Events

Horner grabs lead at Romandie

Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto) seized the overall lead of the Tour of Romandie on Saturday as Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) won the penultimate stage in Morgins. "The Tour of Romandie is a great race and this was a great mountain stage, so it's a great win for a climber like me," Anton told Reuters afterward. Anton Hernandez was off the front with a lead of some 10 seconds when Horner attacked with 3km remaining in stage 4, a rain-soaked, crash-marred 155.9km leg between Charmey and Morgins. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) and John Gadret (Ag2r) quickly grabbed his wheel, and soon

Dekker gestures as Anton goes for the win

Dekker gestures as Anton goes for the win

Photo: AFP

Horner in yellow

Horner in yellow

Photo: Graham Watson

Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto) seized the overall lead of the Tour of Romandie on Saturday as Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) won the penultimate stage in Morgins.

“The Tour of Romandie is a great race and this was a great mountain stage, so it’s a great win for a climber like me,” Anton told Reuters afterward.

Anton Hernandez was off the front with a lead of some 10 seconds when Horner attacked with 3km remaining in stage 4, a rain-soaked, crash-marred 155.9km leg between Charmey and Morgins.

Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) and John Gadret (Ag2r) quickly grabbed his wheel, and soon it was a four-man break racing toward the finish in Morgins.

The leaders took a margin of 14 seconds into the final kilometer, and Anton Hernandez leapt away from the others to win the stage, with Dekker second and Horner third.

But it was Horner who took the leader’s yellow jersey, while Anton Hernandez moved into second overall at seven seconds back with Dekker third at nine seconds.

Paolo Savoldelli (Astana), who had held the race lead going into Saturday’s stage, lost ground on the final ascent, finishing 16 seconds behind Anton and slipping to fourth overall.

Sunday’s finale is a 20.4km time trial around Lausanne, which Horner’s teammate and defending champion Cadel Evans surely will be targeting after his fifth-place finish Saturday.

Going up

Going up

Photo: Graham Watson

The Australian won Romandie in 2006 after taking the final time trial in decisive fashion, leapfrogging over the two Spaniards who preceded him in the standings at the start of the day, Alberto Contador and Alejandro Valverde.

As for Horner, he said he would have more confidence in his own chances for the overall if he had a bigger lead going into the final time trial. His pick for the final overall? Dekker.

“If I had to pick someone now, I would pick Dekker. He looked incredibly strong to me today and he is an excellent time-trial specialist,” Horner told reporters.

“If I led by 30 seconds, I would be much more confident. But it’s not the case and I will be happy to finish in the top five.”

—Agence France Presse contributed to this report

Tour de Romandie
Stage 4

1. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:36:56
2. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, same time
3. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.
4. John Gadret (F), Ag2r, at 0:02
5. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:16
6. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.
7. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:16
8. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 0:16
9. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:23
10. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:26

Overall
1. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 17:00:17
2. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:07
3. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:09
4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 0:15
5. John Gadret (F), Ag2r, at 0:22
6. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:28
7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:29
8. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:31
9. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:31
10. Andy Schleck (Lux), Team CSC, at 0:33

Complete results

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour de Romandie

Stage

1. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:36:56

2. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, same time

3. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

4. John Gadret (F), Ag2r, at 0:02

5. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:16

6. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.

7. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:16

8. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 0:16

9. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:23

10. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:26

11. Gomez Marchante José Angel (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:37

12. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 00:48

13. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, 00:48

14. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r, 00:48

15. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, 00:48

16. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:48

17. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas, 01:50

18. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 01:50

19. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 02:16

20. Di Gregorio Rémy (F), Française des Jeux, 02:16

21. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, 02:16

22. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 02:16

23. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:16

24. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:16

25. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 02:16

26. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:16

27. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, 02:16

28. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 02:16

29. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 02:16

30. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet.com, 02:56

31. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 03:23

32. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 03:23

33. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 03:23

34. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Liquigas, 03:23

35. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 03:23

36. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, 03:23

37. Ivan Santaromita (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 03:23

38. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 03:49

39. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Unibet.com, 03:49

40. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Crédit Agricole, 03:49

41. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 04:33

42. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 04:33

43. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Team LPR, 04:33

44. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 04:33

45. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, 04:51

46. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 05:09

47. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 05:09

48. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, 05:34

49. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 05:46

50. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, 05:54

51. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 05:59

52. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, 06:26

53. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 06:59

54. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 07:24

55. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 07:44

56. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 07:44

57. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 07:44

58. Michael Barry (Can), T-Mobile, 08:46

59. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, 08:46

60. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r, 08:46

61. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 08:46

62. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, 08:46

63. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Unibet.com, 09:04

64. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 10:06

65. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 10:06

66. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Team LPR, 10:06

67. Eros Capecchi (I), Liquigas, 11:19

68. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Unibet.com, 12:04

69. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, 12:09

70. Poilvet Benoît (F), Crédit Agricole, 13:20

71. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 13:36

72. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13:36

73. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 13:36

74. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 13:36

75. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 13:36

76. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 13:36

77. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, 13:36

78. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14:28

79. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 18:14

80. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 18:14

81. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 18:14

82. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 18:14

83. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 18:14

84. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 18:14

85. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française des Jeux, 18:14

86. FrÖhlinger Johannes (G), Gerolsteiner, 18:14

87. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 18:14

88. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 18:14

89. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 18:14

90. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 18:14

91. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 18:14

92. Paolo Bailetti (I), Team LPR, 18:14

93. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 18:14

94. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 18:14

95. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), Team LPR, 18:14

96. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Astana, 18:14

97. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, 18:14

98. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 18:14

99. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 18:14

100. Florent Brard (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 18:14

101. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 18:14

102. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, 18:14

103. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 18:14

104. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 24:37

105. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana, 24:37

106. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 24:37

107. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, 24:37

108. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Française des Jeux, 24:37

109. Michal Golas (Pol), Unibet.com, 24:37

110. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 24:37

111. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Team LPR 24:37

112. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 24:37

113. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 24:37

114. Luca Celli (I), Team LPR, 24:37

115. Tom Criel (B), Unibet.com, 24:37

116. Jérémy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, 24:37

117. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus), Unibet.com, 28:34

118. Marco Zanotti (I), Unibet.com, 29:16

119. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 29:16

120. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:16

121. Nazareno Rossi (Swi), Team LPR, 29:16

122. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, 29:16

123. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:16

124. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 29:16

125. Sebastian Schwager (G), Milram, 29:16

126. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 31:42

Overall

1. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 17:00:17

2. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:07

3. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:09

4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 0:15

5. John Gadret (F), Ag2r, at 0:22

6. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:28

7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:29

8. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:31

9. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:31

10. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:33

11. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 00:52

12. Gomez Marchante José Angel (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:56

13. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, 01:04

14. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, 01:08

15. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r, 01:11

16. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 01:25

17. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas, 02:05

18. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 02:25

19. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 02:27

20. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:34

21. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, 02:35

22. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:36

23. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 02:40

24. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 02:41

25. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, 02:41

26. Di Gregorio Rémy (F), Française des Jeux, 02:43

27. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 02:50

28. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:52

29. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet.com, 03:10

30. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, 03:28

31. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 03:34

32. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 03:40

33. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 03:40

34. Ivan Santaromita (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 03:41

35. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 03:42

36. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Liquigas, 03:55

37. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 04:07

38. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Crédit Agricole, 04:07

39. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Unibet.com, 04:09

40. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 04:47

41. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 04:53

42. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Team LPR, 05:14

43. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 05:38

44. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 06:01

45. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, 06:05

46. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 06:06

47. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 06:09

48. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, 06:43

49. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 07:23

50. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 07:54

51. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 08:06

52. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 08:26

53. Michael Barry (CAN), T-Mobile, 09:01

54. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, 09:19

55. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 09:40

56. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 10:27

57. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Team LPR, 10:47

58. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 10:52

59. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, 12:09

60. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 12:24

61. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Unibet.com, 12:47

62. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 13:39

63. Poilvet Benoít (F), Crédit Agricole, 13:43

64. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 13:45

65. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r, 13:55

66. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 13:55

67. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 13:58

68. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14:49

69. Eros Capecchi (I), Liquigas, 14:57

70. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Unibet.com, 15:59

71. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 16:45

72. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, 16:55

73. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, 17:03

74. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 17:25

75. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17:47

76. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 18:19

77. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, 18:21

78. Florent Brard (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 18:31

79. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 18:32

80. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 18:35

81. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 18:41

82. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 18:51

83. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, 19:20

84. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 19:22

85. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), Team LPR, 19:31

86. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 21:56

87. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, 22:06

88. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 22:58

89. Paolo Bailetti (I), Team LPR, 23:08

90. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 23:12

91. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23:14

92. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 23:24

93. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 23:29

94. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 25:11

95. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 25:21

96. Jérémy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, 29:01

97. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 29:30

98. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Française des Jeux, 29:45

99. Luca Celli (I), Team LPR, 30:21

100. Tom Criel (B), Unibet.com, 31:06

101. Johannes Fröhlinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 31:17

102. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, 31:40

103. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 32:56

104. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana, 33:22

105. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 34:03

106. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 34:56

107. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Astana, 35:12

108. Martin Mülller (G), Milram, 36:21

109. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, 37:31

110. Michal Golas (Pol), Unibet.com, 37:33

111. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 37:55

112. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 40:46

113. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 41:03

114. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 41:28

115. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 42:26

116. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus), Unibet.com, 43:30

117. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française des Jeux, 43:34

118. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 46:04

119. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 46:39

120. Nazareno Rossi (Swi), Team LPR, 48:18

121. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, 49:15

122. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 49:18

123. Marco Zanotti (I), Unibet.com, 51:55

124. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Team LPR, 51:59

125. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 54:44

126. Sebastian Schwager (G), Milram, 54:57