Events

Heras triumphant in Madrid; Petacchi gets No. 5

For the second time in two months, U.S. Postal Service was celebrating victory in one of cycling's major stage races. Just eight weeks after Lance Armstrong won his record-tying fifth Tour de France, Roberto Heras rolled through Sunday's 148.5km finale into Madrid to claim his second career Vuelta title. "We never gave up fighting and made up time little by little and we were finally able to make up the difference," said Heras, who erased a 5 minute, 13 second difference to Isidro Nozal (ONCE) after the second time trial at Albacete. "This Vuelta victory means more to me than the first one

By Andrew Hood

Slow ride to Madrid; Heras takes time to raise a toast to Nozal (l) and Valverde (r)

Slow ride to Madrid; Heras takes time to raise a toast to Nozal (l) and Valverde (r)

Photo: AFP

For the second time in two months, U.S. Postal Service was celebrating victory in one of cycling’s major stage races.

Just eight weeks after Lance Armstrong won his record-tying fifth Tour de France, Roberto Heras rolled through Sunday’s 148.5km finale into Madrid to claim his second career Vuelta title.

“We never gave up fighting and made up time little by little and we were finally able to make up the difference,” said Heras, who erased a 5 minute, 13 second difference to Isidro Nozal (ONCE) after the second time trial at Albacete.

“This Vuelta victory means more to me than the first one (in 2000). This one was harder and more difficult,” Heras said.

The double makes Postal Service the first team to have two winners in two grand tours since 1983, when Bernard Hinault won the Vuelta and Laurent Fignon won the Tour.

Nozal seemed to show none of the ill effects of his unfortunate collapse in Saturday’s climbing time trial.

“I’m very happy to arrive here in Madrid in second place. This Vuelta has been like a dream for me. It was too bad I didn’t have the strength in my legs to win this for the team,” Nozal said. “I have much to dream about in my future.”

Photo: AFP

Petacchi again, Rodriguez third
Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) promised to make it to Madrid and survived the difficult climbing stages to claim his fifth victory on the posh boulevards of downtown Madrid.

The victory capped a dream season for the 29-year-old Italian, who made history by winning four or more victories in all three major tours in the same season. For the record: six stages in the Giro d’Italia, four in the Tour de France and five in the Vuelta a España.

“What I did this season is something special and it will be hard to repeat it. For sure I won’t race all three grand tours next year,” said Petacchi, who won in 3 hours, 51 minutes, 18 seconds.

“This is the most satisfying victory for me in the Vuelta because I wanted to prove I could make it over the mountains and to Madrid. I felt okay at La Pandera and my team helped me win today,” Petacchi said.
Fullresults
are posted

In Sunday’s finale, the racing didn’t begin in earnest until the peloton hit the seven laps on the Paseo de Castellano in downtown Madrid. Much like the Tour’s final stage, the early part of the day was filled with hijinks and horsing around.

The peloton averaged just over 30 kph in the first two hours, prompting race officials to reduce the number of final laps from eight to seven.

Several riders tried in vain to escape in the final laps, but Telekom and Fassa Bortolo kept a lid on things. Fassa set up Petacchi perfectly with Rodriguez on his wheel, but finished third as Zabel came through to take second and claim the points jersey.

“It’s been a long season for, but I’m satisfied with this Vuelta. I’ve come back to my level and I’m getting close,” Rodriguez said. “I’ll race Paris-Tours next weekend, then shut it down after that.”

Rodriguez is leaving the door open to race in the road world championships in Hamilton despite telling team officials earlier he didn’t want to race. Rodriguez said he’s feeling better and wants to help George Hincapie if he needs the help.

The final podium
Heras’s exciting attacks put some punch back into the Vuelta going into the final week. ONCE controlled the race for the opening two weeks, but the big yellow machine started to crack under attacks from U.S. Postal Service and Kelme.

Heras erased a 1:55 gap to Nozal in Saturday’s exciting climbing time trial at Abantos to win the Vuelta by 28 seconds.

“I sincerely didn’t think I could win. I didn’t think it could happen. It was a relief to cross the finish line today because the easiest stage can become the hardest one,” Heras said. “I dedicate this victory to my family and friends who’ve supported, especially to my father who is no longer with us.”

Heras’s father died of cancer this summer and emotional Heras broke down in tears at Saturday’s finish line after securing the victory.

Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) finished third overall after moving ahead of Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) in Saturday’s time trial.

“It was a terrible day for ONCE,” said Galdeano, who finished fourth overall at 3:27. “ONCE had a bad final week. It was too bad for Nozal but I had a disastrous final time trial.”

Valverde lost the points jersey to Zabel on Sunday, but with two mountain stage victories, the combined jersey and the final podium, Valverde is one of Spain’s rising stars.

“This Vuelta gives me a lot of hope for the future,” Valverde said, third overall at 2:25 back. “I will keep working slowly and hope to come back some day to win one of cycling’s grand tours.”

Colombian Felix Cárdenas (Labarca 2) won a mountain stage and took the King of the Mountains jersey while iBanesto.com snatched the team classification away from ONCE in Saturday’s stage.

The Vuelta closes down with Heras back on top of Spanish cycling. The quiet but explosive climber left Kelme to join U.S. Postal Service to help Armstrong at the Tour de France.

“It’s a decision I would make again the same way,” Heras said. “I will go back next year to the Tour to help Lance to try to win the sixth Tour. Maybe I will have my chances in 2005.”

Full resultsare posted


To see how today’s stage unfolded, just ClickHere to bring up our Live Update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results

Overall, points, KOM, All-around and Team results posted below

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom

3. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

4. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak

5. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS

6. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze

7. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

8. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

9. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

10. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio

11. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

12. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

13. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe

14. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi

15. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre

16. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon

17. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

18. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com

19. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC

20. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo

21. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

22. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze

23. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank

24. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco

25. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank

26. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre

27. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

28. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

29. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada

30. Ivan Herrero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe

31. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco

32. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak

33. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank

34. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

35. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service

36. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

37. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS

38. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS

39. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre

40. Carlos Golbano (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

41. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada

42. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

43. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze

44. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

45. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi

46. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

47. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi

48. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze

49. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis

50. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe

51. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon

52. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

53. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

54. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

55. Christian Werner (G), Telekom

56. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

57. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe

58. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

59. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom

60. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC

61. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada

62. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

63. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada

64. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

65. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

66. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

67. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

68. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank

69. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre

70. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

71. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski

72. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS

73. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe

74. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS

75. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

76. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

77. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

78. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com

79. Gustavo Otero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe

80. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS

81. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com

82. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze

83. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

84. David Millar (GB), Cofidis

85. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service

86. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom

87. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

88. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

89. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service

90. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

91. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis

92. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

93. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

94. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio

95. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service

96. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS

97. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski

98. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio

99. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom

100. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

101. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service

102. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

103. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com

104. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank

105. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC

106. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank

107. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze

108. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom

109. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com

110. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi

111. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

112. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

113. Rafael Casero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

114. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

115. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

116. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

117. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS

118. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi

119. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre

120. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

121. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo

122. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre

123. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada

124. José Luis Martinez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

125. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak

126. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak

127. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi

128. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank

129. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada

130. Germán Nieto (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada

131. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo

132. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada

133. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

134. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

135. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC

136. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank

137. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC

138. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis

139. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

140. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio

141. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank

142. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com

143. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS

144. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

145. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

146. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

147. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

148. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe

149. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco

150. José Maestre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada

151. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

152. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio

153. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:23

154. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 0:37

155. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 0:37

156. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 0:44

157. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:44

158. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:53

159. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, at 1:22

Final Overall Standings
1. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 69:31:52

2. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 0:23

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:25

4. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 3:27

5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 4:47

6. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 5:51

7. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 5:56

8. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 6:33

9. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 6:51

10. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 7:56

11. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 9:08

12. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 9:52

13. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, 10:13

14. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 12:51

15. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 14:18

16. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 14:38

17. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 17:05

18. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 18:31

19. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 29:34

20. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 33:30

21. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 40:19

22. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 41:18

23. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 46:45

24. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 47:54

25. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 49:39

26. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 56:51

27. Christian Werner (G), Telekom, 1:00:48

28. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 1:02:00

29. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:04:47

30. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:06:52

31. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:07:29

32. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 1:09:41

33. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 1:10:24

34. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:11:09

35. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 1:12:21

36. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 1:13:44

37. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1:17:42

38. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:18:28

39. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1:19:54

40. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1:30:39

41. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:35:10

42. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:37:32

43. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:41:57

44. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1:45:58

45. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:47:13

46. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:49:39

47. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 1:50:59

48. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:54:06

49. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 1:54:56

50. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 1:55:10

51. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 2:00:48

52. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre, 2:00:53

53. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:00:53

54. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:01:29

55. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2:01:48

56. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2:01:59

57. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:03:57

58. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, 2:04:12

59. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, 2:08:29

60. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:08:55

61. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:09:40

62. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 2:09:42

63. José Luis Martinez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:10:21

64. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 2:10:37

65. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 2:12:02

66. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:12:58

67. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 2:13:44

68. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, 2:13:56

69. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 2:14:41

70. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 2:15:18

71. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:16:30

72. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 2:19:28

73. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:21:36

74. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:22:18

75. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, 2:24:32

76. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 2:25:01

77. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 2:29:30

78. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 2:30:26

79. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:31:10

80. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 2:33:26

81. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 2:34:04

82. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 2:34:56

83. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 2:37:34

84. Carlos Golbano (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:38:46

85. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 2:39:38

86. Rafael Casero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:39:44

87. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 2:40:33

88. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 2:40:40

89. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:41:50

90. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis, 2:43:13

91. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:47:02

92. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:47:06

93. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:47:13

94. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:47:41

95. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, 2:47:48

96. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 2:47:55

97. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:49:45

98. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:50:04

99. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 2:52:37

100. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 2:52:41

101. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, 2:54:35

102. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 2:55:06

103. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, 2:55:19

104. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, 2:55:57

105. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 2:56:34

106. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 3:00:22

107. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:02:14

108. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 3:02:58

109. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 3:03:31

110. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, 3:04:28

111. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:05:11

112. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 3:05:46

113. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3:08:42

114. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, 3:08:55

115. Gustavo Otero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:11:24

116. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:12:42

117. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:15:26

118. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:16:54

119. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 3:16:59

120. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:18:22

121. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 3:18:54

122. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 3:19:03

123. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 3:19:33

124. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:20:22

125. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 3:21:28

126. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:22:33

127. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, 3:22:38

128. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:23:31

129. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 3:24:13

130. Ivan Herrero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:24:33

131. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:28:24

132. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 3:28:57

133. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:29:05

134. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:30:06

135. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, 3:30:51

136. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 3:31:00

137. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 3:31:55

138. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 3:33:12

139. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 3:33:15

140. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:33:27

141. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 3:35:42

142. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, 3:35:43

143. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 3:36:44

144. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 3:38:58

145. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 3:38:59

146. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 3:39:16

147. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, 3:40:03

148. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 3:40:11

149. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 3:44:56

150. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 3:47:30

151. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, 3:48:16

152. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC, 3:50:06

153. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 3:50:07

154. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 3:50:29

155. Germán Nieto (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 3:51:51

156. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:53:23

157. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 3:55:35

158. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:57:44

159. José Maestre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 4:26:12

Final Points Standings
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 181 Pts.

2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 161 Pts.

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 160 Pts.

4. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 123 Pts.

5. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 99 Pts.

6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 92 Pts.

7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 83 Pts.

8. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 82 Pts.

9. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 81 Pts.

10. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 80 Pts.

11. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 73 Pts.

12. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 69 Pts.

13. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 67 Pts.

14. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 65 Pts.

15. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 65 Pts.

16. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 64 Pts.

17. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 62 Pts.

18. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 61 Pts.

19. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 57 Pts.

20. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 56 Pts.

21. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 55 Pts.

22. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 53 Pts.

23. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 52 Pts.

24. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 47 Pts.

25. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 42 Pts.

26. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 34 Pts.

27. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 33 Pts.

28. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 33 Pts.

29. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 32 Pts.

30. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 32 Pts.

31. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 31 Pts.

32. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 29 Pts.

33. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 29 Pts.

34. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 28 Pts.

35. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, 28 Pts.

36. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 27 Pts.

37. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 26 Pts.

38. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 26 Pts.

39. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 26 Pts.

40. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 26 Pts.

41. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze, 25 Pts.

42. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 25 Pts.

43. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 25 Pts.

44. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 25 Pts.

45. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 24 Pts.

46. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 24 Pts.

47. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 23 Pts.

48. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22 Pts.

49. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 20 Pts.

50. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 19 Pts.

51. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, 19 Pts.

52. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 18 Pts.

53. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 18 Pts.

54. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 18 Pts.

55. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 18 Pts.

56. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 17 Pts.

57. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 17 Pts.

58. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 16 Pts.

59. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, 16 Pts.

60. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, 15 Pts.

61. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 15 Pts.

62. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 14 Pts.

63. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, 13 Pts.

64. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 13 Pts.

65. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 12 Pts.

66. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12 Pts.

67. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 11 Pts.

68. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 11 Pts.

69. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 11 Pts.

70. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 10 Pts.

71. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 10 Pts.

72. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 9 Pts.

73. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 9 Pts.

74. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 8 Pts.

75. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 8 Pts.

76. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 8 Pts.

77. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, 7 Pts.

78. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 7 Pts.

79. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze, 7 Pts.

80. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 7 Pts.

81. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 6 Pts.

82. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 6 Pts.

83. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.

84. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 5 Pts.

85. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, 5 Pts.

86. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 5 Pts.

87. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 4 Pts.

88. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4 Pts.

89. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 4 Pts.

90. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 4 Pts.

91. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 3 Pts.

92. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, 3 Pts.

93. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

94. Germán Nieto (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 3 Pts.

95. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, 2 Pts.

96. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

97. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2 Pts.

98. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 2 Pts.

99. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

100. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1 Pts.

101. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1 Pts.

102. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 1 Pts.

103. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

104. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, 1 Pts.

105. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, 1 Pts.

106. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.

107. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 1 Pts.

108. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

109. Ivan Herrero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 1 Pts.

110. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 1 Pts.

Final KOM
1. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 204 Pts.

2. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 112 Pts.

3. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 101 Pts.

4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 100 Pts.

5. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 72 Pts.

6. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 64 Pts.

7. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 58 Pts.

8. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 57 Pts.

9. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 56 Pts.

10. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 52 Pts.

11. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 50 Pts.

12. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 49 Pts.

13. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 39 Pts.

14. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 38 Pts.

15. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 38 Pts.

16. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 33 Pts.

17. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 32 Pts.

18. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31 Pts.

19. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 31 Pts.

20. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 31 Pts.

21. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23 Pts.

22. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 23 Pts.

23. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 22 Pts.

24. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, 20 Pts.

25. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze, 18 Pts.

26. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 17 Pts.

27. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 16 Pts.

28. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, 15 Pts.

29. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14 Pts.

30. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 14 Pts.

31. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 14 Pts.

32. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

33. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 12 Pts.

34. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 12 Pts.

35. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 12 Pts.

36. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 12 Pts.

37. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 10 Pts.

38. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 10 Pts.

39. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 10 Pts.

40. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 9 Pts.

41. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 8 Pts.

42. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

43. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 8 Pts.

44. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 7 Pts.

45. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 6 Pts.

46. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

47. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 6 Pts.

48. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 6 Pts.

49. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 5 Pts.

50. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 4 Pts.

51. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 4 Pts.

52. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 4 Pts.

53. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 4 Pts.

54. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 3 Pts.

55. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.

56. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3 Pts.

57. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

58. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

59. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2 Pts.

60. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2 Pts.

61. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

62. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1 Pts.

63. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1 Pts.

64. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

65. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1 Pts.

66. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 1 Pts.

67. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1 Pts.

All-around rider competition
Lowest point total wins
1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 9 Pts.

2. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 13 Pts.

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 14 Pts.

4. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 21 Pts.

5. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 27 Pts.

6. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 28 Pts.

7. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 29 Pts.

8. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 38 Pts.

9. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 47 Pts.

10. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 53 Pts.

11. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 54 Pts.

12. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 57 Pts.

13. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 57 Pts.

14. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 60 Pts.

15. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 62 Pts.

16. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 67 Pts.

17. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 68 Pts.

18. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 68 Pts.

19. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 75 Pts.

20. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 76 Pts.

21. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 78 Pts.

22. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 80 Pts.

23. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 83 Pts.

24. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 85 Pts.

25. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, 92 Pts.

26. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 104 Pts.

27. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 110 Pts.

28. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 112 Pts.

29. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 117 Pts.

30. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 120 Pts.

31. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 127 Pts.

32. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 130 Pts.

33. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 133 Pts.

34. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 136 Pts.

35. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 143 Pts.

36. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 143 Pts.

37. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 146 Pts.

38. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 146 Pts.

39. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 155 Pts.

40. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 167 Pts.

41. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, 176 Pts.

42. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 177 Pts.

43. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 177 Pts.

44. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, 178 Pts.

45. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze, 184 Pts.

46. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 185 Pts.

47. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 186 Pts.

48. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 188 Pts.

49. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 192 Pts.

50. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 195 Pts.

51. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 197 Pts.

52. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 209 Pts.

53. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 214 Pts.

54. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 229 Pts.

55. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 230 Pts.

56. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 233 Pts.

57. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 234 Pts.

58. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 279 Pts.

59. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 285 Pts.

60. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 297 Pts.

Final Team Standings
1. iBanesto.com, 208:43:05

2. ONCE – Eroski, 1:03

3. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 17:07

4. Cofidis, 30:22

5. Milaneza – MSS, 37:38

6. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 38:11

7. Domina Vacanze, 56:54

8. U.S. Postal Service, 1:31:45

9. Fassa Bortolo, 2:02:51

10. Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:36:14

11. CSC, 2:58:46

12. Rabobank, 3:09:00

13. Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:21:30

14. Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:21:33

15. Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:27:23

16. Bianchi, 3:35:58

17. Phonak, 4:12:41

18. Telekom, 4:13:45

19. Lampre, 5:22:57

20. Alessio, 6:12:37

21. Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 7:47:15

22. Saeco, 8:51:34