Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Horrach survives break to take Giro stage win

Joan Horrach (Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears) brought a Spanish accent to the 89th Giro d’Italia in a rough and tumble race that saw Emanuele Sella (Panaria) and Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval) crash twice while they were streaking toward victory. Horrach was the last man standing of a 15-man group that tore away from main bunch in the 171km 12th stage along Italy’s spectacular Cinque Terre coast. A frenetic final half of the stage saw the group whittled down by Sella’s and Mori’s aggression, but the pair crashed while nursing about a 20-second gap and Horrach was able to sneak through for the

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive

Horrach survives break to take Giro stage win

Horrach survives break to take Giro stage win

Photo:

Joan Horrach (Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears) brought a Spanish accent to the 89th Giro d’Italia in a rough and tumble race that saw Emanuele Sella (Panaria) and Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval) crash twice while they were streaking toward victory.

Horrach was the last man standing of a 15-man group that tore away from main bunch in the 171km 12th stage along Italy’s spectacular Cinque Terre coast.

Mixed day: Sella crashed twice, lost a shot at the stage win and made big gains on GC

Mixed day: Sella crashed twice, lost a shot at the stage win and made big gains on GC

Photo: Graham Watson

A frenetic final half of the stage saw the group whittled down by Sella’s and Mori’s aggression, but the pair crashed while nursing about a 20-second gap and Horrach was able to sneak through for the emotional victory.

“I thought my chance had gone when Mori and Sella opened a small gap, but when they crashed I went past them,” said Horrach, who hails from Spain’s Mallorca island. “I suppose I was lucky that they were unlucky.”

“We don’t have anyone who can challenge for the overall classification so we are free to go for stage victories,” said Horrach of his Franco-Spanish team. “For me this is a great victory. There are only 21 stages on the Giro, so to win one….”

Race leader Ivan Basso (CSC) calmly finished safely tucked in the main bunch in 33rd place led across the line by Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) at 7:03 back. Basso retained his overall lead of 2:48 ahead of José Enrique Gutiérrez (Phonak) going into this weekend’s climbing stages in the Alps.

Sella and Mori tried to slip away from the six remaining riders, but crashed twice on the twisting mountain descent toward the finish.

“I knew that the descent could have been dangerous,” Sella said. “On a tight turn, Mori fell in front of me, and I couldn’t do anything to avoid sliding on the edge of the road.”

Indeed, Sella did more than slide as his bike hit a road-side barrier and he landed hard, straddling the steel structure. Remarkably, the 25-year-old who had earned an impressive stage win in the 2004 Giro, jumped up and continued to ride. But a kilometer down the road, Mori fell again, taking none other than Sella with him.

By that point, the other four built up a gap and were on their way into the final kilometer when the two hapless crash victims again rejoined the leaders. Horrach gambled and charged off the front moments before the two chasers rejoined. The remaining five, however, waited too long to chase and Horrach had a five-second gap with only a few hundred meters remaining.

Sella punched through for third, but his aggression pumped life into the fight for the overall. He surged up in the standings, starting the day 22nd and leap-frogging into fourth at 4:21 behind race leader Ivan Basso.

Others climbing specialists moved up as a result of the day’s winning move, with climber Wladimir Belli (Lampre) drawing up to fifth and Manuel Beltrán (Discovery Channel) into seventh.

Honchar suffered after an early crash

Honchar suffered after an early crash

Photo: Graham Watson

There was also movement downward in the overall, with once third-place Sergei Honchar (T-Mobile) crashing early in the stage and dropping out of the top 20 after finishing more than six minutes behind the Basso group.

Four riders packed it in, including 2005 Tour de France king of the mountains champion Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank), Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Mark Scanlon (Ag2r) and Philippe Gilbert (FDJeux).

Team CSC didn’t want to give up too much time to the likes of Sella and Belli, but with a grueling week of racing still on tap, Basso but admitted the team has to decide how to use its efforts.

“We can’t watch everyone. We are concentrating on just six or seven riders,” Basso said. “This was a difficult stage but no stage is easy, because of the course or the pace. The Giro is getting more and more like the Tour de France. Even the stage starts are fast, but that’s good. At least we don’t get bored.”

The Giro changes gears in Saturday’s 216km 13th stage from Alessandria to La Thuile as the race pushes into the Alps for the first time.

The course gently rolls up the Aosta Valley for the first five hours of racing before hitting the short, but steep final climb over 1951-meter Colle San Carlo. The 10.5km climb features ramps as steep as 15 percent and averages 9.8 percent, sure to do some damage on a weary peloton nearing the end of two weeks of racing. The finish line comes at the end of a perilous six kilometer descent to La Thuile.

The Big 7
With 12 of 21 stages in the books, here’s a look at how the top seven contenders rank in the General Classification in the chase for this year’s overall Giro d’Italia title. Last year Paolo Savoldelli topped Gilberto Simoni by just 28 seconds in the final overall standings.

1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 44:31:52
2. Jose Gutierrez (Phonak), at 2:48
3. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery, at 3:26
10. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 6:54
11. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 7:13
12. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 7:33
17. Jose Rujano (Ven), Selle Italia, at 9:19

Danielson is still in the top-six

Danielson is still in the top-six

Photo: Graham Watson

The North Americans
With 12 of 21 stages in the books, here’s a look at the overall rankings for the seven North Americansracing in this year’s Giro d’Italia.

6. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 5:38
89. Patrick McCarty (USA), Phonak, 48:29
91. Julio Perez (Mex), Panaria, at 49:31
140. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 1:14:40
146. Moises Chavez (Mex), Panaria, at 1:06:55
151. Peter Mazur* (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 1:19:47
172, Aaron Olson (USA), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:31:39
174. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery, at 1:33:01

*A reader recently reminded us that Mazur is a Canadian racing with a Polish license, so what the heck, we’ll include him, too.

Stage Results
1. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B.
2. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:05
3. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:05
4. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:05
5. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:05
6. Wladimir Belli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at0:05
7. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:03
8. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 1:03
9. Joerg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at1:03
10. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at1:03Overall Results
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 44:31:52
2. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp), Phonak, at 2:48
3. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 3:26
4. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria, at 4:21
5. Wladimir Belli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 5:31
6. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 5:38
7. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 6:36
8. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:37
9. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, at 6:54
10. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 6:54


To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICKHERE to bring up our Live Update Window and check back soon for results, photos from Graham Watson and a race report from VeloNews.com’s Andrew Hood.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 3:55:53 (42.987kph)

2. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:05

3. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria, at 0:05

4. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:05

5. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria, at 0:05

6. Wladimir Belli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:05

7. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:03

8. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 1:03

9. Joerg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 1:03

10. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 1:03

11. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:25

12. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA), Phonak, at 2:35

13. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 7:03

14. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:03

15. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 7:03

16. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 7:03

17. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:03

18. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 7:03

19. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 7:03

20. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 7:03

21. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 7:03

22. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 7:03

23. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 7:03

24. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:03

25. Jose Serpa (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 7:03

26. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:03

27. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp), Phonak, at 7:03

28. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 7:03

29. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 7:03

30. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 7:03

31. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 7:03

32. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 7:03

33. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 7:03

34. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 7:03

35. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 7:03

36. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 7:03

37. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 7:03

38. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, at 7:03

39. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 7:03

40. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria, at 7:03

41. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 7:03

42. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:03

43. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 7:03

44. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 7:03

45. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 7:03

46. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 7:03

47. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 7:03

48. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 7:03

49. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 7:03

50. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 7:03

51. Rujano Guillen José (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 7:03

52. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 7:03

53. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, at 7:03

54. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 7:03

55. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 7:03

56. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 7:03

57. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 7:03

58. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 7:03

59. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 7:03

60. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, at 7:03

61. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 7:03

62. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 7:03

63. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:03

64. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 7:03

65. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 7:03

66. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 7:03

67. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria, at 7:03

68. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 7:03

69. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:03

70. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at 7:03

71. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, at 7:03

72. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 7:03

73. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 7:03

74. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 7:03

75. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 7:03

76. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:03

77. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 7:03

78. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 7:03

79. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria, at 7:03

80. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:03

81. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 7:03

82. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 7:03

83. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 7:03

84. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col), Ceramica Panaria, at 10:07

85. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:07

86. Bert Roesems (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 10:07

87. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 10:07

88. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 10:07

89. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 10:07

90. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 12:03

91. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 12:03

92. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, at 12:03

93. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:40

94. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 13:40

95. Santo Anza' (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 13:40

96. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:40

97. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 13:40

98. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 13:40

99. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 13:40

100. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 13:40

101. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 13:40

102. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 13:40

103. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, at 13:40

104. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 13:40

105. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 13:40

106. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 13:40

107. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 13:40

108. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 13:40

109. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 14:57

110. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 14:57

111. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 14:57

112. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 14:57

113. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 14:57

114. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 14:57

115. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 14:57

116. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 14:57

117. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 14:57

118. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 14:57

119. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 14:57

120. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 14:57

121. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 14:57

122. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 14:57

123. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 14:57

124. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 14:57

125. Sergio Barbero (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 14:57

126. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 14:57

127. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 14:57

128. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 14:57

129. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 17:14

130. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 17:14

131. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 17:14

132. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 17:14

133. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 17:14

134. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 17:14

135. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 17:14

136. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 17:14

137. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 17:14

138. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 17:14

139. Serge Baguet (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 17:14

140. Rast Grégory (Swi), Phonak, at 17:14

141. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 17:14

142. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 17:14

143. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 17:14

144. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at 17:14

145. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 17:14

146. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 17:14

147. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 17:14

148. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 17:14

149. Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 17:14

150. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 17:14

151. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 17:14

152. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 17:14

153. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 17:14

154. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 17:14

155. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 17:14

156. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 17:14

157. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 17:14

158. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria, at 17:14

159. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 17:14

160. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 17:14

161. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 17:14

162. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria, at 17:14

163. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, at 17:14

164. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:14

165. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:14

166. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 17:14

167. Aaron Olsen (USA), Saunier Duval, at 17:14

168. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 17:14

169. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 17:14

170. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 17:14

171. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:14

172. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:14

173. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:14

174. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria, at 18:48

175. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:48

176. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 18:48

177. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, at 18:48

178. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 18:56

179. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 21:49

Overall, after 12 stages
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 44:31:52

2. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp), Phonak, at 2:48

3. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 3:26

4. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria, at 4:21

5. Wladimir Belli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 5:31

6. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 5:38

7. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 6:36

8. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:37

9. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, at 6:54

10. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 6:54

11. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 7:13

12. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 7:33

13. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 8:17

14. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 8:28

15. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 8:37

16. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 9:17

17. Rujano Guillen José (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 9:19

18. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 9:24

19. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, at 9:43

20. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 9:44

21. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 10:01

22. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:12

23. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria, at 10:21

24. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 10:21

25. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 11:48

26. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 11:54

27. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 12:50

28. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 13:21

29. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, at 14:23

30. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 15:00

31. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 15:01

32. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 15:47

33. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 16:05

34. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 16:39

35. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 17:14

36. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 17:17

37. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 18:24

38. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 18:26

39. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at 18:46

40. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, at 18:52

41. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:01

42. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 19:39

43. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 21:22

44. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 21:40

45. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 22:03

46. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 22:52

47. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 22:53

48. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 22:57

49. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 24:53

50. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 25:06

51. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 25:29

52. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 26:07

53. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 26:34

54. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 26:39

55. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 27:09

56. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 27:17

57. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 27:20

58. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 27:22

59. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 27:44

60. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 28:00

61. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 30:15

62. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria, at 32:20

63. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 33:14

64. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 34:26

65. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 34:40

66. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, at 34:54

67. Jose Serpa (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 35:28

68. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 38:49

69. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 39:27

70. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 39:44

71. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 40:49

72. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 41:37

73. Joerg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 41:44

74. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 41:55

75. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 42:10

76. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 42:55

77. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 43:12

78. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 43:16

79. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 43:46

80. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 43:48

81. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria, at 43:53

82. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 44:05

83. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 44:22

84. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 44:30

85. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 44:39

86. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 45:59

87. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 46:52

88. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 47:19

89. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA), Phonak, at 48:29

90. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 49:03

91. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria, at 49:31

92. Rast Grégory (Swi), Phonak, at 49:53

93. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 50:19

94. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 50:41

95. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 51:41

96. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 51:47

97. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 52:45

98. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 53:02

99. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 55:03

100. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 55:12

101. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 55:40

102. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 55:40

103. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 55:45

104. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 55:54

105. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 59:06

106. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 59:33

107. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 59:40

108. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 59:48

109. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:00:40

110. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:01:41

111. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:01:44

112. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:02:19

113. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:03:09

114. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 1:03:19

115. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:04:21

116. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 1:04:38

117. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:04:44

118. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col), Ceramica Panaria, at 1:05:10

119. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:05:21

120. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 1:05:25

121. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:05:29

122. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:06:11

123. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 1:06:14

124. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:06:28

125. Serge Baguet (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:06:43

126. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:06:46

127. Santo Anza' (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:07:04

128. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 1:07:26

129. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:07:30

130. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, at 1:08:32

131. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:08:58

132. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:09:10

133. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:09:12

134. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:09:18

135. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:10:18

136. Bert Roesems (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:10:18

137. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 1:11:03

138. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:11:30

139. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:12:43

140. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 1:14:00

141. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:14:06

142. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:14:07

143. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria, at 1:15:41

144. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:16:14

145. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:16:22

146. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria, at 1:17:06

147. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:17:36

148. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:17:57

149. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:18:53

150. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:19:32

151. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 1:19:47

152. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 1:20:39

153. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 1:21:33

154. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 1:21:47

155. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 1:22:29

156. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:22:43

157. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:23:08

158. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 1:23:19

159. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 1:25:18

160. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at 1:25:39

161. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:25:56

162. Sergio Barbero (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:26:45

163. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:26:50

164. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:27:37

165. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:28:14

166. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:28:29

167. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria, at 1:28:56

168. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:29:16

169. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, at 1:29:52

170. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:31:27

171. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:31:31

172. Aaron Olsen (USA), Saunier Duval, at 1:31:39

173. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:31:41

174. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:33:01

175. Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:33:37

176. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 1:34:00

177. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:35:22

178. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:46:53

179. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:47:04

Overall Points
1. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 89 Pts.

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 86 Pts.

3. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 73 Pts.

4. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 68 Pts.

5. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, 60 Pts.

6. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp), Phonak, 60 Pts.

7. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 58 Pts.

8. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 46 Pts.

9. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 39 Pts.

10. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, 36 Pts.

11. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 36 Pts.

12. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 36 Pts.

13. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 34 Pts.

14. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 33 Pts.

15. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 33 Pts.

16. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, 29 Pts.

17. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

18. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 27 Pts.

19. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 25 Pts.

20. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 25 Pts.

21. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 24 Pts.

22. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 22 Pts.

23. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 21 Pts.

24. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 20 Pts.

25. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 20 Pts.

26. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 20 Pts.

27. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 17 Pts.

28. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 17 Pts.

29. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 17 Pts.

30. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 17 Pts.

31. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 17 Pts.

32. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 16 Pts.

33. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 16 Pts.

34. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, 16 Pts.

35. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 14 Pts.

36. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14 Pts.

37. Wladimir Belli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 13 Pts.

38. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 13 Pts.

39. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 13 Pts.

40. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 13 Pts.

41. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 13 Pts.

42. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 12 Pts.

43. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 12 Pts.

44. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11 Pts.

45. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11 Pts.

46. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 11 Pts.

47. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 11 Pts.

48. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

49. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, 10 Pts.

50. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 10 Pts.

51. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 10 Pts.

52. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 10 Pts.

53. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, 10 Pts.

54. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

55. Serge Baguet (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

56. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

57. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8 Pts.

58. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 8 Pts.

59. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.

60. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 8 Pts.

61. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 8 Pts.

62. Rujano Guillen José (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 7 Pts.

63. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7 Pts.

64. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7 Pts.

65. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 6 Pts.

66. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.

67. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6 Pts.

68. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 6 Pts.

69. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

70. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6 Pts.

71. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

72. Bert Roesems (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 6 Pts.

73. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

74. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, 5 Pts.

75. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 5 Pts.

76. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

77. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, 5 Pts.

78. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 5 Pts.

79. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5 Pts.

80. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

81. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.

82. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, 4 Pts.

83. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA), Phonak, 4 Pts.

84. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 4 Pts.

85. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 4 Pts.

86. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4 Pts.

87. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

88. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3 Pts.

89. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, 3 Pts.

90. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3 Pts.

91. Rast Grégory (Swi), Phonak, 3 Pts.

92. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 3 Pts.

93. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

94. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 3 Pts.

95. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, 3 Pts.

96. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

97. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

98. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 2 Pts.

99. Joerg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

100. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

101. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

102. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 1 Pts.

103. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

104. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1 Pts.

105. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

106. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1 Pts.

107. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

108. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 5 Pts.

109. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.

110. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 5 Pts.

111. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 5 Pts.

Overall KOM
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 15 Pts.

2. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 13 Pts.

3. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 10 Pts.

4. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp), Phonak, 9 Pts.

5. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9 Pts.

6. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8 Pts.

7. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7 Pts.

8. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 5 Pts.

9. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5 Pts.

10. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5 Pts.

11. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 5 Pts.

12. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 5 Pts.

13. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 4 Pts.

14. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 4 Pts.

15. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 3 Pts.

16. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

17. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3 Pts.

18. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2 Pts.

19. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

20. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 2 Pts.

21. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

22. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

23. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

24. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, 1 Pts.

25. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

26. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 1 Pts.

27. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

28. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

29. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.