Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Hausler wins Tour de l’Aude; Teutenberg takes finale

Claudia Hausler (Cervélo TestTeam) took the overall victory in the 25th edition of the Tour de l'Aude on Sunday as Columbia-Highroad’s Ina-Yoko Teutenberg collected her third stage win in this year’s race, out-kicking Noëmie Cantele (Bigla Cycling Team) and Emma Johansson (Red Sun Cycling Team). Teutenberg, who thus claimed her 18th career stage at the tour, gave all the credit to teammate Chantal Beltman.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Claudia Hausler (Cervélo TestTeam) took the overall victory in the 25th edition of the Tour de l’Aude on Sunday as Columbia-Highroad’s Ina-Yoko Teutenberg collected her third stage win in this year’s race, out-kicking Noëmie Cantele (Bigla Cycling Team) and Emma Johansson (Red Sun Cycling Team).

Teutenberg, who thus claimed her 18th career stage at the tour, gave all the credit to teammate Chantal Beltman.

“Without Chantal in the break with me today I would not have survived,” Teutenberg said. “She worked hard all day in the group and at the end she rode the last five kilometers from the front covering all the attacks.”

Beltman, Teutenberg and Loes Gunnewijk (Flexpoint) escaped only 8km into the 87.5km race. They were joined 12km later by Johansson and Bigla teammates Cantale and Modesta Vzesniauskaite, and the six raced ahead of Hausler’s chasing Cervélo squad over five categorized climbs and rolling terrain to finish with only 15 seconds to spare.

“The group worked really well together, then over the final climb Bigla started attacking, which was when Chantal had to work really hard to keep the break together. She did the perfect job and delivered me to the line for the sprint,” said Teutenberg.

“I’m totally exhausted. The course was really tough and it was really hot. Even after drinking about six litres of water today I feel dehydrated, but it’s nice to finish Tour de l’Aude with a win.”

No doubt Hausler thought likewise. When the final stats were tallied she had claimed the overall by more than two minutes over Trixi Worrack (Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung) with Marianne Vos (DSB Bank-Nederland Bloeit) third at 3:50.

Results

Stage
1. Ina Teutenberg (GER), Team Columbia-Highroad Women, 87.5km in 2:24:51 (36.24 km/h)
2. Noëmie Cantele (ITA), Bigla Cycling Team, same time
3. Emma Johansson (SWE), Red Sun Cycling Team, s.t.
4. Loes Gunnewijk (NED), Team Flexpoint, s.t.
5. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (LTU), Bigla Cycling Team, at 0:01
6. Chantal Beltman (NED), Team Columbia-Highroad Women, at 0:01
7. Marianne Vos (NED), Dsb Bank-Nederland Bloeit, at 0:30
8. Svetlana Bubnenkova (RUS), Fenixs, at 0:30
9. Martine Bras (NED), Selle Italia Ghezzi, at 0:30
10. Nicole Cooke (GBR), Vision 1 Racing, at 0:30
11. Kaytee Boyd (NZL), Selle Italia Ghezzi, at 0:30
12. Linda Villumsen (GER), Team Columbia-Highroad Women, at 0:30
13. Joelle Numainville (CAN), Esgl 93-Gsd Gestion, at 0:30
14. Tania Belvederesi (ITA), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 0:30
15. Nikki Harris (GBR), at 0:30
16. Lucinda Brand (NED), at 0:30
17. Catherine Hare willianson (GBR), Fenixs, at 0:30
18. Jennifer Hohl (SUI), Bigla Cycling Team, at 0:30
19. Elisabeth Armitstead (GBR), Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, at 0:30
20. Vicki Whitelaw (AUS), Vision 1 Racing, at 0:30
21. Sanne Van paassen (NED), at 0:30
22. Karin Aune (SWE), Fenixs, at 0:30
23. Noortje Tabak (NED), Dsb Bank-Nederland Bloeit, at 0:30
24. Julia Martisova (RUS), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 0:30
25. Regina Bruins (NED), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:33
26. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (FRA), Vision 1 Racing, at 0:33
27. Chantal Blaak (NED), at 0:33
28. Tina Liebig (GER), Dsb Bank-Nederland Bloeit, at 0:33
29. Petra Dijkman (NED), Red Sun Cycling Team, at 0:33
30. Tatiana Antoshina (RUS), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 0:33
31. Emilia Fahlin (SWE), Team Columbia-Highroad Women, at 0:33
32. Iris Slappendel (NED), Team Flexpoint, at 0:33
33. Marieke Van wanroij (NED), Dsb Bank-Nederland Bloeit, at 0:33
34. Martina Corazza (ITA), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 0:33
35. Amber Neben (USA), Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung, at 0:33
36. Charlotte Becker (GER), Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung, at 0:33
37. Susanne Ljungskog (SWE), Team Flexpoint, at 38
38. Béatrice Thomas (FRA), Esgl 93-Gsd Gestion, at 0:40
39. Claudia Hausler (GER), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:40
40. Kristin Armstrong (USA), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:40
41. Lieselot Decroix (BEL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:40
42. Mascha Pijnenborg (NED), Red Sun Cycling Team, at 0:40
43. Bianca Purath (GER), Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung, at 0:40
44. Trixi Worrack (GER), Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung, at 0:40
45. Grace Verbeke (BEL), Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, at 0:40
46. Eva Lutz (GER), Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung, at 0:40
47. Madeleine Sandig (GER), Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung, at 0:40
48. Sigrid Corneo (SLO), Selle Italia Ghezzi, at 0:40
49. Trine Schmidt (DEN), Team Flexpoint, at 0:40
50. Luise Keller (GER), Team Columbia-Highroad Women, at 0:40
51. Lina-Kristin Schink (GER), at 0:40
52. Liesbeth De vocht (BEL), Dsb Bank-Nederland Bloeit, at 0:53
53. Catherine Delfosse (BEL), Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, at 1:04
54. Virginia Hennig (GER), at 1:21
55. Emma Pooley (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:44
56. Debby Van den berg (NED), Vision 1 Racing, at 3:03
57. Oxana Kozonchuk (RUS), Selle Italia Ghezzi, at 6:20
58. Marina Romoli (ITA), Selle Italia Ghezzi, at 6:20
59. Saskia Elemans (NED), Team Flexpoint, at 7:25
60. Silvia Valsecchi (ITA), Selle Italia Ghezzi, at 7:25
61. Leda Cox (GBR), Esgl 93-Gsd Gestion, at 7:25
62. Monica Holler (SWE), Bigla Cycling Team, at 7:25
63. Irene Van den broek (NED), at 7:25
64. Sarah Stewart (CAN), at 12:25
65. Emmanuelle Merlot (FRA), Vienne Futuroscope, at 12:25
66. Pascale Jeuland (FRA), Vienne Futuroscope, at 12:25
67. Moriah Macgregor (CAN), at 12:25
68. Suzanne Van veen (NED), at 12:25
69. Natalia Boyarskaya (RUS), Fenixs, at 12:25
70. Bettina Kuhn (SUI), Bigla Cycling Team, at 12:25
71. Lucy Martin (GBR), at 12:25
72. Patricia Schwager (NED), Cervélo TestTeam, at 12:25
73. Katie Colclough (GBR), at 12:25
74. Ludivine Henrion (BEL), Red Sun Cycling Team, at 12:25
75. Carrie Cartmill (CAN), at 12:25
76. Laure Werner (BEL), Red Sun Cycling Team, at 12:25
77. Paulina Brzezna (POL), Red Sun Cycling Team, at 12:25
78. Elise Depoorter (BEL), Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, at 12:25
79. Jenny Trew (CAN), at 22:53
80. Alexandra Greenfield (GBR), at 22:53
81. Nathalie Jeuland (FRA), Vienne Futuroscope, at 22:53
82. Nadezda Vlasova (RUS), Fenixs, at 22:53
83. Valentina Bastianelli (ITA), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 22:53
84. Audrey Lemieux (CAN), Esgl 93-Gsd Gestion, at 22:53
85. Fiona Dutriaux (FRA), Vienne Futuroscope, at 22:53
86. Audrey Cordon (FRA), Vienne Futuroscope, at 22:53
87. Marlijn Binnendijk (NED), at 24:55

Overall
1. Claudia Hausler (GER) Cervélo TestTeam, 22:49:10
2. Trixi Worrack (GER) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung, at 02:06
3. Marianne Vos (NED) Dsb Bank-Nederland Bloeit, at 03:50
4. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervélo TestTeam, at 04:09
5. Nicole Cooke (GBR) Vision 1 Racing, at 07:58
6. Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung, at 10:33
7. Regina Bruins (NED) Cervélo TestTeam, at 12:17
8. Tina Liebig (GER) Dsb Bank-Nederland Bloeit, at 13:22
9. Loes Gunnewijk (NED) Team Flexpoint, at 13:49
10. Linda Villumsen (GER) Team Columbia-Highroad Women, at 14:19
11. Susanne Ljungskog (SWE) Team Flexpoint, at 14:28
12. Svetlana Bubnenkova (RUS) Fenixs, at 16:51
13. Tatiana Antoshina (RUS) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 17:57
14. Elisabeth Armitstead (GBR) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, at 18:30
15. Grace Verbeke (BEL) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, at 21:30
16. Bianca Purath (GER) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung, at 22:11
17. Emma Johansson (SWE) Red Sun Cycling Team, at 22:57
18. Emilia Fahlin (SWE) Team Columbia-Highroad Women, at 35:54
19. Noëmie Cantele (ITA) Bigla Cycling Team, at 36:23
20. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (LTU) Bigla Cycling Team, at 36:30
21. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (FRA) Vision 1 Racing, at 38:44
22. Karin Aune (SWE) Fenixs, at 39:09
23. Eva Lutz (GER) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung, at 40:10
24. Julia Martisova (RUS) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 41:17
25. Ina Teutenberg (GER) Team Columbia-Highroad Women, at 42:14
26. Noortje Tabak (NED) Dsb Bank-Nederland Bloeit, at 42:27
27. Vicki Whitelaw (AUS) Vision 1 Racing, at 42:47
28. Mascha Pijnenborg (NED) Red Sun Cycling Team, at 43:18
29. Catherine Delfosse (BEL) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, at 44:23
30. Chantal Blaak (NED) , at 47:01
31. Marieke Van wanroij (NED) Dsb Bank-Nederland Bloeit, at 47:23
32. Martina Corazza (ITA) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 48:35
33. Emma Pooley (GBR) Cervélo TestTeam, at 51:04
34. Martine Bras (NED) Selle Italia Ghezzi, at 51:29
35. Nikki Harris (GBR) , at 53:04
36. Petra Dijkman (NED) Red Sun Cycling Team, at 54:24
37. Kaytee Boyd (NZL) Selle Italia Ghezzi, at 54:53
38. Charlotte Becker (GER) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung, at 55:01
39. Lucinda Brand (NED) , at 55:14
40. Madeleine Sandig (GER) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung, at 55:18
41. Liesbeth De vocht (BEL) Dsb Bank-Nederland Bloeit, at 55:40
42. Joelle Numainville (CAN) Esgl 93-Gsd Gestion, at 56:33
43. Sanne Van paassen (NED) , at 58:26
44. Chantal Beltman (NED) Team Columbia-Highroad Women, at 59:43
45. Sigrid Corneo (SLO) Selle Italia Ghezzi, at 01:00:28
46. Saskia Elemans (NED) Team Flexpoint, at 01:02:02
47. Virginia Hennig (GER) , at 01:03:40
48. Jennifer Hohl (SUI) Bigla Cycling Team, at 01:03:57
49. Tania Belvederesi (ITA) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 01:04:09
50. Luise Keller (GER) Team Columbia-Highroad Women, at 01:04:26
51. Iris Slappendel (NED) Team Flexpoint, at 01:05:34
52. Oxana Kozonchuk (RUS) Selle Italia Ghezzi, at 01:09:51
53. Catherine Hare (GBR) Fenixs, at 01:11:56
54. Trine Schmidt (DEN) Team Flexpoint, at 01:14:00
55. Béatrice Thomas (FRA) Esgl 93-Gsd Gestion, at 01:15:15
56. Silvia Valsecchi (ITA) Selle Italia Ghezzi, at 01:16:46
57. Paulina Brzezna (POL) Red Sun Cycling Team, at 01:16:52
58. Lieselot Decroix (BEL) Cervélo TestTeam, at 01:20:10
59. Marina Romoli (ITA) Selle Italia Ghezzi, at 01:22:33
60. Ludivine Henrion (BEL) Red Sun Cycling Team, at 01:24:09
61. Lina-Kristin Schink (GER) , at 01:24:27
62. Debby Van den berg (NED) Vision 1 Racing, at 01:25:29
63. Patricia Schwager (NED) Cervélo TestTeam, at 01:27:49
64. Emmanuelle Merlot (FRA) Vienne Futuroscope, at 01:28:08
65. Suzanne Van veen (NED) , at 01:28:17
66. Carrie Cartmill (CAN) , at 01:34:45
67. Pascale Jeuland (FRA) Vienne Futuroscope, at 01:35:29
68. Monica Holler (SWE) Bigla Cycling Team, at 01:36:05
69. Sarah Stewart (CAN) , at 01:36:11
70. Leda Cox (GBR) Esgl 93-Gsd Gestion, at 01:36:24
71. Irene Van den broek (NED) , at 01:36:37
72. Laure Werner (BEL) Red Sun Cycling Team, at 01:39:44
73. Lucy Martin (GBR) , at 01:41:07
74. Bettina Kuhn (SUI) Bigla Cycling Team, at 01:41:20
75. Katie Colclough (GBR) , at 01:41:24
76. Natalia Boyarskaya (RUS) Fenixs, at 01:49:43
77. Moriah Macgregor (CAN) , at 01:50:17
78. Elise Depoorter (BEL) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, at 02:09:06