Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Hincapie just misses yellow as Ivanov takes stage

Katusha's Sergei Ivanov won Saturday's stage 14, a mostly flat transition stage from Friday's day in the mountainous Verges region and Sunday's first day in the Alps. Ivanov attacked his 11 breakaway companions in the final 11 kilometers and used his time trial skills to roll away to an impressive win. His breakaway companion George Hincapie almost snagged the yellow jersey from Rinaldo Nocentini, finishing just five seconds too late to take the lead.[nid:95377] Cav' in early break?

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 TdF, stage 14: Hincapie rode much of the day in 'virtual' yellow.

2009 TdF, stage 14: Hincapie rode much of the day in ‘virtual’ yellow.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Katusha’s Sergei Ivanov won Saturday’s stage 14, a mostly flat transition stage from Friday’s day in the mountainous Verges region and Sunday’s first day in the Alps.

Ivanov attacked his 11 breakaway companions in the final 11 kilometers and used his time trial skills to roll away to an impressive win.

His breakaway companion George Hincapie almost snagged the yellow jersey from Rinaldo Nocentini, finishing just five seconds too late to take the lead.

2009 TdF, stage 14: Ivanov gets one for Katusha.

2009 TdF, stage 14: Ivanov gets one for Katusha.

Photo: Graham Watson

Cav’ in early break?

A group of 14 rolled off in the rain just about 15k into the stage, and among the group was Columbia’s Mark Cavendish, perhaps thinking he could grab some points at the first intermediate sprint at the 34km mark.

But, perhaps at the urging of his breakmates, the Manxster soon sat up and faded back the peloton.

His teammate Hincapie did remain in the break, along with a dozen others.
The break

  • Hayden Roulston (Cervelo)
  • Jens Voigt (Saxo Bank)
  • Martijn Maaskant (Garmin)
  • George Hincapie (Columbia)
  • Nicolas Roche (Ag2r)
  • Daniele Bennati (Liquigas)
    2009 TdF, stage 14: Ivanov early on in the break. Voigt would eventually go back to the peloton.

    2009 TdF, stage 14: Ivanov early on in the break. Voigt would eventually go back to the peloton.

    Photo: Graham Watson

  • Daniele Righi (Lampre)
  • Christophe Le Mevel (FdJ)
  • Sebastien Minard (Cofidis)
  • Frederik Willems (Liquigas)
  • Sergei Ivanov (Katusha)
  • Gerald Ciolek (Milram)
  • Albert Timer (Skil-Shimano)

On a day where another sprinter showdown between Cavendish and Garmin’s Tyler Farrar was expected, the presence of Hincapie and Maaskant in the break complicated things: would Columbia and Garmin (not to mention Thor Hushovd’s Cervelo team) chase to set up a field sprint, or allow their breakaway men to vie for the win?

Early chase duties fell to teams without representation in the break: Silence Lotto, Bbox, Rabobank and Quick Step. But there was some serious firepower among the lucky 13 off the front, and after an hour they had a one-minute gap. In the second hour, the rubber band snapped and the break’s lead ballooned to over three minutes.

Perennial breakaway artist Voigt, however, suffered an untimely flat and a slow wheel change, and, after a brief chase, decided to wait for the peloton.

By the time the remaining dozen crossed the day’s first categorized climb, the Cote de Lebetain at the 90km mark, they had more than five-minutes’ lead and Astana took up chase duties at the front of the peloton.

Hincapie was the best-placed rider in the break, at 5:25 behind Nocentini, and became the race leader on the road by the halfway point of the stage. The gap later opened to over eight minutes, putting the American three minutes into virtual yellow.

Astana continued to patrol the front, while Nocentini’s Ag2r team had Roche in the break, and declined to contribute to the chase until the final 50km.

2009 Tour de France

Stage 14: Colmar to Besançon
199km (123.7 miles)
Stage winner: Sergei Ivanov (Katusha) in
Stage winner’s average speed:
GC leader: Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r)
Points leader: Thor Husvhod (Cervélo TestTeam)
Climbing leader: Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas)
Team GC leader:
Best young rider: Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC)
Stage wins/GC leaders
Stage 1 (ITT): Fabian Cancellara/Cancellara
Stage 2: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 3: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 4 (TTT): Astana/Cancellara
Stage 5: Thomas Voeckler/Cancellara
Stage 6: Thor Hushovd/Cancellara
Stage 7: Brice Feillu/Rinaldo Nocentini
Stage 8: Luis Leon Sanchez/Nocentini
Stage 9: Pierrik Fedrigo/Nocentini
Stage 10: Cavendish/Nocentini
Stage 11: Cavendish/Nocentini
Stage 12: Nicki Sorensen/Nocentini
Stage 13: Heinrich Haussler/Nocentini
Up Next:
Sunday’s stage 15 is a 207km (129 mile) ride through the Swiss Alps. The route crosses four category 3 cliimbs before hitting the Cat. 2 Col des Mosses, then on the cat. 1 mountaintop finish on the Verbier climb, at 8.8km and average 7.1 percent grade.

Fresh legs in the chase, for a while

With 35km to go, Hincapie threw in an acceleration, trying to dump some tired legs in the break as the Ag2r chase began to narrow the gap.

Ag2r chased steadily, but the break, powered by Hincapie, carried a lead of more than six minutes into the final 15k.

The finale

Roche took the first flyer, with about 12k to go. He was reeled back and countered by Ivanov, who opened a big gap and blew apart the breakaway.

The Russian time trial champ rode smoothly off the front while Roulston and Timmer dangled off the front of the disorganized breakaway.

In the final 2k, Roche bridged to Roulston and Timmer and grabbed second place. Hincapie crossed at the same time and began to watch the clock, waiting to see if Nocentini would cross in time to retain his jersey.

Columbia found itself in an odd position, trying to set up Cavendish to win the field sprint (to grab points) while not towing Nocentini back into the lead.

Garmin was prominent at the front in the final kilometers but Cavendish led the pack in for 13th place, and Hincapie missed taking the jersey by five seconds, unofficially. Hincapie will enter the Alps Sunday in second place, behind Nocentini and one second ahead of Astana’s Alberto Contador.

Following the stage, Garmin manager Jonathan Vaughters said his team moved to the front of the peloton for reasons “that had nothing to do with George or Columbia.

“Wiggo almost lost 15 seconds the other day due to a split,” Vaughters posted on his Twitter page. “We can’t have that happen again.”

After the race, officials relegated Cavendish to the back of the pack, saying he failed to hold his line in the finish. Thor Hushovd was given the points for 13th place, giving the Norwegian an 18-point lead in the green jersey competition.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 14 results

    • 1. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 4:37:46
    • 2. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale at 00:16
    • 3. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 4:38:02 at 00:16
    • 4. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 4:38:02 at 00:16
    • 5. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:38:02 at 00:16
    • 6. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 4:38:02 at 00:16
    • 7. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:38:02 at 00:16
    • 8. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 4:38:02 at 00:16
    • 9. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 4:38:02 at 00:16
    • 10. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 4:38:08 at 00:22
    • 11. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 4:38:12 at 00:26
    • 12. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 4:41:27 at 03:41
    • 13. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 14. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 15. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 16. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 17. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 18. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 19. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 20. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 21. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 22. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 23. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 24. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 25. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 26. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 27. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 28. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 29. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 30. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 31. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 32. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 33. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 34. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 35. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 36. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 37. Alberto Contador Astana in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 38. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 39. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 40. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 41. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 42. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 43. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 44. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 45. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 46. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 47. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 48. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 49. Lance Armstrong Astana in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 50. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 51. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 52. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 53. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 54. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 55. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 56. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 57. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 58. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 59. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 60. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 61. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 62. Gregory Rast Astana in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 63. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 64. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 65. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 66. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 67. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 68. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 69. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 70. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 71. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 72. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 73. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 74. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 75. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 76. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 77. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 78. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 79. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 80. Peter Velits Team Milram in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 81. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 82. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 83. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 84. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 85. Christian Knees Team Milram in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 86. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 87. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 88. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 89. Tom Boonen Quick Step in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 90. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 91. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 92. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 93. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 94. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 95. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 96. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 97. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 98. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 99. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 100. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 101. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 102. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 103. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 104. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 105. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 106. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 107. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 108. Stef Clement Rabobank in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 109. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 110. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 111. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 112. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 113. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 114. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 115. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 116. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 117. Hubert Dupont Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 118. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 119. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 120. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 121. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 122. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 123. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 124. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 125. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 126. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 127. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 128. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 129. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 130. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 131. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 132. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 133. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 134. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 135. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 136. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 137. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 138. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 139. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 140. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 141. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 142. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 143. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 144. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 145. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 146. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 147. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 148. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 149. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 150. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 151. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 152. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 153. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 154. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 4:43:22 at 05:36
    • 155. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 4:43:46 at 06:00
    • 156. Cyril Dessel Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:44:09 at 06:23
    • 157. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:44:09 at 06:23
    • 158. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 4:44:20 at 06:34
    • 159. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 4:44:26 at 06:40
    • 160. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 4:44:26 at 06:40
    • 161. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 4:44:26 at 06:40
    • 162. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:44:26 at 06:40
    • 163. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 4:45:25 at 07:39
    • 164. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 4:45:25 at 07:39

    GC standings | Click for TOP

    • 1. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale in 58:13:52
    • 2. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc at 00:05
    • 3. Alberto Contador Astana in 58:13:58 at 00:06
    • 4. Lance Armstrong Astana in 58:14:00 at 00:08
    • 5. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 58:14:35 at 00:43
    • 6. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 58:14:38 at 00:46
    • 7. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 58:14:46 at 00:54
    • 8. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 58:14:52 at 01:00
    • 9. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 58:15:16 at 01:24
    • 10. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 58:15:41 at 01:49
    • 11. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 58:15:46 at 01:54
    • 12. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 58:16:08 at 02:16
    • 13. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 58:16:13 at 02:21
    • 14. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 58:16:17 at 02:25
    • 15. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 58:16:32 at 02:40
    • 16. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r La Mondiale in 58:16:37 at 02:45
    • 17. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 58:16:44 at 02:52
    • 18. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 58:16:54 at 03:02
    • 19. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 58:16:59 at 03:07
    • 20. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 58:17:08 at 03:16
    • 21. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 58:17:41 at 03:49
    • 22. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 58:17:48 at 03:56
    • 23. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 58:17:50 at 03:58
    • 24. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 58:18:06 at 04:14
    • 25. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 58:18:12 at 04:20
    • 26. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 58:18:12 at 04:20
    • 27. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 58:18:30 at 04:38
    • 28. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 58:18:52 at 05:00
    • 29. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 58:18:54 at 05:02
    • 30. Peter Velits Team Milram in 58:19:20 at 05:28
    • 31. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale in 58:20:46 at 06:54
    • 32. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 58:20:51 at 06:59
    • 33. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 58:21:34 at 07:42
    • 34. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 58:21:58 at 08:06
    • 35. Christian Knees Team Milram in 58:22:13 at 08:21
    • 36. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 58:23:29 at 09:37
    • 37. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 58:23:51 at 09:59
    • 38. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 58:25:01 at 11:09
    • 39. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale in 58:25:17 at 11:25
    • 40. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 58:25:40 at 11:48
    • 41. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 58:26:11 at 12:19
    • 42. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 58:26:13 at 12:21
    • 43. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 58:26:24 at 12:32
    • 44. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 58:28:04 at 14:12
    • 45. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 58:28:42 at 14:50
    • 46. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 58:31:33 at 17:41
    • 47. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 58:32:47 at 18:55
    • 48. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 58:34:26 at 20:34
    • 49. Hubert Dupont Ag2r La Mondiale in 58:34:47 at 20:55
    • 50. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 58:36:54 at 23:02
    • 51. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 58:37:06 at 23:14
    • 52. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 58:37:30 at 23:38
    • 53. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 58:38:55 at 25:03
    • 54. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 58:39:12 at 25:20
    • 55. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 58:39:38 at 25:46
    • 56. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 58:41:39 at 27:47
    • 57. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 58:41:50 at 27:58
    • 58. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 58:42:21 at 28:29
    • 59. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 58:43:32 at 29:40
    • 60. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 58:43:40 at 29:48
    • 61. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 58:45:54 at 32:02
    • 62. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 58:46:28 at 32:36
    • 63. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 58:48:00 at 34:08
    • 64. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 58:48:43 at 34:51
    • 65. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 58:49:14 at 35:22
    • 66. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 58:49:43 at 35:51
    • 67. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 58:49:48 at 35:56
    • 68. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 58:50:37 at 36:45
    • 69. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 58:50:46 at 36:54
    • 70. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 58:53:14 at 39:22
    • 71. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 58:53:50 at 39:58
    • 72. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 58:55:37 at 41:45
    • 73. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 58:55:38 at 41:46
    • 74. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 58:55:57 at 42:05
    • 75. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale in 58:56:04 at 42:12
    • 76. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 58:57:55 at 44:03
    • 77. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 58:59:00 at 45:08
    • 78. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 58:59:54 at 46:02
    • 79. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 59:01:19 at 47:27
    • 80. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 59:01:54 at 48:02
    • 81. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 59:02:20 at 48:28
    • 82. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 59:02:33 at 48:41
    • 83. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale in 59:02:53 at 49:01
    • 84. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 59:03:13 at 49:21
    • 85. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 59:04:06 at 50:14
    • 86. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 59:04:35 at 50:43
    • 87. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 59:04:44 at 50:52
    • 88. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 59:05:41 at 51:49
    • 89. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 59:05:57 at 52:05
    • 90. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 59:06:52 at 53:00
    • 91. Cyril Dessel Ag2r La Mondiale in 59:08:11 at 54:19
    • 92. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 59:08:21 at 54:29
    • 93. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 59:08:45 at 54:53
    • 94. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 59:09:28 at 55:36
    • 95. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 59:10:05 at 56:13
    • 96. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 59:10:06 at 56:14
    • 97. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 59:10:45 at 56:53
    • 98. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 59:11:41 at 57:49
    • 99. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 59:12:18 at 58:26
    • 100. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 59:13:26 at 59:34
    • 101. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 59:14:43 at 1:00:51
    • 102. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 59:15:24 at 1:01:32
    • 103. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 59:15:38 at 1:01:46
    • 104. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 59:15:38 at 1:01:46
    • 105. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 59:17:41 at 1:03:49
    • 106. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 59:18:14 at 1:04:22
    • 107. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 59:18:24 at 1:04:32
    • 108. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 59:18:29 at 1:04:37
    • 109. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 59:19:50 at 1:05:58
    • 110. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 59:25:51 at 1:11:59
    • 111. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 59:26:06 at 1:12:14
    • 112. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 59:26:43 at 1:12:51
    • 113. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 59:27:12 at 1:13:20
    • 114. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 59:27:14 at 1:13:22
    • 115. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 59:28:38 at 1:14:46
    • 116. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 59:32:53 at 1:19:01
    • 117. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 59:34:30 at 1:20:38
    • 118. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 59:34:54 at 1:21:02
    • 119. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 59:35:31 at 1:21:39
    • 120. Stef Clement Rabobank in 59:36:04 at 1:22:12
    • 121. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale in 59:37:40 at 1:23:48
    • 122. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 59:38:08 at 1:24:16
    • 123. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 59:38:18 at 1:24:26
    • 124. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 59:39:50 at 1:25:58
    • 125. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 59:40:31 at 1:26:39
    • 126. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 59:40:53 at 1:27:01
    • 127. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 59:41:11 at 1:27:19
    • 128. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 59:41:12 at 1:27:20
    • 129. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 59:41:54 at 1:28:02
    • 130. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 59:42:01 at 1:28:09
    • 131. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 59:42:38 at 1:28:46
    • 132. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 59:42:40 at 1:28:48
    • 133. Gregory Rast Astana in 59:42:49 at 1:28:57
    • 134. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 59:44:06 at 1:30:14
    • 135. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 59:44:17 at 1:30:25
    • 136. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 59:44:47 at 1:30:55
    • 137. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 59:44:55 at 1:31:03
    • 138. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 59:44:57 at 1:31:05
    • 139. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 59:47:26 at 1:33:34
    • 140. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 59:48:08 at 1:34:16
    • 141. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 59:48:49 at 1:34:57
    • 142. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 59:49:15 at 1:35:23
    • 143. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 59:49:37 at 1:35:45
    • 144. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 59:50:03 at 1:36:11
    • 145. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 59:50:34 at 1:36:42
    • 146. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 59:51:16 at 1:37:24
    • 147. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 59:51:22 at 1:37:30
    • 148. Tom Boonen Quick Step in 59:52:34 at 1:38:42
    • 149. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 59:52:49 at 1:38:57
    • 150. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 59:52:59 at 1:39:07
    • 151. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 59:53:57 at 1:40:05
    • 152. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 59:54:24 at 1:40:32
    • 153. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 59:54:36 at 1:40:44
    • 154. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 59:54:48 at 1:40:56
    • 155. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 59:55:29 at 1:41:37
    • 156. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 59:55:48 at 1:41:56
    • 157. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 59:56:26 at 1:42:34
    • 158. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 59:57:25 at 1:43:33
    • 159. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 59:58:25 at 1:44:33
    • 160. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 59:59:08 at 1:45:16
    • 161. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 60:00:16 at 1:46:24
    • 162. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 60:01:15 at 1:47:23
    • 163. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 60:04:03 at 1:50:11
    • 164. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano in 60:30:25 at 2:16:33

    Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

    • 1. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 58:14:52
    • 2. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank at 00:49
    • 3. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 58:15:46 at 00:54
    • 4. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 58:16:32 at 01:40
    • 5. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 58:17:48 at 02:56
    • 6. Peter Velits Team Milram in 58:19:20 at 04:28
    • 7. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 58:21:58 at 07:06
    • 8. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 58:23:51 at 08:59
    • 9. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale in 58:25:17 at 10:25
    • 10. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 58:32:47 at 17:55
    • 11. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 58:48:00 at 33:08
    • 12. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 58:49:43 at 34:51
    • 13. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 58:59:00 at 44:08
    • 14. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 58:59:54 at 45:02
    • 15. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 59:02:33 at 47:41
    • 16. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 59:06:52 at 52:00
    • 17. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 59:15:38 at 1:00:46
    • 18. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 59:39:50 at 1:24:58
    • 19. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 59:40:53 at 1:26:01
    • 20. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 59:41:11 at 1:26:19
    • 21. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 59:42:01 at 1:27:09
    • 22. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 59:42:38 at 1:27:46
    • 23. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 59:42:40 at 1:27:48
    • 24. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 59:44:06 at 1:29:14
    • 25. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 59:44:17 at 1:29:25
    • 26. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 59:44:47 at 1:29:55
    • 27. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 59:48:49 at 1:33:57
    • 28. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 59:49:15 at 1:34:23
    • 29. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 59:50:03 at 1:35:11
    • 30. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 59:52:59 at 1:38:07
    • 31. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 59:57:25 at 1:42:33
    • 32. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 59:59:08 at 1:44:16
    • 33. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 60:01:15 at 1:46:23

    Mountain standings | Click for TOP

    • 1. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 98 points
    • 2. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 95 points
    • 3. Brice Feillu Agritubel 64 points
    • 4. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 59 points
    • 5. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 53 points
    • 6. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 49 points
    • 7. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale 46 points
    • 8. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 46 points
    • 9. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 45 points
    • 10. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 43 points
    • 11. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 41 points
    • 12. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 36 points
    • 13. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r La Mondiale 35 points
    • 14. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale 34 points
    • 15. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 32 points
    • 16. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 31 points
    • 17. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 31 points
    • 18. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 26 points
    • 19. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 24 points
    • 20. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 23 points
    • 21. Alberto Contador Astana 22 points
    • 22. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 21 points
    • 23. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto 20 points
    • 24. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 20 points
    • 25. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 19 points
    • 26. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 17 points
    • 27. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank 17 points
    • 28. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 17 points
    • 29. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 points
    • 30. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom 14 points
    • 31. Sergio Paulinho Astana 14 points
    • 32. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 13 points
    • 33. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 12 points
    • 34. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 11 points
    • 35. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 11 points
    • 36. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 10 points
    • 37. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 10 points
    • 38. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux 9 points
    • 39. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream 9 points
    • 40. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 7 points
    • 41. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 6 points
    • 42. Frederik Willems Liquigas 6 points
    • 43. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 6 points
    • 44. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 6 points
    • 45. Lance Armstrong Astana 6 points
    • 46. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 6 points
    • 47. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5 points
    • 48. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto 5 points
    • 49. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 5 points
    • 50. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 5 points
    • 51. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
    • 52. Cyril Dessel Ag2r La Mondiale 5 points
    • 53. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
    • 54. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 4 points
    • 55. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 4 points
    • 56. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 4 points
    • 57. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 4 points
    • 58. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
    • 59. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 3 points
    • 60. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel 3 points
    • 61. Markus Fothen Team Milram 3 points
    • 62. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux 3 points
    • 63. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 2 points
    • 64. Daniele Bennati Liquigas 2 points
    • 65. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
    • 66. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 1 points
    • 67. Christophe Moreau Agritubel 1 points
    • 68. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
    • 69. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
    • 70. Stef Clement Rabobank 1 points

    Points standings | Click for TOP

    • 1. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team 218 points
    • 2. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc 200 points
    • 3. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne 126 points
    • 4. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 122 points
    • 5. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream 110 points
    • 6. Oscar Freire Rabobank 97 points
    • 7. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale 81 points
    • 8. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 81 points
    • 9. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale 74 points
    • 10. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 66 points
    • 11. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 64 points
    • 12. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 63 points
    • 13. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 57 points
    • 14. Andréas KlÖden Astana 57 points
    • 15. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 55 points
    • 16. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom 54 points
    • 17. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c 53 points
    • 18. Daniele Bennati Liquigas 52 points
    • 19. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 48 points
    • 20. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux 48 points
    • 21. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 48 points
    • 22. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 47 points
    • 23. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc 47 points
    • 24. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano 47 points
    • 25. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 46 points
    • 26. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 46 points
    • 27. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha 44 points
    • 28. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 42 points
    • 29. Brice Feillu Agritubel 41 points
    • 30. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 41 points
    • 31. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team 38 points
    • 32. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 38 points
    • 33. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 38 points
    • 34. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 37 points
    • 35. Peter Velits Team Milram 37 points
    • 36. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 36 points
    • 37. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 35 points
    • 38. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 34 points
    • 39. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 34 points
    • 40. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 34 points
    • 41. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 31 points
    • 42. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale 31 points
    • 43. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 30 points
    • 44. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30 points
    • 45. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30 points
    • 46. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 29 points
    • 47. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom 29 points
    • 48. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel 28 points
    • 49. Alberto Contador Astana 28 points
    • 50. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 27 points
    • 51. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux 27 points
    • 52. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r La Mondiale 27 points
    • 53. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c 27 points
    • 54. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha 27 points
    • 55. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 26 points
    • 56. Yaroslav Popovych Astana 26 points
    • 57. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 26 points
    • 58. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 26 points
    • 59. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 25 points
    • 60. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 25 points
    • 61. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 25 points
    • 62. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 24 points
    • 63. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream 24 points
    • 64. Markus Fothen Team Milram 24 points
    • 65. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux 23 points
    • 66. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 22 points
    • 67. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c 22 points
    • 68. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram 21 points
    • 69. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 20 points
    • 70. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale 20 points
    • 71. Lance Armstrong Astana 19 points
    • 72. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram 19 points
    • 73. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c 18 points
    • 74. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano 18 points
    • 75. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 17 points
    • 76. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 17 points
    • 77. Steven De Jongh Quick Step 17 points
    • 78. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto 16 points
    • 79. Tom Boonen Quick Step 15 points
    • 80. Stef Clement Rabobank 14 points
    • 81. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 14 points
    • 82. Frederik Willems Liquigas 14 points
    • 83. Cyril Dessel Ag2r La Mondiale 14 points
    • 84. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 14 points
    • 85. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 13 points
    • 86. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto 13 points
    • 87. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto 13 points
    • 88. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux 12 points
    • 89. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 11 points
    • 90. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step 11 points
    • 91. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 10 points
    • 92. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 10 points
    • 93. Christian Knees Team Milram 10 points
    • 94. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 9 points
    • 95. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream 8 points
    • 96. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc 8 points
    • 97. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel 8 points
    • 98. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team 7 points
    • 99. Christophe Moreau Agritubel 6 points
    • 100. Grischa Niermann Rabobank 6 points
    • 101. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc 5 points
    • 102. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 5 points
    • 103. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne 5 points
    • 104. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
    • 105. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 4 points
    • 106. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank 4 points
    • 107. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha 4 points
    • 108. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas 4 points
    • 109. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step 3 points
    • 110. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano 3 points
    • 111. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto 3 points
    • 112. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc 3 points
    • 113. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha 2 points
    • 114. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 2 points
    • 115. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 2 points
    • 116. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c 2 points
    • 117. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc 1 points

    Team GC standings | Click for TOP

    • 1. Ag2r La Mondiale in 173:02:28
    • 2. Team Milram at 00:16
    • 3. Team Columbia – Htc in 173:07:13 at 04:45
    • 4. Team Saxo Bank in 173:07:14 at 04:46
    • 5. Astana in 173:07:51 at 05:23
    • 6. Garmin – Slipstream in 173:08:24 at 05:56
    • 7. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 173:08:33 at 06:05
    • 8. Cervelo Test Team in 173:11:58 at 09:30
    • 9. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 173:13:13 at 10:45
    • 10. Liquigas in 173:13:33 at 11:05
    • 11. Francaise Des Jeux in 173:15:27 at 12:59
    • 12. Rabobank in 173:18:59 at 16:31
    • 13. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 173:25:13 at 22:45
    • 14. Caisse D’epargne in 173:28:31 at 26:03
    • 15. Team Katusha in 173:29:53 at 27:25
    • 16. Silence – Lotto in 173:31:03 at 28:35
    • 17. Agritubel in 173:37:44 at 35:16
    • 18. Quick Step in 173:57:41 at 55:13
    • 19. Lampre – N.g.c in 174:51:58 at 1:49:30
    • 20. Skil-Shimano in 176:23:39 at 3:21:11