Events

Heras attack explodes the Vuelta

Roberto Heras chugged and ground his way to his second stage-victory and the overall race leader’s jersey Sunday in the 2002 Vuelta a España after an impressive display of mind over pain in the 176-km 15th stage that finished with a climb up the brutally steep Angliru. Heras followed a surprising attack by Aitor Gonzalez against Kelme teammate and race leader Oscar Sevilla with eight kilometers to go on the feared Angliru summit hidden in fog and rain. The U.S. Postal Service captain erased a 1:42 deficit to Sevilla and moved 35 seconds ahead of Gonzalez to take the jersey oro for the first

Feared climb to Angliru lives up to expectations

By Andrew Hood

This time Heras was setting tempo for Heras

This time Heras was setting tempo for Heras

Photo: Graham Watson

Roberto Heras chugged and ground his way to his second stage-victory and the overall race leader’s jersey Sunday in the 2002 Vuelta a España after an impressive display of mind over pain in the 176-km 15th stage that finished with a climb up the brutally steep Angliru.

Heras followed a surprising attack by Aitor Gonzalez against Kelme teammate and race leader Oscar Sevilla with eight kilometers to go on the feared Angliru summit hidden in fog and rain. The U.S. Postal Service captain erased a 1:42 deficit to Sevilla and moved 35 seconds ahead of Gonzalez to take the jersey oro for the first time since winning the 2000 Vuelta.

“Heras was sensational today,” said U.S. Postal’s sport director Johan Bruyneel. “I believe that Kelme’s tactic to control the race and then Aitor attacking was perfect for us today.”

Familiar view -- Beloki spends another day chasing a Postal jersey

Familiar view — Beloki spends another day chasing a Postal jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

Battling a deluge of rain and ramps as steep as 23-percent, the U.S. Postal Service captain rode gears fit for a mountain bike to take a melodramatic stab for the race lead with a week left in the Vuelta.

“I felt very good and luckily it didn’t rain until the final climb,” said Heras, who jabbed his fist in the air after crossing the foggy, rainy finish line and disappeared into the warmth of a wool blanket held by a Postal soigneur. “I’m happy with the result of this stage. It’s very difficult to ride in these conditions, but I knew I could do well here.”

Heras followed Gonzalez’ attack off the front group of about a dozen riders with eight kilometers to go up 12.9-km Angliru climb, which rises 1200 meters with an average grade of 9.6 percent. It’s called one of Europe’s steepest climbs and Gonzalez’ attack fractured the peloton on the punishing grades.

With 6 km to go, Heras passed iBanesto.com’s Aitor Osa, who was away in a breakaway. ONCE’s Joseba Beloki tried to follow but finished strong at second at 1:35 back. Fassa Bortolo’s Francesco Casagrande came across the line third at 1:41 back and moved from 12th to sixth overall at 3:56 back.

Sevilla lost the jersey but held on to third overall.

Sevilla lost the jersey but held on to third overall.

Photo: Graham Watson

Sevilla suffered to maintain the pace set by Heras and Gonzalez and finished 11th at 2:50 back. Kelme’s “El Nino,” who held the race leader’s jersey since La Pandera in stage six, dropped to third at 1:08 back.

“We made an error today,” said Vicente Belda, Kelme’s sport director. “We controlled the race all the way to the bottom of the Angliru. The attack by Aitor was a surprise. Heras and Beloki realized that Sevilla was in difficulty and they took advantage of it. I told the team to follow the wheel of Heras. I haven’t spoken yet to Aitor, but now Heras has the advantage.”

The Spanish press was hyping the rivalry between Gonzalez and Sevilla all week and it seemed to play true on Angliru. Belda said the team’s radios went out and the team couldn’t communicate, but even Sevilla said he couldn’t understand why Gonzalez attacked when the pressure was on Heras to make the first move.

“I’ll admit I had a very bad day. I just couldn’t find my rhythm,” said Sevilla, who held a one-second margin over Gonzalez after defending his lead in the Cordoba time trial in stage eight. “I don’t understand the ‘tiron’ by Aitor because we were controlling the race and Heras and the others had to make the first move.”

Nicknamed the “Hell of the North,” Angliru spelled doom for Cofidis’ Guido Trentin and David Millar, who started the day in eighth and ninth, respectively. Both crashed on the descent off the category-one Alto de Cordal coming into the base of Angliru.

In a bizarre incident at the summit, Millar refused to cross the line after climbing to the top of Angliru. According to Victor Cordero, sport director for the Vuelta a Espana race organization, Millar arrived to the finish line but declined to cross it.

“Millar came to the finish line, took his number off of his back and laid it on the ground one-half meter before the finish line. We don’t know if it’s a protest because he crashed or why, but technically he did not finish the race and is out,” Cordero said.

U.S. Postal’s Christian Vande Velde had another superb day helping Heras up the early approaches of the Angliru. Once it gets that steep, it’s every man for themselves but Vande Velde hung on to finish a very strong 20th in the stage at 6:12 back. He moved up to 21st overall, even though his top priority is helping Heras at all costs.

That was the big question once the clouds cleared off Angliru: Is U.S. Postal Service strong enough to carry Heras through six more difficult days of racing following Monday’s rest day? Victor Hugo Pena abandoned after crashing in Saturday’s stage and the Posties are left with just six riders.

“We still like our chances, both with Gonzalez and Sevilla,” said Vicente Belda, Kelme’s sport director. “There’s still a very difficult week of racing and U.S. Postal doesn’t have a very strong team.”

After Monday’s rest day, the Vuelta rolls south to the Vuelta’s next race-breaker, the summit finish to the La Covatilla summit in Thursday’s 18th stage. Heras — who hails from Bejar, a white-washed Spanish town at the base of the La Covatilla climb — knows he’ll need more time going into Sunday’s final-day individual time trial if he hopes to win his second Vuelta in three years.

“We’ll do the best we can. I believe my team is strong enough to help me,” Heras said. “The climb to Covatilla will be very important. It’s a climb I know well and I will be racing ‘at home.’ I will be attacking.”

Up and over Puerto Marabio (Cat. 1, 1070 m, 80 km)
Things were relaxed in Gijon before the start of the stage. Inside the U.S. Postal team bus, David Zabriskie regaled his teammates with another one of his trademark sing-along night-club acts while mechanic Geoff Brown readied the bikes. “We spent all night turning these into mountain bikes,” said Brown. The Posties were riding 12 X 25 on the back and 30 X 39 X 53 on the front.

Sevilla’s and Gonzalez’ bikes of the Kelme team were kitted out with a triple-crank as well, 12 X 27 on the back and 30 X 38 X 53 on the front. Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni and ONCE’s Beloki stayed with a traditional 38 X 53 on the front but went big on the rear, with Simoni riding a 12 X 30 freewheel.

The debate on whether or not Angliru should even be included in the Vuelta continued. Many insist the climb is simply too steep. Signs were installed along the final climb to encourage fans not to push the riders up the steeper sections. In 1999 and 2000, the situation was so bad that organizers are threatening to pull the plug on Angliru if the problem were repeated this year.

“Cheer yes, but don’t push,” read posters. “The future of the Angliru depends on you.” Roads were closed the previous evening, but tens of thousands of fans were already lining the course when the peloton eased out of Gijón.

Fernando Escartin, the Spanish veteran on Team Coast, was among four riders who didn’t start. Escartin was one of the many victims from the spill late in Saturday’s stage.

Riders wasted no time attacking and a group of 25 attacked at 17 km, which included: Team Coast’s Aitor Garmendia and Luis Perez, Acqua & Sapone’s Santos Gonzalez and Martin Perdiguero, Big Mat’s Aitor Kintana, iBanesto.com’s Aitor Osa and Antonio Flecha, Kelme’s Jesus Manzano, Lampre’s Simone Bertoletti, AG2R’s Alexandre Botcharov, Alessio’s Vladimir Miholjevic, Cofidis’ Mederic Clain, Bingen Fernandez and Dmitri Fofonov, Euskaltel’s Iker Flores, Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Pettachi and Gorazd Stangelj, Jazztel’s Antonio Pecharroman, Phonak’s Oscar Pereiro and Reto Bergmann, Mapei’s Elio Aggiano and Dario Cioni, Milaneza’s Rui Sousa and Telekom’s Erik Zabel and Matthias Kessler.

Three riders – Flores, Flecha and Pereiro – peeled off the front going through the day’s second point sprint at 51 km.

At the top of the day’s first major obstacle, the category-one Puerto Marabio, the trio had a 1:10 gap on six riders – Acqua & Sapone’s Gonzalez and Perdiguero, Big Mat’s Kintana, iBanesto.com’s Osa, Kelme’s Manzano and Lampre’s Bertoletti – as the chase group split over the climb. The main pack was at 6:04 back.

Flores crashed on the wet descent off Marabio at 85 km and lost contact with Flecha and Pereiro. Remnants of the chase group caught Flores and were back at 2:38 with the main bunch at 5:35.

Up and over Alto del Cordal (Cat. 1, 780 m, 155 km)
Things settled in over the middle part of the course. Flecha and Pereiro led the chase group of 17 over the category-two Alto de Tenebredo at 113 km. The group of 17 included remnants of the original break and included: Garmendia, Perez, Gonzalez, Botcharov, Miholjevic, Kintana, Fernandez, Fofonov, Flores, Petacchi, Osa, Manzano, Bertoletti, Cioni, Sousa, Zabel and Kessler.

Kelme did superb work up the steep climb to Cordal, cutting the lead group down to about 40 riders. Heras had Vande Velde and Jose Luis Rubiera to help, but Kelme had seven riders and ONCE had six. The remnants of the chase group were reeled in and Flecha and Pereiro topped out over the top 1:00 ahead of the lead peloton, now about 30 riders.

The descent down the very steep Cordal brought back memories of 1999, when Abraham Olano and others crashed out in horrible conditions. Osa bridged up to Flecha and Pereiro as rain started to fall.

Several riders crashed hard, including two-stage winner Pablos Lastras (iBanesto.com) and Cofidis’ Trentin, who started the stage in eighth place. Just near the bottom, Cofidis’ Millar also crashed hard on a right-hand turn and was forced to give up his hope of finishing in the top-10.

At the bottom of the climb, the lead group of about 25 riders hit the first section of Angliru. Heavy rain started to fall and the fog blocked off the stunning views of the rugged, lush mountains. A sign painted on the road said it best, “Hell begins Here.”

Vuelta shorts
UCI president Hein Verbruggen visited the Vuelta for a press conference Friday. Among the highlights were changes in how the automatic selections will be made for the grand tours, most notably a reduction from 16 to 14 automatic bids.Under the new plan, automatic bids will go to the top-10 ranked teams in the UCI standings, the teams of the overall winners from the previous year of the Giro d’Italia, the Tour de France and the Vuelta a España and the team of the winner of the World Cup. In case one team is in more than one category, the next team in the UCI rankings will be selected.Also, On Raimondas Rumsas, the Lampre rider who finished third in the 2002 Tour de France, Verbruggen said he can “race whenever he wants, because nothing has been confirmed that he was doping.” Rumsas’ wife has been held in a French jail since late July when she was caught trying to cross the French border while transporting doping products.Twenty-four riders from four teams – Saeco, Tacconi Sport, AG2R and Domo – were tested from 8:15 to 8:40 a.m. before the start of Sunday’s stage. All were deemed “fit” to race. So far, there’s not been a positive test in the 2002 Vuelta.Cofidis’ Daniel Atienza celebrated his birthday Sunday. He turned 28… crawling up the Angliru in a rain storm. What a great way to celebrate your birthday!U.S. Postal Service’s Jose Luis Rubiera was the star attraction this weekend. Rubiera hails from Gijón, the site of Saturday’s finish and Sunday’s start, and is one of the top sport stars from this region.The question of whether or not the Angliru will see the Vuelta again remains unknown. But what is known is that neither the Angliru nor the Vuelta’s other famed climb to Lagos de Covadonga will be part of the 2003 Vuelta. Enrique Franco, director of the Vuelta a España, said neither stage will be part of next year’s race because of the opening weekend in nearby Gijón. “We cannot have such a difficult stage in the first few days of the Vuelta, because it would cut the race and destroy the interest for the race over the next three weeks,” he said. Where it stands: 57th Vuelta a España
Stage 15, Sunday, September 22, 2002, Gijon to Angliru, 176 km

Stage winner: Roberto Heras (Sp, USPS) won his second mountain stage of the ‘02 Vuelta.
Overall leader: Roberto Heras (Sp, USPS) took the jersey oro from Oscar Sevilla (Sp, Kelme), who held it for nine days.
Points jersey: Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) retained the jersey for the 13th day by 21 points over second-place Alessandro Petacchi (I, Fassa Bortolo).
Climber’s jersey: Gilberto Simoni (I, Saeco) retained the jersey for the eighth day by just one point over Heras.
Best team: Kelme moved back into the team classification, moving 31 seconds ahead of Team Coast.The peloton
Four riders did not start: Fernando Escartin (Sp, Coast), Daniele Bennati (I, Acqua & Sapone), Guillaume Auger (F, Big Mat) and Juan Manuel Garate (Sp, Lampre); Eight riders did not finish: Andreas Kloden (G, Telekom), Fabrizio Guidi (I, Coast), David Millar (GBr, Cofidis), Massimiliano Lelli (I, Cofidis), Giuseppe Di Grande (I, Index-Alexia), Alejandro Valverde (Sp, Kelme), Zoran Klemencic (Slo, Tacconi) and Victor Hugo Pena (Col, USPS); 141 riders remain.Weather: Partly cloudy and foggy on the higher summits, heavy rain at Angliru; cloudy and cool predicted for Monday.Up next: Monday is the Vuelta’s second and final rest day.


Read today’s Live Updates with guest commentary by JonathanVaughters


Today’s Results1. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, 176.7km in 5:01:02 (35.21kph),
2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:35
3. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:41
4. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:54
5. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 2:16
6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 2:16
7. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 2:16
8. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:22
9. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza, at 2:34
10. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat, at 2:42
11. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 2:50
12. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:50
13. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 3:18
14. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 3:30
15. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza, at 3:48
16. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 4:01
17. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza, at 4:08
18. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 4:21
19. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 4:32
20. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 6:12
21. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 6:24
22. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 6:27
23. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 7:28
24. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 7:30
25. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 7:47
26. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 8:03
27. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 8:03
28. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 8:18
29. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza, at 8:53
30. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 8:59
31. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi , at 9:05
32. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 9:08
33. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 9:42
34. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 9:43
35. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:09
36. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme
37. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 10:16
38. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 10:25
39. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 10:33
40. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel
41. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 10:40
42. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 11:47
43. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 12:03
44. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 12:05
45. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 12:16
46. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 12:16
47. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 12:16
48. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 12:16
49. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat, at 12:26
50. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 12:57
51. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 12:59
52. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 13:13
53. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza, at 13:13
54. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 13:31
55. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 13:35
56. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel
57. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 14:58
58. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 15:53
59. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 16:17
60. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 16:20
61. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 17:26
62. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:51
63. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 18:21
64. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 18:46
65. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme
66. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza, at 18:52
67. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 19:01
68. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:36
69. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 19:41
70. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 19:41
71. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 19:54
72. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 20:03
73. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 20:04
74. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 20:04
75. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 20:09
76. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 20:12
77. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:18
78. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:18
79. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi , at 20:24
80. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 20:24
81. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 20:42
82. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 20:43
83. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 20:48
84. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 20:57
85. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 20:59
86. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 21:01
87. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 21:01
88. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 21:12
89. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi , at 21:15
90. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 21:44
91. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 22:05
92. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 22:38
93. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi , at 22:46
94. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 23:16
95. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 23:17
96. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom
97. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 23:20
98. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 23:31
99. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 23:36
100. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi , at 23:38
101. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme
102. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:59
103. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 24:01
104. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 24:05
105. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com
106. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 24:08
107. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
108. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:25
109. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 24:39
110. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 24:50
111. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 24:53
112. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 24:56
113. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 25:00
114. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 25:03
115. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 25:03
116. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 25:03
117. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 25:14
118. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 25:20
119. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 25:24
120. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 25:40
121. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 25:56
122. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat, at 26:09
123. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 26:19
124. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 26:22
125. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 26:24
126. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 26:30
127. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 26:36
128. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 26:45
129. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 26:49
130. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi, at 27:12
131. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin
132. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat, at 27:34
133. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza, at 28:07
134. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza
135. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 28:45
136. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat, at 29:09
137. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 29:49
138. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 29:58
139. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 31:00
140. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 31:00
141. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 31:07

DNS Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast
DNS Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone
DNS Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat
DNS Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin

DNF Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast
DNF David Millar (GB), Cofidis
DNF Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis
DNF Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia
DNF Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme
DNF Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi
DNF Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom
DNF Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal

Overall after 15 stages
1. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, 55:14:08
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:35
3. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 1:08
4. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:57
5. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:16
6. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:56
7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat, at 4:05
8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:55
9. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 5:20
10. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 5:26
11. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 5:27
12. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 5:31
13. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza, at 6:18
14. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza, at 6:43
15. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza, at 9:29
16. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 9:55
17. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:57
18. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 15:20
19. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:33
20. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 18:00
21. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 19:06
22. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 23:20
23. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 25:57
24. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 33:59
25. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 37:35
26. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 39:04
27. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 39:43
28. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 41:09
29. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 42:28
30. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 42:38
31. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak
32. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi , at 44:43
33. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 46:30
34. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 48:39
35. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 48:40
36. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 49:11
37. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 49:43
38. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza, at 50:13
39. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza, at 50:44
40. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 50:49
41. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 52:06
42. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 52:46
43. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 53:20
44. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 53:40
45. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 53:43
46. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 54:18
47. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 54:33
48. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 55:20
49. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza, at 58:15
50. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 1:01:02
51. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:01:20
52. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:01:50
53. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 1:04:39
54. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:06:23
55. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:08:20
56. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:09:25
57. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:10:01
58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11:36
59. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat, at 1:12:04
60. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 1:14:06
61. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:15:18
62. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 1:15:21
63. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza, at 1:18:00
64. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:20:02
65. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:21:57
66. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:24:54
67. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:25:17
68. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:26:45
69. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:28:51
70. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi , at 1:30:29
71. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:32:10
72. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:32:55
73. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:35:26
74. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 1:36:16
75. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 1:36:59
76. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 1:37:11
77. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:37:39
78. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:38:14
79. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 1:39:05
80. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:39:06
81. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:39:38
82. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:40:52
83. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:42:12
84. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi , at 1:42:47
85. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:43:28
86. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:43:41
87. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi , at 1:46:00
88. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:47:15
89. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:47:52
90. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:48:18
91. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 1:51:47
92. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:51:52
93. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:54:10
94. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:54:35
95. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:56:44
96. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:57:40
97. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:58:31
98. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 1:58:48
99. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:58:57
100. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:59:13
101. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 2:00:18
102. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 2:00:51
103. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:00:55
104. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:01:46
105. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 2:01:57
106. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 2:03:14
107. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:03:22
108. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 2:03:45
109. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:04:19
110. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat, at 2:06:43
111. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:07:33
112. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza, at 2:09:20
113. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 2:11:54
114. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat, at 2:14:05
115. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi , at 2:14:28
116. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 2:14:31
117. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:15:19
118. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:15:42
119. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 2:15:59
120. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi , at 2:16:10
121. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:16:29
122. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 2:16:34
123. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 2:16:48
124. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 2:18:36
125. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:20:07
126. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:20:41
127. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi , at 2:23:52
128. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:23:55
129. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 2:27:04
130. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:27:28
131. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 2:29:25
132. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:32:34
133. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat, at 2:32:46
134. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 2:33:22
135. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 2:39:14
136. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:39:34
137. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 2:39:57
138. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:42:06
139. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 2:46:48
140. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 2:50:23
141. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 2:52:32

Points—overall
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 130 pts
2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 109
3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 98
4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 74
5. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 70
6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 67
7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 65
8. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 60
9. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – 55
10. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 54
11. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 52
12. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 50
13. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 47
14. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – 45
15. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 44
16. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 44
17. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 43
18. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 42
19. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 42
20. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 40
21. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 36
22. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 33
23. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – 32
24. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 32
25. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 31
26. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza – 27
27. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 26
28. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi – 26
29. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin – 26
30. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 22
31. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 21
32. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18
33. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 16
34. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14
35. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 14
36. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 14
37. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14
38. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 13
39. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 13
40. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 13
41. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12
42. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza – 12
43. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 11
44. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 10
45. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 10
46. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10
47. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei – 9
48. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 9
49. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 9
50. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 8
51. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7
52. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal – 7
53. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis – 7
54. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 6
55. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia – 6
56. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5
57. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5
58. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – – 5
59. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak – – 5
60. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast – 4
61. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4
62. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat – 4
63. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4
64. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4
65. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4
66. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio – 4
67. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4
68. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3
69. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 2
70. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza – 2
71. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2
72. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2
73. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2
74. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 2
75. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza – 2
76. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia – 2
77. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – – 1
78. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 1
79. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1
80. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 1
81. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 1
82. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1
83. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1
84. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

KOM—overall
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 75 pts
2. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 74
3. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 62
4. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 57
5. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 56
6. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 49
7. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 42
8. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 41
9. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 40
10. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 37
11. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 35
12. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 33
13. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 33
14. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30
15. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – 26
16. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza – 26
17. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 25
18. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22
19. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 20
20. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 20
21. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 18
22. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 18
23. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17
24. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 16
25. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 16
26. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 14
27. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza – 13
28. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 12
29. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12
30. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 10
31. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – – 10
32. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 7
33. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 7
34. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 6
35. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6
36. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6
37. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – 5
38. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5
39. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 5
40. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4
41. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin – 4
42. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4
43. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 4
44. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat – 4
45. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3
46. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – – 3
47. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin – 3
48. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3
49. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3
50. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2
51. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE – 2
52. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2
53. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 2
54. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2
55. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza – 2
56. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi – 2
57. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 1
58. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1
59. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1
60. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel – 1
61. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 1
62. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1
63. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1

Team standings—overall
1. Kelme, 165:52:24
2. Team Coast, at 0:31
3. Milaneza, at 5:04
4. ONCE, at 7:25
5. Euskaltel, at 20:37
6. Saeco, at 30:57
7. Cofidis, at 35:04
8. Fassa Bortolo, at 53:11
9. iBanesto.com, at 1:08:13
10. Jazztel, at 1:10:52
11. U.S. Postal, at 1:12:31
12. Phonak, at 1:38:18
13. Lampre-Daikin, at 1:56:19
14. Relax, at 2:13:29
15. Bigmat, at 2:31:12
16. Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:37:01
17. Tacconi , at 2:38:01
18. Telekom, at 2:46:31
19. Alessio, at 2:49:45
20. Ag2R, at 3:31:34
21. Mapei, at 3:34:32
22. Acqua e Sapone, at 3:48:56

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, 176.7km in 5:01:02 (35.21kph),

2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:35

3. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:41

4. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:54

5. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 2:16

6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 2:16

7. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 2:16

8. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:22

9. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza, at 2:34

10. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat, at 2:42

11. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 2:50

12. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:50

13. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 3:18

14. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 3:30

15. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza, at 3:48

16. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 4:01

17. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza, at 4:08

18. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 4:21

19. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 4:32

20. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 6:12

21. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 6:24

22. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 6:27

23. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 7:28

24. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 7:30

25. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 7:47

26. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 8:03

27. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 8:03

28. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 8:18

29. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza, at 8:53

30. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 8:59

31. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi , at 9:05

32. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 9:08

33. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 9:42

34. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 9:43

35. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:09

36. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme

37. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 10:16

38. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 10:25

39. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 10:33

40. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel

41. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 10:40

42. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 11:47

43. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 12:03

44. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 12:05

45. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 12:16

46. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 12:16

47. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 12:16

48. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 12:16

49. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat, at 12:26

50. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 12:57

51. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 12:59

52. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 13:13

53. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza, at 13:13

54. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 13:31

55. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 13:35

56. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel

57. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 14:58

58. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 15:53

59. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 16:17

60. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 16:20

61. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 17:26

62. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:51

63. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 18:21

64. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 18:46

65. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme

66. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza, at 18:52

67. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 19:01

68. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:36

69. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 19:41

70. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 19:41

71. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 19:54

72. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 20:03

73. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 20:04

74. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 20:04

75. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 20:09

76. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 20:12

77. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:18

78. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:18

79. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi , at 20:24

80. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 20:24

81. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 20:42

82. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 20:43

83. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 20:48

84. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 20:57

85. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 20:59

86. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 21:01

87. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 21:01

88. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 21:12

89. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi , at 21:15

90. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 21:44

91. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 22:05

92. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 22:38

93. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi , at 22:46

94. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 23:16

95. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 23:17

96. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom

97. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 23:20

98. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 23:31

99. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 23:36

100. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi , at 23:38

101. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme

102. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:59

103. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 24:01

104. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 24:05

105. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com

106. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 24:08

107. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

108. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:25

109. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 24:39

110. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 24:50

111. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 24:53

112. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 24:56

113. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 25:00

114. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 25:03

115. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 25:03

116. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 25:03

117. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 25:14

118. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 25:20

119. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 25:24

120. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 25:40

121. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 25:56

122. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat, at 26:09

123. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 26:19

124. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 26:22

125. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 26:24

126. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 26:30

127. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 26:36

128. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 26:45

129. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 26:49

130. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi, at 27:12

131. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin

132. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat, at 27:34

133. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza, at 28:07

134. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza

135. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 28:45

136. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat, at 29:09

137. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 29:49

138. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 29:58

139. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 31:00

140. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 31:00

141. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 31:07

DNS Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast

DNS Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone

DNS Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat

DNS Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin

DNF Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast

DNF David Millar (GB), Cofidis

DNF Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

DNF Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia

DNF Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme

DNF Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi

DNF Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom

DNF Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal

Overall after 15 stages

1. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, 55:14:08

2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:35

3. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 1:08

4. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:57

5. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:16

6. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:56

7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat, at 4:05

8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:55

9. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 5:20

10. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 5:26

11. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 5:27

12. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 5:31

13. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza, at 6:18

14. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza, at 6:43

15. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza, at 9:29

16. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 9:55

17. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:57

18. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 15:20

19. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:33

20. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 18:00

21. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 19:06

22. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 23:20

23. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 25:57

24. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 33:59

25. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 37:35

26. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 39:04

27. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 39:43

28. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 41:09

29. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 42:28

30. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 42:38

31. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

32. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi , at 44:43

33. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 46:30

34. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 48:39

35. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 48:40

36. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 49:11

37. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 49:43

38. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza, at 50:13

39. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza, at 50:44

40. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 50:49

41. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 52:06

42. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 52:46

43. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 53:20

44. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 53:40

45. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 53:43

46. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 54:18

47. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 54:33

48. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 55:20

49. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza, at 58:15

50. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 1:01:02

51. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:01:20

52. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:01:50

53. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 1:04:39

54. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:06:23

55. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:08:20

56. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:09:25

57. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:10:01

58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11:36

59. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat, at 1:12:04

60. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 1:14:06

61. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:15:18

62. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 1:15:21

63. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza, at 1:18:00

64. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:20:02

65. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:21:57

66. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:24:54

67. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:25:17

68. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:26:45

69. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:28:51

70. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi , at 1:30:29

71. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:32:10

72. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:32:55

73. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:35:26

74. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 1:36:16

75. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 1:36:59

76. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 1:37:11

77. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:37:39

78. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:38:14

79. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 1:39:05

80. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:39:06

81. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:39:38

82. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:40:52

83. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:42:12

84. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi , at 1:42:47

85. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:43:28

86. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:43:41

87. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi , at 1:46:00

88. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:47:15

89. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:47:52

90. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:48:18

91. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 1:51:47

92. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:51:52

93. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:54:10

94. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:54:35

95. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:56:44

96. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:57:40

97. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:58:31

98. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 1:58:48

99. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:58:57

100. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:59:13

101. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 2:00:18

102. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 2:00:51

103. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:00:55

104. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:01:46

105. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 2:01:57

106. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 2:03:14

107. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:03:22

108. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 2:03:45

109. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:04:19

110. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat, at 2:06:43

111. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:07:33

112. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza, at 2:09:20

113. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 2:11:54

114. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat, at 2:14:05

115. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi , at 2:14:28

116. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 2:14:31

117. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:15:19

118. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:15:42

119. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 2:15:59

120. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi , at 2:16:10

121. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:16:29

122. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 2:16:34

123. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 2:16:48

124. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 2:18:36

125. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:20:07

126. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:20:41

127. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi , at 2:23:52

128. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:23:55

129. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 2:27:04

130. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:27:28

131. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 2:29:25

132. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:32:34

133. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat, at 2:32:46

134. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 2:33:22

135. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 2:39:14

136. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:39:34

137. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 2:39:57

138. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:42:06

139. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 2:46:48

140. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 2:50:23

141. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 2:52:32

Points—overall

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 130 pts

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 109

3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 98

4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 74

5. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 70

6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 67

7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 65

8. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 60

9. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – 55

10. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 54

11. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 52

12. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 50

13. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 47

14. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – 45

15. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 44

16. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 44

17. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 43

18. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 42

19. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 42

20. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 40

21. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 36

22. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 33

23. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – 32

24. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 32

25. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 31

26. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza – 27

27. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 26

28. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi – 26

29. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin – 26

30. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 22

31. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 21

32. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18

33. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 16

34. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14

35. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 14

36. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 14

37. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14

38. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 13

39. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 13

40. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 13

41. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12

42. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza – 12

43. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 11

44. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 10

45. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 10

46. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10

47. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei – 9

48. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 9

49. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 9

50. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 8

51. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7

52. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal – 7

53. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis – 7

54. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 6

55. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia – 6

56. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5

57. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5

58. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – – 5

59. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak – – 5

60. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast – 4

61. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4

62. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat – 4

63. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4

64. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4

65. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4

66. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio – 4

67. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4

68. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3

69. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 2

70. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza – 2

71. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2

72. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2

73. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2

74. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 2

75. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza – 2

76. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia – 2

77. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – – 1

78. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 1

79. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1

80. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 1

81. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 1

82. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1

83. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1

84. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

KOM—overall

1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 75 pts

2. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 74

3. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 62

4. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 57

5. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 56

6. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 49

7. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 42

8. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 41

9. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 40

10. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 37

11. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 35

12. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 33

13. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 33

14. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30

15. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – 26

16. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza – 26

17. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 25

18. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22

19. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 20

20. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 20

21. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 18

22. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 18

23. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17

24. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 16

25. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 16

26. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 14

27. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza – 13

28. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 12

29. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12

30. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 10

31. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – – 10

32. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 7

33. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 7

34. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 6

35. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6

36. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6

37. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – 5

38. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5

39. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 5

40. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4

41. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin – 4

42. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4

43. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 4

44. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat – 4

45. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3

46. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – – 3

47. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin – 3

48. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3

49. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3

50. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2

51. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE – 2

52. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2

53. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 2

54. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2

55. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza – 2

56. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi – 2

57. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 1

58. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1

59. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1

60. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel – 1

61. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 1

62. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1

63. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1

Team standings—overall

1. Kelme, 165:52:24

2. Team Coast, at 0:31

3. Milaneza, at 5:04

4. ONCE, at 7:25

5. Euskaltel, at 20:37

6. Saeco, at 30:57

7. Cofidis, at 35:04

8. Fassa Bortolo, at 53:11

9. iBanesto.com, at 1:08:13

10. Jazztel, at 1:10:52

11. U.S. Postal, at 1:12:31

12. Phonak, at 1:38:18

13. Lampre-Daikin, at 1:56:19

14. Relax, at 2:13:29

15. Bigmat, at 2:31:12

16. Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:37:01

17. Tacconi , at 2:38:01

18. Telekom, at 2:46:31

19. Alessio, at 2:49:45

20. Ag2R, at 3:31:34

21. Mapei, at 3:34:32

22. Acqua e Sapone, at 3:48:56