Events

Hincapie holds lead as Hushovd takes 1st stage at Dauphiné

For six Julys in a row, George Hincapie has been one man Lance Armstrong could always count on. The New Yorker is the only teammate who’s been on the Texan’s record six consecutive Tour de France victories. But it’s June, Hincapie is in the leader’s jersey at the Dauphiné Libéré, and this time the tables are turned. In Monday’s long, flat opening road stage pushing west away from the Alps where the real race will be decided later this week, it was Armstrong’s turn to help his ever-loyal lieutenant. The six-time Tour champion helped chase down a breakaway to set up a mass sprint and keep

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

For six Julys in a row, George Hincapie has been one man Lance Armstrong could always count on. The New Yorker is the only teammate who’s been on the Texan’s record six consecutive Tour de France victories.

But it’s June, Hincapie is in the leader’s jersey at the Dauphiné Libéré, and this time the tables are turned.

In Monday’s long, flat opening road stage pushing west away from the Alps where the real race will be decided later this week, it was Armstrong’s turn to help his ever-loyal lieutenant.

The six-time Tour champion helped chase down a breakaway to set up a mass sprint and keep Hincapie in yellow going into Tuesday’s second stage.

Role reversal: Armstrong is the peloton's priciest domestique

Role reversal: Armstrong is the peloton’s priciest domestique

Photo: Graham Watson

Hincapie — the winner of Sunday’s opening prologue one second ahead of compatriot Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) – couldn’t have been more thankful.

“We weren’t planning to go out and protect the jersey today, but the stage finished in our favor and we decided we could. It’s like a big present for me,” said Hincapie, who finished safely in the main bunch behind winner Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole).

“The team is really here to prepare for the Tour, so I want to thank them for working for me,” he continued. “This is a really big deal for me and my family. Especially as Lance also has his own preparations for the Tour. For them to do that for me, I say a big thanks to them.”

Breakaway makes for lively day
There were 162 riders lining up in Aix-les-Bains for the start of the 224km rolling stage that pushed southwest toward the Rhone Valley and then turned north to the finish line in Givors just south of Lyon.

It didn’t take long for riders to open hostilities. Sebastien Joly (Credit Agricole), Benoit Vaugrenard (Francaise des Jeux) and Torsten Schimdt (Gerolsteiner) shot away from the main bunch at 14km. They were soon joined by Jimmy Engoulvent (Cofidis), Marcus Ljungqvist (Liquigas), Mauro Bacci (Liquigas) and Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval). That was deemed too dangerous and the gap was closed at 36km.

The day’s decisive move snuck away when Francis Mourey (Francaise des Jeux) followed Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) and former Tour de France stage-winner Jose Garcia-Acosta (Illes Balears) just as the first break was being checked. Three more riders bridged out — Oscar Mason (Liquigas), Koos Moerenhout (Davitamon Lotto) and Ukraine’s Andriy Grivko (Domina Vacanze) – and the six quickly opened up nearly six minutes by 50km.

Mourey took the points over the first two climbs of the day, leading the way over the Côte de Bilieu at 81.5km and at the Côte de la Forêt de Chambaran at 120km. He was second behind Chavanel in the Côte de Hauterives at 149km and took the best climber’s jersey for his efforts.

Chavanel won the first intermediate sprint in Anneyron at 166km while Grivko outsprinted his breakaway companions in the second bonus sprint in Champagne at 179km.

With 50km to go, the main bunch sprang back to life led by Credit Agricole and Discovery Channel. The gap quickly dwindled under the concerted effort and the break was caught just four kilometers from the finish in Givors.

Who was leading the charge to erase the final half-minute? None other than Armstrong.

Discovery gets a little Tour practice in.

Discovery gets a little Tour practice in.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Lance showed today he’s pretty strong. He closed that 25-second gap practically on his own,” said Hincapie, who will be back to his helper role in July. “But once the Tour gets going it’ll be my job to protect him, keep him out of the wind and out of trouble for the first 10 days.”

Spanish phenomenon Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) crashed after hitting a sign post 5km to go. A winner of stage at Paris-Nice and the Vuelta a Pais Vasco, Contador was able to finish the stage but was later transported to a local hospital. He suffered relatively light cuts and abrasions to his chest, ribs, arms and knees and is expected to start Tuesday’s stage.

Hushovd takes familiar win
For the sprinters lining up in this week’s Dauphiné Libéré, Monday’s opening stage could well be their only chance to strut their stuff.

With 4km to go and the breakaway duly reeled in, it was time for the sprinters to line up. Without a dominant train to control things on the lead-in, the shoulders were bumping as riders found for position.

Credit Agricole’s Thor Hushovd held off Robert Hunter (Phonak) and Juan Antonio Flecha (Fassa Bortolo) to snatch his third win on the season thanks to a nice lead-out from teammate Damien Nazon.

“There was a lot of movement toward the end,” he said. “It was a bit hard, but Damien was brilliant.”

The victory has become something of a tradition for the big Norwegian, who’s taken the opening road stage at the Dauphiné three years running.

“I started the sprint with about 200 meters to go, which was a bit far from me, but it worked out,” Hushovd said.

Hushovd will be another name looking to shine next month. Unlike Armstrong, who will be chasing the yellow jersey, Hushovd will take aim for the green points jersey. The Norwegian is sure to face heated competition from Tom Boonen (Quick Step) and Aussies Stuart O’Grady (Cofidis) and Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto).

“Now I’m looking towards the Tour – the green jersey is my main aim, although I would like to win a few stages too,” he said.

Five riders didn’t finish Monday, including Team CSC’s Jakob Piil who’s been plagued with injuries since last year’s Tour de France. Other not finishing included Kanstantsin Siutsou (Fassa Bortolo), Nicola Loda (Liquigas-Bianchi), Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis) and Santiago Gonzalez (Phonak).

Tuesday’s 184km second stage looks to be another stage well-suited for the sprinters, but there’s a punchy Category 4 climb just 14km from the finish that could spring the head-bangers.

Stage 1 Individual
1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 5:10:55
2. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak
3. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo
4. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC
5. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval
6. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux
7. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner
8. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance
9. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi
10. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Overall Standings
1. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:00
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, 0:01
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 0:03
4. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 0:05
5. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:06
6. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 0:07
7. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 0:09
8. Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:13
9. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner
10. Francisco Lara Ruiz (Sp), T-Mobile, 0:14

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 1 Individual

1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 5:10:55

2. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak

3. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

4. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC

5. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval

6. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux

7. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner

8. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

9. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

10. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

11. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner

12. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom

13. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros

14. Dimitri De Fauw (B), Quickstep

15. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo

16. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze

17. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Lampre

18. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis

19. Giosue Bonomi (I), Lampre

20. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom

21. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep

22. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

23. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre

24. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner

25. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC

26. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel

27. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze

28. Serge Baguet (B), Davitamon-Lotto

29. Jose Cayetano Julia (Sp), Illes Balears

30. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval

31. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi

32. Gerben Lowik (Nl), Rabobank

33. Angel Edo (Sp), Saunier Duval

34. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze

35. Massimo Giunti (I), Fassa Bortolo

36. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile

37. Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Illes Balears

38. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto

39. Daniele Becke (G), Illes Balears

40. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep

41. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux

42. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

43. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole

44. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval

45. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

46. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto

47. Elia Rigotto (I), Domina Vacanze

48. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

49. Francisco Lara Ruiz (Sp), T-Mobile

50. Giovanni Visconti (I), Domina Vacanze

51. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

52. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner

53. Janek Tombak (Est), Cofidis

54. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

55. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak

56. Damien Nazon (F), Credit Agricole

57. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom

58. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quickstep

59. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank

60. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

61. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole

62. Alessandr Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze

63. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel

64. Devis Miorin (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

65. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak

66. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

67. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak

68. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi

69. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep

70. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux

71. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Francaise des Jeux

72. Andreas Kloden (G), T-Mobile

73. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

74. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel

75. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel

76. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis

77. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Lampre

78. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval

79. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel

80. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears

81. Christophe Mengin (F), Francaise des Jeux

82. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel

83. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

84. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

85. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

86. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom

87. David Arroyo (Sp), Illes Balears

88. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

89. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom

90. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile

91. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval

92. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros

93. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros

94. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC

95. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto

96. Roberto Petito (I), Fassa Bortolo

97. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel

98. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros

99. Igor Gonzalez De Gal (Sp), Liberty Seguros

100. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto

101. Gianluca Sironi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

102. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner

103. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC

104. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo

105. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC

106. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze

107. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

108. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Lampre

109. Mauro Gerosa (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

110. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo

111. Frederic Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux

112. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile

113. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank

114. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

115. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

116. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

117. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Quickstep

118. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

119. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner

120. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto

121. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis

122. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col), Davitamon-Lotto

123. Xabie Zandio Echaide (Sp), Illes Balears

124. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile

125. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner

126. Sebastien Joly (F), Credit Agricole

127. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom

128. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis

129. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), Lampre

130. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval

131. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux

132. Jose Pecharroman (Sp), Quickstep

133. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile

134. Christophe Edaleine (F), Cofidis

135. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis

136. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel

137. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile

138. Anthony Charteau (F), Bouygues Telecom

139. Alessand Spezialetti (I), Lampre

140. Maryan Hary (F), Bouygues Telecom

141. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak

142. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo

143. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears

144. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank

145. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto

146. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank

147. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze

148. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

149. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole

150. Oscar Mason (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

151. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

152. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole

153. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux

154. Luca Paolini (I), Quickstep

155. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros

156. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears

157. Sergio Paulinho (P), Liberty Seguros

158. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 4:29

Santiago Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak

Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC

Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros

Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Fassa Bortolo

Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

Overall Standings

1. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:00

2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, 0:01

3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 0:03

4. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 0:05

5. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:06

6. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 0:07

7. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 0:09

8. Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:13

9. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

10. Francisco Lara Ruiz (Sp), T-Mobile, 0:14

11. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak

12. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile

13. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, 0:16

14. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep

15. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 0:17

16. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

17. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole

18. Massimo Giunti (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:18

19. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep

20. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

21. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 0:19

22. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank

23. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:21

24. Sergio Paulinho (P), Liberty Seguros

25. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 0:22

26. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

27. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak

28. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 0:23

29. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom

30. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 0:24

31. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom

32. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel

33. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel

34. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo

35. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC

36. Andreas Kloden (G), T-Mobile

37. Igor Gonzalez De Gal (Sp), Liberty Seguros

38. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 0:25

39. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis

40. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

41. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:26

42. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Lampre

43. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC

44. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner

45. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:27

46. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, 0:29

47. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

48. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole

49. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi

50. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 0:30

51. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel

52. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 0:31

53. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep

54. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

55. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 0:32

56. Alessandr Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze

57. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux

58. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 0:33

59. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

60. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel, 0:34

61. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, 0:35

62. Daniele Becke (G), Illes Balears

63. Frederic Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:36

64. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval

65. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis

66. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre

67. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile, 0:37

68. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank

69. Anthony Charteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:38

70. Giovanni Visconti (I), Domina Vacanze

71. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 0:39

72. Sebastien Joly (F), Credit Agricole

73. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo

74. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner

75. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto

76. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

77. Maryan Hary (F), Bouygues Telecom

78. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:40

79. Xabie Zandio Echaide (Sp), Illes Balears

80. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:41

81. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis

82. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo

83. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:42

84. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC

85. Gianluca Sironi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

86. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 0:43

87. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears

88. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:44

89. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner

90. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze, 0:45

91. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

92. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, 0:46

93. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:47

94. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto

95. Christophe Edaleine (F), Cofidis

96. Elia Rigotto (I), Domina Vacanze

97. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank

98. Christophe Mengin (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:48

99. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:49

100. Gerben Lowik (Nl), Rabobank

101. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Quickstep

102. Jose Pecharroman (Sp), Quickstep

103. David Arroyo (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:51

104. Serge Baguet (B), Davitamon-Lotto

105. Mauro Gerosa (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

106. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quickstep

107. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner

108. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile

109. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 0:52

110. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze

111. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis, 0:53

112. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto

113. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto

114. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo

115. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

116. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom

117. Janek Tombak (Est), Cofidis, 0:54

118. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux

119. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi

120. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 0:55

121. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Lampre

122. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), Lampre, 0:56

123. Alessand Spezialetti (I), Lampre

124. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:57

125. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

126. Roberto Petito (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:58

127. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom

128. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto

129. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

130. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:59

131. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears

132. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Lampre

133. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, 1:00

134. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:02

135. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom

136. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank

137. Oscar Mason (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

138. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole

139. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:03

140. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:04

141. Jose Cayetano Julia (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:07

142. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner

143. Dimitri De Fauw (B), Quickstep, 1:08

144. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom

145. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval

146. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux

147. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:09

148. Damien Nazon (F), Credit Agricole, 1:10

149. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:11

150. Devis Miorin (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:12

151. Giosue Bonomi (I), Lampre, 1:16

152. Angel Edo (Sp), Saunier Duval

153. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:18

154. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:22

155. Luca Paolini (I), Quickstep, 2:02

156. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:03

157. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:19

158. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 4:58