Events

Horner takes over, Bessette dominates at Fitchburg

On Saturday, Chris Horner and his Prime Alliance team took the race over at the Fitchburg-Longsjo Classic, while in the women’s race, Lyne Bessette (Quebec Selection Team) put in a dominant solo performance to all but lock up her fourth straight Fitchburg title. Bessette entered the 69-mile road race with a 12-second lead over Saturn’s Kim Bruckner. By the end, her advantage would be counted in minutes, not seconds. Bessette got to work on the second of six laps on the 11-mile main circuit, on wooded, up-and-down roads around Princeton, Massachusetts and the Wachusett Mountain ski area. On

By Bryan Jew, VeloNews Senior Writer

Horner

Horner

Photo: Bryan Jew

On Saturday, Chris Horner and his Prime Alliance team took the race over at the Fitchburg-Longsjo Classic, while in the women’s race, Lyne Bessette (Quebec Selection Team) put in a dominant solo performance to all but lock up her fourth straight Fitchburg title.

Bessette entered the 69-mile road race with a 12-second lead over Saturn’s Kim Bruckner. By the end, her advantage would be counted in minutes, not seconds. Bessette got to work on the second of six laps on the 11-mile main circuit, on wooded, up-and-down roads around Princeton, Massachusetts and the Wachusett Mountain ski area.

On the first lap, a group of nine had escaped from the field – including Clara Hughes (Quebec Selection Team), Tina Mayolo-Pic (Diet Rite), Susy Pryde (Talgo America), Erin Willock (Verizon Wireless-Cervelo), Giselle Trahan (Genesis Scuba-FFCC), Iona Wynter (Genesis Scuba-FFCC) and Saturn’s Kim Davidge. After Saturn’s Catherine Marsal made a move to bridge on lap two, Bessette attacked on the tough feed-zone climb, in chase of Marsal, and she was joined by Saturn’s Bruckner. A lap later, Bessette attacked again, this time leaving Bruckner and Marsal behind, and made her way in search of the leaders, whose lead had reached a maximum of 3:45.

Not only did Bessette cross the gap to join the leaders, but with a lap to go, she would take off again, and this time, she left everyone else behind. By the time she turned off the main loop and onto the short, 3.5km finishing climb to the top of Wachusett Mountain, Bessette had a comfortable margin, and by the top, her lead was more than four minutes over runner-up Manon Jutras (Rona), with Bessette’s Quebec teammate Clara Hughes rounding out the top three. Bruckner, meanwhile, managed to catch and finish with the break, in fifth place behind Willock, to preserve her second place in the overall standings.

“It was pretty good,” said a happy but understated Bessette. “I felt awesome.”

While Bessette spent the better part of four laps on her own, Horner didn’t have to spend much more than five minutes out front on the way to the win, as he was protected and served all day by his Prime Alliance team.

Navigators patrolled most of the race

Navigators patrolled most of the race

Photo: Bryan Jew

The day began with an eight-rider breakaway on the first of nine laps: Jesus Zarate (Mercury), John Peters (Prime Alliance), Eric Wohlberg (Saturn), Doug Ziewacz (7UP-Nutra Fig), Jonathan Page (Wheelworks-Cannondale), Kirk Albers (Jelly Belly), Scott Zwizanski (Snow Valley) and Hugh Moran (Cyclescience-Trek VW).

With its Chris Baldwin in the race leader’s jersey, Navigators took up the task of riding tempo on the front to contain the break, whose main danger man was Wohlberg at 35 seconds behind Baldwin. With Ryan Guay, Glenn Mitchell and Burke Swindlehurst heading up the chase, the lead never grew to more than three minutes, but the breakaways were allowed to stay out for almost the entire race.

With two-and-a-half laps to go, Prime Alliance began to assist in the chase, and as the race wound down, more and more of the white-and-blue jerseys massed at the front in anticipation of setting up Horner for the win.

After one final move of resistance by Ziewacz, shadowed by Peters, the break was finally absorbed on lap nine, and as Prime Alliance continued to drive the pace, the race shattered on the feed hill, with only a group of about 20 remaining at the front.

On the descent, a handful of riders got back on, but as soon as the race made the left turn to the finishing climb, the race exploded again. Up front, Prime Alliance riders took their final turns before blowing up, first Peters, then Michael Creed, then Matt DeCanio, each whittling the lead group a little more. Then, the final blows came from Danny Pate before Horner attacked with about 2km to go on the steep switchback finishing climb.

Behind, Baldwin just didn’t have the legs to answer, and Horner rode away to the stage win, and the race lead, followed on the stage by Tom Leaper (Navigators) and Pate.

“It’s all just teamwork,” said Horner. “They ride beautifully for me, and they’ve been doing it all year.”

And with Horner and team on top form yet again, he doesn’t foresee any problem in the finale in Fitchburg on Sunday. “I think it’s a done deal,” he said. “It’s only a criterium tomorrow. If we can’t defend on that ….”

Photo Gallery

Results

Men stage 3;
1 HORNER Chris Prime Alliance 4:19:25 ;
2 LEAPER Tom Navigators Cycling T 00:23.0 ;
3 PATE Danny Prime Alliance 00:23.0 ;
4 LIESWYN John 7Up / NutraFig 00:34.0 ;
5 MCCORMACK Mark Saturn Cycling Team 00:45.0 ;
6 HERRIOTT Todd Think Racing 00:48.0 ;
7 HUGHES Cameron Kissena 00:51.0 ;
8 HAMBLEN Jon Wheelworks / Cannond 00:56.0 ;
9 MCCORMACK Frank Saturn Cycling Team 00:59.0 ;
10 ZAJICEK Phil Mercury 01:00.0 ;
11 JOHNSON Tim Saturn Cycling Team 01:00.0 ;
12 SAYERS Mike Mercury 01:00.0 ;
13 JONES Mike Wheelworks / Cannond 01:00.0 ;
14 SEINIEWICZ Greg Ofoto-lombardis 01:09.0 ;
15 YAMAMOTO Yasuhiro Kissena Cycling Team 01:11.0 ;
16 BALDWIN Chris Navigators Cycling T 01:11.0 ;
17 KLUCK Damon Saturn Cycling Team 01:16.0 ;
18 RAISIN Saul The People’s Cycling 01:24.0 ;
19 REPINSKI Viktor Saturn Cycling Team 01:31.0 ;
20 PETERSEN Soren Saturn Cycling Team 01:41.0 ;
21 THOMAS Darby Wheelworks / Cannond 01:45.0 ;
22 PECK Chris Wheelworks / Cannond 01:53.0 ;
23 DECANIO Matt Prime Alliance 02:00.0 ;
24 WHITE Michael National Capitol Vel 02:02.0 ;
25 LOPINTO Peter OFOTO – Lombardi Spo 02:06.0 ;
26 WHERRY Chris Mercury 02:07.0 ;
27 WALTERS Mark Navigators Cycling T 02:07.0 ;
28 PETERS John Prime Alliance 02:07.0 ;
29 BAKER Peter West Virginia / Goma 02:10.0 ;
30 FINKBEINER Max Jittery Joe’s Pro Cy 02:10.0 ;
31 MENARD George Team Snow Valley 02:15.0 ;
32 WIRSING Jonathan Team Snow Valley 02:23.0 ;
33 FAULKNER Nat Kissena Sports 02:23.0 ;
34 SULLIVAN Patrick GS Ciao 02:23.0 ;
35 WOHLBERG Eric Saturn Cycling Team 02:23.0 ;
36 CREED Michael Prime Alliance 02:27.0 ;
37 MONAHAN Kevin 7Up / NutraFig 02:29.0 ;
38 BOUCHARD-HALL Kevin G.S. Mengoni 02:35.0 ;
39 STOCKWELL Luke Jittery Joe’s Pro Cy 02:41.0 ;
40 PINEDA Oscar 7Up / NutraFig 02:43.0 ;
41 APPLEGATE Andy Cane Creek / Subaru 02:46.0 ;
42 BECK Christopher LSV/Trek/VW 03:10.0 ;
43 DIONNE Charles 7Up / NutraFig 03:25.0 ;
44 STEVENSON Russell Prime Alliance 03:41.0 ;
45 ERDELYI Jonathan Ideal Tile / Brielle 03:41.0 ;
46 JONES Brice Mercury 04:20.0 ;
47 ANTHONY Josh Saturn Development C 04:36.0 ;
48 RYTLEWSKI Jake Tri City Cyclist 04:37.0 ;
49 WREN Tyler Mercury 04:46.0 ;
50 MISICKI Igor CRCA-E-CAPS.COM 04:59.0 ;
51 HOLDER Josh Hotter-n-Hell Hundre 05:04.0 ;
52 INNES William Kissena Cycling Team 05:06.0 ;
53 LANGLEY Russell Team Snow Valley 05:12.0 ;
54 WEBER Jeff GearsRacing.com 05:16.0 ;
55 YOUNG David NCC Bikereg.com 05:19.0 ;
56 SVATEK Matthew Wheelworks / Cannond 05:21.0 ;
57 BARTON Mike Sunapee / Banagan’s 05:24.0 ;
58 WILCOX Craig Saturn Development 05:32.0 ;
59 TILBROOK Warren GearsRacing.com 05:55.0 ;
60 REINHART Tim Saturn Development 06:08.0 ;
61 ROTH Greg Ontario/McMaster 06:10.0 ;
62 LETENDRE, JR. Will Boston Road Club 06:18.0 ;
63 RANDELL Andrew Kissena Cycling Team 06:36.0 ;
64 HACKLER Kurt CCB / Volkswagen 06:44.0 ;
65 PANTASTICO Adam Watchung Wheelmen 06:56.0 ;
66 PRADONETO Hugo Cody Racing 07:03.0 ;
67 PAPP Joe Think Racing 07:08.0 ;
68 SBEIH Adham Mercury 07:08.0 ;
69 ZIMMERMAN Zach Trek / Volkswagen / 07:15.0 ;
70 AUER Kristopher LSV/Trek/VW 07:56.0 ;
71 RETO Lauper 08:05.0 ;
72 FLEMING Eric Pro Cycles – Giant 08:07.0 ;
73 BROWN Lincoln Hawley / Racksmith.c 08:44.0 ;
74 ST. MARTIN Isaac NHCC / Team NH 09:07.0 ;
75 SACRAMONE Chris ProCycles/Giant 09:28.0 ;
76 ZWIZANSKI Scott Team Snow Valley 09:46.0 ;
77 DIETRICH Mike Fuji UPMC 10:14.0 ;
78 ZARATE Jesus Mercury 10:19.0 ;
79 MORAN Hugh Cyclescience/Trek/VW 10:19.0 ;
80 CANDELARIO Alex Prime Alliance 10:25.0 ;
81 MITCHELL Glen Navigators Cycling T 10:37.0 ;
82 PAGE Jon Wheelworks / Cannond 10:53.0 ;
83 WILLIAMSON Bret Hawley / Racksmith.c 11:16.0 ;
84 TUFT Svein Prime Alliance 11:28.0 ;
85 BEILBY Ian GMBC / Invensys 11:44.0 ;
86 BORONOW Eugene Century-SBCG 12:01.0 ;
87 ANDERSON Marc Cyclescience/Trek/Vo 12:01.0 ;
88 TAYLOR Dylan ASU 12:23.0 ;
89 BAER Jason GS Mengoni USA 13:18.0 ;
90 ALBERS Kirk Jelly Belly / Carlsb 13:45.0 ;
91 SOMMERVILLE David Davidsommerville.com 13:46.0 ;
92 ASPHOLM Roger Think Racing 14:50.0 ;
93 SANOWAR Peter GearsRacing.com 15:04.0 ;
94 GODFREY Hayden 7Up / NutraFig 15:07.0 ;
95 CHASE Kindler unattached 15:11.0 ;
96 ZIEWACZ Doug 7Up / NutraFig 15:15.0 ;
97 GARLAPOW Adam Shickluna 15:15.0 ;
98 ROTH Ryan Ontario 15:20.0 ;
99 SWINDLEHURST Burke Navigators Cycling T 15:22.0 ;
100 DOMINGUEZ Ivan Saturn Cycling Team 15:46.0 ;
101 HEDGES Kris Team Snow Valley 15:51.0 ;
102 ALACHOYAN Joseph Ideal Tile / Brielle 16:36.0 ;
103 ROSZKO Steve NCC / BikeReg.com 16:45.0 ;
104 HAWKINS Matt Kissena Cycling Team 17:00.0 ;
105 WHITE Fritz Rage Racing/Titus 17:18.0 ;
106 KETCHELL Robby UPMC / Fuji Cycling 17:23.0 ;
107 PINEDA Juan 7Up / NutraFig 17:23.0 ;
108 CRADDOCK Jeff CCB / Volkswagen 17:27.0 ;
109 HEKMAN Mark Finger Lakes Cycling 17:41.0 ;
110 SHEEHAN Clark 7Up / NutraFig 17:41.0 ;
111 SILBERFARB Ben Essex County Velo 17:41.0 ;
112 WOLF Greg CC Etupe 18:20.0 ;
113 WORDIN John Mercury 18:35.0 ;
114 MUELLER Michael Wheelworks / Cannond 18:51.0 ;
115 LOPEZ Donny Ideal Tile / Brielle 21:50.0 ;
116 MCLERAN Ian Stage 1 / Cannondale 22:08.0 ;
117 MORRELL John Hawley – Racksmith.c 22:44.0 ;
118 MCCORMACK Shawn Trek / Volkswagen / 28:09.0 ;
119 PERERA Larry CCB / Volkswagen 29:13.0 ;
120 EARLY Ben Evergreen / Easton 29:42.0 ;
121 BRUMBLE Amos CCB / Volkswagen 31:27.0 ;
122 HUSK Jon 32:10.0 ;
123 MILLS Don Wheelworks / Cannond 34:46.0 ;
124 HARPLE Cody Essex County Velo 35:26.0 ;
125 DESROSEIRS Jean Paul Hawley – Racksmith.c 35:44.0 ;
126 MILLS Andrew Trek/VW/Goodales 37:20.0 ;
127 WOOD Inson CRCA-E-CAPS.COM 41:40.0 ;
128 REID Forest Providence Velo Club 42:14.0 ;
129 SILBERMAN Marc Watchung Wheelmen / 43:22.0 ;
130 INCONIGLIOS Matt Stage 1 43:37.0 ;
131 KUBAS Ben Hawley – Racksmith.c 46:04.0 ;
132 BAILEY Robert Hawley-RackSmith.com 47:27.0 ;
133 PETERS Benjamin NECSA/FUJI/Fraysee’s 48:08.0 ;
134 VIA Jeff Team Snow Valley 48:22.0 ;
135 YU Jerald Team Express/Pro Ped 48:59.0 ;
136 BERTUCCO Marc Athletes By Design 49:20.0 ;
137 BEAMON Ed Navigators Cycling T 50:07.0 ;

Men overall;
1 HORNER Chris Prime Alliance 7:16:47 ;
2 PATE Danny Prime Alliance 0:00:43 ;
3 LEAPER Tom Navigators Cycling T 0:01:08 ;
4 BALDWIN Chris Navigators Cycling T 0:01:10 ;
5 LIESWYN John 7Up / NutraFig 0:01:12 ;
6 ZAJICEK Phil Mercury 0:01:27 ;
7 SAYERS Mike Mercury 0:01:28 ;
8 JOHNSON Tim Saturn Cycling Team 0:01:45 ;
9 MCCORMACK Mark Saturn Cycling Team 0:01:55 ;
10 MCCORMACK Frank Saturn Cycling Team 0:02:18 ;
11 REPINSKI Viktor Saturn Cycling Team 0:02:18 ;
12 KLUCK Damon Saturn Cycling Team 0:02:48 ;
13 WOHLBERG Eric Saturn Cycling Team 0:02:57 ;
14 SEINIEWICZ Greg Ofoto-lombardis 0:03:49 ;
15 PETERSEN Soren Saturn Cycling Team 0:03:51 ;
16 HAMBLEN Jon Wheelworks / Cannond 0:03:56 ;
17 PINEDA Oscar 7Up / NutraFig 0:03:59 ;
18 MENARD George Team Snow Valley 0:04:00 ;
19 HERRIOTT Todd Think Racing 0:04:06 ;
20 JONES Mike Wheelworks / Cannond 0:04:08 ;
21 PETERS John Prime Alliance 0:04:13 ;
22 WHERRY Chris Mercury 0:04:14 ;
23 HUGHES Cameron Kissena 0:04:16 ;
24 RAISIN Saul The People’s Cycling 0:04:57 ;
25 CREED Michael Prime Alliance 0:04:59 ;
26 THOMAS Darby Wheelworks / Cannond 0:05:02 ;
27 WALTERS Mark Navigators Cycling T 0:05:03 ;
28 WIRSING Jonathan Team Snow Valley 0:05:34 ;
29 YAMAMOTO Yasuhiro Kissena Cycling Team 0:05:40 ;
30 LOPINTO Peter OFOTO – Lombardi Spo 0:05:44 ;
31 FAULKNER Nat Kissena Sports 0:05:52 ;
32 FINKBEINER Max Jittery Joe’s Pro Cy 0:05:53 ;
33 PECK Chris Wheelworks / Cannond 0:05:54 ;
34 BAKER Peter West Virginia / Goma 0:05:56 ;
35 BOUCHARD-HALL Kevin G.S. Mengoni 0:06:01 ;
36 DECANIO Matt Prime Alliance 0:06:15 ;
37 STEVENSON Russell Prime Alliance 0:07:01 ;
38 DIONNE Charles 7Up / NutraFig 0:07:13 ;
39 STOCKWELL Luke Jittery Joe’s Pro Cy 0:07:18 ;
40 JONES Brice Mercury 0:07:29 ;
41 BECK Christopher LSV/Trek/VW 0:07:49 ;
42 INNES William Kissena Cycling Team 0:07:51 ;
43 ERDELYI Jonathan Ideal Tile / Brielle 0:07:56 ;
44 WREN Tyler Mercury 0:08:10 ;
45 WHITE Michael National Capitol Vel 0:08:37 ;
46 RYTLEWSKI Jake Tri City Cyclist 0:08:59 ;
47 HOLDER Josh Hotter-n-Hell Hundre 0:09:13 ;
48 WILCOX Craig Saturn Development 0:09:28 ;
49 SBEIH Adham Mercury 0:09:33 ;
50 BARTON Mike Sunapee / Banagan’s 0:09:46 ;
51 REINHART Tim Saturn Development 0:09:50 ;
52 WEBER Jeff GearsRacing.com 0:09:51 ;
53 RANDELL Andrew Kissena Cycling Team 0:10:04 ;
54 MONAHAN Kevin 7Up / NutraFig 0:10:18 ;
55 PRADONETO Hugo Cody Racing 0:10:22 ;
56 LETENDRE, JR. Will Boston Road Club 0:11:00 ;
57 ZARATE Jesus Mercury 0:11:08 ;
58 ZIMMERMAN Zach Trek / Volkswagen / 0:11:09 ;
59 RETO Lauper 0:11:11 ;
60 ROTH Greg Ontario/McMaster 0:11:12 ;
61 APPLEGATE Andy Cane Creek / Subaru 0:11:22 ;
62 SULLIVAN Patrick GS Ciao 0:11:22 ;
63 PANTASTICO Adam Watchung Wheelmen 0:11:37 ;
64 CANDELARIO Alex Prime Alliance 0:12:23 ;
65 YOUNG David NCC Bikereg.com 0:12:30 ;
66 FLEMING Eric Pro Cycles – Giant 0:12:40 ;
67 ANTHONY Josh Saturn Development C 0:13:07 ;
68 AUER Kristopher LSV/Trek/VW 0:13:18 ;
69 DIETRICH Mike Fuji UPMC 0:13:27 ;
70 LANGLEY Russell Team Snow Valley 0:13:36 ;
71 SVATEK Matthew Wheelworks / Cannond 0:13:55 ;
72 PAGE Jon Wheelworks / Cannond 0:14:04 ;
73 TUFT Svein Prime Alliance 0:14:35 ;
74 WILLIAMSON Bret Hawley / Racksmith.c 0:14:58 ;
75 TILBROOK Warren GearsRacing.com 0:15:21 ;
76 BORONOW Eugene Century-SBCG 0:15:53 ;
77 BEILBY Ian GMBC / Invensys 0:16:07 ;
78 ANDERSON Marc Cyclescience/Trek/Vo 0:16:23 ;
79 PAPP Joe Think Racing 0:16:41 ;
80 BAER Jason GS Mengoni USA 0:17:32 ;
81 ALBERS Kirk Jelly Belly / Carlsb 0:17:47 ;
82 ST. MARTIN Isaac NHCC / Team NH 0:17:52 ;
83 GODFREY Hayden 7Up / NutraFig 0:17:53 ;
84 MITCHELL Glen Navigators Cycling T 0:18:12 ;
85 ZWIZANSKI Scott Team Snow Valley 0:18:30 ;
86 ROTH Ryan Ontario 0:18:40 ;
87 SANOWAR Peter GearsRacing.com 0:18:49 ;
88 DOMINGUEZ Ivan Saturn Cycling Team 0:18:51 ;
89 ASPHOLM Roger Think Racing 0:18:55 ;
90 CHASE Kindler unattached 0:18:57 ;
91 SACRAMONE Chris ProCycles/Giant 0:19:23 ;
92 GARLAPOW Adam Shickluna 0:19:35 ;
93 MORAN Hugh Cyclescience/Trek/VW 0:19:49 ;
94 ALACHOYAN Joseph Ideal Tile / Brielle 0:20:37 ;
95 HEKMAN Mark Finger Lakes Cycling 0:21:04 ;
96 PINEDA Juan 7Up / NutraFig 0:21:17 ;
97 HAWKINS Matt Kissena Cycling Team 0:21:23 ;
98 WHITE Fritz Rage Racing/Titus 0:21:45 ;
99 TAYLOR Dylan ASU 0:21:48 ;
100 KETCHELL Robby UPMC / Fuji Cycling 0:22:02 ;
101 BROWN Lincoln Hawley / Racksmith.c 0:22:13 ;
102 WOLF Greg CC Etupe 0:22:40 ;
103 MISICKI Igor CRCA-E-CAPS.COM 0:22:51 ;
104 MUELLER Michael Wheelworks / Cannond 0:23:49 ;
105 ZIEWACZ Doug 7Up / NutraFig 0:24:39 ;
106 HEDGES Kris Team Snow Valley 0:24:42 ;
107 ROSZKO Steve NCC / BikeReg.com 0:26:23 ;
108 HACKLER Kurt CCB / Volkswagen 0:26:30 ;
109 SHEEHAN Clark 7Up / NutraFig 0:27:12 ;
110 WORDIN John Mercury 0:27:19 ;
111 SOMMERVILLE David Davidsommerville.com 0:28:14 ;
112 SILBERFARB Ben Essex County Velo 0:29:11 ;
113 SWINDLEHURST Burke Navigators Cycling T 0:29:53 ;
114 CRADDOCK Jeff CCB / Volkswagen 0:32:39 ;
115 MCLERAN Ian Stage 1 / Cannondale 0:32:48 ;
116 LOPEZ Donny Ideal Tile / Brielle 0:33:18 ;
117 EARLY Ben Evergreen / Easton 0:34:57 ;
118 PERERA Larry CCB / Volkswagen 0:37:15 ;
119 MCCORMACK Shawn Trek / Volkswagen / 0:37:43 ;
120 DESROSEIRS Jean Paul Hawley – Racksmith.c 0:39:57 ;
121 MORRELL John Hawley – Racksmith.c 0:40:05 ;
122 BRUMBLE Amos CCB / Volkswagen 0:40:54 ;
123 MILLS Don Wheelworks / Cannond 0:44:17 ;
124 HUSK Jon 0:45:10 ;
125 HARPLE Cody Essex County Velo 0:45:48 ;
126 REID Forest Providence Velo Club 0:46:34 ;
127 WOOD Inson CRCA-E-CAPS.COM 0:50:01 ;
128 BAILEY Robert Hawley-RackSmith.com 0:50:48 ;
129 MILLS Andrew Trek/VW/Goodales 0:51:56 ;
130 INCONIGLIOS Matt Stage 1 0:54:21 ;
131 SILBERMAN Marc Watchung Wheelmen / 0:57:39 ;
132 KUBAS Ben Hawley – Racksmith.c 1:01:00 ;
133 VIA Jeff Team Snow Valley 1:03:40 ;
134 BERTUCCO Marc Athletes By Design 1:05:31 ;
135 BEAMON Ed Navigators Cycling T 1:06:10 ;
136 YU Jerald Team Express/Pro Ped 1:06:37 ;
137 PETERS Benjamin NECSA/FUJI/Fraysee’s 1:11:24 ;

Women stage 3;
1 BESSETTE Lyne Quebec Selection Tea 0 ;
2 JUTRAS Manon Rona Cycling Team 04:47.0 ;
3 HUGHES Clara Quebec Selection Tea 05:01.0 ;
4 WILLOCK Erinne Verizon Wireless – C 05:06.0 ;
5 BRUCKNER Kimberly Saturn Cycling Team 05:09.0 ;
6 MAYOLO-PIC Tina Diet Rite 05:20.0 ;
7 DAVIDGE Kim Saturn Cycling Team 05:38.0 ;
8 TRAHAN Giselle Genesis Scuba/FFCC 05:46.0 ;
9 WYNTER Iona Genesis Scuba/FFCC 05:54.0 ;
10 PRYDE Susy TalgoAmerica 05:54.0 ;
11 HOLT Melissa Rona Cycling Team 13:41.0 ;
12 MAXWELL Lisa Dansko / Wheelworks 16:35.0 ;
13 FREEDMAN Nicole Rona Cycling Team 16:38.0 ;
14 PHILLIPS Jessica Saturn Cycling Team 16:40.0 ;
15 LASASSO Kristen Dansko / Wheelworks 16:48.0 ;
16 COX Andrea CCB/Volkswagen 16:50.0 ;
17 ELLIOTT Megan Mercy Cycling Team 16:50.0 ;
18 CURI Katheryn 16:54.0 ;
19 FOULKES Sarah NHCC 16:58.0 ;
20 KELLY Kori Diet Rite 16:58.0 ;
21 TAYLOR Grace Serotta Women’s Cycl 17:00.0 ;
22 STALEY Larssyn Saturn Development 17:02.0 ;
23 ST. LAURENT Katy Quebec Selection Tea 17:02.0 ;
24 SHIMADA Hiroko Verizon Wireless – C 17:04.0 ;
25 TOFFOLON Leah Mike Fraysse’s Sport 17:08.0 ;
26 HUIZING Marjan Team Snow Valley 17:11.0 ;
27 MILLER Ann Marie Verizon Wireless – C 17:13.0 ;
28 GOLLOGLY Naomi Bike Gallery/Trek/VW 17:19.0 ;
29 GAGNON Isabelle Quebec Selection Tea 17:20.0 ;
30 COOPER Jennifer Genesis Scuba/FFCC 17:23.0 ;
31 BEGOSH Liz unattached 17:23.0 ;
32 LAWRENCE Amanda Yale University 17:26.0 ;
33 SCHMIDT Laura Terry Precision 17:28.0 ;
34 PIZZINI Mina Diet Rite 17:28.0 ;
35 BISARO Ivana Serotta Women’s Cycl 17:34.0 ;
36 SHIRLEY Margaret Genesis Scuba/FFCC 17:34.0 ;
37 CLAUDE Melanie Bermuda National Tea 17:36.0 ;
38 VANGILDER Laura Trek Plus 17:36.0 ;
39 SONYE Suzanne Saturn Cycling Team 17:36.0 ;
40 BROWN Alison Genesis Scuba/FFCC 17:36.0 ;
41 BEARCE Catherine CCB/Volkswagen 17:42.0 ;
42 SCHWARZ Erika Red 5 Racing 17:50.0 ;
43 MARSAL Catherine Saturn Cycling Team 17:55.0 ;
44 SCHEFFENACKER Kristy Team Snow Valley 18:02.0 ;
45 KOSINSKI Jody Genesis Scuba/FFCC 18:18.0 ;
46 DAVIS Patty Los Gatos Bicycle Cl 18:26.0 ;
47 VAN ABBEMA Juli Lippert Sports Cycli 18:26.0 ;
48 DAVIS Katrina Trek Plus 18:26.0 ;
49 KELLY Helen Verizon Wireless – C 18:32.0 ;
50 MCCLINTOCK Rebecca Serotta Women’s Cycl 18:35.0 ;
51 MORSE Meghan Serotta Women’s Cycl 18:35.0 ;
52 SKELLEY Tina TalgoAmerica 18:49.0 ;
53 LEBLANC Genevieve Quebec Selection Tea 19:11.0 ;
54 HUFF Christine Lateral Stress Velo- 19:11.0 ;
55 HAWLEY Julia Bermuda National Tea 19:11.0 ;
56 GALE Caryl San Diego Cyclo Vets 19:15.0 ;
57 BAHNSON Brenda Dansko / Wheelworks 19:18.0 ;
58 BLACK Chloe Terry Precision 19:18.0 ;
59 MILLER Christine Mercy Cycling Team 19:26.0 ;
60 POWERS Catherine Terry Precision 19:40.0 ;
61 SMITH Michele Webevent.com/HVVC 20:17.0 ;
62 FRANGES Lauren Amoroso’s / HH Racin 20:31.0 ;
63 MAYER Alicia AAVC/Specialized 21:17.0 ;
64 MARTINEZ Veronica Amoroso’s / HH Racin 22:27.0 ;
65 ROBBINS Kirsten Amoroso’s / HH Racin 25:02.0 ;
66 MILKOWSKI Anna Gearworks / SRP 30:23.0 ;
67 BILYEAU Kristine Naples Velo 31:31.0 ;
68 MARTINEZ Graciela Amoroso’s / HH Racin 33:01.0 ;
69 BOTE’ Michele Lateral Stress Velo- 33:47.0 ;
70 OSORIO Odessa Trek Plus 34:10.0 ;
71 GRASSGOFF Kirsten Danslo/Wheelworks/IF 34:44.0 ;
72 FARELL Julia Verizon Wireless – C 34:48.0 ;
73 HARDING Christine ABRT / Team Snow Val 34:58.0 ;
74 GENEST Allicia Trek Plus 35:31.0 ;
75 ILTON Yvonne Verizon Wireless – C 35:39.0 ;
76 SUMMERS Laura Webevent.com 35:43.0 ;
77 ROSZKO Kathryn Dansko / Wheelworks 38:15.0 ;
78 NASH Karen Verizon Wireless – C 42:34.0 ;
79 TREMELLING Amyazellie TREK / Volkswagen 44:23.0 ;
80 MONAGLE Julie Verizon Wireless – C 45:13.0 ;

Women overall;
1 BESSETTE Lyne , Quebec Selection Tea 5:08:32 ;
2 BRUCKNER Kimberly , Saturn Cycling Team 0:05:21 ;
3 HUGHES Clara , Quebec Selection Tea 0:09:02 ;
4 JUTRAS Manon , Rona Cycling Team 0:09:12 ;
5 MAYOLO-PIC Tina , Diet Rite 0:09:41 ;
6 DAVIDGE Kim , Saturn Cycling Team 0:10:07 ;
7 WYNTER Iona , Genesis Scuba/FFCC 0:10:38 ;
8 TRAHAN Giselle , Genesis Scuba/FFCC 0:11:22 ;
9 PRYDE Susy , TalgoAmerica 0:11:24 ;
10 WILLOCK Erinne , Verizon Wireless – C 0:11:39 ;
11 HOLT Melissa , Rona Cycling Team 0:17:59 ;
12 MARSAL Catherine , Saturn Cycling Team 0:19:23 ;
13 PHILLIPS Jessica , Saturn Cycling Team 0:21:25 ;
14 FREEDMAN Nicole , Rona Cycling Team 0:21:45 ;
15 PIZZINI Mina , Diet Rite 0:21:45 ;
16 STALEY Larssyn , Saturn Development 0:22:18 ;
17 COX Andrea , CCB/Volkswagen 0:22:22 ;
18 TAYLOR Grace , Serotta Women’s Cycl 0:22:24 ;
19 HUIZING Marjan , Team Snow Valley 0:22:26 ;
20 KELLY Kori , Diet Rite 0:22:35 ;
21 VANGILDER Laura , Trek Plus 0:22:39 ;
22 BEARCE Catherine , CCB/Volkswagen 0:22:48 ;
23 MILLER Ann Marie , Verizon Wireless – C 0:22:49 ;
24 TOFFOLON Leah , Mike Fraysse’s Sport 0:22:50 ;
25 SONYE Suzanne , Saturn Cycling Team 0:22:55 ;
26 COOPER Jennifer , Genesis Scuba/FFCC 0:22:57 ;
27 SHIRLEY Margaret , Genesis Scuba/FFCC 0:23:00 ;
28 SHIMADA Hiroko , Verizon Wireless – C 0:23:06 ;
29 SCHMIDT Laura , Terry Precision 0:23:06 ;
30 GOLLOGLY Naomi , Bike Gallery/Trek/VW 0:23:13 ;
31 SCHWARZ Erika , Red 5 Racing 0:23:19 ;
32 GAGNON Isabelle , Quebec Selection Tea 0:23:25 ;
33 BEGOSH Liz , unattached 0:23:32 ;
34 CLAUDE Melanie , Bermuda National Tea 0:23:35 ;
35 ST. LAURENT Katy , Quebec Selection Tea 0:23:39 ;
36 LASASSO Kristen , Dansko / Wheelworks 0:23:45 ;
37 SCHEFFENACKER Kristy , Team Snow Valley 0:23:45 ;
38 ELLIOTT Megan , Mercy Cycling Team 0:23:46 ;
39 BROWN Alison , Genesis Scuba/FFCC 0:23:54 ;
40 SKELLEY Tina , TalgoAmerica 0:23:54 ;
41 BISARO Ivana , Serotta Women’s Cycl 0:24:00 ;
42 KELLY Helen , Verizon Wireless – C 0:24:11 ;
43 FOULKES Sarah , NHCC 0:24:19 ;
44 MORSE Meghan , Serotta Women’s Cycl 0:24:35 ;
45 POWERS Catherine , Terry Precision 0:24:49 ;
46 BLACK Chloe , Terry Precision 0:24:56 ;
47 MILLER Christine , Mercy Cycling Team 0:24:58 ;
48 DAVIS Katrina , Trek Plus 0:25:15 ;
49 DAVIS Patty , Los Gatos Bicycle Cl 0:25:30 ;
50 VAN ABBEMA Juli , Lippert Sports Cycli 0:25:32 ;
51 LEBLANC Genevieve , Quebec Selection Tea 0:25:32 ;
52 HAWLEY Julia , Bermuda National Tea 0:25:43 ;
53 GALE Caryl , San Diego Cyclo Vets 0:25:51 ;
54 LAWRENCE Amanda , Yale University 0:26:11 ;
55 FRANGES Lauren , Amoroso’s / HH Racin 0:26:11 ;
56 HUFF Christine , Lateral Stress Velo- 0:26:17 ;
57 KOSINSKI Jody , Genesis Scuba/FFCC 0:28:37 ;
58 MCCLINTOCK Rebecca , Serotta Women’s Cycl 0:29:32 ;
59 MARTINEZ Veronica , Amoroso’s / HH Racin 0:29:45 ;
60 MAXWELL Lisa , Dansko / Wheelworks 0:30:38 ;
61 BAHNSON Brenda , Dansko / Wheelworks 0:33:58 ;
62 CURI Katheryn ,   0:35:03 ;
63 MAYER Alicia , AAVC/Specialized 0:36:17 ;
64 MILKOWSKI Anna , Gearworks / SRP 0:36:19 ;
65 BILYEAU Kristine , Naples Velo 0:37:46 ;
66 MARTINEZ Graciela , Amoroso’s / HH Racin 0:39:49 ;
67 SMITH Michele , Webevent.com/HVVC 0:40:32 ;
68 GRASSGOFF Kirsten , Danslo/Wheelworks/IF 0:41:26 ;
69 FARELL Julia , Verizon Wireless – C 0:41:44 ;
70 ROBBINS Kirsten , Amoroso’s / HH Racin 0:43:46 ;
71 GENEST Allicia , Trek Plus 0:43:48 ;
72 OSORIO Odessa , Trek Plus 0:44:58 ;
73 ROSZKO Kathryn , Dansko / Wheelworks 0:45:21 ;
74 ILTON Yvonne , Verizon Wireless – C 0:45:54 ;
75 SUMMERS Laura , Webevent.com 0:46:35 ;
76 BOTE’ Michele , Lateral Stress Velo- 0:47:31 ;
77 HARDING Christine , ABRT / Team Snow Val 0:48:50 ;
78 TREMELLING Amyazellie , TREK / Volkswagen 0:55:31 ;
79 MONAGLE Julie , Verizon Wireless – C 0:56:41 ;
80 NASH Karen , Verizon Wireless – C 1:02:24 ;