Events

Horner, Arndt take Redlands overall titles

Chris Horner defended his yellow leader’s jersey in the final stage of the Redlands Classic five-day stage race Sunday, but not without a scare from mountain biker Roland Green. The dedicated soldiers of Horner’s Prime Alliance team were forced to shut down the world cross-country champion after he spent much of the day in the 88-mile Sunset Road Race as the leader on the road. "It feels great," said Horner who could finally celebrate his second overall win at the traditional season opener of major American road racing. "Our guys refused to give up, and that was the difference." After

By Kip Mikler , VeloNews Editor

Old Teammates: Moninger and Horner both used to wear sea-foam green

Old Teammates: Moninger and Horner both used to wear sea-foam green

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Chris Horner defended his yellow leader’s jersey in the final stage of the Redlands Classic five-day stage race Sunday, but not without a scare from mountain biker Roland Green. The dedicated soldiers of Horner’s Prime Alliance team were forced to shut down the world cross-country champion after he spent much of the day in the 88-mile Sunset Road Race as the leader on the road.

“It feels great,” said Horner who could finally celebrate his second overall win at the traditional season opener of major American road racing. “Our guys refused to give up, and that was the difference.”

After winning the opening day time trial and the Highlands circuit race, and finishing second to Green at the Oak Glen mountaintop road stage earlier in the week, Horner came into the final day with a 34-second lead over Green. Other danger men for him included Saturn’s Soren Petersen and Trent Klasna, at 1:00 and 1:14 back respectively.

Klasna got off to a feisty start, joining an early five-man break, and Green joined in by bridging up with U.S. Postal rider Chann McRae. After three trips around the technical 6.5-mile loop, a front group of six — Green, McRae, Postal rider Steffen Kjaergaard, Chris Wherry (Mercury) and British National Steve Cummings — had built a lead of 50 seconds over the field, including Horner.

“There was two Postal guys there, so that was the common interest,” said Green, who worked with McRae and Kjaergaard to try and increase the gap over Horner.

At times the Prime Alliance crew looked to be in over their heads, but in the end the members of the team did what they had to do.

“I had a hundred percent faith in them to do it,” said Horner, whose last man to pull was Danny Pate. After that, Horner took over himself, bridging the gap to the break.

After he joined the leaders, with 20 miles left, Horner and Green broke off the front again while the field behind began to splinter. Those two were caught and a group of about 20 riders formed, followed by several more attempts to escape.

Finally, Mercury’s Scott Moninger and Saturn’s Harm Jansen went clear, but as the front group headed into downtown Redlands for five short finishing loops, a small group came together at the front.

Coming through the start-finish area with six miles to go, Horner held his hand in the air to show the assembled crowd that the race was his. Knowing he had the overall win in hand, he made one last attack to try and get the stage win, as well. Jansen went with him and in the end sprinted past Horner for the Saturn stage win.

Jeanson's escape didn't succeed this year

Jeanson’s escape didn’t succeed this year

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

But the real prize belonged to Horner, and to his Prime Alliance team. “Other teams made mistakes thinking we didn’t have a strong team,” he said.

Green ended up second overall, Petersen was third.

In the women’s race, Saturn’s Judith Arndt capped off a stellar week by winning the 62-mile circuit race held on the same course as the men’s race. The German, who took over the race lead from 2001 Redlands champion Genevieve Jeanson on Friday when she won the Oak Glen stage on an 80-mile breakaway, caught Jeanson in the final 6-mile circuit of Sunday’s race and took the solo victory.

Jeanson, who started the day more than 7 minutes behind Arndt in general classification, attacked from the start, gaining 40 seconds on Arndt, Saturn teammate Lyne Bessette and mountain biker Caroline Alexander. After just one lap, the field was shattered from Jeanson’s pace, split into several small groups on the technical and hilly circuit through the Redlands neighborhood.

Bessette in pursuit. Working with Arndt, the two Saturns eventually reeled Jeanson back in.

Bessette in pursuit. Working with Arndt, the two Saturns eventually reeled Jeanson back in.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Jeanson gained a maximum advantage of 1:45 on the trio of chasers, but by the midway point of the race the effects of her solo effort began to catch up. Arndt and Bessette dropped Alexander and at the base of the climb on the last lap, the two Saturns caught Jeanson.

Arndt just kept going. “I didn’t attack, I just kept my pace,” she said.

It was Arndt’s first major win with her new team on American soil.

Photo Gallery

Results

REDLANDS BICYCLE CLASSIC, Redlands, CA. March 13-17.;;

Stage 5, Sunset Road Race;;

Men::

1 Harm Jansen (NL), SAT 3:16:19;
2 Chris Horner, PRI at 00:00;
3 Charles Dionne (CAN), 7UP at 00:04;
4 Gord Fraser (CAN), MCY at 00:04;
5 Antonio Cruz, USP at 00:04;
6 Plamen Stoyanov, MCY at 00:04;
7 Tom Boonen (B), USP at 00:04;
8 Trent Klasna, SAT at 00:04;
9 Kirk O’Bee, NVR at 00:04;
10 Tim Larkin, LOM at 00:04;
11 Daniel Ramsey, WHL at 00:04;
12 Mariano Friedick, JEL at 00:04;
13 Soren Petersen (DK), SAT at 00:04;
14 Damon Kluck, SAT at 00:04;
15 Chann McRae, USP at 00:04;
16 Mark Walters (CAN), NVR at 00:04;
17 Roland Green (CAN), CAN at 00:00;
18 Brice Jones, MCY at 00:04;
19 Eric Wohlberg (CAN), SAT at 00:04;
20 Walker Ferguson, USA at 00:04;
21 Chris Baldwin, NVR at 00:04;
22 Jacob Erker (CAN), PHA at 00:04;
23 Ryan Russell (NZ), MAR at 00:04;
24 John Lieswyn, 7UP at 00:04;
25 Seamus McGrath (CAN), CAN at 00:04;
26 Michael Barry, USP at 00:04;
27 Tom Leaper (AUS), NVR at 00:04;
28 Chris Wherry, MCY at 00:04;
29 Mark McCormack, SAT at 00:04;
30 David Zabriskie, USP at 00:04;
31 Scott Moninger, MCY at 00:00;
32 Steffen Kjaergaard (N), USP at 00:04;
33 Oscar Pineda (GUA), 7UP at 02:16;
34 Henk Vogels (AUS), MCY at 02:16;
35 Ciaran Power (IRL), NVR at 02:16;
36 Danny Pate, PRI at 02:16;
37 Liam Killeen (GB), Y2K at 05:02;
38 Steve Tilford, CAE at 05:02;
39 Patrick McCarty, USA at 05:02;
40 Andreas Hestler (CAN), CAN at 07:58;
41 Dylan Casey, USP at 09:11;
42 Derek Wilkerson, JEL at 09:11;
43 Siro Camponogara (I), NVR at 09:11;
44 Oleg Grichkine (RUS), NVR at 09:11;
45 Burke Swindlehurst, NVR at 09:11;
46 Doug Ziewacz, 7UP at 09:11;
47 Dirk Friel, CAE at 09:11;
48 Erik Saunders, LOM at 09:11;
49 David O’Loughlin (IRL), LOM at 09:11;
50 Greg Sieniewicz (CAN), LOM at 09:11;
51 Jon Retseck, USA at 09:11;
52 Paul Manning (GB), GBR at 09:11;
53 Mathieu Toulouse (CAN), CAN at 09:11;
54 Chad Hartley, MAR at 09:11;
55 Christoph Sauser (SWI), VOL at 09:11;
56 Andrew Randell (CAN), VOL at 09:11;
57 Jonathan Page, WHL at 09:11;
58 Jonathan Hamblen, WHL at 09:11;
59 Chris Walker, LTV at 09:11;
60 Benjamin Sharp, PHA at 09:11;
61 Andrew Bajadali, EXS at 09:11;
62 Miguel Meza (MEX), TDR at 09:11;
63 Kirk Albers, JEL at 10:23;
64 Michael Sayers, MCY at 10:23;
65 Yasuhiro Yamamoto (JPN), KIS at 10:23;
66 Jesus Zarate (MEX), MCY at 10:23;
67 Colby Farrell, LOM at 17:08;
68 Reto Lauper (SWI), LOM at 20:29;

General Classification;;

1. Chris Horner, PRI 11:05:50;
2. Roland Green (Can), Canadian National, at 00:40;
3. Soren Petersen DEN SAT at 01:10;
4. Trent Klasna, SAT at 01:24;
5. David Zabriskie, USP at 01:32;
6. Chann McRae, USP at 02:23;
7. John Lieswyn, 7UP at 02:45;
8. Damon Kluck, SAT at 02:56;
9. Michael Barry, USP at 03:06;
10. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), USP at 03:07;
11. Mark Walters (Can), NVR at 03:11;
12. Scott Moninger, MCY at 03:18;
13. Plamen Stoyanov, MCY at 03:28;
14. Jacob Erker (Can), PHA at 03:28;
15. Harm Jansen NED SAT at 03:37;
16. Mariano Friedick, JEL at 03:45;
17. Tim Larkin, LOM at 03:45;
18. Eric Wohlberg (Can), SAT at 03:48;
19. Seamus McGrath (Can), Canadian National, at 04:07;
20. Chris Baldwin, NVR at 04:31;
21. Mark McCormack, SAT at 04:49;
22. Antonio Cruz, USP at 04:56;
23. Daniel Ramsey, WHL at 04:58;
24. Charles Dionne (Can), 7UP at 05:23;
25. Tom Boonen BEL USP at 05:32;
26. Ryan Russell (NZ), MAR at 06:16;
27. Tom Leaper AUS NVR at 06:42;
28. Oscar Pineda GUA 7UP at 06:45;
29. Walker Ferguson Team-USA, at 08:36;
30. Kirk O’Bee, NVR at 09:09;
31. Liam Killeen (GB), Y2K at 10:14;
32. Patrick McCarty Team-USA, at 11:01;
33. Henk Vogels AUS MCY at 12:09;
34. Andreas Hestler (Can), Canadian National, at 12:46;
35. Chris Wherry, MCY at 12:55;
36. Burke Swindlehurst, NVR at 13:17;
37. Steve Tilford, CAE at 13:48;
38. Andrew Randell (Can), VOL at 14:08;
39. Brice Jones, MCY at 14:09;
40. Jonathan Page, WHL at 15:22;
41. Dylan Casey, USP at 15:24;
42. Danny Pate, PRI at 15:27;
43. Chad Hartley, MAR at 15:36;
44. Andrew Bajadali, EXS at 15:56;
45. Miguel Meza (Mex), TDR at 16:00;
46. Chris Walker, LTV at 16:50;
47. Benjamin Sharp, PHA at 17:59;
48. Gord Fraser (Can), MCY at 18:48;
49. Michael Sayers, MCY at 18:57;
50. Kirk Albers, JEL at 19:28;
51. Greg Sieniewicz (Can), LOM at 19:36;
52. Paul Manning (GB), GBR at 20:16;
53. Dirk Friel, CAE at 20:25;
54. Ciaran Power IRL NVR at 20:27;
55. Jonathan Hamblen, WHL at 20:32;
56. Siro Camponogara ITA NVR at 20:42;
57. Christoph Sauser SUI VOL at 20:43;
58. Mathieu Toulouse (Can), Canadian National, at 21:11;
59. David O’Loughlin IRL LOM at 21:37;
60. Jon Retseck Team-USA, at 21:52;
61. Erik Saunders, LOM at 22:49;
62. Jesus Zarate (Mex), MCY at 24:23;
63. Oleg Grichkine (Rus), NVR at 28:48;
64. Colby Farrell, LOM at 30:16;
65. Doug Ziewacz, 7UP at 32:23;
66. Derek Wilkerson, JEL at 34:01;
67. Yasuhiro Yamamoto JPN KIS at 39:39;
68. Reto Lauper SUI LOM at 47:45;
69. Oli Beckingsale (GB), GBR at 1:10:27;
70. Michael Creed, PRI at 1:12:42;
71. Steve Cummings (GB), GBR at 1:17:26;
72. Cameron Hughes AUS PHA at 1:30:44;
73. Troy White, SNC at 1:33:00;
74. Timmy Reinhart Team-USA, at 1:34:00;
75. Josh Hall (Can), Canadian National, at 1:39:51;
76. Phil Dixon (GB), Y2K at 1:52:47;
77. David Smith, SNC at 1:57:10;
78. Brian Forbes, JEL at 2:03:06;
79. Jamsran Ulzii-Orshikh MGL MAR at 2:09:43;
80. Mark Fitzgerald Team-USA, at 2:24:09;
81. Patrick Caro, CTV at 2:41:59;
82. Nat Faulkner (Can), KIS at 2:53:30;
83. Barrie Clarke (GB), GBR at 2:57:20;
84. Ryan Dorris, CTV at 2:59:08;
85. Tim Morley (GB), Y2K at 3:00:39;
86. Cody Waite, ITB at 3:01:11;
87. Kieran Page (GB), GBR at 3:08:32;
88. Michael Ley, CAE at 3:09:17;
89. David Salomon (Mex), SPD at 3:11:48;
90. Matt Hawkins, KIS at 3:12:12;
91. Jake Rubelt, SPD at 3:15:05;
92. Austin King Team-USA, at 3:16:16;
93. Sandy Perrins, EXS at 3:17:14;
94. David Fuentes, SNC at 3:17:58;
95. Chris Baumann, SNC at 3:24:37;
96. Ryan Barrett, SCH at 3:33:47;
97. Max Finkbeiner, CAE at 3:38:04;
98. Rad Cunningham, VOL at 3:38:40;
99. John Hygelund, EXS at 3:52:26;
100. Michael Muller SUI WHL at 4:00:45;
101. Luke Stockwell AUS CAE at 4:00:59;
102. Victor Ayala (Mex), SCH at 4:04:13;
103. Jody Crawforth (GB), Y2K at 4:14:10;
104. Oliver Stiler-Cote, KIS at 4:14:23;
105. Scott Cochran, CTV at 4:18:32;
106. Kenneth Toman, SCH at 4:26:46;
107. Michael Jones, WHL at 4:30:19;
108. Peter Knudsen, SCH at 4:51:01;
109. Greg Medinilla, TDR at 5:00:50;;

Women;;

2. Judith Arndt (G), Saturn, 2:33:16; 2. Lyne Bessette (Can), Saturn, at 2:47; 3. Genevieve Jeanson (Can), s.t.; 4. Alison Sydor (Can), Canadian National Team, at 5:29; 5. Tina Mayolo-Pic, Diet Rite, s.t.;;

General Classification;;

1. Arndt, 9:13:23; 2. Jeanson, at 10:30; 3. Andrea Hannos (Can), Rona, at 11:57; 4. Bessette, at 13:03; 5. Susy Pryde (NZ), TalgoAmerica, at 17:54.