Events

Hat trick for Boonen in Paris-Nice; Floyd on cruise control

There were plenty of reasons for Floyd Landis to smile Thursday after enjoying his first full day in the yellow jersey in the 193km fourth stage at Paris-Nice. The weather had improved nicely, Tom Boonen sprinted to his third win in four days and Landis’s Phonak team didn’t have to work too hard when Quick Step-Innergetic took control late to reel in a breakaway to set up the mass gallop. "Today was no problem at all," Landis said as he strode onto the podium to don the race leader’s yellow jersey. "It’s treating me good." There were no major shake-ups in the overall standings, with Landis

By Andrew Hood

Boonen gets his triple

Boonen gets his triple

Photo: Graham Watson

There were plenty of reasons for Floyd Landis to smile Thursday after enjoying his first full day in the yellow jersey in the 193km fourth stage at Paris-Nice.

Landis holds to his nine-second lead

Landis holds to his nine-second lead

Photo: Graham Watson

The weather had improved nicely, Tom Boonen sprinted to his third win in four days and Landis’s Phonak team didn’t have to work too hard when Quick Step-Innergetic took control late to reel in a breakaway to set up the mass gallop.

“Today was no problem at all,” Landis said as he strode onto the podium to don the race leader’s yellow jersey. “It’s treating me good.”

Southward, under the trees

Southward, under the trees

Photo: Graham Watson

There were no major shake-ups in the overall standings, with Landis retaining his nine-second gap to Vila and 1:13 to third-place Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel).

The “Race to the Sun” lived up to its name and the peloton’s spirits seemed to rise as the course pushed south from St. Etienne to Rasteau toward milder weather after a cold and blustery start to the 64th Paris-Nice.

Marichal had a dig, too

Marichal had a dig, too

Photo: Graham Watson

Landis said he felt fresh in the saddle despite his hard effort in Wednesday’s decisive third stage, when he dropped everyone in the peloton except eventual stage winner Patxi Vila (Lampre) to grab the yellow jersey.

“Normally the recovery is better in the early season,” said Landis, after finishing 61st safely within the main pack. “I’m not so tired now as I am later.”

Landis will need his reserves with the hardest stages of this year’s Paris-Nice still on tap.

Friday’s 201.5km fifth stage – with two Cat. 1 climbs from Avignon to Digne-les-Bains, with the Col du Corobin (7.8km at 6.7 percent) at 16.5km to go – is similar to Wednesday’s stage into St. Etienne, at least in the sense that the final hard climb comes in the last 20km.

Saturday’s 179km sixth stage is a potentially explosive day with eight rated climbs from Digne-les-Bains across the Alpes Maritimes to the Cote d’Azur at Cannes. The day’s final climb is the Cat. 2 Col du Tanneron (5.8km at 5.3 percent) with 20km to go before a flat charge into Cannes.

Sunday’s 135km finale features four climbs, three of them Cat. 1s. The course pushes inland from Nice to climb the Cat. 2 Cote de Duranus at 25.5km before the long climb up the Cat. 1 Col de la Porte (13.2km at 4.8 percent).

It’s the final two climbs – the Cat. 1 La Turbie and the Cat. 1 Col d’Eze – that could provide the most sparks before the fast descent to the finish line in Nice.

Landis concedes that the final three days won’t be easy, and he refuses to buy into the growing sentiment that he’s already all but won the race.

“Every day is difficult from now on, but Saturday looks like the most difficult,” he said.

Still, many believe Paris-Nice is Landis’s to lose. The American is showing fine early season form with his win in last month’s Amgen Tour of California and will have the motivation to suffer in the mountainous climax.

“I think he has a good chance of holding on,” seven-time Paris-Nice winner Sean Kelly told VeloNews. “The way he’s riding, I don’t believe anyone can stay with him on the climbs. He shouldn’t have any difficulty looking out for himself.”

Kelly said the Phonak team will be up for the challenge of supporting Landis, especially with teammate Axel Merckx riding well Wednesday to move into 13th overall at 1:47 back.

“Because there aren’t any mountaintop finishes, I think it will be actually easier to control,” Kelly said. “What they have to watch out for are riders slipping away early in the stages.”

There was a flurry of attacks early in Thursday’s stage and a race stoppage due to a student demonstration before the day’s main move stuck when Eric Leblacher (FDJeux) and Bas Giling (T-Mobile) drove away at 85km.

The gap grew to 5:25 at 113km, prompting Phonak and Lampre to coordinate a chase to limit the bleeding. When the lead dropped to below three minutes, Quick Step took over to set up their man Boonen.

The Belgian world champ made another impressive display on a slightly rising finish to score the Paris-Nice hat-trick and relegated Aussie sprinter Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) to second place for the third time.

Third-place finisher Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) was relegated to last in the front group after dangerous sprinting.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results

1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step, 4:40:29

2. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

3. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

4. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, s.t.

5. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

6. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, s.t.

7. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

8. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

9. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

10. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, s.t.

11. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

12. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

13. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse l’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

14. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

15. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

16. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, s.t.

17. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, s.t.

18. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

19. Jose Alberto Martinez (Sp), Agritubel, s.t.

20. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

21. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

22. Vladimir Guysev (Rus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

23. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

24. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, s.t.

25. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

26. Aitor Osa (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

27. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse l’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

28. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

29. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

30. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

31. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, s.t.

32. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, s.t.

33. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, s.t.

34. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse l’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

35. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

36. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, s.t.

37. Bjorn Schroeder (G), Milram, s.t.

38. Thomas Lokvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

39. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

40. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, s.t.

41. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

42. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

43. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

44. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, s.t.

45. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

46. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

47. Jose Azevedo(P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

48. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

49. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

50. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

51. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

52. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

53. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

54. Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel, s.t.

55. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, s.t.

56. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

57. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, s.t.

58. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

59. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, s.t.

60. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, s.t.

61. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, s.t.

62. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

63. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

64. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

65. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

66. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

67. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, s.t.

68. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, s.t.

69. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

70. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

71. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step, s.t.

72. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

73. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, s.t.

74. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse l’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

75. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step, s.t.

76. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

77. Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

78. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

79. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, s.t.

80. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse l’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

81. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

82. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

83. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

84. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, s.t.

85. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

86. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

87. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

88. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, s.t.

89. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, s.t.

90. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

91. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step, s.t.

92. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

93. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, s.t.

94. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

95. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

96. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

97. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse l’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

98. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis, s.t.

99. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

100. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

101. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, s.t.

102. Javier Meijas (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

103. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

104. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

105. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, s.t.

106. Sergio Paulinho (P), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

107. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

108. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, s.t.

109. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, s.t.

110. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

111. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

112. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

113. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

114. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, s.t.

115. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

116. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel, s.t.

117. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

118. Jose Antonio Redondo (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

119. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

120. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse l’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

121. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

122. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, s.t.

123. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, s.t.

124. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, , at 0:25

125. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 0:32

126. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 0:32

127. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, at 0:32

128. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step, at 0:33

129. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step, at 0:33

130. Aleixei Markov (Rus), Caisse l’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:45

131. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:09

132. Tom Steels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:09

133. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step, at 1:09

134. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:35

135. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

136. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 3:31

137. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 3:31

138. Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, at 3:31

139. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 3:31

140. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 3:31

141. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 3:31

142. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 3:31

143. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:31

144. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, at 0:20

Overall

1. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 19:26:57

2. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, at 0:09

3. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:13

4. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse l’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 1:23

5. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 1:23

6. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:33

7. Jose Azevedo(P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:35

8. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:37

9. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 1:39

10. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:40

11. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:41

12. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:43

13. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 1:47

14. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 3:02

15. Vladimir Guysev (Rus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 3:12

16. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step, at 3:33

17. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:51

18. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 3:59

19. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 4:00

20. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 4:01

21. Aitor Osa (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 4:02

22. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 4:02

23. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:03

24. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 4:04

25. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 4:05

26. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 4:07

27. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:13

28. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 4:17

29. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 4:20

30. Thomas Lokvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:22

31. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 4:29

32. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, at 4:39

33. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:44

34. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step, at 5:19

35. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 5:23

36. Jose Alberto Martinez (Sp), Agritubel, at 5:50

37. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 5:54

38. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 6:01

39. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse l’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 6:03

40. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 6:15

41. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step, at 7:13

42. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:29

43. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 7:34

44. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:37

45. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:37

46. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 7:41

47. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 7:44

48. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse l’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 7:46

49. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse l’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 7:50

50. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step, at 8:28

51. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, at 8:42

52. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 8:44

53. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 8:46

54. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, at 8:53

55. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 9:03

56. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 9:54

57. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 9:55

58. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 10:43

59. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 11:28

60. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 13:09

61. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 13:45

62. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 13:47

63. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 13:48

64. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse l’Epargne-Illes Balears, 13:54

65. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse l’Epargne-Illes Balears, 13:58

66. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 13:59

67. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 14:01

68. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 14:03

69. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 14:08

70. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 14:10

71. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 14:10

72. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 14:18

73. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 14:22

74. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step, 14:34

75. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14:40

76. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 15:00

77. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 16:07

78. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step, 16:09

79. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 16:25

80. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:31

81. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 16:36

82. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 16:41

83. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, 16:42

84. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, 16:46

85. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 16:57

86. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 17:29

87. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 17:42

88. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, 17:59

89. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, 18:14

90. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 18:55

91. Sergio Paulinho (P), Liberty Seguros, at 20:11

92. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, at 22:04

93. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:05

94. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 22:06

95. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 22:11

96. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 22:13

97. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, at 22:14

98. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 22:16

99. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 22:16

100. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 22:18

101. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:23

102. Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 22:24

103. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 22:25

104. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 22:25

105. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 22:28

106. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step, at 22:32

107. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 22:34

108. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 22:43

109. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, at 22:49

110. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 22:52

111. Aleixei Markov (Rus), Caisse l’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 22:56

112. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 23:13

113. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 23:16

114. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 23:23

115. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 23:28

116. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, at 23:33

117. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel, at 23:42

118. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 23:43

119. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 23:54

120. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 23:55

121. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 24:52

122. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 25:05

123. Bjorn Schroeder (G), Milram, at 25:06

124. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:11

125. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, at 25:29

126. Tom Steels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 25:36

127. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 26:20

128. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 26:41

129. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 27:02

130. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 27:12

131. Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, at 27:21

132. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 28:31

133. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:45

134. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse l’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 28:47

135. Jose Antonio Redondo (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 29:22

136. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 31:24

137. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 31:26

138. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 31:34

139. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 31:39

140. Javier Meijas (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 31:44

141. Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel, at 31:45

142. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 32:11

143. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 33:55

144. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 39:11