Events

Hosking sprints to La Course victory

Chloe Hosking triumphs on the Champs-Élysées in La Course by Le Tour de France

Chloe Hosking powered to a high-speed one-day victory Sunday in Paris, sprinting to the win in La Course by Le Tour de France.

The Wiggle – High5 rider took the convincing victory ahead of Lotta Lepistö (Cervélo – Bigla), with Rabobank – Liv’s Marianne Vos nabbing third.

A day filled with crashes and attacks out of the peloton made it a touch-and-go affair for the sprinter’s teams in the 89-kilometer ride on an urban circuit in Paris. After completing two of thirteen total laps, a quartet consisting of Olga Zabelinskaya (BePink), Hannah Barnes (Canyon – SRAM), Lucinda Brand (Rabobank – Liv), and Chantal Blaak (Boels – Dolmans) launched the first serious move of the afternoon. The four riders held out for some time before a Wiggle-led peloton closed down the gap, though the hectic pace in the bunch saw a crash that brought several riders down.

Brand was part of the next major move off the front inside the final 20km, along with Amy Pieters (Wiggle – High5) and Lauren Stephens (TIBCO – SVB). The trio led into the final lap, but a hard-charging peloton — further reduced by another crash — managed to reel them in. Ellen van Dijk (Boels – Dolmans) tried to solo away in the closing kilometers, but the Dutch rider was swept up in view of the finish as the sprint kicked off.

Hosking was first among the big-name speedsters to launch her move in the Champs-Élysées finale, and none of her rivals were able to overtake her on the run-in to the line.

The 25-year-old Australian was in a state of excited disbelief after the race.

“Just to cross the line first—I was like are they coming? Are they coming? And then they didn’t come,” she said.

“Just to cross the line with my hands in the air was crazy.”

The win is Hosking’s fourth WorldTour-level victory this season. The Australian also won a stage and the overall at Tour of Chongming Island in May, and a stage in this month’s Giro Rosa.

La Course by Le Tour de France results

  • 1. Chloe HOSKING, WIGGLE HIGH5, in 2:01:27
  • 2. Lotta LEPISTÖ, CBT, at :00
  • 3. Marianne VOS, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Joelle NUMAINVILLE, CBT, at :00
  • 5. Roxane FOURNIER, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at :00
  • 6. Pascale JEULAND, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at :00
  • 7. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :00
  • 8. Joanne KIESANOWSKI, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at :00
  • 9. Lotte KOPECKY, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at :00
  • 10. Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at :00
  • 11. Olga ZABELINSKAYA, BEPINK, at :00
  • 12. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :00
  • 13. Diana PEÑUELA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 14. Mia RADOTIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :00
  • 15. Sarah ROY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 16. Arianna FIDANZA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :00
  • 17. Emilie MOBERG, HITEC PRODUCTS, at :00
  • 18. Natalie VAN GOGH, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Marta BASTIANELLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at :00
  • 20. Kelly VAN DEN STEEN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at :00
  • 21. Eugenia BUJAK, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :00
  • 22. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 23. Chantal BLAAK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Kaat VAN DER MEULEN, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at :04
  • 25. Ingrid DREXEL, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :04
  • 26. Julia SOEK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :04
  • 27. Ellen VAN DIJK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :04
  • 28. Anouska KOSTER, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :04
  • 29. Simona FRAPPORTI, HITEC PRODUCTS, at :04
  • 30. Ursa PINTAR, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :04
  • 31. Aude BIANNIC, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at :06
  • 32. Elise DELZENNE, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at :06
  • 33. Moniek TENNIGLO, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :06
  • 34. Eugénie DUVAL, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at :06
  • 35. Pauline FERRAND PREVOT, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 36. Coralie DEMAY, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at :11
  • 37. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :11
  • 38. Demi DE JONG, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :11
  • 39. Alexis RYAN, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :11
  • 40. Sara MUSTONEN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :29
  • 41. Claudia LICHTENBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at :36
  • 42. Lieselot DECROIX, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at :36
  • 43. Loren ROWNEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :36
  • 44. Lucinda BRAND, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :36
  • 45. Jessica ALLEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :39
  • 46. Vita HEINE, HITEC PRODUCTS, at :54
  • 47. Fiona DUTRIAUX, FRA, at :54
  • 48. Vera KOEDOODER, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 1:06
  • 49. Simona BORTOLOTTI, BEPINK, at 1:06
  • 50. Alice Maria ARZUFFI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 1:06
  • 51. Jessy DRUYTS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at 1:06
  • 52. Nina KESSLER, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 1:06
  • 53. Séverine ERAUD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 1:06
  • 54. Kseniya TUHAI, BEPINK, at 1:06
  • 55. Demmy DRUYTS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at 1:06
  • 56. Kim DE BAAT, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 1:06
  • 57. Kaat HANNES, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 1:06
  • 58. Lauren HALL, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 1:06
  • 59. Jip VAN DEN BOS, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 1:06
  • 60. Gilke CROKET, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at 1:06
  • 61. Iris SLAPPENDEL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 62. Chantal HOFFMANN, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 1:06
  • 63. Gabrielle PILOTE-FORTIN, CBT, at 1:36
  • 64. Corinna LECHNER, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 1:39
  • 65. Alexandra MANLY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:39
  • 66. Doris SCHWEIZER, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 1:39
  • 67. Christine MAJERUS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:50
  • 68. Floortje MACKAIJ, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 1:50
  • 69. Kathrin HAMMES, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 1:50
  • 70. Kelly DRUYTS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at 2:17
  • 71. Riejanne MARKUS, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 2:17
  • 72. Jelena ERIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 2:17
  • 73. Hannah BARNES, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 2:33
  • 74. Iris SACHET, FRA, at 2:43
  • 75. Valentina SCANDOLARA, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 3:03
  • 76. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 3:03
  • 77. Ilona HOEKSMA, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 3:41
  • 78. Amy PIETERS, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 3:41
  • 79. Willeke KNOL, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 3:41
  • 80. Lauren STEPHENS, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 4:23
  • 81. Esra TROMP, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 4:39
  • 82. Ilaria SANGUINETI, BEPINK, at 4:57
  • 83. Kyara STIJNS, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 5:01
  • 84. Romy KASPER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 5:01
  • 85. Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 5:01
  • 86. Audrey CORDON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 5:04
  • 87. Dani KING, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 5:04
  • 88. Valerie DEMEY, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at 5:17
  • 89. Jermaine POST, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 5:37
  • 90. Cecilie Gotaas JOHNSEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 6:06
  • 91. Julie LETH, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 6:23
  • 92. Coryn RIVERA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 6:23
  • 93. Tayler WILES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:23
  • 94. Rachele BARBIERI, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 6:24
  • DNF Barbara GUARISCHI, CANYON SRAM RACING
  • DNF Lucy GARNER, WIGGLE HIGH5
  • DNF Amy ROBERTS, WIGGLE HIGH5
  • DNF Martina ALZINI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Annalisa CUCINOTTA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Dalia MUCCIOLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Marta TAGLIAFERRO, ALE’ CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Anna TREVISI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Katharine HALL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Cari HIGGINS, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Lauren TAMAYO, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Brianna WALLE, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK
  • DNF Kendall RYAN, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK
  • DNF Rossella RATTO, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Alison TETRICK, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Tone Hatteland LIMA, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Tereza MEDVEDOVA, BEPINK
  • DNF Giulia NANNI, BEPINK
  • DNF Nicole HANSELMANN, CBT
  • DNF Jenelle CROOKS, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Sofia BERTIZZOLO, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM
  • DNF Sara PILLON, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM
  • DNF Fanny RIBEROT, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM
  • DNF Marjolaine Bazin, FRA
  • DNF Marion Borras, FRA
  • DNF Soline LAMBOLEY, FRA
  • DNF Cécilia LE BRIS, FRA