Beckingsale (GBr) Giant, at 7:54
26. Manuel Fumic (Ger) Fumic.Brothers.International, at 8:00
27. Bas Peters (Ned), at 8:15
28. Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Sp) Orbea, at 8:19
29. Gion Manetsch (Sui), at 8:33
30. Michael Weiss (Aut) Bikin'cyprus Int'l Mtb Team, at 8:36
31. Stéphane Tempier (Fra) Gewiss Bianchi *, at 8:39
32. Burry Stander (RSA) GT *, at 8:59
33. Yury Trofimov (Rus), at 9:18
34. Mirko Pirazzoli (Ita), at 9:26
35. Lukas Flückiger (Sui), at 9:28
36. Todd Wells (USA) GT, at 9:30
37. Massimo De Bertolis (Ita) Full-Dynamix-R.S.M., at 9:37
38. Jürg Graf (Sui), at 9:47
39. Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Sp) Ktm International Team, at 9:59
40. Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team, at 9:59
41. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher, at 10:19
42. Hannes Metzler (Aut), at 10:23
43. Tim Bohme (Ger) Team Alb-Gold Mountainbike, at 10:29
44. Sid Taberlay (Aus) Dolphin Bike Team, at 10:30
45. Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Dolphin Bike Team, at 10:59
46. Milan Spesny (Cze) Merida Biking Team, at 11:19
47. Rene Tann (Ger) *, at 11:19
48. Alban Lakata (Aut) Trek-VW, at 11:42
49. Wolfram Kurschat (Ger), at 11:43
50. Balz Weber (Sui) Bikepark.Ch Tui, at 11:45
51. Bart Brentjens (Ned) Dolphin Bike Team, at 11:55
52. Maxim Gogolev (Rus), at 12:09
53. Silvio Bundi (Sui), at 12:11
54. Jiri Friedl (Cze) Merida Biking Team *, at 12:23
55. Matthias Flückiger (Sui) *, at 12:27
56. Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita), at 12:33
57. Bjorn Brems (Bel) Dolphin Bike Team *, at 12:40
58. Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team New Cycling, at 12:54
59. Tony Longo (Ita), at 12:56
60. Jérome Chevallier (Fra), at 13:07
61. Pierre Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Team Lapierre International, at 13:16
62. Denis Vorontsov (Rus) *, at 13:41
63. Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) *, at 13:48
64. Marc Trayter Alemany (Sp) Spiuk-Tau Ceramica, at 13:54
65. Jelmer Pietersma (Ned), at 14:29
66. Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) *, at 14:46
67. Marc Colom (Fra) *, at 15:02
68. Emil Lindgren (Swe) Gewiss Bianchi *, at 15:20
69. Jochen Kass (Ger) Team Alb-Gold Mountainbike, at 15:53
70. Davy Coenen (Bel) 2mega-Saeco, at 15:56
71. Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Bh-Sr. Suntour, at 16:07
72. Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher *, at 16:27
73. Tim Wijnants (Bel) Dolphin Bike Team *, at 16:51
74. Quincy Vens (Bel) *, at 16:58
75. Kristian Hynek (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Mtb, at 17:08
76. Robert Gehbauer (Aut) Multivan Merida Biking Team *, at 17:10
77. Lachlan Norris (Aus) *, at 17:14
78. Ian Bibby (GBr) *, at 17:21
79. Daniel Suter (Sui), at 17:24
80. Andreas Kugler (Sui) Fischer-Bmc, at 17:31
81. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona Les Gets, at 17:34
82. Ivan Planzer (Sui), at 17:44
83. Klaus Nielsen (Den) Team Alb-Gold Mountainbike, at 17:51
84. Miha Solar (Slo), at 17:58
85. Lukas Kaufmann (Sui) *, at 18:04
86. Lukas Vlach (Cze) Merida Biking Team, at 18:10
87. Mattias Wengelin (Swe) *, at 18:17
88. Till Marx (Sui) Swisspower Mtb Team, at 18:41
89. Joris Boillat (Sui), at 18:52
90. Axel Bult (Ned), at 18:59
91. Frank Schotman (Ned), at 19:15
92. Fabian Giger (Sui) *, at 19:26
93. Filip Eberl (Cze), at 19:46
94. Rick Evers (Ned) Beone Mountainbiketeam, at 19:57
95. Igor Bogdan (Ukr), at 20:03
96. Shaun Lewis (Aus) *, at 20:07
97. Paolo Montoya (Crc) Macosta – Leecougan *, at 20:10
98. Max Plaxton (Can) Rocky Mountain Haywood *, at 20:29
99. Michael Broderick (USA), at 20:31
100. Ondrej Zeleny (Cze), at 20:45
101. Vivien Legastelois (Fra) Team Lapierre Internation *, at 20:47
102. Maxime Marotte (Fra) *, at 20:47
103. Ivan Seledkov (Rus), at 20:55
104. Robert Odink (Sui), at 21:01
105. Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) *, at 21:13
106. Andi Weinhold (Ger) *, at 21:16
107. Max Friedrich (Ger), at 22:16
108. Luka Kodra (Slo) *, at 22:57
109. Adam Craig (USA) Giant Mountain Bike Team, at 24:13
110. Sam Jurekovic (USA) * -1Lap
111. Andras Melts (Hun) -1Lap
112. Hans Becking (Ned) Beone Mountainbiketeam * -1Lap
113. Jiri Novak (Cze) * -1Lap
114. Andreas Moser (Sui) -1Lap
115. Philip Spencer (GBr) Subaru-Gary Fisher -1Lap
116. François Bailly Maitre (Fra) Scott Valloire Galibier * -1Lap
117. Pierre Lebreton (Fra) Bh-Sr. Suntour -1Lap
118. Jimmy Tielens (Bel) 2mega-Saeco -1Lap
119. Bilal Akgul (Tur) -1Lap
120. Pascal Meyer (Sui) * -1Lap
121. Max Oste Macdonald (Swe) * -1Lap
122. Frank Beemer (Ned) Dolphin Bike Team * -1Lap
123. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) * -1Lap
124. Lee Williams (GBr) -1Lap
125. Anton Gogolev (Rus) -1Lap
126. Calle Friberg (Swe) -1Lap
127. Israel Nunez Baticon (Sp) Massi -1Lap
128. Ruud Rentmeester (Ned) -1Lap
129. Joris Massaer (Bel) -1Lap
130. Jiri Hudecek (Cze) * -1Lap
131. Lars Bleckur (Swe) * -1Lap
132. Vaclav Hlavac (Cze) * -1Lap
133. Ludovic Mottet (Bel) * -1Lap
134. Nicolas Vermeulen (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team -1Lap
135. Tim Heemskerk (Ned) -1Lap
136. Tim Ottens (Ned) Beone Mountainbiketeam * -1Lap
137. Sergiy Rysenko (Ukr) -1Lap
138. Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) * -1Lap
139. Kristof Bomans (Bel) -1Lap
140. Peter Coddens (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team -1Lap
141. Roland Plank (Aut) -1Lap
142. Nieck Busser (Ned) * -1Lap
143. Freddy Betremieux (Fra) * -1Lap
144. Ole Christian Fagerli (Nor) Team Etto Hoydahl -1Lap
145. Bogdan Czarnota (Pol) -1Lap
146. Niels Wubben (Ned) * -1Lap
147. Damian Mroncz (Pol) -1Lap
148. Erik Nellen (Ned) * -1Lap
149. Periklis Ilias (Gre) * -1Lap
150. Jordy Luisman (Ned) * -2Laps
151. Julio Humberto Caro Silva (Col) Full-Dynamix-R.S.M. -2Laps
152. Hjalmar Bengtsson (Swe) * -2Laps
153. Jelmer Jubbega (Ned) Cannondale-Vredestein * -2Laps
154. Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) * -2Laps
155. Guillaume Vinit (Fra) Scott Valloire Galibier * -2Laps
156. Gody Jacobs (Bel) -2Laps
157. Oliver Aviles Gilabert (Sp) Spiuk-Tau Ceramica * -2Laps
158. Patrik Gallati (Sui) Swisspower Mtb Team * -2Laps
159. Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) * -2Laps
160. Rob Vangenechten (Bel) 2mega-Saeco * -2Laps
161. John Paul Pearton (RSA) -2Laps
162. Martin Matrat (Fra) Bh-Sr. Suntour * -2Laps
163. William Bjergfelt (GBr) -2Laps
164. Oleksandr Yakymenko (Ukr) * -2Laps
165. Jeff Hall (USA) -2Laps
166. Dries Hollanders (Bel) 2mega-Saeco * -2Laps
167. Bart Van Hecke (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team * -2Laps
168. Kamil Alev (Tur) Goldcity Alanya * -2Laps
169. Rotem Ishai (Isr) * -2Laps
170. Lukas Sablik (Cze) * -2Laps
171. Jérôme Junker (Lux) -3Laps
172. Truls Haugseth (Nor) Team Etto Hoydahl -3Laps
173. Evgeny Krylov (Rus) * -3Laps
174. Tom Last (GBr) * -3Laps
175. Muammer Yildiz (Tur) -3Laps
176. Mehmet Kurt (Tur) -3Laps
177. Georgios Pattes-Toumanis (Gre) * -3Laps
178. Jules Chabanon (Fra) Team New Cycling * -3Laps
179. Dror Pekatch (Isr) Subaru-Gary Fisher -3Laps
180. Ugur Hakki Tosun (Tur) Goldcity Alanya -3Laps
181. Ian Creber (GBr) * -3Laps

Did Not Finish

  • Florian Vogel (Sui) Swisspower Mtb Team

  • Ralph Naef (Sui) Multivan Merida Biking Team
  • Martin Kraler (Aut) Gewiss Bianchi
  • Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Sp) Spiuk-Tau Ceramica
  • Peter Riis Andersen (Den) Team Alb-Gold Mountainbike
  • Christoph Soukup (Aut)
  • Karl Markt (Aut)
  • Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita)
  • Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Trek-VW
  • Nicolas Filippi (Fra) Scott Valloire Galibier
  • Christof Bischof (Sui) Bikin'cyprus Int'l Mtb Team
  • Dylan Cooper (Aus)
  • Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) *
  • John Jairo Botero Salazar (Col) Macosta – Leecougan
  • Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Asd Ktm International Tea *
  • Colin Cares (USA) *
  • Anders Hovdenes (Nor) Team Etto Hoydahl *
  • Dariusz Batek (Pol) Halls Professional Mtb *
  • Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Sp) Massi
  • Martino Fruet (Ita)
  • Evguen Petchenine (Rus) Format-Udmurtia
  • Marcin Karczynski (Pol) Halls Professional Mtb
  • Dario Alejandro Gasco (Arg) Massi *
  • Marios Athanasiades (Cyp) Bikin'cyprus Int'l Mtb Team *
  • Olivier Maignan (Fra) Bh-Sr. Suntour
  • Magnus Darvell (Swe)
  • Thijs Al (Ned) Beone Mountainbiketeam
  • Romain Lejeune (Fra) Team New Cycling *
  • Hannes Genze (Ger) Team Alb-Gold Mountainbike
  • Halil Korkmaz (Tur) Goldcity Alanya
  • Paul Oldham (GBr)
  • Roman Rametsteiner (Aut)
  • Steffen Thum (Ger) Team Mayer Stevens
  • Peter Frohlich (Aut) Team Hotec / Rsp
  • Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Scott Valloire Galibier *
  • Oldrich Hakl (Cze) Merida Biking Team
  • Zdenek Mlynar (Cze) Max Cursor
  • Gerry Werckx (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team
  • Juri Ragnoli (Ita) Macosta – Leecougan *
  • Alexey Medvedev (Rus)
  • Mathijs Wagenaar (Ned)
  • Severin Disch (Sui) *
  • Martin Fanger (Sui) *
  • Kryspin Pyrgies (Pol) *
  • Ivan Schalbetter (Sui)
  • Patrick Gaudy (Bel)
  • Michel Luginbuehl (Sui) *
  • Tobias Witzack (Ger)
  • Radim Korinek (Cze)
    DNS Tomas Vokrouhlik (Cze)

    Women's XC full results
    1. Ren Chengyuan (Chn), China * 2:00:23
    2. Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor), Multivan Merida, at 0:011
    3. Margarita Fullana (Sp), Spiuk-Tau Ceramica 0:15
    4. Sabine Spitz (Ger), Ghost International Racin 2:35
    5. Jingjing Wang (Chn), China 3:07
    6. Marie-Helene Premont (Can), Rocky Mountain Haywood 3:28
    7. Ying Liu (Chn), Team Lapierre International * 4:22
    8. Georgia Gould (USA), Luna Womens Mtb Team 4:49
    9. Katerina Nash (Cze), Luna Womens Mtb Team 6:11
    10. Ivonne Kraft (Ger), La Carrera-BTS 6:25
    11. Elsbeth Van Rooij-Vink (Ned), Beone Mountainbike team 6:35
    12. Tereza Hurikova (Cze), Ceska Sporitelna Mtb * 6:46
    13. Maja Wloszczowska (Pol), Halls Professional Mtb Te 6:59
    14. Elisabeth Osl (Aut), Tonis Pro Team Kirchberg * 7:19
    15. Rosara Joseph (NZl), 7:52
    16. Mary McConneloug (USA), Kenda/Seven 7:53
    17. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA), Luna Womens Mtb Team 7:58
    18. Arielle Van Meurs (Ned), 8:39
    19. Willow Koerber (USA), Subaru-Gary Fisher 9:23
    20. Kiara Bisaro (Can), Opus 9:36
    21. Irina Kalentyeva (Rus), Topeak-Ergon 9:52
    22. Anna Enocsson (Swe), Ghost International Racin 9:53
    23. Eva Lechner (Ita), * 10:33
    24. Laura Turpijn (Ned), 10:42
    25. Cécile Rode Ravanel (Fra), Team Lapierre Internation 10:53
    26. Sandra Walter (Can), X.0-Felt Womens MTB Team 10:59
    27. Blaza Klemencic (Slo), Pintatim Full-Dynamix 11:01
    28. Elena Gaddoni (Ita), 11:06
    29. Katrin Leumann (Sui), 11:33
    30. Heather Irmiger (USA), Subaru-Gary Fisher 11:54
    31. Katrin Schwing (Ger), 12:29
    32. Sabrina Enaux (Fra), Team Lapierre Internation 12:36
    33. Renata Bucher (Sui), 13:05
    34. Nina Homovec (Slo), * 13:13
    35. Nathalie Schneitter (Sui), * 13:36
    36. Bernardine Boog-Rauwerda (Ned), 14:05
    37. Lene Byberg (Nor), Specialized 14:20
    38. Susan Haywood (USA), Trek-Vw 14:24
    39. Nina Göhl (Ger), Multivan Merida 14:44
    40. Bettina Schmid (Sui), Fischer-Bmc * 14:57
    41. Laurence Leboucher (Fra), 14:58
    42. Anna Szafraniec (Pol), Halls Professional Mtb Te 15:03
    43. Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol), Halls Professional Mtb Te 15:22
    44. Wendy Simms (Can), Kona-Les Gets 15:28
    45. Petra Henzi (Sui), Fischer-Bmc 15:30
    46. Sarah Koba (Sui), 16:27
    47. Maria Osl (Aut), Tonis Pro Team Kirchberg 16:38
    48. Esther Süss (Sui), 16:39
    49. Helene Marcouyre (Fra), Bh-Sr. Suntour 17:29
    50. Tanja Zakelj (Slo), * 17:32
    51. Janka Stevkova (Svk), 18:11
    52. Francisca Campos Salas (Chi), * 18:15
    53. Julie Krasniak (Fra), Team Lapierre Internation * 18:38
    54. Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Sp), Massi 18:48
    55. Kelli Emmett (USA), Giant Mountain Bike Team 19:09
    56. Sarka Chmurova (Cze), Max Cursor 19:52
    57. Saskia Elemans (Ned), 20:19
    58. Maroussia Rusca (Sui), 20:32
    59. Emma Colson (Aus), 20:36
    60. Inbar Ronen (Isr), 20:45
    61. Jenny Copnall (GBr), Subaru-Gary Fisher 21:13
    62. Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mex), 21:45
    63. Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol), Halls Professional Mtb Te * 21:57
    64. Pavla Havlikova (Cze), 22:04
    65. Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Sp), Bh-Sr. Suntour 23:11
    66. Séverine Hansen (Fra), Bh-Sr. Suntour 23:43
    67. Heike Hundertmark (Ger), 24:00
    68. Hanna Klein (Ger), * 24:15
    69. Fiona Macdermid (GBr), 24:58
    70. Githa Michiels (Bel), 25:40
    71. Nadja Roschi (Sui), Fischer-Bmc * 26:14
    72. Alexandra Engen (Swe), * 26:29
    73. Nataliya Krompets (Ukr), * 27:07
    74. Amy Hunt (GBr), * 27:25
    75. Kristien Nelen (Bel), 1Lap
    76. Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe), Subaru-Gary Fisher 1Lap
    77. Liliya Zaytseva (Ukr), * 1Lap
    78. Cristina Mascarreras Sabria (Sp), Spiuk-Tau Ceramica 1Lap
    79. Ksenia Chernykh (Rus), 1Lap
    80. Sara Bresnick (USA), 1Lap
    81. Claudia Marsilio (Ita), 1Lap
    82. Laura Metzler (Fra), Bh-Sr. Suntour * 1Lap
    83. Vera Andreeva (Rus), * 1Lap
    84. Ilke Dejongh (Bel), 2mega-Saeco * 1Lap
    85. Nina Baum (USA), 1Lap
    86. Claudia Sieder (Ita), * 1Lap
    87. Petra Mermans (Bel), 1Lap
    88. Janine Droz (Sui), * 1Lap
    89. Jaqueline Mourao (Bra), 1Lap
    90. Maureen Guichardot (Fra), Scott Valloire Galibier 1Lap
    91. Caroline Mani (Fra), * 1Lap
    92. Evgenia Belozerova (Rus), * 1Lap
    93. Ivanda Eiduka (Lat), 1Lap
    94. Bérangère Wilst (Fra), Breiz Mountain 22 * 1Lap
    95. Hanna Israel (Fra), * 1Lap
    96. Anouk Kesseler-Haarsma (Ned), 1Lap
    97. Oxana Rybakova (Rus), 1Lap
    98. Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui), * 1Lap
    99. Heather Svahn (USA), 1Lap
    100. Nataliya Kogut (Ukr), * 1Lap
    101. Sabine Bombaert (Bel), 1Lap
    102. Nancy Bober (Bel), 2Laps
    103. Lucie Vesela (Cze), * 2Laps
    104. Ingrid Bosscha (Ned), * 2Laps
    105. Lenka Ochmannova (Cze), * 2Laps
    106. Kine Sten Holst (Nor), * 2Laps
    107. Klara Van Der Vaart (Ned), 2Laps
    108. Stephanie Wiedner (Aut), * 2Laps
    109. Sandra Dolcerocca (Den), 2Laps
    110. Elisabetta Borgia (Ita), * 2Laps
    111. Lenka Bulisova (Cze), * 2Laps
    112. Audrey Wilst (Fra), Breiz Mountain 22 2Laps
    113. Senem Guler (Tur), 2Laps
    114. Berengere Boes (Fra), Breiz Mountain 22 * 2Laps
    115. Kristi Lewis (USA), 3Laps

    Did Not Finish

  • Evelyn Staffler (Ita)

  • Niki Fisher (Aus)
  • Annabella Stropparo (Ita)
  • Elina Sophocleous (Cyp) Bikin'cyprus Int'l Mtb Te
  • Ruth Moll Marques (Sp) Bh-Sr. Suntour
  • Semra Yetis (Tur) Goldcity Alanya *
  • Bärbel Jungmeier (Aut)
  • Karin Groen (Ned) *
  • Daniela Louis (Sui)
  • Fabienne Heinzmann (Sui)