Events

Henao rides alone to Poland win, GC lead

Sergio Henao attacks late in a hilly stage to claim victory and take the overall lead ahead of the race's final time trial.

With an attack in the final three kilometers of racing, Sergio Henao (Sky) soloed to victory in Tour of Poland stage 6 in Bukowina Tatrzanska on Friday. The race’s GC lead changed hands once again — the day’s leader, Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Soudal) rode to 10th place, but it was not enough to fend off Henao, who now leads overall. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) earned his second second-place result in Poland and held his runner-up position in the overall. American Lawson Craddock (Giant-Alpecin) delivered his best result of the season, riding to third.

Top 10, stage 6

  • 1. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, in 4:38:27
  • 2. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :08
  • 3. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 4. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 5. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :08
  • 6. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :11
  • 7. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :11
  • 8. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :11
  • 9. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :11
  • 10. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :16


Top-10 overall

  • 1. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, in 25:34:15
  • 2. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 25:34:15
  • 3. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:34:25
  • 4. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 25:34:26
  • 5. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:34:29
  • 6. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:34:29
  • 7. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:34:32
  • 8. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 25:34:34
  • 9. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 25:34:37
  • 10. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:34:42


Henao’s efforts were aided by teammate Mikel Nieve who sat on the chase group in the closing kilometers. Nieve’s presence was enough to stymie the likes of Fabio Aru (Astana), Ulissi, and others. The four-man chase came home merely eight seconds behind.

The early breakaway in the hilly, 174-kilometer day included: Jan Hirt (CCC Sprandi-Polkowice), Ian Boswell (Sky), George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo), Darwin Atapuma (BMC), Ivan Santaromita (Orica-GreenEdge), Tomasz Marczynski (Torku Şekerspor), Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC Sprandi-Polkowice), Kenny Elissonde (FDJ), and Bram Tankink (LottoNL-Jumbo).

“Everyone did their jobs perfectly today, and it’s even more nice when you see the team leader finish it off with a win,” said Sky sport director Dario Cioni. “It’s especially nice to see Sergio [Henao} do that after all the ups and downs he’s had in the last year.

“Maybe for GC it didn’t quite work out as we’d hoped. The race has not been as selective as we’d wanted, but certainly Sergio will give it his all in the time trial tomorrow.”

On Saturday, the race wraps up with a 25-kilometer time trial in Krakow. The top-10 riders on GC are separated by less than 30 seconds, so it’s likely the leader’s jersey could change hands one final time to crown the overall victor.

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, in 4:38:27
  • 2. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :08
  • 3. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 4. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 5. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :08
  • 6. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :11
  • 7. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :11
  • 8. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :11
  • 9. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :11
  • 10. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :16
  • 11. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :16
  • 12. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :38
  • 13. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :38
  • 14. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :38
  • 15. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :38
  • 16. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :58
  • 17. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:05
  • 18. Sébastien REICHENBACH, IAM CYCLING, at 1:05
  • 19. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:02
  • 20. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:02
  • 21. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:02
  • 22. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:07
  • 23. Christian MEIER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:17
  • 24. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:17
  • 25. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:17
  • 26. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 6:02
  • 27. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:22
  • 28. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:14
  • 29. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:14
  • 30. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:14
  • 31. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 7:14
  • 32. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:14
  • 33. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:17
  • 34. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:41
  • 35. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, POL, at 9:41
  • 36. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 9:41
  • 37. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 9:41
  • 38. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 9:41
  • 39. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:14
  • 40. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 10:32
  • 41. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 12:06
  • 42. Marek RUTKIEWICZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:28
  • 43. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 15:28
  • 44. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 15:28
  • 45. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:28
  • 46. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:28
  • 47. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:28
  • 48. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 15:28
  • 49. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:28
  • 50. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:28
  • 51. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:28
  • 52. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:28
  • 53. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:28
  • 54. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 15:28
  • 55. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:28
  • 56. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:00
  • 57. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:20
  • 58. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:30
  • 59. Grega BOLE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 20:30
  • 60. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:30
  • 61. Kristoffer SKJERPING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 20:30
  • 62. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ, at 20:40
  • 63. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:40
  • 64. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:15
  • 65. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 28:11
  • 66. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 28:11
  • 67. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 28:11
  • 68. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:11
  • 69. Eros CAPECCHI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:11
  • 70. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 28:11
  • 71. Vegard BREEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:11
  • 72. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 28:11
  • 73. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 30:34
  • 74. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 30:34
  • 75. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:34
  • 76. Matej MOHORIC, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 30:34
  • 77. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 30:34
  • 78. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:34
  • 79. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:34
  • 80. Adam STACHOWIAK, POL, at 30:34
  • 81. Kamil ZIELINSKI, POL, at 30:34
  • 82. Dariusz BATEK, POL, at 30:34
  • 83. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 30:34
  • 84. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 30:34
  • 85. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:34
  • 86. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 30:34
  • 87. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 30:34
  • 88. Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 30:34
  • 89. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:34
  • 90. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 30:34
  • 91. Pawel FRANCZAK, POL, at 30:34
  • 92. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 32:39
  • 93. Kamil GRADEK, POL, at 32:39
  • 94. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 32:39
  • 95. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 32:39
  • 96. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 33:58
  • 97. Damien HOWSON, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 33:58
  • 98. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 33:58
  • 99. Caleb EWAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 41:18
  • 100. Marcel KITTEL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 41:18
  • 101. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 41:18
  • 102. Marco COLEDAN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 41:18
  • 103. Jesse SERGENT, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 41:18
  • 104. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 41:18
  • 105. Brett LANCASTER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 41:18
  • 106. Rick FLENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 41:18
  • 107. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 41:18
  • 108. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 41:18
  • 109. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, POL, at 41:18
  • 110. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 41:18
  • 111. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 41:18
  • 112. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 41:18
  • 113. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 41:18
  • DNF Alan MARANGONI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN
  • DNF Simon CLARKE, ORICA GreenEDGE
  • DNF Ivan SANTAROMITA, ORICA GreenEDGE
  • DNF Lasse Norman HANSEN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN
  • DNF Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ
  • DNF Alberto BETTIOL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN
  • DNF Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Pawel BERNAS, POL
  • DNF Niccolo BONIFAZIO, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ
  • DNF Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Boris VALLEE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Borut BOZIC, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNS Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP


General classification

  • 1. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, in 25:34:15
  • 2. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 25:34:15
  • 3. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:34:25
  • 4. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 25:34:26
  • 5. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:34:29
  • 6. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:34:29
  • 7. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:34:32
  • 8. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 25:34:34
  • 9. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 25:34:37
  • 10. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:34:42
  • 11. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 25:35:04
  • 12. Sébastien REICHENBACH, IAM CYCLING, at 25:35:23
  • 13. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 25:36:49
  • 14. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 25:37:21
  • 15. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:38:18
  • 16. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:38:18
  • 17. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:38:18
  • 18. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:38:31
  • 19. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 25:40:25
  • 20. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:43:30
  • 21. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:43:30
  • 22. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 25:45:57
  • 23. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, POL, at 25:45:57
  • 24. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:46:18
  • 25. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 25:49:33
  • 26. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 25:51:36
  • 27. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:51:44
  • 28. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:53:23
  • 29. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 25:53:27
  • 30. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:53:35
  • 31. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:53:57
  • 32. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 25:55:42
  • 33. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:55:42
  • 34. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 25:55:42
  • 35. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 25:59:11
  • 36. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:59:21
  • 37. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 26:01:06
  • 38. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:01:26
  • 39. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 26:02:08
  • 40. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 26:02:18
  • 41. Christian MEIER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 26:03:36
  • 42. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 26:03:51
  • 43. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 26:04:45
  • 44. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 26:05:22
  • 45. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 26:05:28
  • 46. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 26:06:05
  • 47. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 26:10:21
  • 48. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:10:32
  • 49. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:10:32
  • 50. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 26:10:32
  • 51. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 26:10:32
  • 52. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 26:10:32
  • 53. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 26:10:32
  • 54. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 26:11:22
  • 55. Eros CAPECCHI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:11:22
  • 56. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:14:06
  • 57. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 26:15:34
  • 58. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ, at 26:15:44
  • 59. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 26:17:00
  • 60. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:17:35
  • 61. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:19:52
  • 62. Marek RUTKIEWICZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 26:20:04
  • 63. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 26:20:33
  • 64. Vegard BREEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:23:15
  • 65. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:23:15
  • 66. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:24:17
  • 67. Grega BOLE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 26:25:06
  • 68. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:25:16
  • 69. Pawel FRANCZAK, POL, at 26:25:30
  • 70. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:25:30
  • 71. Matej MOHORIC, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 26:25:34
  • 72. Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 26:25:38
  • 73. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 26:25:38
  • 74. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:25:38
  • 75. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 26:26:39
  • 76. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 26:27:43
  • 77. Kamil ZIELINSKI, POL, at 26:34:34
  • 78. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 26:35:02
  • 79. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:35:02
  • 80. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:35:10
  • 81. Adam STACHOWIAK, POL, at 26:35:10
  • 82. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:35:10
  • 83. Dariusz BATEK, POL, at 26:35:10
  • 84. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 26:36:22
  • 85. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 26:36:59
  • 86. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 26:37:42
  • 87. Kamil GRADEK, POL, at 26:38:10
  • 88. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 26:38:22
  • 89. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 26:38:43
  • 90. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 26:39:20
  • 91. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:39:50
  • 92. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:40:52
  • 93. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 26:41:30
  • 94. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:44:11
  • 95. Damien HOWSON, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 26:45:16
  • 96. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:45:42
  • 97. Caleb EWAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 26:47:20
  • 98. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:47:26
  • 99. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 26:48:25
  • 100. Jesse SERGENT, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:49:46
  • 101. Kristoffer SKJERPING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 26:50:30
  • 102. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, POL, at 26:54:27
  • 103. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:55:14
  • 104. Marcel KITTEL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:55:53
  • 105. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:58:54
  • 106. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:01:27
  • 107. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 27:02:18
  • 108. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 27:02:22
  • 109. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:09:35
  • 110. Marco COLEDAN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 27:11:18
  • 111. Rick FLENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:12:03
  • 112. Brett LANCASTER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 27:12:58
  • 113. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:14:07


Points classification

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 53 points
  • 2. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 49 points
  • 3. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 44 points
  • 4. Caleb EWAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, 41 points
  • 5. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, 40 points
  • 6. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 36 points
  • 7. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, 35 points
  • 8. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 32 points
  • 9. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 29 points
  • 10. Lasse Norman HANSEN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 27 points
  • 11. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 23 points
  • 12. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, 22 points
  • 13. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, 20 points
  • 14. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, 20 points
  • 15. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 19 points
  • 16. Kamil ZIELINSKI, POL, 19 points
  • 17. Sébastien REICHENBACH, IAM CYCLING, 18 points
  • 18. Pawel FRANCZAK, POL, 18 points
  • 19. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, 18 points
  • 20. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 17 points
  • 21. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 17 points
  • 22. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 17 points
  • 23. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 16 points
  • 24. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 15 points
  • 25. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 15 points
  • 26. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 14 points
  • 27. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 13 points
  • 28. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 13 points
  • 29. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 30. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, 12 points
  • 31. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, 12 points
  • 32. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA GreenEDGE, 12 points
  • 33. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 11 points
  • 34. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 11 points
  • 35. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, 11 points
  • 36. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 10 points
  • 37. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  • 38. Kristoffer SKJERPING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 10 points
  • 39. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 9 points
  • 40. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 9 points
  • 41. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 42. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 9 points
  • 43. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 9 points
  • 44. Boris VALLEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 9 points
  • 45. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 8 points
  • 46. Grega BOLE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 8 points
  • 47. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 48. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, 7 points
  • 49. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 6 points
  • 50. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, POL, 5 points
  • 51. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, 5 points
  • 52. Christian MEIER, ORICA GreenEDGE, 4 points
  • 53. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 3 points
  • 54. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 3 points
  • 55. Ivan SANTAROMITA, ORICA GreenEDGE, 2 points
  • 56. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  • 57. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 58. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 59. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 point
  • 60. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 1 point


Mountains classification

  • 1. Grega BOLE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 40 points
  • 2. Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ, TINKOFF – SAXO, 38 points
  • 3. Kamil ZIELINSKI, POL, 25 points
  • 4. Vegard BREEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 20 points
  • 5. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 17 points
  • 6. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, 17 points
  • 7. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 8. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 15 points
  • 9. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 12 points
  • 10. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, 12 points
  • 11. Boris VALLEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
  • 12. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 10 points
  • 13. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  • 14. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 7 points
  • 15. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 7 points
  • 16. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 5 points
  • 17. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 18. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 19. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, POL, 3 points
  • 20. Sébastien REICHENBACH, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 21. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 22. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 23. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 3 points
  • 24. Matej MOHORIC, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 3 points
  • 25. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 26. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, 2 points
  • 27. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  • 28. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 29. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 30. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 31. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 32. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 33. Pawel BERNAS, POL, 2 points
  • 34. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 35. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 point
  • 36. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 point


Teams classification

  • 1. Lotto Soudal, in 76:51:03
  • 2. Bmc Racing Team, at 2:09
  • 3. Team Sky, at 8:17
  • 4. Astana Pro Team, at 12:11
  • 5. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 21:17
  • 6. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at 36:24
  • 7. Iam Cycling, at 38:34
  • 8. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 38:47
  • 9. Movistar Team, at 42:49
  • 10. Lampre – Merida, at 49:16
  • 11. Team Katusha, at 52:19
  • 12. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:00:52
  • 13. Fdj, at 1:21:02
  • 14. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:22:22
  • 15. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 1:22:35
  • 16. Orica Greenedge, at 1:30:20
  • 17. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 1:35:50
  • 18. Poland, at 1:55:06
  • 19. Trek Factory Racing, at 1:56:30