Events

High Road’s Judith Arndt wins women’s Tour of Flanders

German ace Judith Arndt out-kicked American Kristin Armstrong to win the women’s Tour of Flanders, the third round of the 2008 UCI women’s World Cup. It was the fourth career World Cup victory for Arndt, the silver medalist from the 2004 Olympics, and the first for her team under its new High Road label. “It was a perfect victory; a perfect day for us,” said Arndt. “It was a team victory.”

By Fred Dreier

Arndt relishes a big win

Arndt relishes a big win

Photo: Fred Dreier

German ace Judith Arndt out-kicked American Kristin Armstrong to win the women’s Tour of Flanders, the third round of the 2008 UCI women’s World Cup. It was the fourth career World Cup victory for Arndt, the silver medalist from the 2004 Olympics, and the first for her team under its new High Road label.

“It was a perfect victory; a perfect day for us,” said Arndt. “It was a team victory.”

Indeed, the U.S. squad spent most of the day with two riders, Chantal Beltman and Luise Keller, in the day’s seven-woman breakaway. They were joined by Noemi Cantele (Bigla), Sarah Duster (Cervelo-Lifeforce), Giorgia Bronzini (Italian National), Emma Johansson (PL-DS) and Marianne Vos (Rondhuls Thijs), the recently crowned world champion in the points race. The seven built a sizable lead, with more than a minute’s advantage still separating them from the peloton with 40km remaining.

The 110km women’s race follows much of the final 100 kilometers of the men’s Tour of Flanders, including the arm-rattling Paddestraat section of cobblestones and the Wolvenberg, Berendries and Muur-Kapelmuur climbs. The course leaves out the brutal Peterburg and Koppenburg cobbled climbs, often defining sectors in the men’s event.

The break was reabsorbed up the Murr-Kapelmuur, with roughly 18 surviving the course’s infamous climb, which comes just 20km from the finish. Armstrong’s Cervelo-Lifeforce team then took turns attacking. The American was the third team member to take a dig just after the day’s final climb, the Bosberg, and her move proved effective. Arndt bridged to the streaking American with 7km remaining and the stage was set for a sprint.

“I wanted to let her jump first and then close the gap, said Armstrong, who briefly stalled as the duo approached the finish line in Meerbeke, just outside of Ninove.

But Arndt proved the stronger of the two in the sprint; Armstrong was unable to come around the streaking German at the line.

The second-place finish marked a World Cup best for Armstrong, the 2006 UCI world time-trial champion. The Idaho native finished fifth at the 2003 Geelong World Cup, but had yet to land on the podium.

“It’s bittersweet. When you’re in a two-up sprint you always want to win,” Armstrong said. “It’s a good result for the team.”

Results

1. Judith Arndt (G), High Road, 3:01:00 (37.8kph)
2. Kristin Armstrong (USA), Cervelo Lifeforce, s.t.
3. Kirsten Wild (Nl), AA-Drink Cycling, at 0:21
4. Oenone Wood (Aus), High Road, at 0:21
5. Marianne Vos (Nl), DSB Bank, at 0:21
6. Suzanne De Goede (Nl), Nürnberger Versicherung, at 0:21
7. Julia Martisova (Rus), Gauss RDZ Ormu, at0:21
8. Marta Bastianelli (I), Ista, at0:21
9. Emma Johansson (S), AA-Drink Cycling, at 0:21
10. Christiane Soeder (A), Cervelo Lifeforce, at 0:21
11. Noemi Cantele (I), Bigla Cycling, at 0:21
12. Nicole Brändli (Swi), Bigla Cycling, at0:21
13. Regina Bruins (Nl), Netherlands, at 0:21
14. Sarah Düster (G), Cervelo Lifeforce, at 0:21
15. Chantal Beltman (Nl), High Road, at0:21
16. Nicole Cooke (GB), Halfords Bikehut, at 0:21
17. Monica Holler (S), Bigla Cycling, at0:44
18. Angela Brodtka (G), DSB Bank, at 0:44
19. Grete Treier (Est), Gauss RDZ Ormu, at 0:44, at
20. Martine Bras (Nl), Vrienden Van Het Platteland, at0:44, at
21. Anita Valen De Vries (Nor), Flexpoint, at 0:44, at
22. Lorian Graham (Aus), Vrienden Van Het Platteland, at 0:44, at
23. Irene Van Den Broek (Nl), AA-Drink Cycling, at0:44, at
24. Monia Baccaille (I), Fenixs, at0:44, at
25. Diana Ziliute (Lit), Lithuania, at 0:44, at
26. Liesbeth De Vocht (B), Vrienden Van Het Platteland, at 0:44, at
27. Alona Andruk (Ukr), USC Chirio Forno d’Asolo, at0:44, at
28. Elodie Touffet (F), Gauss RDZ Ormu, at 0:44, at
29. Jennifer Hohl (Swi), Bigla Cycling, at0:44, at
30. Grace Verbeke (B), Lotto-Belisol, at0:44, at
31. Emma Rickards (Aus), Cervelo Lifeforce, at 0:44, at
32. Priska Doppmann (Swi), Cervelo Lifeforce, at0:44, at
33. Lieselot Decroix (B), Lotto-Belisol, at0:44, at
34. Daiva Tuslaite (Lit), Michela Fanini Record Rox, at 0:44, at
35. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus), Australia, at 0:44, at
36. Loes Sels (B), Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson, at 0:44, at
37. Carissa Wilkes (NZ), Pro Feminin Les Carroz, at 0:44, at
38. Susanne Ljungskog (S), Menikini-Selle Italia, at 0:44, at
39. Sofie Goor (B), Lotto-Belisol, at 0:44
40. Monika Schachl (A), Uniqa, at0:44, at
41. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA), Menikini-Selle Italia, at 0:44, at
42. Emma Pooley (GB), Specialized Designs, at0:44, at
43. Andrea Graus (A), Bigla Cycling, at 0:44, at
44. Fabiana Luperini (I), Menikini-Selle Italia, at0:44, at
45. Zulfiya Zabirova (Kz), Bigla Cycling, at0:44, at
46. Amber Neben (USA), Flexpoint, at 0:44, at
47. Luise Keller (G), High Road, at 0:44, at
48. Rasa Leleivyte (Lit), Michela Fanini Record Rox, at 1:50
49. Kelly Druyts (B), Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson, at 1:50, at
50. Sara Mustonen (S), Cmax Dila, at1:50, at
51. Sophie Creux (F), France, at1:50, at
52. Catherine Hare (GB), Halfords Bikehut, at 1:50
53. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (F), France, at 1:50
54. Sara Carrigan (Aus), Lotto-Belisol, at 1:50
55. Catherine Delfosse (B), Lotto-Belisol, at 1:50
56. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Lit), USC Chirio Forno d’Asolo, at 1:50
57. Edita Pucinskaite (Lit), Nürnberger Versicherung, at 1:50
58. Romy Kasper (G), Germany, at 1:50
59. Saskia Elemans (Nl), Flexpoint, at1:50
60. Lauren Franges (USA), U.S. National, at 1:50
61. Alison Powers (USA), U.S. National, at1:50
62. Jessica Allen (GB), Halfords Bikehut, at 2:42
63. Sjoukje Dufoer (B), Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson, at2:42
64. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux), Uniqa, at 2:42, at
65. Adrie Visser (Nl), DSB Bank, at 2:42, at
66. Carmen Mcnellis (USA), U.S. National, at2:42, at
67. Jocelyn Loane (Aus), Australia, at 2:42, at
68. Rasa Polikeviciute (Lit), USC Chirio Forno d’Asolo, at2:42, at
69. Andrea Bosman (Nl), DSB Bank, at 2:42, at
70. Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Nl), Flexpoint, at 2:42, at
71. Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex), Gauss RDZ Ormu, at2:42, at
72. Laure Werner (B), AA-Drink Cycling, at 2:42, at
73. Dorte Lohse Rasmussen (Dk), Cmax Dila, at 2:42, at
74. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus), Menikini-Selle Italia, at 2:42, at
75. Karen Steurs (B), Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson, at 2:42, at
76. Hannah Verhaeghe (B), Belgium, at 2:42, at
77. Linda Villumsen Serup (Dk), High Road, at 2:42, at
78. Giorgia Bronzini (I), Ista, at 2:42, at
79. Francesca Tognali (I), Ista, at 2:42, at
80. Arenda Grimberg (Nl), Netherlands, at 2:42, at
81. Loes Gunnewijk (Nl), Flexpoint, at 2:42, at
82. An Van Rie (B), Vrienden Van Het Platteland, at 4:50
83. Daniela Pintarelli (A), Uniqa, at 4:50, at
84. Kathleen Sterckx (B), Belgium, at 4:50, at
85. Corine Hierckens (B), Vienne Futuroscope, at 4:50
86. Tina Liebig (G), DSB Bank, at6:38
87. Helen Wyman (GB), Swift Racing, at 7:20
88. Rosane Kirch (Brz), Michela Fanini Record Rox, at7:20, at
89. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Nl), Vrienden Van Het Platteland, at 7:20, at
90. Vera Koedooder (Nl), Lotto-Belisol, at 7:20, at
91. Sanne Van Paassen (Nl), Netherlands, at 7:20, at
92. Karin Thürig (Swi), Cervelo Lifeforce, at7:20, at
93. Marta Vila Josana Andreu (Spa), Cmax Dila, at 7:20, at
94. Sharon Van Essen (Nl), DSB Bank, at 7:20, at
95. Iosune Murillo Elkano (Spa), Bizkaia-Durango, at 7:20, at
96. Alessandra D’ettorre (I), Ista, at 7:20, at
97. Amanda Spratt (Aus), Australia, at 7:20, at
98. Maryline Salvetat (F), France, at 7:20, at
99. Ludivine Henrion (B), AA-Drink Cycling, at7:20, at
100. Nadejda Vlasova (Rus), Fenixs, at 11:15
101. Emmanuelle Merlot (F), Vienne Futuroscope, at 11:15, at
102. Toni Bradshaw (NZ), Swift Racing, at11:15, at
103. Martina Ruzickova (Cze), Elk Haus, at11:15, at
104. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus), Menikini-Selle Italia, at 11:15, at
105. Tanja Hennes (G), Specialized Designs, at11:15, at
World Cup standings
1 Suzanne De Goede (Nl), Nürnberger Versicherung, 98 pts
2 Judith Arndt (G), High Road, 75
3 Emma Pooley (GB), Specialized Designs, 75
4 Katheryn Curi Mattis (USA), Webcor Builders Cycling, 75
5 Oenone Wood (Aus), High Road, 57
6 Kristin Armstrong (USA), Cervelo Lifeforce, 50
7 Emma Rickards (Aus), Cervelo Lifeforce, 50
8 Julia Martisova (Rus), Gauss RDZ Ormu, 45
9 Miho Oki (Jpn), Menikini-Selle Italia, 40
10 Emma Johansson (S), AA-Drink Cycling, 36