Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Health Net’s Rory Sutherland wins Mt. Hood’s time trial stage, takes the overall lead

After two brushes with the top of the podium, Health Net-Maxxis rider Rory Sutherland got the stage win he was looking for Friday in the critical time trial stage of the Mt. Hood Cycling Classic in Oregon. Sutherland won by about 25 seconds over Bissell's Ben Jacques-Maynes and more than 30 seconds over Thursday's stage winner, Darren Lill of BMC. Besides the stage win Sutherland moved into the race lead ahead of Jacques-Maynes and Lill. Sutherland was third in the stage 1 criterium and second in the stage 2 circuit race.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Leah Goldstein wins women’s race after Longo misses start

By Steve Frothingham

2008 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Stage 3: Sutherland

2008 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Stage 3: Sutherland

Photo: Casey Gibson

After two brushes with the top of the podium, Health Net-Maxxis rider Rory Sutherland got the stage win he was looking for Friday in the critical time trial stage of the Mt. Hood Cycling Classic in Oregon.

Sutherland won by about 25 seconds over Bissell’s Ben Jacques-Maynes and more than 30 seconds over Thursday’s stage winner, Darren Lill of BMC. Besides the stage win Sutherland moved into the race lead ahead of Jacques-Maynes and Lill.

Sutherland was third in the stage 1 criterium and second in the stage 2 circuit race.

“I was pretty hard on myself for not winning those because I think I could have won had I done things a bit differently. So I’m really happy to get this win,” he said.

In the women’s race, three-time Mt. Hood winner Leah Goldstein (ValueAct Capital) won the race and moved into second on the GC behind Julie Beveridge (Aaron’s), who was second on the day.

2008 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Stage 3: Goldstein

2008 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Stage 3: Goldstein

Photo: Casey Gibson

The third best time of the day went to French rider Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, who missed her start and started about a minute and a half late because her bike did not pass the UCI measurement check.

“Her bars were pointed downward, greater than 120 degree requirement and her arms were below horizontal with the ground. She was therefore required to raise the angle of the bars to meet the regulation,” race spokesman Tre Hendricks said.

Longo said she use the same position in the prologue and officials approved it.

Longo finished fourth, 18 seconds behind Goldstein.

On the overall, Beveridge, who also leads the young rider competition, took over the lead from Joanne Kiesanowski (Tibco), who fell to sixth. Goldstein (ValueAct Capital) is now in second, 7 seconds behind.

After a tough hilly circuit race Thursday and a hilly time trial Friday, the race hits its hardest stage Saturday: the Wy’East Road Race. Men race 101.7 miles with about 11,000 feet of climbing, while women race 74 miles with 8000 feet of climbing.

Oregon has been getting hotter as the week wears on, too. Temperatures Saturday are expected in the low 90s — near record highs for the day. Sutherland said he’s prepared for a long day.

“It is a very difficult course and we’re going to have to deal with a lot of stuff being thrown directly at us. I have a great group of guys who will take care of me, but it’s going to come down to my responsibility at the end.”

In the women’s race, ValueAct team manager Lisa Hunt said the hotter is better for Goldstein.

“She loves the heat,” Hunt said. Hunt predicted a tough day for the young race leader, who is likely to face attacks from Goldstein and Longo.

“It should be a good show, I think it will be a very aggressive stage.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s stage:

1. Rory Sutherland Health Net/Maxis in 00:37:29.30 at s.t.
2. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 00:37:54.90 at 00:00:25
3. Darren Lill BMC Pro Cycling Team in 00:38:01.90 at 00:00:32
4. Ian McKissick BMC Pro Cycling Team in 00:38:09.90 at 00:00:40
5. Justin England Toyota-United in 00:38:27.00 at 00:00:58
6. Michael Creed Rock Racing in 00:38:33.30 at 00:01:04
7. Edward King Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 00:38:54.40 at 00:01:25
8. Ben Kneller Jittery Joe\’s in 00:38:56.00 at 00:01:27
9. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 00:38:56.10 at s.t.
10. Bradley White Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 00:38:58.50 at 00:01:29
11. Jonathan Garcia BMC Pro Cycling Team in 00:39:02.10 at 00:01:33
12. Chris Baldwin Toyota-United in 00:39:02.40 at s.t.
13. Jonathan Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 00:39:03.10 at 00:01:34
14. Ben Day Toyota-United in 00:39:10.60 at 00:01:41
15. Matt Crane Health Net/Maxis in 00:39:11.60 at 00:01:42
16. Justin Spinelli Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 00:39:18.20 at 00:01:49
17. Michael Olheiser Memphis Motor Works/Carve in 00:39:21.60 at 00:01:52
18. Phil Zajicek Health Net/Maxis in 00:39:23.70 at 00:01:54
19. Roman Kilun Health Net/Maxis in 00:39:32.50 at 00:02:03
20. Kevin Rowe Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 00:39:38.10 at 00:02:09
21. Andrew Bajadali Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 00:39:41.20 at 00:02:12
22. Morgan Schmitt Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 00:39:45.60 at 00:02:16
23. Michael Grabinger Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 00:39:46.10 at 00:02:17
24. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 00:39:46.70 at s.t.
25. David Clinger Rock Racing in 00:39:52.10 at 00:02:23
26. Andy Jacques-Maynes California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 00:39:56.90 at 00:02:27
27. Andrew Randell Symmetrics Cycling in 00:40:00.70 at 00:02:31
28. William Routley Symmetrics Cycling in 00:40:02.20 at 00:02:33
29. James Mattis California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 00:40:04.60 at 00:02:35
30. Rob Britton Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 00:40:05.20 at 00:02:36
31. Aaron Olson Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 00:40:09.90 at 00:02:40
32. Jacob Erker Symmetrics Cycling in 00:40:24.50 at 00:02:55
33. Caleb Manion Toyota-United in 00:40:27.00 at 00:02:58
34. Peter Dawson Rock Racing in 00:40:27.90 at s.t.
35. Sam Johnson Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 00:40:28.80 at 00:02:59
36. Jesse Moore California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 00:40:33.50 at 00:03:04
37. Matt Cooke Health Net/Maxis in 00:40:34.00 at 00:03:05
38. Matt Shriver Jittery Joe\’s in 00:40:34.70 at s.t.
39. Nicholas Clayville Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 00:40:38.40 at 00:03:09
40. Josh Dillon Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 00:40:42.70 at 00:03:13
41. Corey Collier Health Net/Maxis in 00:40:47.30 at 00:03:18
42. Matt White Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 00:40:47.60 at s.t.
43. Curtis Gunn Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 00:41:01.60 at 00:03:32
44. Adrian Gerrits Kahala La Grange in 00:41:02.90 at 00:03:33
45. Taylor Shelden Rio Grande in 00:41:07.60 at 00:03:38
46. Christian Valenzuela Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 00:41:09.00 at 00:03:40
47. Tim Johnson Health Net/Maxis in 00:41:15.50 at 00:03:46
48. Max Jenkins California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 00:41:16.10 at 00:03:47
49. Hilton Clarke Toyota-United in 00:41:16.50 at s.t.
50. Daniel Harm Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 00:41:16.70 at s.t.
51. Freddy Rodriguez Rock Racing in 00:41:22.50 at 00:03:53
52. Daniel Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 00:41:24.30 at 00:03:55
53. Christian Meier Symmetrics Cycling in 00:41:26.80 at 00:03:57
54. Jamie Sparling Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 00:41:28.30 at 00:03:59
55. Cesar Grajales Rock Racing in 00:41:29.00 at 00:04:00
56. Mike Telega California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 00:41:36.10 at 00:04:07
57. Tom Githen Kahala La Grange in 00:41:39.70 at 00:04:10
58. Adrian Hegyvary Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 00:41:41.90 at 00:04:12
59. Doug Ollerenshaw Rock Racing in 00:41:56.50 at 00:04:27
60. Jamey Driscoll Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 00:42:02.10 at 00:04:33
61. Phil Gaimon Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 00:42:03.20 at 00:04:34
61. Evan Elken Jittery Joe\’s at s.t.
63. Hayden Brooks Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 00:42:05.00 at 00:04:36
64. Brian Buchholz Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 00:42:15.30 at 00:04:46
65. Neil Shirley Jittery Joe\’s in 00:42:17.40 at 00:04:48
66. Trevor Connor Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles in 00:42:20.00 at 00:04:51
67. Rand Miller ZteaM Cycling in 00:42:21.10 at 00:04:52
68. Marco Rios Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 00:42:21.60 at s.t.
69. Matt Seagrave Kahala La Grange in 00:42:26.20 at 00:04:57
70. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 00:42:28.00 at 00:04:59
71. Matt Weyen Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 00:42:29.50 at 00:05:00
71. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized at s.t.
73. Jonnie Clarke Toyota-United in 00:42:34.80 at 00:05:05
74. Justin Rose Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 00:42:38.90 at 00:05:09
75. Christian Kearney ZteaM Cycling in 00:42:39.20 at 00:05:10
76. Alessandro Bazzana Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 00:42:39.40 at s.t.
77. Kirk O’Bee Health Net/Maxis in 00:42:45.20 at 00:05:16
78. Andrew Pinfold Symmetrics Cycling in 00:42:53.20 at 00:05:24
79. Ivan Stevic Toyota-United in 00:42:54.60 at 00:05:25
80. Anthony Akers Kahala La Grange in 00:42:58.80 at 00:05:29
81. Justin Kerr Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 00:43:00.60 at 00:05:31
82. Charles Dionne Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 00:43:04.60 at 00:05:35
83. Ryan Anderson Symmetrics Cycling in 00:43:06.40 at 00:05:37
84. Dave Vukets Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 00:43:08.50 at 00:05:39
85. Roman Van Uden Team Rubicon in 00:43:12.10 at 00:05:43
86. Jorge Alvarado Kahala La Grange in 00:43:15.10 at 00:05:46
87. Chris Wherry Toyota-United in 00:43:22.40 at 00:05:53
88. Michael Sayers BMC Pro Cycling Team in 00:43:30.30 at 00:06:01
89. Jeff Shestobitoff Symmetrics Cycling in 00:43:37.20 at 00:06:08
90. Jason Sager MonavieCannondale.com in 00:43:38.80 at 00:06:09
91. Colby Pearce Slipstream/Chipotle pb H3O in 00:43:41.10 at 00:06:12
92. Allen Krughoff Rio Grande in 00:43:47.10 at 00:06:18
93. Jonathan Gormick Kona-Adobe in 00:43:48.10 at 00:06:19
94. Craig Luekens Targetraining U25/Elite Development in 00:43:54.40 at 00:06:25
95. Ryan Trebon Kona-Adobe in 00:43:56.20 at 00:06:27
96. Patrick Caro Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 00:43:59.90 at 00:06:30
97. Ryan Hamity Rio Grande in 00:44:05.90 at 00:06:36
98. Joe Wiley Kahala La Grange in 00:44:12.30 at 00:06:43
99. Chris Stuart Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 00:44:17.30 at 00:06:48
100. Jackson Stewart BMC Pro Cycling Team in 00:44:20.50 at 00:06:51
101. Joe Saperstein Rio Grande in 00:44:27.30 at 00:06:58
102. Chris Swan ZteaM Cycling in 00:44:43.10 at 00:07:14
103. Kevin Noiles Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 00:44:45.00 at 00:07:16
104. Vincent Owens Sierra Pacific Racing in 00:44:47.80 at 00:07:18
105. Mendez Gustavo-Adolfo Kahala La Grange in 00:44:51.20 at 00:07:22
106. Tyler Trace Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 00:45:05.50 at 00:07:36
107. Alister Ratcliff Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 00:45:18.20 at 00:07:49
108. Mitchell Trux Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 00:45:30.50 at 00:08:01
109. Nathan Miller BMC Pro Cycling Team in 00:45:34.20 at 00:08:05
110. Logan Garey Rio Grande in 00:45:43.30 at 00:08:14
111. Josh Horowitz Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 00:45:44.30 at 00:08:15
112. Dave Richter Benaroya Research Institute in 00:45:58.30 at 00:08:29
113. Mike Zagorski Pacific Velo – IT&B in 00:46:04.80 at 00:08:35
114. Corey Carlson Rio Grande in 00:47:46.50 at 00:10:17
115. Dave Brooks Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 00:48:06.60 at 00:10:37
116. Nicholas Waite Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 00:48:35.30 at 00:11:06
117. Graham Howard Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 00:49:37.90 at 00:12:08
118. Tyler Dibble California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 00:52:26.20 at 00:14:57
119. Nate Page Contender Bicycles in 00:52:32.30 at 00:15:03

Men’s GC:

1. Rory Sutherland (AUS), Health Net/Maxxis in 5:57:52 at s.t.
2. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 5:58:22 at 0:00:30
3. Darren Lill (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team in 5:58:23 at 0:00:31
4. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United in 5:59:05 at 0:01:13
5. Ian McKissick (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team in 5:59:10 at 0:01:18
6. Michael Creed (USA), Rock Racing in 5:59:16 at 0:01:24
7. Edward King (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 5:59:33 at 0:01:41
8. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team in 5:59:41 at 0:01:49
9. Bradley White (USA), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
10. Chris Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United in 5:59:45 at 0:01:53
11. Phil Zajicek (USA), Health Net/Maxis in 5:59:57 at 0:02:05
12. Ben Kneller (USA), Jittery Joe\’s in 5:59:59 at 0:02:07
13. Justin Spinelli (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 6:00:06 at 0:02:14
14. Michael Olheiser (USA), Memphis Motor Works/Carve at s.t.
15. Jonathan Mumford (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 6:00:08 at 0:02:16
16. Roman Kilun (USA), Health Net/Maxis in 6:00:28 at 0:02:36
17. Morgan Schmitt (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 6:00:31 at 0:02:39
18. Andrew Bajadali (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 6:00:32 at 0:02:40
19. William Routley (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling in 6:00:43 at 0:02:51
20. Michael Grabinger (USA), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 6:00:49 at 0:02:57
21. Burke Swindlehurst (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 6:00:56 at 0:03:04
22. Caleb Manion (USA), Toyota-United in 6:01:10 at 0:03:18
23. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe\’s at s.t.
24. Jacob Erker (USA), Symmetrics Cycling in 6:01:13 at 0:03:21
25. Jesse Moore (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 6:01:19 at 0:03:27
26. Matt Cooke (USA), Health Net/Maxis in 6:01:22 at 0:03:30
27. Nicholas Clayville (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 6:01:28 at 0:03:36
28. Josh Dillon (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 6:01:44 at 0:03:52
29. Adrian Gerrits (USA), Kahala La Grange in 6:01:50 at 0:03:58
30. Freddy Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing in 6:01:54 at 0:04:02
31. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized at s.t.
32. Corey Collier (USA), Health Net/Maxis in 6:01:55 at 0:04:03
33. Rob Britton (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 6:01:56 at 0:04:04
34. Christian Meier (USA), Symmetrics Cycling in 6:02:02 at 0:04:10
35. Taylor Shelden (USA), Rio Grande in 6:02:05 at 0:04:13
36. Daniel Bowman (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 6:02:09 at 0:04:17
37. Cesar Grajales (USA), Rock Racing in 6:02:18 at 0:04:26
38. Matt Crane (USA), Health Net/Maxis in 6:02:21 at 0:04:29
39. Curtis Gunn (USA), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 6:02:22 at 0:04:30
40. Aaron Olson (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 6:02:28 at 0:04:36
41. David Clinger (USA), Rock Racing in 6:02:29 at 0:04:37
42. Christian Valenzuela (MEX), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
43. Jeremy Vennell (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 6:02:50 at 0:04:58
44. Jamey Driscoll (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 6:02:52 at 0:05:00
45. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe\’s in 6:03:07 at 0:05:15
46. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling in 6:03:15 at 0:05:23
47. Marco Rios (MEX), Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 6:03:17 at 0:05:25
48. James Mattis (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 6:03:20 at 0:05:28
49. Kirk O’Bee (USA), Health Net/Maxis in 6:03:29 at 0:05:37
50. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling in 6:03:36 at 0:05:44
51. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe\’s in 6:03:56 at 0:06:04
52. Trevor Connor (CAN), Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles in 6:04:05 at 0:06:13
53. Mike Telega (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 6:04:13 at 0:06:21
54. Peter Dawson (USA), Rock Racing in 6:04:15 at 0:06:23
55. Kevin Rowe (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 6:04:19 at 0:06:27
56. Jonnie Clarke (USA), Toyota-United in 6:04:28 at 0:06:36
57. Alessandro Bazzana (USA), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 6:04:38 at 0:06:46
58. Phil Gaimon (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 6:04:56 at 0:07:04
59. Tim Johnson (USA), Health Net/Maxis in 6:05:10 at 0:07:18
60. Max Jenkins (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 6:05:16 at 0:07:24
61. Ryan Hamity (USA), Rio Grande in 6:05:17 at 0:07:25
62. Jamie Sparling (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 6:05:19 at 0:07:27
63. Ben Day (USA), Toyota-United in 6:05:31 at 0:07:39
64. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA), Rock Racing in 6:05:45 at 0:07:53
65. Daniel Harm (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 6:06:28 at 0:08:36
66. Sam Johnson (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 6:06:31 at 0:08:39
67. Justin Rose (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 6:06:33 at 0:08:41
68. Christian Kearney (USA), ZteaM Cycling in 6:06:42 at 0:08:50
69. Matt Seagrave (USA), Kahala La Grange in 6:06:52 at 0:09:00
70. Adrian Hegyvary (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 6:06:55 at 0:09:03
71. Justin Kerr (NZL), Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 6:06:59 at 0:09:07
72. Ryan Anderson (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling in 6:07:01 at 0:09:09
73. Jorge Alvarado (USA), Kahala La Grange in 6:07:21 at 0:09:29
74. Brian Buchholz (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 6:07:27 at 0:09:35
75. Jason Sager (USA), MonavieCannondale.com in 6:07:38 at 0:09:46
76. Rand Miller (USA), ZteaM Cycling in 6:07:39 at 0:09:47
77. Craig Luekens (USA), Targetraining U25/Elite Development in 6:07:49 at 0:09:57
78. Omer Kem (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 6:08:05 at 0:10:13
79. Joe Wiley (USA), Kahala La Grange in 6:08:07 at 0:10:15
80. Tom Githen (USA), Kahala La Grange in 6:08:08 at 0:10:16
81. Jonathan Gormick (CAN), Kona-Adobe in 6:08:12 at 0:10:20
82. Ivan Stevic (SER), Toyota-United in 6:08:16 at 0:10:24
83. Chris Stuart (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 6:08:19 at 0:10:27
84. Dave Vukets (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 6:08:34 at 0:10:42
85. Matt White (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 6:08:36 at 0:10:44
86. Roman Van Uden (NZL), Team Rubicon in 6:08:57 at 0:11:05
87. Chris Wherry (USA), Toyota-United in 6:09:46 at 0:11:54
88. Vincent Owens (USA), Sierra Pacific Racing in 6:10:13 at 0:12:21
89. Osvaldo Olmos (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 6:10:18 at 0:12:26
90. Ryan Trebon (USA), Kona-Adobe in 6:10:26 at 0:12:34
91. Alister Ratcliff (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 6:10:42 at 0:12:50
92. Joe Saperstein (USA), Rio Grande in 6:11:02 at 0:13:10
93. Michael Sayers (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team in 6:11:36 at 0:13:44
94. Hayden Brooks (AUS), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 6:11:58 at 0:14:06
95. Dave Richter (USA), Benaroya Research Institute at s.t.
96. Hilton Clarke (AUS), Toyota-United in 6:12:36 at 0:14:44
97. Colby Pearce (USA), Slipstream/Chipotle pb H3O in 6:12:58 at 0:15:06
98. Jeff Shestobitoff (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling in 6:16:05 at 0:18:13
99. Nathan Miller (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team in 6:16:56 at 0:19:04
100. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team in 6:19:14 at 0:21:22
101. Nicholas Waite (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 6:20:11 at 0:22:19
102. Charles Dionne (USA), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 6:20:44 at 0:22:52
103. Anthony Akers (USA), Kahala La Grange in 6:20:59 at 0:23:07
104. Patrick Caro (USA), Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 6:21:43 at 0:23:51
105. Tyler Trace (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 6:22:08 at 0:24:16
106. Allen Krughoff (USA), Rio Grande in 6:22:18 at 0:24:26
107. Chris Swan (USA), ZteaM Cycling in 6:22:27 at 0:24:35
108. Logan Garey (USA), Rio Grande in 6:23:24 at 0:25:32
109. Kevin Noiles (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 6:24:24 at 0:26:32
110. Josh Horowitz (USA), Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 6:24:35 at 0:26:43
111. Mitchell Trux (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 6:25:05 at 0:27:13
112. Graham Howard (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 6:25:08 at 0:27:16
113. Mendez Gustavo-Adolfo (USA), Kahala La Grange in 6:28:16 at 0:30:24
114. Matt Weyen (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 6:32:21 at 0:34:29
115. Dave Brooks (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 6:32:29 at 0:34:37
116. Tyler Dibble (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 6:35:28 at 0:37:36
117. Mike Zagorski (USA), Pacific Velo – IT&B in 6:36:40 at 0:38:48
118. Nate Page (USA), Contender Bicycles in 6:37:16 at 0:39:24
119. Corey Carlson (USA), Rio Grande in 6:45:39 at 0:47:47

Women’s stage:

1. Leah Goldstein (CAN), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 0:43:01 at s.t.
2. Julie Beveridge (CAN), Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 0:43:08 at 0:00:07
3. Jeanie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA), River City Racing in 0:43:19 at 0:00:18
4. Mara Abbott (USA), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 0:43:40 at 0:00:39
5. Anne Samplonius (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 0:44:04 at 0:01:03
6. Beverly Harper (USA), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 0:44:47 at 0:01:46
7. Felicia Gomez (USA), Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 0:44:54 at 0:01:53
8. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZL), Team TIBCO in 0:45:04 at 0:02:03
9. Tiffany Cromwell (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 0:45:08 at 0:02:07
10. Rachel Heal (GBR), Team TIBCO in 0:45:34 at 0:02:33
11. Suz Weldon (USA), Wines of Washington in 0:45:36 at 0:02:35
12. Leigh Hobson (CAN), Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
13. Betina Hold (USA), PROMAN Racing at s.t.
14. Molly Van Houweling (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 0:45:37 at 0:02:36
15. Alison Shanks (NZL), Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 0:45:43 at 0:02:42
16. Meredith Miller (USA), Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 0:45:50 at 0:02:49
17. Emily Zell (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 0:46:01 at 0:03:00
18. Megan Guarnier (USA), PROMAN Racing in 0:46:10 at 0:03:09
19. Catherine Cheatley (NZL), Cheerwine Cycling in 0:46:11 at 0:03:10
20. Tricia Bailey (USA), Wines of Washington in 0:46:34 at 0:03:33
21. Andrea Dvorak (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 0:46:37 at 0:03:36
22. Allison Beall (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 0:46:41 at 0:03:40
23. Kristin McGrath (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 0:46:43 at 0:03:42
24. Dotsie Buasch (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 0:46:44 at 0:03:43
25. Martina Patella (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 0:46:48 at 0:03:47
26. Heather Sborz (USA), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 0:46:49 at 0:03:48
27. Stacy Marple (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 0:46:50 at 0:03:49
28. Sarah Barber (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 0:46:52 at 0:03:51
29. Rebecca Larson (USA), Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 0:47:11 at 0:04:10
30. Ruth Corset (AUS), Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 0:47:13 at 0:04:12
31. Tina Pic (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 0:47:21 at 0:04:20
32. Maria Monica (USA), Touchstone Climbing Cycling at s.t.
33. Alison Testroete (CAN), Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 0:47:28 at 0:04:27
34. Susy Pryde (USA), Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 0:47:37 at 0:04:36
35. Jane Robertson (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 0:47:54 at 0:04:53
36. Gillian Moody (CAN), River City Racing in 0:47:58 at 0:04:57
37. Iona Wynter (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 0:48:04 at 0:05:03
38. Alice Pennington (USA), VELOFORMA in 0:48:08 at 0:05:07
39. Jenn Halladay (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 0:48:09 at 0:05:08
40. Sharon Allpress (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 0:48:15 at 0:05:14
41. Lauren Franges (USA), Team TIBCO in 0:48:36 at 0:05:35
42. Rebecka Hartkop (USA), VELOFORMA in 0:48:49 at 0:05:48
43. Erin Ford (USA), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 0:48:54 at 0:05:53
44. Marni Hambleton (CAN), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 0:49:13 at 0:06:12
45. Sarah Stewart (CAN), Wines of Washington in 0:49:23 at 0:06:22
46. Moriah Jo MacGregor (CAN), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure at s.t.
47. Kathleen Billington (USA), VELOFORMA in 0:49:25 at 0:06:24
48. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (MEX), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes at s.t.
49. Victoria Bastide (USA), Team TIBCO in 0:49:38 at 0:06:37
50. Kim Anderson (USA), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 0:49:49 at 0:06:48
51. Virginia Perkins (USA), PROMAN Racing in 0:49:53 at 0:06:52
52. Holly Borowski (USA), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 0:50:09 at 0:07:08
53. Lara Kroepsch (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at s.t.
54. Jennifer Gaertner (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 0:50:16 at 0:07:15
55. Kelly Benjamin (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 0:50:18 at 0:07:17
56. Helen Kelly (USA), Team TIBCO in 0:50:30 at 0:07:29
57. Heather Kay (CAN), River City Racing in 0:50:48 at 0:07:47
58. Ally Stacher (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 0:50:53 at 0:07:52
59. Jen Joynt (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 0:51:10 at 0:08:09
60. Lisa Turnbull (USA), Wines of Washington at s.t.
61. Yukie Nakamura (JPN), Team Kenda Tire in 0:51:20 at 0:08:19
62. Megan Rathwell (CAN), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 0:51:23 at 0:08:22
63. Melodie Metzger (USA), PROMAN Racing in 0:51:27 at 0:08:26
64. Tina Brubaker (USA), VELOFORMA in 0:51:41 at 0:08:40
65. Sarah Bamberger (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 0:51:57 at 0:08:56
66. Amanda Eaken (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 0:52:00 at 0:08:59
67. Jacquelyn Crowell (USA), Team Kenda Tire in 0:52:01 at 0:09:00
0. ———- Time Cut ———- (), in 0:52:16 at 0:09:15
68. Elizabeth Nettles (USA), Team Kenda Tire in 0:52:48 at 0:09:47
69. Melissa Sanborn (USA), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 0:54:09 at 0:11:08

Women’s GC:

1. Julie Beveridge (CAN), Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team in 05:16:36 at s.t.
2. Leah Goldstein (CAN), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 05:16:43 at 00:00:07
3. Jeanie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA), River City Racing in 05:16:51 at 00:00:15
4. Mara Abbott (USA), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 05:17:26 at 00:00:50
5. Anne Samplonius (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 05:17:43 at 00:01:07
6. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZL), Team TIBCO in 05:18:19 at 00:01:43
7. Felicia Gomez (USA), Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team in 05:18:23 at 00:01:47
8. Tiffany Cromwell (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 05:19:00 at 00:02:24
9. Suz Weldon (USA), Wines of Washington in 05:19:27 at 00:02:51
10. Leigh Hobson (CAN), Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
11. Rachel Heal (GBR), Team TIBCO in 05:19:53 at 00:03:17
12. Catherine Cheatley (NZL), Cheerwine Cycling in 05:19:54 at 00:03:18
13. Betina Hold (USA), PROMAN Racing in 05:20:10 at 00:03:34
14. Andrea Dvorak (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 05:20:27 at 00:03:51
15. Kristin McGrath (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 05:20:29 at 00:03:53
16. Dotsie Buasch (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 05:20:33 at 00:03:57
17. Stacy Marple (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 05:20:52 at 00:04:16
18. Ruth Corset (AUS), Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 05:20:59 at 00:04:23
19. Beverly Harper (USA), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 05:21:03 at 00:04:27
20. Tina Pic (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light at s.t.
21. Sarah Barber (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 05:21:09 at 00:04:33
22. Meredith Miller (USA), Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team in 05:21:12 at 00:04:36
23. Alison Testroete (CAN), Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team in 05:21:27 at 00:04:51
24. Jenn Halladay (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 05:22:01 at 00:05:25
25. Rebecca Larson (USA), Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team in 05:22:10 at 00:05:34
26. Gillian Moody (CAN), River City Racing in 05:22:23 at 00:05:47
27. Tricia Bailey (USA), Wines of Washington in 05:22:28 at 00:05:52
28. Iona Wynter (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 05:22:30 at 00:05:54
29. Sharon Allpress (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 05:22:39 at 00:06:03
30. Susy Pryde (USA), Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 05:22:51 at 00:06:15
31. Jane Robertson (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 05:23:19 at 00:06:43
32. Alice Pennington (USA), VELOFORMA at s.t.
33. Lauren Franges (USA), Team TIBCO in 05:23:32 at 00:06:56
34. Kim Anderson (USA), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 05:23:43 at 00:07:07
35. Sarah Stewart (CAN), Wines of Washington in 05:23:46 at 00:07:10
36. Erin Ford (USA), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 05:25:13 at 00:08:37
37. Victoria Bastide (USA), Team TIBCO in 05:25:43 at 00:09:07
38. Jacquelyn Crowell (USA), Team Kenda Tire in 05:27:18 at 00:10:42
39. Kathleen Billington (USA), VELOFORMA in 05:27:43 at 00:11:07
40. Ally Stacher (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 05:27:57 at 00:11:21
41. Emily Zell (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 05:28:01 at 00:11:25
42. Maria Monica (USA), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 05:29:17 at 00:12:41
43. Molly Van Houweling (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 05:30:51 at 00:14:15
44. Virginia Perkins (USA), PROMAN Racing in 05:31:36 at 00:15:00
45. Alison Shanks (NZL), Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 05:31:52 at 00:15:16
46. Marni Hambleton (CAN), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 05:31:58 at 00:15:22
47. Lara Kroepsch (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 05:32:46 at 00:16:10
48. Sarah Bamberger (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 05:35:11 at 00:18:35
49. Heather Sborz (USA), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 05:35:58 at 00:19:22
50. Megan Guarnier (USA), PROMAN Racing in 05:36:04 at 00:19:28
51. Allison Beall (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 05:37:48 at 00:21:12
52. Martina Patella (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 05:39:59 at 00:23:23
53. Helen Kelly (USA), Team TIBCO in 05:40:05 at 00:23:29
54. Melodie Metzger (USA), PROMAN Racing in 05:42:09 at 00:25:33
55. Rebecka Hartkop (USA), VELOFORMA in 05:42:39 at 00:26:03
56. Jen Joynt (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 05:45:10 at 00:28:34
57. Heather Kay (CAN), River City Racing in 05:45:35 at 00:28:59
58. Amanda Eaken (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 05:47:15 at 00:30:39
59. Kelly Benjamin (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 05:47:38 at 00:31:02
60. Moriah Jo MacGregor (CAN), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 05:47:40 at 00:31:04
61. Megan Rathwell (CAN), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 05:48:06 at 00:31:30
62. Tina Brubaker (USA), VELOFORMA in 05:52:01 at 00:35:25
63. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (MEX), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 05:52:28 at 00:35:52
64. Lisa Turnbull (USA), Wines of Washington in 05:52:54 at 00:36:18
65. Holly Borowski (USA), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 05:53:44 at 00:37:08
66. Jennifer Gaertner (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 05:56:51 at 00:40:15
67. Yukie Nakamura (JPN), Team Kenda Tire in 06:01:01 at 00:44:25
.