Events

Dauphiné stage 2: Herrada wins, Contador holds lead

Jesus Herrada wins stage 2 of the Critérium du Dauphiné while Alberto Contador maintains the overall lead after a short, tough finish climb.

Jesus Herrada won stage 2 of the Critérium du Dauphiné with a bold late attack. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Movistar rider Jesus Herrada timed his sprint to perfection, attacking a group of favorites in the final uphill meters to win stage 2 of the Critérium du Dauphiné into Chalmazel-Jeansagiére.

For Herrada, 25, the win is his first at the WorldTour level, as well as his first victory of 2016. The win added 10 bonus seconds to Herrada’s spot in the overall, and he now sits in sixth place, 27 seconds behind leader Alberto Contador (Tinkoff).

Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 4:13:43
  • 2. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 3. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :02
  • 4. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :02
  • 5. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 6. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :02
  • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 9. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 10. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, in 8:53:14
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 3. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 5. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 6. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :27
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :31
  • 8. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 9. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :43
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :48

“I knew the finish, I kept in mind that it was so good for me, but at the same time, I couldn’t spend a bit of energy more than I should,” Herrada said. “I only had that one opportunity, the sprint.”

Herrada surged up the final climb, finishing ahead of Lotto – Soudal’s Tony Gallopin and Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data) taking third. Behind the trio, pre-race favorite Chris Froome (Sky) appeared to open a slight gap on race leader Alberto Contador (Tinkoff), crossing the line just ahead of the Spaniard.

Preliminary results gave Froome a four second gap on Contador, however race management announced that the riders would be given the same time, preserving Contador’s six-second advantage on Richie Porte (BMC) and 13 second gap on Froome.

The exciting finale came after the peloton endured a hilly stage that included the ascent of the category 2 Col de la Croix Nicelle, as well as the finishing category 3 climb to Chalamazel-Jeansagniére.

An early breakaway containing Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data), Bartosz Huzarski (Bora – Argon18), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie), Jack Bauer (Cannondale), and Alexis Gougeard (Ag2r La Mondiale) appeared destined to survive to the finish line.

At one point the break enjoyed a five-minute advantage on the field. Tinkoff shrugged off chasing the group, leaving Etixx – Quick Step to pull for much of the day.

Sky pressed for control of the stage with two of its riders, Michal Kwiatkowski and Sergio Heano, kicking clear of the pack in the final climb to try and catch the breakaway group.

But the plan failed, with Poland’s 2014 world champion Kwiatkowski quickly running out of gas. Gallopin, Pauwels, and Jeandesboz instead took the lead, but a series of attacks by Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and Daniel Moreno (Movistar) brought the group together.

That’s when Herrada launched his winning move. After taking the win, Herrada hailed his Movistar team as “the best in the world with Nairo [Quintana] and Alejandro [Valverde].

“But when they aren’t around, we’ve got chances. As for the overall win, we’ll take it day by day,” he said.

Contador reflected: “It’s always interesting to have the yellow jersey, but it wasn’t our priority. As the team’s in good shape, we were working. The day was very fast, right to the end.”

France’s Romain Bardet saw his chances of making an impact in the race evaporate. Placed seventh in the standings going into Tuesday’s ride, he lost over 40 secconds in a minor bump with team-mate Alexis Vuillermoz.

Wednesday’s 187km third stage from Boen-sur-Lignon to Tournon-sur-Rhone features a short but steep climb 21km from the line.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 4:13:43
  • 2. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 3. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :02
  • 4. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :02
  • 5. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 6. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :02
  • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 9. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 10. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 11. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :02
  • 12. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 13. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  • 14. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 15. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 16. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :02
  • 17. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 18. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 19. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :02
  • 20. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :02
  • 21. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :02
  • 22. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 23. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :02
  • 24. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :02
  • 25. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 26. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 27. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :02
  • 28. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 29. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 30. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :14
  • 31. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at :14
  • 32. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :17
  • 33. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :17
  • 34. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 35. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :21
  • 36. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :21
  • 37. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 38. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :21
  • 39. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :21
  • 40. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :21
  • 41. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :21
  • 42. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :21
  • 43. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 44. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :21
  • 45. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 46. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :25
  • 47. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :25
  • 48. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :29
  • 49. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :37
  • 50. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :39
  • 51. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :45
  • 52. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :47
  • 53. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :50
  • 54. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :50
  • 55. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:04
  • 56. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17
  • 57. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 58. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:17
  • 59. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:17
  • 60. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:20
  • 61. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at 1:40
  • 62. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:40
  • 63. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:48
  • 64. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:00
  • 65. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:00
  • 66. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:33
  • 67. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:43
  • 68. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:58
  • 69. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:58
  • 70. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 3:16
  • 71. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:54
  • 72. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:02
  • 73. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:02
  • 74. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:23
  • 75. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:23
  • 76. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:26
  • 77. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:26
  • 78. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:27
  • 79. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:30
  • 80. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:30
  • 81. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:42
  • 82. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 6:42
  • 83. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:42
  • 84. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 6:42
  • 85. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:42
  • 86. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:42
  • 87. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:42
  • 88. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:14
  • 89. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:34
  • 90. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:34
  • 91. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:37
  • 92. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:37
  • 93. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:26
  • 94. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:26
  • 95. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 9:26
  • 96. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:26
  • 97. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:26
  • 98. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:26
  • 99. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:26
  • 100. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:26
  • 101. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:26
  • 102. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:26
  • 103. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:26
  • 104. William BONNET, FDJ, at 9:26
  • 105. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:46
  • 106. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:20
  • 107. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:28
  • 108. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:39
  • 109. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:39
  • 110. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:29
  • 111. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:29
  • 112. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:29
  • 113. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 12:37
  • 114. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:37
  • 115. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:37
  • 116. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:37
  • 117. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:37
  • 118. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 12:37
  • 119. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:37
  • 120. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 12:37
  • 121. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 12:37
  • 122. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 13:38
  • 123. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:38
  • 124. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:38
  • 125. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:38
  • 126. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:38
  • 127. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:41
  • 128. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:41
  • 129. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:41
  • 130. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:41
  • 131. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:41
  • 132. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:41
  • 133. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:41
  • 134. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:41
  • 135. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:41
  • 136. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:41
  • 137. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:41
  • 138. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:41
  • 139. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:41
  • 140. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 15:41
  • 141. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:41
  • 142. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:41
  • 143. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:41
  • 144. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:41
  • 145. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 15:41
  • 146. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 15:41
  • 147. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:41
  • 148. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:41
  • 149. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:49
  • 150. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:49
  • 151. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:49
  • 152. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 15:49
  • 153. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 15:49
  • 154. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 19:29
  • 155. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 19:29
  • 156. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 19:29
  • 157. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 19:29
  • 158. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:29
  • 159. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 19:29
  • 160. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:29
  • 161. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:29
  • 162. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:29
  • 163. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 19:29
  • 164. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 19:29
  • 165. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:29
  • 166. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:29
  • 167. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 19:29
  • 168. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:29
  • 169. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:38
  • 170. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:38
  • 171. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:38
  • 172. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:38
  • 173. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:43
  • 174. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:00
  • 175. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:30
  • DNF Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING

General classification

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, in 8:53:14
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 3. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 5. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 6. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :27
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :31
  • 8. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 9. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :43
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :48
  • 11. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :49
  • 12. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :52
  • 13. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :52
  • 14. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :54
  • 15. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02
  • 16. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:02
  • 17. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 1:03
  • 18. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 1:03
  • 19. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 20. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:08
  • 21. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:12
  • 22. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:12
  • 23. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:13
  • 24. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:13
  • 25. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:13
  • 26. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:14
  • 27. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:18
  • 28. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:18
  • 29. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:20
  • 30. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:23
  • 31. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:23
  • 32. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:27
  • 33. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:32
  • 34. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:35
  • 35. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:36
  • 36. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:38
  • 37. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:39
  • 38. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:41
  • 39. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:42
  • 40. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:54
  • 41. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:55
  • 42. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 1:56
  • 43. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:02
  • 44. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at 2:03
  • 45. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:05
  • 46. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:07
  • 47. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:08
  • 48. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:09
  • 49. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:14
  • 50. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:14
  • 51. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:19
  • 52. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:21
  • 53. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:22
  • 54. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:29
  • 55. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 2:31
  • 56. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:32
  • 57. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 2:36
  • 58. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:36
  • 59. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:38
  • 60. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:41
  • 61. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 2:43
  • 62. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:59
  • 63. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:30
  • 64. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:47
  • 65. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:52
  • 66. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:07
  • 67. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 4:36
  • 68. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:48
  • 69. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 4:58
  • 70. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:05
  • 71. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 5:17
  • 72. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:54
  • 73. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:05
  • 74. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:26
  • 75. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:28
  • 76. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:30
  • 77. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:33
  • 78. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:47
  • 79. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:26
  • 80. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:39
  • 81. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 8:24
  • 82. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 8:31
  • 83. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:40
  • 84. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:58
  • 85. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:26
  • 86. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 9:34
  • 87. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 9:51
  • 88. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:01
  • 89. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:13
  • 90. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:25
  • 91. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:27
  • 92. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:52
  • 93. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:02
  • 94. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:09
  • 95. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:10
  • 96. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:13
  • 97. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:19
  • 98. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:25
  • 99. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:27
  • 100. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:38
  • 101. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 11:53
  • 102. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:10
  • 103. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:17
  • 104. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:24
  • 105. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:25
  • 106. William BONNET, FDJ, at 12:28
  • 107. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:31
  • 108. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 12:46
  • 109. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:53
  • 110. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:13
  • 111. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:25
  • 112. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 14:21
  • 113. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 14:25
  • 114. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 14:44
  • 115. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:53
  • 116. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 14:56
  • 117. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 15:02
  • 118. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 15:13
  • 119. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 15:16
  • 120. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 15:43
  • 121. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:30
  • 122. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:41
  • 123. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:24
  • 124. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:36
  • 125. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:56
  • 126. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:01
  • 127. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:01
  • 128. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 18:03
  • 129. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:07
  • 130. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:14
  • 131. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:15
  • 132. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 18:20
  • 133. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:21
  • 134. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:24
  • 135. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:41
  • 136. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:45
  • 137. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:49
  • 138. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:53
  • 139. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:59
  • 140. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:04
  • 141. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:06
  • 142. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:10
  • 143. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 19:15
  • 144. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:18
  • 145. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:19
  • 146. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:26
  • 147. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:28
  • 148. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 19:33
  • 149. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:50
  • 150. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:54
  • 151. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:01
  • 152. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 20:01
  • 153. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:35
  • 154. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:27
  • 155. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 21:42
  • 156. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:45
  • 157. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:49
  • 158. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 21:56
  • 159. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:09
  • 160. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 22:17
  • 161. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 22:32
  • 162. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:33
  • 163. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:35
  • 164. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:45
  • 165. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:47
  • 166. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 22:52
  • 167. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:54
  • 168. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 22:57
  • 169. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:01
  • 170. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 24:30
  • 171. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 25:08
  • 172. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 25:20
  • 173. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 26:45
  • 174. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 32:47
  • 175. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 34:02

Points classification

  • 1. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 25 points
  • 2. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 22 points
  • 3. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 4. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 18 points
  • 5. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 15 points
  • 7. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 14 points
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 13 points
  • 9. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 10. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 12 points
  • 11. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, 12 points
  • 12. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 13. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, 10 points
  • 14. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 15. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, 8 points
  • 16. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 8 points
  • 17. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 18. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 19. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 6 points
  • 20. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 5 points
  • 21. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 22. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 23. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 24. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 25. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 26. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 27. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 1 point

Mountains classification

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 10 points
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 8 points
  • 3. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, 7 points
  • 4. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 5. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 6. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 7. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 8. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, 4 points
  • 9. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 3 points
  • 10. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 11. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 12. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 13. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 point
  • 14. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 15. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, 1 point
  • 16. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, 1 point

Youth classification

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 8:53:38
  • 2. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :07
  • 3. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :28
  • 4. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :30
  • 5. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :54
  • 6. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :54
  • 7. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:12
  • 8. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:14
  • 9. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:15
  • 10. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:17
  • 11. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:35
  • 12. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:06
  • 13. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 4:12
  • 14. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:04
  • 15. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:06
  • 16. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:09
  • 17. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:23
  • 18. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:37
  • 19. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 9:49
  • 20. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:03
  • 21. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:28
  • 22. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:00
  • 23. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:01
  • 24. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:00
  • 25. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:37
  • 26. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 17:39
  • 27. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:43
  • 28. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:17
  • 29. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:25
  • 30. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:40
  • 31. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:54
  • 32. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:02
  • 33. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:30
  • 34. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:37
  • 35. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:03
  • 36. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:25
  • 37. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 21:32
  • 38. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:53
  • 39. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 22:28
  • 40. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 32:23

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 26:41:23
  • 2. Bmc Racing Team, at :32
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at 1:17
  • 4. Movistar Team, at 1:36
  • 5. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:45
  • 6. Fdj, at 1:47
  • 7. Team Dimension Data, at 1:50
  • 8. Lotto Soudal, at 2:14
  • 9. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 2:34
  • 10. Bora-Argon 18, at 2:38
  • 11. Tinkoff, at 2:39
  • 12. Lampre – Merida, at 3:03
  • 13. Direct Energie, at 3:27
  • 14. Team Katusha, at 4:55
  • 15. Iam Cycling, at 5:32
  • 16. Orica Greenedge, at 6:47
  • 17. Trek – Segafredo, at 8:28
  • 18. Wanty – Groupe Gobert, at 9:28
  • 19. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 12:08
  • 20. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 22:52
  • 21. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 28:35
  • 22. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 45:16