Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Honchar wins Giro TT; Popovych seizes lead

Ukrainian Serhiy Honchar (De-Nardi) powered along 52km of rain-slick roads to win the 13th stage of the Giro d’Italia on Saturday, while the Giro’s 22-year-old revelation, Damiano Cunego (Saeco) surrendered the maglia rosa to Yaroslav Popovych (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago), who finished third on the day. The 52km Trieste-Altopiano Carsico individual time trial began with a flat 4km, then segued into a 12km climb followed by a 26km descent, concluding with a flat run to the finish. And once the rain began to fall, it proved a tough stage indeed. "The rain bothered me; I hadn't planned attacking

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive

Yaroslav Popovych flashes the victory sign after seizing the maglia rosa

Yaroslav Popovych flashes the victory sign after seizing the maglia rosa

Photo: AFP

Ukrainian Serhiy Honchar (De-Nardi) powered along 52km of rain-slick roads to win the 13th stage of the Giro d’Italia on Saturday, while the Giro’s 22-year-old revelation, Damiano Cunego (Saeco) surrendered the maglia rosa to Yaroslav Popovych (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago), who finished third on the day.

The 52km Trieste-Altopiano Carsico individual time trial began with a flat 4km, then segued into a 12km climb followed by a 26km descent, concluding with a flat run to the finish. And once the rain began to fall, it proved a tough stage indeed.

“The rain bothered me; I hadn’t planned attacking the course in that way,” said Honchar. “It was impossible to push, and you had to take risks at any corner. I was targeting the stage win and knew that (Bradley) McGee would be the man to beat.”

McGee, too, was pleased with his his race, despite finishing second to the Ukrainian.

His third-place finish was good enough to displace Damiano Cunego as overall leader

His third-place finish was good enough to displace Damiano Cunego as overall leader

Photo: AFP

“I had a great time,” the FDJeux.com rider said. “I tried to take as little risk as possible to avoid falling. I’ve never raced such a long time trial for a win. Eighteen seconds behind Honchar is a good sign for the coming days, even if, of course, I would have preferred to win.”

It was a hard slog for a few of the overall contenders, though. Race leader Cunego slipped to sixth overall at 1:48 after finishing 23rd on the day, 3:02 off the pace.

“I’m not a specialist against the clock,” he said afterward. “Now I’m looking forward to the mountains.”

Cunego’s Saeco teammate and leader, defending Giro champion Gilberto Simoni, was en route to a solid ride until he slid out on a right-hand bend in the wet, shredding his shorts and bloodying one arm and hand; he would finish a disappointing 2:31 behind Honchar.

“I fell, what do you want me to say?” he snarled afterward at waiting journalists.

Simoni’s chief rival for the overall, Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola), punctured after posting the fastest intermediate time, three seconds better than McGee, and had to change bikes. He, too, lost nearly two and a half minutes.

VeloNews.com diarist Magnus Backstedt (Alessio-Bianchi) led briefly after posting a 1:08:37, but was bumped out of the top spot by Swiss Rubens Bertogliati (Saunier Duval), whose mark in turn was eclipsed by Marzio Bruseghin (Fassa Bortolo).

McGee, the favorite for the stage, took the top spot late in the day, only to be pushed into second place by Honchar, who finished fastest in 1:06:45. McGee slipped to second at 0:18 with Popovych third at 0:34.

The maglia rosa went to Popovych, just three seconds ahead of Honcha, with McGee third at 1:02 and Simoni fourth at 1:24. Asked about his deficit to Popovych, Simoni replied, “We’ll be having fun in the mountains.”

Sunday’s 175km 14th stage includes a brief foray into Slovenia before ending in the Croatian city of Pula. The mainly flat course will give the race’s biggest star this year, six-stage winner Alessandro Petacchi, a chance to claim a record-equaling seventh stage win this year for his Fassa Bortolo team. –AFP and Reuters contributed to this report.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results

1. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, 52km in 1:06:45 (46.741 km/h)

2. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 0:18

3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:34

4. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:44

5. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:32

6. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, 1:43

7. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:52

8. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2:14

9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:18

10. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:21

11. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, 2:22

12. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 2:29

13. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:30

14. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 2:31

15. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 2:31

16. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:31

17. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:37

18. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2:40

19. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 2:52

20. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:55

21. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:55

22. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, 3:01

23. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 3:02

24. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:06

25. Jan Van Velzen (Nl), Chocolade Jacques, 3:09

26. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 3:11

27. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:16

28. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 3:16

29. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 3:16

30. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 3:22

31. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:23

32. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:27

33. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 3:27

34. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 3:27

35. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 3:29

36. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 3:30

37. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3:33

38. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, 3:44

39. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:46

40. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 3:50

41. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 3:51

42. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 3:57

43. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 3:58

44. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 4:00

45. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4:00

46. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 4:01

47. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 4:03

48. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, 4:08

49. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 4:17

50. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 4:18

51. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, 4:20

52. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 4:22

53. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:23

54. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, 4:25

55. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 4:29

56. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Lotto-Domo, 4:33

57. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 4:35

58. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 4:37

59. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 4:39

60. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 4:42

61. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 4:43

62. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 4:47

63. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4:57

64. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:59

65. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 5:03

66. Dean Podgornik (SLO), Tenax, 5:04

67. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, 5:05

68. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:08

69. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, 5:09

70. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, 5:11

71. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 5:14

72. Charly Wegelius (GB), De-Nardi, 5:14

73. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 5:16

74. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, 5:18

75. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 5:22

76. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 5:26

77. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, 5:28

78. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 5:28

79. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 5:29

80. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, 5:29

81. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 5:31

82. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 5:31

83. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques, 5:33

84. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, 5:35

85. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 5:35

86. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, 5:37

87. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze, 5:40

88. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 5:41

89. Gianluca Sironi (I), Vini Caldirola, 5:42

90. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5:42

91. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, 5:43

92. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 5:46

93. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 5:52

94. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5:52

95. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, 5:54

96. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, 5:57

97. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 5:58

98. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, 6:04

99. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 6:06

100. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 6:13

101. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 6:14

102. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia-Selle Italia, 6:14

103. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 6:16

104. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, 6:17

105. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 6:19

106. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 6:19

107. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 6:19

108. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 6:21

109. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 6:22

110. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 6:24

111. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 6:31

112. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 6:32

113. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 6:37

114. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 6:40

115. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, 6:40

116. Bostjan Mervar (SLO), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 6:44

117. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, 6:45

118. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:51

119. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 6:58

120. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Lampre, 7:05

121. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 7:06

122. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 7:12

123. Christophe Detilloux (B), Lotto-Domo, 7:14

124. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 7:16

125. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 7:17

126. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 7:19

127. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 7:25

128. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 7:26

129. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 7:32

130. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 7:33

131. Oscar Mason (I), Vini Caldirola, 7:39

132. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 7:41

133. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 7:44

134. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 7:46

135. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, 7:58

136. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 8:04

137. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, 8:06

138. Alberto Loddo (I), Saunier Duval, 8:20

139. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Tenax, 8:20

140. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 8:21

141. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, 8:29

142. Leonardo Giordani (I), De-Nardi, 8:30

143. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 8:34

144. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, 8:40

145. Simone Masciarelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 9:18

146. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 9:29

147. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, 9:36

148. Zoran Klemencic (SLO), Tenax, 9:52

149. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, 9:56

150. Mario Manzoni (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 10:06

151. Corrado Serina (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 10:24

152. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, 10:46

Overall

1. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 56:39:40

2. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, 0:03

3. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:02

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 1:27

5. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:32

6. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 1:48

7. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 2:30

8. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:31

9. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:36

10. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 3:09

11. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 3:24

12. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 3:38

13. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 4:00

14. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, 4:06

15. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 4:29

16. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, 4:29

17. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:28

18. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 5:30

19. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 6:14

20. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 6:44

21. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 7:18

22. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 7:27

23. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 8:28

24. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8:43

25. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 8:57

26. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 8:58

27. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, 9:18

28. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 9:52

29. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 10:11

30. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 11:10

31. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, 12:02

32. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 13:41

33. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 14:15

34. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, 14:19

35. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 15:31

36. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 15:41

37. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 17:01

38. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 18:00

39. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 19:08

40. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 19:32

41. Oscar Mason (I), Vini Caldirola, 19:42

42. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 20:02

43. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 20:56

44. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 22:02

45. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 22:21

46. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, 22:25

47. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 24:27

48. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, 24:35

49. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 26:53

50. Leonardo Giordani (I), De-Nardi, 27:04

51. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 31:19

52. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, 33:42

53. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, 35:09

54. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, 35:16

55. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 35:49

56. Charly Wegelius (GB), De-Nardi, 36:44

57. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 37:29

58. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, 38:21

59. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 39:02

60. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 39:28

61. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 39:59

62. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, 40:45

63. Simone Masciarelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 41:05

64. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 41:26

65. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Lotto-Domo, 41:35

66. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, 42:16

67. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 42:44

68. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, 43:14

69. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 44:08

70. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 44:26

71. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 45:31

72. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, 45:38

73. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 46:03

74. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 46:09

75. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 46:30

76. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 47:15

77. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, 47:16

78. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 47:49

79. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 48:12

80. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 48:14

81. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, 49:02

82. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 49:11

83. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 51:01

84. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 51:21

85. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 51:45

86. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 51:47

87. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 51:57

88. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 54:02

89. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 55:39

90. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 55:57

91. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 55:58

92. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 56:13

93. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 56:22

94. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 56:34

95. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 58:35

96. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, 58:57

97. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, 59:21

98. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 59:23

99. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 59:40

100. Gianluca Sironi (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:00:24

101. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:00:39

102. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques, 1:00:46

103. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:02:09

104. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 1:03:04

105. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:03:52

106. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:03:55

107. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, 1:04:29

108. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:05:02

109. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, 1:05:58

110. Christophe Detilloux (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:06:07

111. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:06:48

112. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 1:07:25

113. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 1:07:38

114. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, 1:08:05

115. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, 1:08:11

116. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:08:28

117. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:09:35

118. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 1:09:37

119. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:10:37

120. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:11:55

121. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:12:12

122. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 1:12:16

123. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 1:12:24

124. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, 1:12:28

125. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 1:12:44

126. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:13:26

127. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:13:44

128. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:13:53

129. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:14:10

130. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, 1:16:54

131. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, 1:19:14

132. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:21:22

133. Jan Van Velzen (Nl), Chocolade Jacques, 1:22:17

134. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:23:56

135. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 1:24:31

136. Bostjan Mervar (SLO), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:27:42

137. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:29:38

138. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, 1:30:34

139. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:37:04

140. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Lampre, 1:37:17

141. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Tenax, 1:39:38

142. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:41:08

143. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 1:42:08

144. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:43:54

145. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:44:13

146. Mario Manzoni (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:48:53

147. Zoran Klemencic (SLO), Tenax, 1:49:10

148. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:49:36

149. Alberto Loddo (I), Saunier Duval, 1:52:42

150. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, 1:59:22

151. Dean Podgornik (SLO), Tenax, 2:06:35

152. Corrado Serina (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 2:09:15