Events

Heras inches closer to Nozal with uphill ITT looming

Roberto Heras (U.S. Postal Service) pumped some excitement into the Vuelta a España, perhaps making things a little too exciting for race leader Isidro Nozal (ONCE). Heras charged up the Category 1 Alto de Navacerrada and quickly put Nozal into trouble in the 164km 19th stage. Luckily for Nozal, it was a long 23km back down to the finish line in Collado Villalba and Heras could only reduce the gap to 1 minute, 55 seconds going into Saturday’s decisive climbing time trial at Abantos. “The time that I got back from Nozal was okay considering the circumstances, but ONCE was able to make the

By Andrew Hood

Cipo's leadout man gets a win for himself

Cipo’s leadout man gets a win for himself

Photo: AFP

Roberto Heras (U.S. Postal Service) pumped some excitement into the Vuelta a España, perhaps making things a little too exciting for race leader Isidro Nozal (ONCE).

Heras charged up the Category 1 Alto de Navacerrada and quickly put Nozal into trouble in the 164km 19th stage. Luckily for Nozal, it was a long 23km back down to the finish line in Collado Villalba and Heras could only reduce the gap to 1 minute, 55 seconds going into Saturday’s decisive climbing time trial at Abantos.

“The time that I got back from Nozal was okay considering the circumstances, but ONCE was able to make the rhythm they needed,” said Heras, who part of a group of 19 riders who came in 16 seconds slower than stage-winner Filippo Simeoni (Domina Vacanze).

Heras bounced solidly into second place overall and has a chance Saturday to snatch the overall lead if Nozal suffers again, but the 2000 Vuelta champion admits it will be difficult.

“We’ll see what happens. It’s complicated for the overall, but at least I put some excitement into this Vuelta,” Heras said.

Nozal under fire
Riders from five teams – Kelme, ONCE, USPS, Euskaltel and Labarca 2 – were woken up early before Saturday’s four-climb stage for hematocrit tests. None of the 25 riders tested was deemed unfit to race.

Heras and Landis put some time on Nozal

Heras and Landis put some time on Nozal

Photo: Graham Watson

The action started early, as it always does in the Vuelta, with a group of 18 riders tearing away early. Floyd Landis (USPS) was in the move and would later play a key role in helping tow Heras to the finish line.

Domingo Sanchez (Paterina) crashed out at 26km, leaving 160 riders in the Vuelta. The gap widened over the peloton heading up the Cat. 1 Alto de los Leones at 84km, with the lead break fracturing.

Several riders would move up and back during the final assault, but a group of 11 riders hit the base of the decisive Navacerrada climb with a 3:45 gap on the main bunch. In the group were: Klaus Møller (Milaneza), Landis, Simeoni, Jose Lara (Bianchi), Cristian Moreni (Alessio), Oscar Pereiro (Phonak), Constantino Zaballa (Kelme), Angel Vicioso (ONCE), Karsten Kroon and Beat Zberg (Rabobank), Jose De Los Angeles (Fassa Bortolo).

Zaballa attacked early, but Møller and Simeoni would clear the climb with a 1:10 lead on Heras and hang on to duel for the victory.

Simeoni moved to the front going into the final kilometer and held off Møller to claim the important win for Domina Vacanze, which was nearly left out of the Vuelta when world champion Mario Cipollini didn’t want to start.

The real battle, however, was happening in their wake. Heras saw Nozal looking a little stale on the bike and made an early move to soften up the young race leader. Felix Cardenas (Labarca 2) and Leonardo Piepoli (iBanesto.com) were quick to follow, but ONCE and Domina Vacanze collaborated to check the early move.

The lead group was down to about 20 riders when Heras noticed Nozal once again struggling to match the pace. Heras attacked again and quickly put Nozal into trouble. Heras’s move left Nozal isolated without ONCE teammates as Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano fell back, and as Nozal suffered, ONCE’s sport director Manolo Saiz yelled a string of expletives at Spanish TV cameras.

Following Heras were Kelme’s Oscar Sevilla and Alejandro Valverde, who were hunting the stage win and looking to gain time to push Valverde closer to the podium. Heras and Co. topped the climb 1:31 ahead of the Nozal group.

Landis was already over the top and sat up to help drive Heras to the line. Kelme and Postal pushed as hard as they could to gap ONCE.

“That was the plan today, for me to go up the road and see what Roberto could do,” Landis said. “Roberto still has chances. I really pushed hard on the downhill. I’m really tired now.”

ONCE time trial saves the day, and perhaps the Vuelta
If the stage had ended at the top of the climb, the Vuelta could have a very different ending. Instead, it was a long 23km down to the finish, allowing ONCE time to regroup. Rejoining Nozal for the push the finish were Galdeano, Vicioso, Joaquin Rodriguez and Marcos Serrano.

The chase was like a repeat of ONCE’s team time trial victory at Gijón to start the Vuelta; they were able to regain 16 valuable seconds on the Heras group to come through 1:14 back.

Møller and Simeoni punch it

Photo: Graham Watson

“We suffered today. When Roberto attacked, I couldn’t follow the abrupt change of rhythm,” said Nozal, now 1:55 ahead of Heras. “We went as hard as we could on the descent to get back time. I think I might have enough to win the Vuelta. The pressure is obviously getting to me, but I think I will be able to win.”

The Vuelta will once again come down an exciting final race against the clock, with Saturday’s 11.2km climbing time trial up the Category 1 Alto de Abantos the stage.

Heras has the unenviable position of trying to erase a 1:55 gap, roughly equal to 10 seconds per kilometer. The climb opens with a steep section of 17 percent, but features an average grade of 5.6 percent.

That’s very similar to the characteristics of the Navacerrada climb, where Heras took 1:30. But obviously there will be no teammates to help in a time trial and Heras is looking stronger now than Nozal.

There will be a fight for the final podium position as well. Galdeano finished with Nozal to remain 3:03 back, but fell to third place. Valverde is nipping at his heels and sits just 1:03 back at 5:13 overall.


To see how today’s stage unfolded, just click here to bring up our live update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results
Overall, Points, KOM and All-Around standings posted below
1. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:51:18

2. Klaus Møller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS

3. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, at 0:16

4. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio

5. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank

6. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe

7. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

8. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank

9. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

10. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

11. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

12. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

13. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com

14. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS

15. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi

16. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis

17. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze

18. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS

19. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

20. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com

21. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

22. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 0:23

23. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:58

24. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:30

25. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 1:30

26. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 1:30

27. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:30

28. Christian Werner (G), Telekom, 1:30

29. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:30

30. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 1:30

31. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:30

32. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1:30

33. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 1:30

34. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 1:30

35. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:30

36. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:30

37. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 1:30

38. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:30

39. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 1:30

40. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:30

41. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 1:30

42. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 1:30

43. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 1:30

44. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:30

45. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:30

46. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 1:30

47. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 1:30

48. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:30

49. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:37

50. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:37

51. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 4:36

52. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:36

53. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 4:36

54. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 4:36

55. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 4:36

56. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:36

57. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4:36

58. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre, 4:36

59. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 4:36

60. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:36

61. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4:36

62. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, 4:36

63. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:36

64. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 4:36

65. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 4:36

66. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 4:36

67. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, 4:36

68. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 4:36

69. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4:36

70. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 4:36

71. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:36

72. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:36

73. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, 8:14

74. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 8:14

75. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, 8:14

76. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 8:14

77. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 8:14

78. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 10:21

79. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 10:21

80. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 10:21

81. José Maestre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 10:21

82. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 10:21

83. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC, 13:57

84. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 18:30

85. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 18:30

86. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 18:30

87. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, 18:32

88. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 18:35

89. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, 18:35

90. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 18:35

91. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 18:35

92. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, 18:35

93. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 18:35

94. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 18:35

95. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 18:35

96. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 18:35

97. José Luis Martinez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 18:35

98. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 18:35

99. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 18:35

100. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze, 18:35

101. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, 18:35

102. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 18:35

103. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 18:35

104. Ivan Herrero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 18:35

105. Gustavo Otero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 18:35

106. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 18:35

107. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 18:35

108. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 18:35

109. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 18:35

110. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 18:35

111. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 18:35

112. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 18:35

113. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 18:35

114. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 18:35

115. Rafael Casero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 18:35

116. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 18:35

117. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 18:35

118. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 18:35

119. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 18:35

120. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 18:35

121. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 18:35

122. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 18:35

123. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, 18:35

124. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, 18:35

125. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 18:35

126. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 18:35

127. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, 18:35

128. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 18:35

129. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 18:35

130. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 18:35

131. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 18:35

132. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 18:35

133. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 18:35

134. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 18:35

135. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 18:35

136. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 18:35

137. Carlos Golbano (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 18:35

138. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 18:35

139. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 18:35

140. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 18:35

141. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, 18:35

142. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 18:35

143. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 18:35

144. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 18:35

145. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 18:35

146. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 18:35

147. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 18:35

148. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis, 18:35

149. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, 18:35

150. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 18:35

151. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 18:35

152. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, 18:35

153. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 18:35

154. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 18:35

155. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, 18:35

156. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 18:35

157. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 18:35

158. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 18:53

159. Germán Nieto (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 18:55

160. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 18:55

Overall Standings
1. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 65:13:30

2. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 1:55

3. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 3:03

4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4:06

5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 5:13

6. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 5:16

7. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 6:11

8. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 7:37

9. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 7:43

10. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 8:14

11. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, 10:11

12. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 10:41

13. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 10:49

14. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 13:30

15. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 14:14

16. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 14:57

17. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 16:59

18. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:44

19. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 29:15

20. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 33:07

21. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 40:56

22. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 40:59

23. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 47:31

24. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 48:01

25. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 50:24

26. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 55:14

27. Christian Werner (G), Telekom, 59:53

28. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 1:01:40

29. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:04:56

30. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:06:10

31. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:07:23

32. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 1:09:38

33. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 1:10:40

34. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:11:28

35. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 1:13:10

36. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 1:13:58

37. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1:16:35

38. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1:17:21

39. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:17:44

40. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1:29:05

41. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:33:06

42. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:36:56

43. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:42:21

44. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1:45:28

45. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:46:23

46. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:48:37

47. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 1:50:36

48. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:51:25

49. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 1:53:18

50. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 1:54:18

51. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:58:30

52. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre, 1:59:45

53. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 2:00:17

54. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2:00:23

55. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:00:42

56. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2:02:15

57. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:04:24

58. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, 2:05:19

59. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:07:13

60. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 2:07:27

61. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, 2:07:33

62. José Luis Martinez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:08:59

63. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 2:09:30

64. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:10:18

65. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, 2:11:29

66. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:11:57

67. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 2:13:06

68. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 2:13:12

69. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 2:13:42

70. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 2:14:09

71. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:15:18

72. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 2:17:47

73. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:20:46

74. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:21:22

75. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, 2:22:15

76. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 2:24:50

77. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 2:28:26

78. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:28:31

79. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 2:29:22

80. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 2:32:15

81. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 2:32:27

82. Rafael Casero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:34:28

83. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 2:34:41

84. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 2:35:16

85. Carlos Golbano (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:36:05

86. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 2:37:53

87. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 2:38:17

88. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 2:38:37

89. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:39:58

90. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis, 2:42:22

91. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:43:42

92. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:44:04

93. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 2:45:16

94. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:45:40

95. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:46:04

96. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, 2:46:28

97. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:48:22

98. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 2:49:13

99. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:49:37

100. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 2:50:43

101. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:52:11

102. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, 2:52:18

103. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, 2:53:45

104. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, 2:53:58

105. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 2:55:52

106. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 2:55:55

107. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2:57:49

108. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2:59:25

109. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:59:48

110. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 3:01:31

111. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, 3:02:47

112. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 3:02:54

113. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:04:35

114. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, 3:07:00

115. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3:07:11

116. Gustavo Otero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:09:29

117. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:10:34

118. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:12:39

119. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:13:44

120. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:15:55

121. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 3:16:33

122. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 3:16:47

123. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 3:17:21

124. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:18:08

125. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 3:18:15

126. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:18:46

127. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, 3:20:01

128. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:20:36

129. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 3:20:36

130. Ivan Herrero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:21:53

131. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 3:22:52

132. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:25:25

133. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:26:28

134. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 3:26:33

135. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, 3:27:14

136. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 3:27:37

137. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 3:27:41

138. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:27:44

139. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, 3:29:54

140. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 3:30:47

141. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:31:14

142. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 3:31:48

143. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 3:33:42

144. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 3:34:54

145. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 3:35:35

146. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 3:36:35

147. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 3:37:25

148. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 3:37:40

149. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, 3:39:13

150. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 3:42:50

151. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 3:43:33

152. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, 3:44:56

153. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC, 3:45:13

154. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 3:47:50

155. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 3:48:42

156. Germán Nieto (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 3:49:16

157. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:49:58

158. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 3:53:14

159. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:55:46

160. José Maestre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 4:22:23

Overall Points
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 151 Pts.

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 135 Pts.

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 132 Pts.

4. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 107 Pts.

5. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 99 Pts.

6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 92 Pts.

7. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 75 Pts.

8. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 70 Pts.

9. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 68 Pts.

10. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 67 Pts.

11. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 65 Pts.

12. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 65 Pts.

13. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 64 Pts.

14. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 64 Pts.

15. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 61 Pts.

16. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 58 Pts.

17. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 58 Pts.

18. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 57 Pts.

19. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 56 Pts.

20. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 55 Pts.

21. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 52 Pts.

22. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 52 Pts.

23. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 47 Pts.

24. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 44 Pts.

25. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 42 Pts.

26. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 34 Pts.

27. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 33 Pts.

28. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 32 Pts.

29. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 31 Pts.

30. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 28 Pts.

31. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, 28 Pts.

32. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 27 Pts.

33. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 27 Pts.

34. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 26 Pts.

35. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 26 Pts.

36. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze, 25 Pts.

37. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 25 Pts.

38. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 24 Pts.

39. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 24 Pts.

40. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 23 Pts.

41. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22 Pts.

42. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 21 Pts.

43. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 20 Pts.

44. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20 Pts.

45. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 20 Pts.

46. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 19 Pts.

47. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 19 Pts.

48. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, 19 Pts.

49. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 19 Pts.

50. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 18 Pts.

51. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 18 Pts.

52. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 18 Pts.

53. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 18 Pts.

54. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 17 Pts.

55. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 16 Pts.

56. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, 16 Pts.

57. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 15 Pts.

58. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 14 Pts.

59. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 14 Pts.

60. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, 13 Pts.

61. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 12 Pts.

62. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 12 Pts.

63. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 11 Pts.

64. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 11 Pts.

65. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 10 Pts.

66. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 10 Pts.

67. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 10 Pts.

68. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 10 Pts.

69. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 9 Pts.

70. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 9 Pts.

71. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 8 Pts.

72. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 8 Pts.

73. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 8 Pts.

74. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 8 Pts.

75. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, 7 Pts.

76. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, 7 Pts.

77. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 7 Pts.

78. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze, 7 Pts.

79. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 7 Pts.

80. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 6 Pts.

81. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 6 Pts.

82. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.

83. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 5 Pts.

84. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 5 Pts.

85. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 5 Pts.

86. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 4 Pts.

87. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4 Pts.

88. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 4 Pts.

89. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 4 Pts.

90. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 3 Pts.

91. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

92. Germán Nieto (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 3 Pts.

93. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, 2 Pts.

94. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

95. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, 2 Pts.

96. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

97. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2 Pts.

98. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 2 Pts.

99. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

100. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1 Pts.

101. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1 Pts.

102. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 1 Pts.

103. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

104. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, 1 Pts.

105. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, 1 Pts.

106. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.

107. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 1 Pts.

108. Ivan Herrero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 1 Pts.

109. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 1 Pts.

Overall KOM
1. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 194 Pts.

2. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 112 Pts.

3. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 101 Pts.

4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 88 Pts.

5. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 72 Pts.

6. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 58 Pts.

7. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 57 Pts.

8. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 56 Pts.

9. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 52 Pts.

10. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 49 Pts.

11. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 49 Pts.

12. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 48 Pts.

13. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 39 Pts.

14. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 38 Pts.

15. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 33 Pts.

16. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31 Pts.

17. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 31 Pts.

18. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 31 Pts.

19. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 30 Pts.

20. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 29 Pts.

21. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23 Pts.

22. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 23 Pts.

23. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 22 Pts.

24. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, 20 Pts.

25. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze, 18 Pts.

26. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 17 Pts.

27. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 16 Pts.

28. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, 15 Pts.

29. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 14 Pts.

30. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 14 Pts.

31. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

32. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 12 Pts.

33. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 12 Pts.

34. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 12 Pts.

35. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 12 Pts.

36. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

37. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 10 Pts.

38. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 10 Pts.

39. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 9 Pts.

40. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 8 Pts.

41. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

42. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 8 Pts.

43. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 7 Pts.

44. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 6 Pts.

45. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

46. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 6 Pts.

47. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 6 Pts.

48. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 5 Pts.

49. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 4 Pts.

50. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 4 Pts.

51. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 4 Pts.

52. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 4 Pts.

53. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4 Pts.

54. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 4 Pts.

55. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 3 Pts.

56. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.

57. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3 Pts.

58. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

59. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2 Pts.

60. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2 Pts.

61. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

62. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1 Pts.

63. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1 Pts.

64. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

65. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1 Pts.

66. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 1 Pts.

67. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1 Pts.

All around competition
Lowest points leads competition
1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 11 Pts.

2. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 15 Pts.

3. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 20 Pts.

4. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 24 Pts.

5. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 24 Pts.

6. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 25 Pts.

7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 30 Pts.

8. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 40 Pts.

9. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 46 Pts.

10. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 50 Pts.

11. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 53 Pts.

12. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 55 Pts.

13. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 56 Pts.

14. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 60 Pts.

15. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 65 Pts.

16. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 66 Pts.

17. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 67 Pts.

18. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 71 Pts.

19. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 72 Pts.

20. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 73 Pts.

21. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 75 Pts.

22. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 81 Pts.

23. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, 87 Pts.

24. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 87 Pts.

25. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 99 Pts.

26. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 103 Pts.

27. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 104 Pts.

28. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 112 Pts.

29. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 120 Pts.

30. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 122 Pts.

31. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 127 Pts.

32. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 129 Pts.

33. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 129 Pts.

34. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 139 Pts.

35. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 140 Pts.

36. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 141 Pts.

37. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 148 Pts.

38. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 149 Pts.

39. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 168 Pts.

40. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 173 Pts.

41. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 176 Pts.

42. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, 178 Pts.

43. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze, 179 Pts.

44. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 182 Pts.

45. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 183 Pts.

46. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 187 Pts.

47. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 194 Pts.

48. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 194 Pts.

49. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 195 Pts.

50. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 199 Pts.

51. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 206 Pts.

52. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 210 Pts.

53. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 227 Pts.

54. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 227 Pts.

55. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 233 Pts.

56. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 235 Pts.

57. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 237 Pts.

58. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 281 Pts.

59. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 286 Pts.

60. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 299 Pts.