Events

Hondo back on track in Batu Pahat; Sprick’s lead narrows to a second

A forced time-out can sometimes be a good thing. As long as you're allowed to return to what you did before, have the strength to come back and deal with the consequences, it can make you a better rider. Perhaps even a better man.

By Anthony Tan

Tour de Langkawi 2008: Hondo scores a win

Tour de Langkawi 2008: Hondo scores a win

Photo:

A forced time-out can sometimes be a good thing. As long as you’re allowed to return to what you did before, have the strength to come back and deal with the consequences, it can make you a better rider. Perhaps even a better man.

After 23 months away from competition – the sentence Danilo Hondo served for testing positive for the banned substance Carphedon at the 2005 Vuelta a Murcia – the 35-year-old found his racing legs on the fourth stage of the Tour de Langkawi. Attacking two or three times throughout the stage, before prepping himself when the race was destined to come back together for a bunch gallop, Hondo was riding – and feeling – like a racer reborn.

“That is the difference between me and maybe sprinters like [Alberto] Loddo; I can make a hard race, even with some climbs, and I [still] have the possibility to win after a hard race,” he said.

Charge!  Well in front in the final 100 meters, Danilo Hondo takes his first comeback victory in Batu Pahat.

Charge! Well in front in the final 100 meters, Danilo Hondo takes his first comeback victory in Batu Pahat.

Photo: Anthony Tan

Entering the narrow finishing straight in Batu Pahat, the Serramenti sprinter said he wasn’t a bit nervous despite the chaotic finales characteristic of this race: “My head was very clear in the final. I had the feeling, and my team stayed with me to get the perfect position,” said Hondo.

At 200 meters to go – a time most sprinters are thinking about launching their final kick – he already believed winning was possible. He was right. Hondo’s comeback was on track.

“The motivation is not only a question for my head – the motivation is for the passion of cycling. I never stopped training; my head was always clear and I know the day would come [when I would return to racing]. When you win, everybody is happy and this is the reason why you train so hard. You give back for everybody who is behind the team – the sponsors, the staff, everybody in the family,” were his philosophical words.

In comparison, the maillot jaune appeared indifferent about his third day in yellow. Mathieu Sprick’s tenuous lead has narrowed even further to a single second over Drapac-Porsche’s Mitchell Docker, who picked up a two-second time bonus when he placed second at Tuesday’s second intermediate sprint in Melaka Raya. Granted, 13 seconds still separate those lucky 19, but the way things are going, Sprick’s tenure in yellow could be coming to an end sooner than he expected.

The maillot jaune off to the press conference.

The maillot jaune off to the press conference.

Photo: Anthony Tan

“It’s not easy to go in the breakaway when you have the maillot jaune. I’m not trying to lose it, but today we didn’t try and defend it the same way we did yesterday. Now it’s a question of keeping some strength for the second last stage of this race,” said Sprick, sounding more hopeful than confident.

Despite finishing 15th in the final kick to the line, Letua’s Anuar Manan retained the points jersey after taking the competition lead the day before, the Malaysian two points in front of Aurlien Clerc and six ahead of Hondo. But it’s not because he wasn’t trying: “In the last kilometer I made my move to try and go to the front, but in the last 500 meters, the passage became blocked as the road got narrower and I was caught behind,” explained Manan, “so it made it very difficult for me to really sprint. Regardless, I’m happy to have the green jersey for another day and tomorrow I’ll try and get some more points to consolidate my lead.”

Wednesday’s fifth stage takes the Tour de Langkawi around the tip of Malaysia, a 139.9km route from Johor Bahru to Penawar.

Attacks, attacks, and more attacks
Spurred by the successful breakaway attempts of the previous three days, the peloton left Port Dickson in typical attacking style. However, Hondo was the only one who managed to escape for any length of time, soloing off the front after some 60km. A large group of 37 men tried in vain to chase him, caught by the peloton shortly after the feed zone (98.7km).

2008 Tour de Langkawi: Tuesday's podium.

2008 Tour de Langkawi: Tuesday’s podium.

Photo: Anthony Tan

With 105km covered, Hondo’s day out came to an end, which naturally led to the sprinters’ teams trying to control the situation for what they hoped would be the first bunch finish of the race. Yet again though, the likes of Tinkoff, Navigare and Serramenti couldn’t get their act together to begin with, allowing a four-man move to escape that contained 2006 Langkawi champion David George, Francesco Tomei, Enrico Rossi and Simon Clarke.

With a 1:54 advantage 15km from the finish in Batu Pahat, it was touch and go, but in the end the inexorable force of the peloton put an end to the quartet’s chances. It left Hondo and his Serramenti squadra enough time to gather themselves together and deliver the German his first victory since his return to racing this week, a comfortable winner over Mauro Richeze (CSF Group-Navigare) and Marco Corsini (NGC Medical-OTC).

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 4 – Results
1. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC, 3:39:53 (46.1kph),
2. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
3. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical, s.t.
4. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
5. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, s.t.
6. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
7. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, s.t.
8. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.
9. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
10. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
11. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
12. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical, s.t.
13. Erik Hoffmann (Nam), Giant Asia Racing, s.t.
14. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, s.t.
15. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, s.t.
16. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, s.t.
17. Joseph Chapman (NZ), New Zealand National, s.t.
18. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, s.t.
19. Yip Wang Tang (HK), Hongkong National, s.t.
20. Mohd Razak Abd (Mas), Malaysia National, s.t.
21. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, s.t.
22. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
23. Wai Siu Ko (HK), Hongkong National, s.t.
24. Hing Chun Chan (HK), Hongkong National, s.t.
25. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, s.t.
26. Jorg Lehmann (G), Ista, s.t.
27. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, s.t.
28. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, s.t.
29. Mizan Maleki (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
30. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, s.t.
31. Mohd Saleh (Mas), Malaysia National, s.t.
32. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
33. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
34. M Daud Firdaus (Mas), Malaysia National, s.t.
35. Scott Lyttle (NZ), New Zealand National, s.t.
36. Juan Mouron (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
37. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Credit Agricole, s.t.
38. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, s.t.
39. Kuei Peng (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, s.t.
40. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, s.t.
41. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
42. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.
43. San Kin Wu (HK), Hongkong National, s.t.
44. Jai Crawford (Aus), Trek-Marco Polo, s.t.
45. Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
46. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC, s.t.
47. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
48. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Credit Agricole, s.t.
49. Kuan Lai (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, s.t.
50. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
51. Rizza Abdullah Pahlavi (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, s.t.
52. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
53. Robert Williams (Aus), Drapac Porsche, s.t.
54. Herwin Jaya (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, s.t.
55. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
56. Justin Kerr (NZ), New Zealand National, s.t.
57. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC, s.t.
58. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, s.t.
59. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, s.t.
60. Ben Brooks (Aus), Type 1, s.t.
61. Moises Aldape (Aus), Type 1, s.t.
62. Jasmin Mohd Ruslan (Mas), MNCF, s.t.
63. Nikolai Schwarz (G), Ista, s.t.
64. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Type 1, s.t.
65. Cedric Pineau (F), Ag2r, s.t.
66. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Vz), Serramenti PVC, s.t.
67. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
68. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
69. Vladimir Lopez (Col), Polygon Sweet Nice, s.t.
70. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical, s.t.
71. Saiful Mohd Aziz (Mas), MNCF, s.t.
72. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
73. Budi Santoso (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, s.t.
74. HongKi Yoo (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
75. Massimiliano Maisto (I), NGC Medical, s.t.
76. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
77. Maxime Mederel (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.
78. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole, s.t.
79. Mustafa Amir Rusli (Mas), MNCF, s.t.
80. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC, s.t.
81. Ashley Whitehead (NZ), New Zealand National, s.t.
82. Amir Zargari (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
83. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Type 1, s.t.
84. Mohd Misbah Nur (Mas), Malaysia National, s.t.
85. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysia National, s.t.
86. Alex Coutts (GB), Giant Asia Racing, s.t.
87. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
88. Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Mas), Letua, s.t.
89. David Garcia (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
90. Rolf Hofbauer (G), Ista, s.t.
91. Ian MacGregor (USA), Type 1, s.t.
92. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, s.t.
93. Jean-Charles Senac (F), Ag2r, s.t.
94. Stef Clement (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
95. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r, s.t.
96. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, s.t.
97. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
98. Hari Fitrianto (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, s.t.
99. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
100. Tomoya Kano (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
101. Benjamin King (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, s.t.
102. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, s.t.
103. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), South African National, s.t.
104. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
105. Fuyu Li (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, s.t.
106. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz), Polygon Sweet Nice, s.t.
107. Ken Onodera (Jpn), Trek-Marco Polo, s.t.
108. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
109. Kovij Fahridi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
110. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
111. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
112. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
113. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, s.t.
114. David George (RSA), South African National, s.t.
115. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African National, s.t.
116. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
117. Tonton Susanto (Ina), Letua, s.t.
118. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, s.t.
119. Ahmad (Mas), Malaysia National, s.t.
120. Mark O’Brien (Aus), Drapac Porsche, s.t.
121. Ramon Troncoso (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
122. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
123. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
124. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, s.t.
125. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
126. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, s.t.
127. Stefan Loffler (G), Giant Asia Racing, s.t.
128. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
129. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
130. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
131. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, s.t.
132. Denis Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC, s.t.
133. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical, s.t.
135. Zamani M Mustarudin (Mas), MNCF, s.t.
136. Paul Odlin (NZ), New Zealand National, s.t.
138. Chris Meschenmoser (G), Ista, s.t.
134. Ryan Arihan (Ina), Letua, at 1:03
137. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:39
139. William Ford (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 3:53
140. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 7:50
141. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at
142. Nico Keinath (G), Ista, at 20:34
143. Hon Ying Yeung (HK), Hongkong National, at

Did Not Finish
Ruben Bongiorno (Arg), CSF Group Navigare
Julio Cuapio Perez (Mex), CSF Group Navigare,

Overall
1. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 16:04:12
2. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 0:01
3. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:01, at 0:03
4. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, at 0:06
5. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 0:07
6. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, at 0:07, at
7. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical, at 0:07
8. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, at 0:08
9. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 0:08, at
10. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:12
11. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 0:12, at
12. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, at 0:13
13. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC, at 0:13
14. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:13
15. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 0:13, at
16. Alex Coutts (GB), Giant Asia Racing, at 0:13
17. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Type 1, at 0:13
18. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, at 0:13, at
19. Tomoya Kano (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:13
20. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, at 21:53
21. Mohd Misbah Nur (Mas), Malaysia National, at 21:58
22. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, at 22:02
23. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 22:08
24. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 22:11
25. Ahmad (Mas), Malaysia National, at 22:13
26. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC, at 23:02
27. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Credit Agricole, at 23:05
28. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:09
29. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:10
30. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:12
31. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:12, at
32. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:13
33. Mohd Razak Abd (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:13
34. Zamani M Mustarudin (Mas), MNCF, at 23:13
35. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, at 23:13
36. Hing Chun Chan (HK), Hongkong National, at 23:13, at
37. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:13
38. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, at 23:13
39. Yip Wang Tang (HK), Hongkong National, at 23:13
40. Chris Meschenmoser (G), Ista, at 23:13
41. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:13, at
42. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul, at 23:13
43. Kuei Peng (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:13, at
44. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Type 1, at 23:13
45. Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Mas), Letua, at 23:13
46. Denis Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC, at 23:13
47. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:13
48. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:14
49. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:15
50. Moises Aldape (Aus), Type 1, at 23:15, at
51. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:15, at
52. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:15
53. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical, at 23:17
54. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:18
55. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:18, at
56. David Garcia (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:18
57. David George (RSA), South African National, at 23:18
58. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:19
59. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical, at 23:19
60. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
61. Mohd Saleh (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:21
62. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical, at 23:21
63. Juan Mouron (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
64. M Daud Firdaus (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:21
65. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
66. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
67. Wai Siu Ko (HK), Hongkong National, at 23:21
68. Ben Brooks (Aus), Type 1, at 23:21
69. Vladimir Lopez (Col), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21, at
70. Mizan Maleki (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21, at
71. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Credit Agricole, at 23:21
72. San Kin Wu (HK), Hongkong National, at 23:21
73. Herwin Jaya (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
74. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor), Seoul, at 23:21
75. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21, at
76. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, at 23:21
77. Jorg Lehmann (G), Ista, at 23:21
78. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul, at 23:21
79. Budi Santoso (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21, at
80. HongKi Yoo (Kor), Seoul, at 23:21
81. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC, at 23:21
82. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
83. Joseph Chapman (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
84. Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
85. Rolf Hofbauer (G), Ista, at 23:21
86. Erik Hoffmann (Nam), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:21, at
87. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:21, at
88. Scott Lyttle (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
89. Kuan Lai (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:21
90. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, at 23:21
91. Ramon Troncoso (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21, at
92. Paul Odlin (NZ), New Zealand National, at 13:21
93. Stefan Loffler (G), Giant Asia Racing, at 13:21
94. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African National, at 13:21
95. Massimiliano Maisto (I), NGC Medical, at 13:21
96. Nikolai Schwarz (G), Ista, at 13:21
97. Robert Williams (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 13:21
98. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 13:21
99. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 13:21
100. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 13:21
101. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Vz), Serramenti PVC, at 13:21
102. Jai Crawford (Aus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 13:21
103. Jasmin Mohd Ruslan (Mas), MNCF, at 13:21
104. Maxime Mederel (F), Credit Agricole, at 13:21, at
105. Cedric Pineau (F), Ag2r, at 13:21
106. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r, at 13:21
107. Justin Kerr (NZ), New Zealand National, at 13:21, at
108. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 13:21, at
109. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), South African National, at 13:21
110. Ian MacGregor (USA), Type 1, at 13:21
111. Fuyu Li (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 13:21
112. Jean-Charles Senac (F), Ag2r, at 13:21
113. Ashley Whitehead (NZ), New Zealand National, at 13:21
114. Benjamin King (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 13:21
115. Mustafa Amir Rusli (Mas), MNCF, at 13:21
116. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 13:21
117. Ken Onodera (Jpn), Trek-Marco Polo, at 13:21
118. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 13:21, at
119. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 13:21
120. Amir Zargari (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 13:21
121. Saiful Mohd Aziz (Mas), MNCF, at 13:21
122. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 13:21
123. Mark O’Brien (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 13:21
124. Kovij Fahridi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 13:21, at
125. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 13:21, at
126. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:21
127. Hari Fitrianto (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 13:21
128. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, at 13:21
129. Tonton Susanto (Ina), Letua, at 13:21
130. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 23:38
131. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:41
132. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:43
133. Rizza Abdullah Pahlavi (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:44
134. Ryan Arihan (Ina), Letua, at 24:24
135. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 24:30
136. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 26:11
137. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 26:52
138. William Ford (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 27:55
139. Stef Clement (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, at 27:58
140. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 31:11
141. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 31:11, at
142. Nico Keinath (G), Ista, at 43:55
143. Hon Ying Yeung (HK), Hongkong National, at 43:55

Overall Points
1. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, 32 pts
2. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 30
3. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC, 24
4. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 23
5. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 23
6. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 22
7. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 22
8. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, 21
9. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 20
10. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, 20
11. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, 20
12. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, 20
13. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical, 19
14. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, 18
15. Ahmad (Mas), Malaysia National, 18
16. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, 18
17. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical, 17
18. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, 15
19. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Credit Agricole, 15
20. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC, 14
21. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, 14
22. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, 14
23. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, 14
24. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, 13
25. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 13
26. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 11
27. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC, 10
28. Moises Aldape (Aus), Type 1, 10
29. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical, 10
30. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, 9
31. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, 9
32. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 8
33. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 7
34. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, 7
35. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, 6
36. David Garcia (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5
37. David George (RSA), South African National, 5
38. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 5
39. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, 4
40. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical, 4
41. Erik Hoffmann (Nam), Giant Asia Racing, 3
42. Stefan Loffler (G), Giant Asia Racing, 3
43. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, 3
44. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 2
45. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, 2
46. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, 2
47. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 2
48. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1
49. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Type 1, 1
50. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1
51. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, 1
52. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 1
53. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, 1

Overall Team standings
1. Serramenti PVC, at 48:36:09
2. Type 1, s.t.
3. Skil-Shimano, at 0:06
4. Letua, at 22:02
5. Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 22:04
6. Seoul, at 22:05
7. Bouygues Telecom, at 23:03
8. Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:06
9. Drapac Porsche, at 23:08
10. Credit Agricole, at 23:14
11. Giant Asia Racing, at 23:14
12. Karpin Galicia, at 23:16
13. New Zealand National, at 23:22
14. NGC Medical-OTC, at 23:22
15. South African National, at 23:22, at
16. SouthAustralia.com-AIS, at 23:22, at
17. Malaysia National, at 43:55
18. Trek Marco Polo, at 45:26
19. MNCF, at 46:14
20. Hong Kong National, at 46:14
21. CSF Group-Navigare, at 46:16
22. Islamic Azad University, at 46:18
23. Ista, at 46:22
24. Polygon Sweet Nice, at 46:22, at
25. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 46:30