Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Haussler, Quick Step and Spain top new UCI rankings

Germany's Heinrich Haussler may have had a frustrating season so far at the major events, with second places at Milan-San Remo and the Tour of Flanders, but he is on the top rung at one race: the UCI individual points rankings. Haussler's recent consistency has moved him into first place in the rankings, up from second place behind Allan Davis the last time the points were tallied. Meanwhile, Alberto Contador's win at the Tour of the Basque Country has vaulted him from 13th to second in the rankings.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Haussler talks to reporters after a stage win at the Algarve tour this spring.

Haussler talks to reporters after a stage win at the Algarve tour this spring.

Photo: Andrew Hood

Germany’s Heinrich Haussler may have had a frustrating season so far at the major events, with second places at Milan-San Remo and the Tour of Flanders, but he is on the top rung at one race: the UCI individual points rankings.

Haussler’s recent consistency has moved him into first place in the rankings, up from second place behind Allan Davis the last time the points were tallied. Meanwhile, Alberto Contador’s win at the Tour of the Basque Country has vaulted him from 13th to second in the rankings.

Quick Step continues its reign atop the team rankings while Spain dominates the national rankings.

Complete rankings.

Results

UCI Rankings on April 13, 2009


Individual rankings | (Team rankings ) | (Nation rankings)

(Ranking; country; team; points; ranking last week)
1. HAUSSLER Heinrich (GER) Cervelo TestTeam 197 points 2
2. CONTADOR Alberto (ESP) Astana 188 points 13
3. DAVIS Allan (AUS) Quick Step 183 points 1
4. SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 169 points 3
5. COLOM MAS Antonio (ESP) Team Katusha 145 points 19
6. HUSHOVD Thor (NOR) Cervelo TestTeam 140 points 16
7. POZZATO Filippo (ITA) Team Katusha 130 points 22
8. CAVENDISH Mark (GBR) Team Columbia – High Road 110 points 4
9. SCARPONI Michele (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 107 points 5
10. DEVOLDER Stijn (BEL) Quick Step 104 points 6
11. BOONEN Tom (BEL) Quick Step 102 points 63
12. CHAVANEL Sylvain (FRA) Quick Step 97 points 10
13. SCHLECK Frank (LUX) Team Saxo Bank 88 points 7
14. O’GRADY Stuart (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 87 points 8
15. GARZELLI Stefano (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 85 points 9
16. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road 80 points –
17. SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 78 points –
18. ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 77 points 11
19. KLÖDEN Andreas (GER) Astana 76 points 12
20. ELMIGER Martin (SUI) Ag2r La Mondiale 74 points 14
21. GILBERT Philippe (BEL) Silence-Lotto 70 points 15
22. EVANS Cadel (AUS) Silence-Lotto 65 points 74
23. LÖVKVIST Thomas (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road 64 points 17
24. ROGERS Michael (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road 61 points 28
25. KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr (BLR) Liquigas 60 points –
26. HOSTE Leif (BEL) Silence-Lotto 60 points –
27. MAASKANT Martijn (NED) Garmin – Slipstream 60 points 18
28. PETACCHI Alessandro (ITA) Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini 57 points 20
29. BASSO Ivan (ITA) Liquigas 52 points 21
30. GOSS Matthew Harley (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 50 points –
31. VAN SUMMEREN Johan (BEL) Silence-Lotto 50 points –
32. SULZBERGER Wesley (AUS) FranÇaise Des Jeux 50 points 23
33. BENNATI Daniele (ITA) Liquigas 47 points 24
34. BRESCHEL Matti (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 44 points 27
35. FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio (ESP) Rabobank 44 points 57
36. REBELLIN Davide (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 44 points 25
37. BURGHARDT Marcus (GER) Team Columbia – High Road 44 points 30
38. VOIGT Jens (GER) Team Saxo Bank 42 points 26
39. CUNEGO Damiano (ITA) Lampre – N.g.c 41 points –
40. HAYMAN Mathew (AUS) Rabobank 40 points –
41. SEELDRAEYERS Kevin (BEL) Quick Step 31 points 29
42. KLIER Andreas (GER) Cervelo Test Team 30 points –
43. GALDOS ALONSO Aitor (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 30 points 31
44. GESINK Robert (NED) Rabobank 30 points –
45. GERDEMANN Linus (GER) Team Milram 30 points 32
46. HIVERT Jonathan (FRA) Skil-Shimano 25 points 33
47. FERNANDEZ Koldo (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 24 points 67
48. ROSSI Enrico (ITA) Ceramica Flaminia – Bossini Docce 22 points 34
49. LEUKEMANS Björn (BEL) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 20 points 35
50. HESJEDAL Ryder (CAN) Garmin – Slipstream 20 points 36
51. SANTAMBROGIO Mauro (ITA) Lampre – N.g.c 20 points 37
52. QUINZIATO Manuel (ITA) Liquigas 16 points –
53. TROFIMOV Yury (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 16 points 41
54. BROWN Graeme (AUS) Rabobank 16 points 38
55. NIBALI Vincenzo (ITA) Liquigas 14 points 54
56. PAOLINI Luca (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 11 points 39
57. LEEZER Tom (NED) Rabobank 10 points –
58. SIUTSOU Kanstantsin (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road 10 points 40
59. VEIKKANEN Jussi (FIN) FranÇaise Des Jeux 10 points 42
60. FARRAR Tyler (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 10 points 43
61. VANDEVELDE Christian (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 8 points 48
62. SWIFT Ben (GBR) Team Katusha 7 points –
63. RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 7 points 44
64. ALBASINI Michael (SUI) Team Columbia – High Road 7 points –
65. ROY Jérémy (FRA) FranÇaise Des Jeux 7 points 45
66. PINOTTI Marco (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road 6 points –
67. MCEWEN Robbie (AUS) Team Katusha 6 points 46
68. EL FARES Julien (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6 points 47
69. CHICCHI Francesco (ITA) Liquigas 6 points 49
70. GREIPEL André (GER) Team Columbia – High Road 6 points 50
71. RENSHAW Mark (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road 5 points 51
72. KREUZIGER Roman (CZE) Liquigas 4 points –
73. VELITS Peter (SVK) Team Milram 4 points 53
74. LE MEVEL Christophe (FRA) FranÇaise Des Jeux 4 points 56
75. CHEREL Mikael (FRA) FranÇaise Des Jeux 4 points 55
76. DE WAELE Bert (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago 4 points 52
77. WIGGINS Bradley (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream 4 points 58
78. TAARAMAE Rein (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4 points –
79. DUMA Vladimir (UKR) Ceramica Flaminia – Bossini Docce 4 points 59
80. VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen (BEL) Silence-Lotto 4 points –
81. LORENZETTO Mirco (ITA) Lampre – N.g.c 4 points 60
82. VOECKLER Thomas (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4 points 61
83. MARTIN Tony (GER) Team Columbia – High Road 3 points 62
84. HUNT Jeremy (GBR) Cervelo Test Team 2 points –
85. HINCAPIE George (USA) Team Columbia – High Road 2 points 65
86. LANGEVELD Sebastian (NED) Rabobank 2 points 64
87. KNEES Christian (GER) Team Milram 2 points –
88. GAVAZZI Francesco (ITA) Lampre – N.g.c 2 points –
89. FISCHER Murilo Antonio (BRA) Liquigas 2 points 66
90. DI LUCA Danilo (ITA) Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini 2 points 68
91. PINEAU Jérôme (FRA) Quick Step 2 points –
92. COOKE Baden (AUS) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2 points 69
93. MOREAU Christophe (FRA) Agritubel 2 points 70
94. HUTAROVICH Yauheni (BLR) FranÇaise Des Jeux 1 points 71
95. HENDERSON Greg (NZL) Team Columbia – High Road 1 points 76
96. VEELERS Tom (NED) Skil-Shimano 1 points 80
97. KOLOBNEV Alexandr (RUS) Team Saxo Bank 1 points –
98. MONCOUTIE David (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points 75
99. FRÖHLINGER Johannes (GER) Team Milram 1 points –
100. ROLLIN Dominique (CAN) Cervelo Test Team 1 points 73
101. GUARNIERI Jacopo (ITA) Liquigas 1 points 77
102. IGNATIEV Mikhail (RUS) Team Katusha 1 points 72
103. AUGE Stéphane (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points 78
104. MILLAR David (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream 1 points 79

Team Rankings | (Nation rankings) | (Top)

(Ranking; team; points; ranking last week)
1. (BEL) Quick Step 517 points 1
2. (SUI) Cervelo Test Team 370 points 4
3. (USA) Team Columbia – High Road 359 points 3
4. (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 311 points 2
5. (RUS) Team Katusha 289 points 8
6. (KAZ) Astana 264 points 6
7. (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 253 points 5
8. (BEL) Silence-Lotto 249 points 14
9. (ITA) Liquigas 189 points 9
10. (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 151 points 7
11. (NED) Rabobank 140 points 22
12. (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 132 points 17
13. (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 102 points 10
14. (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 96 points 11
15. (FRA) FranÇaise Des Jeux 75 points 12
16. (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 74 points 13
17. (ITA) Lampre – N.g.c 67 points 20
18. (IRL) Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini 59 points 15
19. (GER) Team Milram 37 points 16
20. (NED) Skil-Shimano 26 points 18
21. (IRL) Ceramica Flaminia – Bossini Docce 26 points 19
22. (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 22 points 21
23. (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 20 points 23
24. (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 12 points 24
25. (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago 4 points 25
26. (FRA) Agritubel 2 points 26

Nation rankings | (Team rankings) | (Top)


(Ranking; country; points; ranking last week)

1. Spain 657 points 2
2. Australia 446 points 1
3. Italy 431 points 3
4. Germany 389 points 4
5. Belgium 386 points 5
6. Norway 220 points 10
7. France 139 points 6
8. Great Britain 124 points 7
9. Netherlands 103 points 12
10. Luxembourg 88 points 8
11. Switzerland 81 points 9
12. Belarus 71 points 16
13. Sweden 64 points 11
14. Denmark 44 points 13
15. Canada 21 points 14
16. United States Of America 20 points 15
17. Russian Federation 18 points 17
18. Finland 10 points 18
19. Czech Republic 4 points –
20. Slovakia 4 points 19
21. Estonia 4 points –
22. Ukraine 4 points 20
23. Brazil 2 points 21
24. New Zealand 1 points 22