Events

High Road’s Kirchen takes Pais Vasco stage

Team High Road's Kim Kirchen won Thursday's fourth stage of the Pais Vasco in a sprint finish, while Astana's Alberto Contador retained the overall lead. It was Kirchen's second stage victory in this year's event, and left him in fifth place in the overall standings. Contador came in 20th with the same time as the stage winner to retain his overall lead, three seconds ahead of compatriot Ezequiel Mosquera. Kirchen covered the 171 kilometers between Viana and Vitoria-Gasteiz in four hours, 17 minutes and 33 seconds to edge his teammate Morris Possoni of Italy at the line.

By Agence France Presse

Team High Road’s Kim Kirchen won Thursday’s fourth stage of the Pais Vasco in a sprint finish, while Astana’s Alberto Contador retained the overall lead.

It was Kirchen’s second stage victory in this year’s event, and left him in fifth place in the overall standings.

Contador came in 20th with the same time as the stage winner to retain his overall lead, three seconds ahead of compatriot Ezequiel Mosquera.

Kirchen covered the 171 kilometers between Viana and Vitoria-Gasteiz in four hours, 17 minutes and 33 seconds to edge his teammate Morris Possoni of Italy at the line.

Third was Spain’s David Herrero, Wednesday’s stage winner, fourth Michael Albasini of Switzerland and fifth Australia’s Matthew Lloyd.

On Friday’s penultimate stage, the riders leave Vitoria-Gasteiz for Orio, 162 kilometers away.

Results

Results
1. Kim Kirchen (Lux), High Road, 4:17:33 (39:84 km/h),
2. Morris Possoni (I), High Road, same time
3. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
4. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, s.t.
5. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
6. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
7. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
8. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
9. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
10. Peter Velits (Svk), Milram, s.t.
11. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, s.t.
12. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Quick Step, s.t.
13. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step, s.t.
14. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
15. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, s.t.
16. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, s.t.
17. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, s.t.
18. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
19. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
20. Alberto Contador (Sp), Astana, s.t.
21. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram, s.t.
22. David Garcia Dapena (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
23. Michael Barry (Can), High Road, s.t.
24. Patxi Javier Vila (Sp), Lampre, s.t.
25. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r, s.t.
26. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, s.t.
27. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, s.t.
28. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
29. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
30. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
31. Guillaume Levarlet (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
32. Iouri Trofimov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
33. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r, s.t.
34. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
35. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole, s.t.
36. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.
37. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Sp), Milram, s.t.
38. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
39. Thomas Lövkvist (S), High Road, s.t.
40. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana, s.t.
41. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
42. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
43. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, s.t.
44. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, s.t.
45. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
46. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
47. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, s.t.
48. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, s.t.
49. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
50. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, s.t.
51. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
52. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.
53. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
54. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
55. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.
56. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
57. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.
58. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
59. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, s.t.
60. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, s.t.
61. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step, s.t.
62. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, s.t.
63. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
64. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.
65. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
66. Iban Mayoz (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
67. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr), High Road, s.t.
68. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
69. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
70. Dario David Cioni (I), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
71. Iban Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
72. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.
73. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, s.t.
74. Marco Pinotti (I), High Road, s.t.
75. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r, s.t.
76. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.
77. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, s.t.
78. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, s.t.
79. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.
80. Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r, s.t.
81. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, s.t.
82. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
83. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.
84. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.
85. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, s.t.
86. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, s.t.
87. Julien El Fares (F), Cofidis, s.t.
88. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
89. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, s.t.
90. Ivan Santaromita (I), Liquigas, s.t.
91. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
92. Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
93. Jeremy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
94. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
95. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, s.t.
96. Matej Jurco (Svk), Milram, s.t.
97. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
98. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.
99. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Astana, s.t.
100. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, s.t.
101. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, s.t.
102. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
103. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, s.t.
104. Chris Horner (USA), Astana, s.t.
105. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, s.t.
106. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.
107. Valerio Agnoli (I), Liquigas, s.t.
108. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
109. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
110. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:25
111. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (P), Astana, at 0:34
112. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:53
113. Juan Francisco Mourón (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 1:21
114. Sebastian Schwager (G), Milram, at 1:21
115. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:21
116. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 1:21
117. Anthony Roux (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:21
118. John Devine (USA), High Road, at 1:21
119. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 1:21
120. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre, at 1:21
121. Chris Anker Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 3:02
122. Dominik Roels (G), Milram, at 3:02
123. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:02
124. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, at 3:02
125. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step, at 3:02
126. Tom Stubbe (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:02
127. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, at 6:15
128. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 6:15
129. Paul Martens (G), Rabobank, at 6:15
130. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, at 6:15
131. Dario Cataldo (I), Liquigas, at 6:15
132. Christophe Brandt (B), Silence-Lotto, at 6:15
133. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:15
134. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, at 7:18
135. Serguei Yakovlev (Kz), Astana, at 7:18
136. Philip Deignan (Ir), Ag2r, at 7:18
137. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Astana 7:18


Overall

1. Alberto Contador (Sp), Astana, at 16:32:01
2. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:03
3. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:08
4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 0:08
5. Kim Kirchen (Lux), High Road, at 0:08
6. Peter Velits (Svk), Milram, at 0:08
7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:08
8. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:08
9. Patxi Javier Vila (Sp), Lampre, at 0:08
10. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 0:08
11. Iouri Trofimov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:08
12. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:08
13. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, at 0:08
14. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:08
15. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:08
16. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:08
17. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:08
18. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:08
19. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:08
20. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:08
21. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:08
22. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:08
23. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:08
24. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval 0:08
25. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Quick Step, at 0:15
26. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:15
27. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:15
28. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Francaise des Jeux 0:15
29. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:15
30. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, at 0:15
31. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:15
32. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:15
33. Marco Pinotti (I), High Road, at 0:15
34. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:15
35. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, at 0:15
36. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 0:29
37. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 0:29
38. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:29
39. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana, at 0:29
40. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, at 0:29
41. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Rabobank 0:29
42. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Silence-Lotto 0:29
43. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:48
44. David Garcia Dapena (Sp), Karpin Galicia
45. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:01
46. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 1:07
47. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Silence-Lotto, at 1:07
48. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Sp), Milram, at 1:07
49. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 1:07
50. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:07
51. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 1:07
52. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:07
53. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 1:07
54. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto 1:07
55. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 1:07
56. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 1:07
57. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r, at 1:16
58. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r, at 1:19
59. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step, at 1:19
60. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 1:19
61. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 1:59
62. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas 1:59
63. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 1:59
64. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r, at 1:59
65. Iban Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 1:59
66. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 1:59
67. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 1:59
68. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:59
69. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Silence-Lotto, at 1:59
70. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 1:59
71. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 2:22
72. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (P), Astana, at 2:33
73. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre, at 2:40
74. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:51
75. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:10
76. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:44
77. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 3:44
78. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:23
79. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:55
80. Dario David Cioni (I), Silence-Lotto, at 4:55
81. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:32
82. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 6:00
83. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:08
84. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, at 6:20
85. Jose Rujano Guillen (Vz), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:20
86. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 6:40
87. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:40
88. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr), High Road, at 6:42
89. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:53
90. Morris Possoni (I), High Road, at 7:09
91. Michael Barry (Can), High Road, at 7:15
92. Guillaume Levarlet (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:15
93. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 7:15
94. Chris Horner (USA), Astana, at 8:01
95. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 8:07
96. Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r, at 9:00
97. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step, at 9:37
98. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 9:39
99. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 9:41
100. Thomas Lövkvist (S), High Road, at 9:43
101. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne 9:43
102. Christophe Brandt (B), Silence-Lotto, at 9:59
103. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, at 10:02
104. Dario Cataldo (I), Liquigas, at 10:30
105. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 11:32
106. John Devine (USA), High Road, at 11:32
107. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 11:50
108. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 12:16
109. Juan Francisco Mourón (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 12:25
110. Matej Jurco (Svk), Milram, at 12:33
111. Julien El Fares (F), Cofidis, at 12:33
112. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 13:15
113. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, at 13:50
114. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:55
115. Valerio Agnoli (I), Liquigas, at 13:57
116. Paul Martens (G), Rabobank, at 14:28
117. Iban Mayoz (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 14:29
118. Chris Anker Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 15:03
119. Anthony Roux (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 16:37
120. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 16:45
121. Serguei Yakovlev (Kz), Astana, at 16:52
122. Tom Stubbe (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 17:40
123. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Astana, at 17:42
124. Sebastian Schwager (G), Milram, at 17:55
125. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 18:20
126. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Astana, at 18:32
127. Dominik Roels (G), Milram, at 18:39
128. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 20:15
129. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, at 20:24
130. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 21:44
131. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, at 21:56
132. Jeremy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 23:26
133. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:26
134. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step, at 25:29
135. Ivan Santaromita (I), Liquigas, at 29:33
136. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 35:48
137. Philip Deignan (Ir), Ag2r, at 36:51