Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Holloway scores win at Tour of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia’s downtown cycling fans were offered a second round of excitement Tuesday afternoon when the current U.S. national criterium champion, Daniel Holloway (VMG-Felt) lit up the final 200-meters in Stage 1B of the American Eagle Outfitters Tour of Pennsylvania presented by Highmark Healthy High 5. Holloway captured a convincing field sprint victory in this elite U25 competition ahead of Jacob Keough (Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast) and Christoff Van Heerden of South Africa (Konica Minolta Continental) in the 25-lap criterium of day one.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2008 Tour of Pennsylvania: Daniel Holloway (VMG-Felt) wins the Philadelphia crit

2008 Tour of Pennsylvania: Daniel Holloway (VMG-Felt) wins the Philadelphia crit

Photo: Wayne Hayward

Philadelphia’s downtown cycling fans were offered a second round of excitement Tuesday afternoon when the current U.S. national criterium champion, Daniel Holloway (VMG-Felt) lit up the final 200-meters in Stage 1B of the American Eagle Outfitters Tour of Pennsylvania presented by Highmark Healthy High 5.

Holloway captured a convincing field sprint victory in this elite U25 competition ahead of Jacob Keough (Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast) and Christoff Van Heerden of South Africa (Konica Minolta Continental) in the 25-lap criterium of day one.

“I think my fitness is better than what I thought it was coming into the race,” said Holloway who jumped out of the last corner on Fairmount Park’s two-kilometer circuit with enough time to throw his arms in a victory salute outside the Memorial Hall finish line.

“It was a huge team effort all the way from the riders to our director Chan McRae and to the mechanics and staff getting our bikes perfect. The team executed on every level from attacking to covering, and they really made my job easy,” said Holloway. “They did their job and I did mine.”

There was no recovery on the technically demanding flat 2-kilometre circuit as riders from every nation threw themselves against the wind in an effort to gain seconds on a field that turned hungry for a bunch sprint.

VMG-Felt organized a timely lead out for their winning sprinter with three laps to go, a much needed effort to control an aggressive field. A strong performance from Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast quickly took over their lead within the crucial, final 800 meters.

“My guys came together and put there heads down and stuck it out for me,” continued Holloway. “They put everything into me and it feels really good that they believed in me that way.”

By virtue of winning the stage, the young American sprinter kicked off the start of the green jersey point’s competition. The precious points are available at intermediate sprint spots and at the finish line of each subsequent stage.

With no time bonuses available during the criterium, the prologue winner Steven Van Vooren (Johan Brunyeel Cycling Academy/BEL) maintained his three-second overall lead ahead of Keven LaCombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast) and Christoff Van Heerden (Konica Minolta Continental).

“I think the race was a little sketchy and I wanted to keep it safe,” said race leader Van Vooren who noted the similarities between the American criterium racing and the Belgian Kermeese.

“I’m used to the speed, but I was content to just sit in tonight. We tried to hold back and keep the field together. We didn’t have to do too much. The sprinters did their job, and we sat back and let them do their thing.”

The Highmark Healthy High 5 best young rider jersey was given to Andrew Baker (TIME Pro Cycling) for his least accumulated time combined during both the prologue and the criterium.

Results

Stage 1 criterium results
1. Daniel Holloway, VMG/Felt in 1:03:40
2. Jacob Keough, Kelly Benefit/Medifast
3. Christoff Van Heerden, Konica Minolta
4. Keven Lacombe, Kelly Benefit/Medifast
5. Erik Barlevav, TIME Pro Cycling
6. Sheldon Deeny, Sakonnet Technology
7. Eric Schildge, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
8. Kiel Reijnen, Waste Management/Racelab
9. Dennis Luyt, Global Cycling
10. Gaston Aguero, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
11. Alex Boyd, Waste Management/Racelab
12. Michael Chauner, PA Lightning
13. Bjorn Selander, Waste Management/Racelab
14. David Guttenplan, TIME Pro Cycling
15. Steven Van Vooren, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
16. Mathias Kupke, Team Stadler
17. Demis Aleman, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
18. Max Jenkins, CA Giant Berry/Specialized
19. David Veilleux, Kelly Benefit/Medifast
20. Nick Frey, TIME Pro Cycling
21. Adrian Gerrits, VRC: NOW-MS Society
22. Peter Stetina, VMG/Felt
23. Peter Salon, VMG/Felt
24. Mark Batty, Team RACE Pro
25. Stefano Barberi, ZTeaM
26. Herman Fouche, Konica Minolta
27. Sven Forberger, Team Stadler
28. Alex Howes, VMG/Felt
29. Benjamin King, Kelly Benefit/Medifast
30. Nick Keough, Sakonnet Technology
31. Cheyne Hoag, Sakonnet Technology
32. Ryan Baumann, Sakonnet Technology
33. Michael Stoop, TIME Pro Cycling
34. Sean Mazich, Waste Management/Racelab
35. Caleb Fairly, VMG/Felt
36. Aaron Pool, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
37. Sander Aardenburg, Global Cycling
38. Joel Dion-poitras, Team RACE Pro
39. Chad Beyer, ZTeaM
40. Eric Riggs, ZTeaM
41. Hayden Brooks, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
42. Alex Welch, VRC: NOW-MS Society
43. Daniel Furmston, Praties Cycling Team
44. Travis Allen, Konica Minolta
45. Pieter Seyffert, Konica Minolta
46. Geert Dijkshoorn, Global Cycling
47. Dennis Van Niekerk, Konica Minolta
48. Peter Horn, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
49. Elliot Gaunt, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale
50. Travis Burandt, Sakonnet Technology
51. Adam Branfman, Sakonnet Technology
52. Ben Showman, PA Lightning
53. Walker Savidge, VMG/Felt
54. Turner Johnson, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale
55. Josh Lipka, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
56. Adam Farabaugh, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale
57. Gustavo Borcard, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
58. Taylor Brown, PA Lightning
59. David Nelson, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
60. Dylan Newell, Praties Cycling Team
61. Mark Pozniak, Team RACE Pro
62. John Parish, Waste Management/Racelab
63. Eric Chrabot, PA Lightning
64. Christopher Ruhl, PA Lightning
65. James Driscoll, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
66. Keir Plaice, Team RACE Pro
67. Jelmer Asjes, Global Cycling
68. Jori Pol, Global Cycling
69. Mathijs Timmer, Global Cycling
70. Charles Marzot, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
71. Vincent Roberge, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
72. Joshua Wilson, Praties Cycling Team
73. Adam Thuss, Team RACE Pro
74. Phil Gaimon, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
75. Clay Murfet, Kelly Benefit/Medifast
76. Brett Jacoby, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale
77. Andrew Hunt, Team RACE Pro
78. Andrew Baker, TIME Pro Cycling
79. Tyler Dibble, CA Giant Berry/Specialized
80. Marcos Santucho, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
81. Christopher Kuhl, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale
82. James Camut, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
83. Shawn Rosenthal, ZTeaM
84. Stevie Cullinan, Waste Management/Racelab
85. Peter Rennie, VRC: NOW-MS Society
86. Toni Franke, Team Stadler in 1:04:11
87. Chance Noble, CA Giant Berry/Specialized in 1:04:15
88. Mohamed Aounseghir, Konica Minolta
89. Nick Martinez, VRC: NOW-MS Society
90. Ben Grieve-johnson, Praties Cycling Team
91. Jackie Simes, TIME Pro Cycling
92. Jeff Salvitti, PA Lightning
93. Michael Kreutzburg, Team Stadler
94. Nathaniel English, ZTeaM in 1:04:34
95. Julian Martinez, CA Giant Berry/Specialized
96. Justin Brown, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale in 1:05:30
97. Timothy Walker, Praties Cycling Team in 1:05:34
98. Eric Losak, VRC: NOW-MS Society in 1:05:39

Prologue results
1. Steven Van Vooren, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy in 04:18.3
2. Keven Lacombe, Kelly Benefit/Medifast in 04:22.0
3. Christoff Van Heerden, Konica Minolta in 04:22.1
4. David Veilleux, Kelly Benefit/Medifast in 04:23.7
5. Dylan Newell, Praties Cycling Team in 04:25.9
6. Ryan Baumann, Sakonnet Technology in 04:26.6
7. Andrew Baker, TIME Pro Cycling in 04:27.3
8. Michael Stoop, TIME Pro Cycling in 04:27.8
9. Stefano Barberi, ZTeaM in 04:28.9
10. Daniel Holloway, VMG/Felt in 04:30.1
11. Pieter Seyffert, Konica Minolta in 04:30.2
12. Nathaniel English, ZTeaM in 04:31.1
13. Adrian Gerrits, VRC: NOW-MS Society in 04:31.5
14. Caleb Fairly, VMG/Felt in 04:31.7
15. Nick Frey, TIME Pro Cycling
16. Herman Fouche, Konica Minolta in 04:32.1
17. Gustavo Borcard, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
18. Sven Forberger, Team Stadler in 04:32.2
19. Gaston Aguero, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina in 04:32.3
20. Peter Stetina, VMG/Felt
21. Aaron Pool, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy in 04:32.9
22. Michael Chauner, PA Lightning
23. Mark Pozniak, Team RACE Pro in 04:33.1
24. Kiel Reijnen, Waste Management/Racelab in 04:33.6
25. Walker Savidge, VMG/Felt in 04:33.7
26. Alex Boyd, Waste Management/Racelab in 04:33.8
27. Josh Lipka, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team in 04:34.1
28. Travis Allen, Konica Minolta in 04:34.7
29. Tyler Dibble, CA Giant Berry/Specialized
30. James Driscoll, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team in 04:35.1
31. Nick Keough, Sakonnet Technology in 04:35.2
32. Peter Salon, VMG/Felt in 04:35.6
33. Chance Noble, CA Giant Berry/Specialized in 04:36.0
34. Stevie Cullinan, Waste Management/Racelab in 04:36.1
35. Travis Burandt, Sakonnet Technology
36. Eric Schildge, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
37. Demis Aleman, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina in 04:36.7
38. David Guttenplan, TIME Pro Cycling
39. Bjorn Selander, Waste Management/Racelab in 04:36.8
40. Daniel Furmston, Praties Cycling Team in 04:37.5
41. Reid Pletcher, CA Giant Berry/Specialized in 04:37.9
42. Alex Welch, VRC: NOW-MS Society in 04:38.2
43. Peter Rennie, VRC: NOW-MS Society in 04:38.5
44. Benjamin King, Kelly Benefit/Medifast in 04:38.7
45. Ben Showman, PA Lightning
46. Ben Grieve-johnson, Praties Cycling Team in 04:38.8
47. Chad Beyer, ZTeaM
48. Sheldon Deeny, Sakonnet Technology in 04:38.9
49. Shawn Rosenthal, ZTeaM
50. Cheyne Hoag, Sakonnet Technology in 04:39.0
51. Joshua Wilson, Praties Cycling Team in 04:39.4
52. Jackie Simes, TIME Pro Cycling in 04:39.5
53. Sander Aardenburg, Global Cycling in 04:39.6
54. Adam Thuss, Team RACE Pro in 04:39.8
55. Keir Plaice, Team RACE Pro in 04:39.9
56. Mathias Kupke, Team Stadler in 04:40.0
57. Geert Dijkshoorn, Global Cycling in 04:40.3
58. Phil Gaimon, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
59. Erik Barlevav, TIME Pro Cycling in 04:40.4
60. Hayden Brooks, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
61. Justin Laue, ZTeaM in 04:40.8
62. Alex Howes, VMG/Felt in 04:41.1
63. Jelmer Asjes, Global Cycling in 04:41.3
64. Clay Murfet, Kelly Benefit/Medifast in 04:41.7
65. David Nelson, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
66. Jacob Keough, Kelly Benefit/Medifast in 04:42.2
67. Sean Mazich, Waste Management/Racelab in 04:42.4
68. Mark Batty, Team RACE Pro in 04:42.7
69. James Camut, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy in 04:42.8
70. Marcos Santucho, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
71. Adam Farabaugh, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale in 04:43.1
72. Turner Johnson, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale in 04:43.5
73. Timothy Walker, Praties Cycling Team in 04:43.7
74. Nick Martinez, VRC: NOW-MS Society in 04:43.8
75. Dennis Luyt, Global Cycling in 04:43.9
76. John Parish, Waste Management/Racelab in 04:44.3
77. Christopher Kuhl, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale in 04:44.4
78. Vincent Roberge, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy in 04:44.5
79. Mohamed Aounseghir, Konica Minolta in 04:44.6
80. Andrew Hunt, Team RACE Pro in 04:44.7
81. Max Jenkins, CA Giant Berry/Specialized
82. Leandro Bottaso, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina in 04:45.2
83. Joel Dion-poitras, Team RACE Pro in 04:45.4
84. Mathijs Timmer, Global Cycling in 04:45.5
85. Eric Riggs, ZTeaM in 04:45.6
86. Jori Pol, Global Cycling in 04:47.2
87. Adam Branfman, Sakonnet Technology in 04:48.1
88. Brett Jacoby, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale in 04:49.2
89. Christopher Ruhl, PA Lightning in 04:49.3
90. Chris Steffanoni, VRC: NOW-MS Society in 04:49.7
91. Charles Marzot, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team in 04:50.2
92. Eric Losak, VRC: NOW-MS Society in 04:50.3
93. Elliot Gaunt, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale in 04:51.1
94. Taylor Brown, PA Lightning in 04:51.5
95. Toni Franke, Team Stadler in 04:52.0
96. Peter Horn, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy in 04:52.8
97. Nicholas Agate, CA Giant Berry/Specialized in 04:56.0
98. Mark Hinnen, Kelly Benefit/Medifast in 04:57.0
99. Jeff Salvitti, PA Lightning in 04:58.3
100. Justin Brown, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale in 04:58.4
101. Eric Chrabot, PA Lightning in 05:00.7
102. Julian Martinez, CA Giant Berry/Specialized in 05:01.9