Events

Hamilton zeroes in on Romandie repeat

Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) withstood a double-barreled attack in Saturday’s short but challenging three-climb 127km fourth stage to ease into the overall lead of the 58th Tour de Romandie with Sunday’s decisive time trial on tap. Saunier Duval sent Fabian Jeker and Leonardo Piepoli on the march on the day’s third Category 1 climb at Crans Montana high in the Swiss Alps. Hamilton found a new faithful ally in Slovenian national champion Tadej Valjavec, who helped his captain mark the pair’s every move. Former mountain biker Dario Cioni (Fassa Bortolo) bridged out from a chase group in the 27km

By Andrew Hood

Jeker takes the win; Hamilton takes the overall lead

Jeker takes the win; Hamilton takes the overall lead

Photo: Graham Watson

Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) withstood a double-barreled attack in Saturday’s short but challenging three-climb 127km fourth stage to ease into the overall lead of the 58th Tour de Romandie with Sunday’s decisive time trial on tap.

Saunier Duval sent Fabian Jeker and Leonardo Piepoli on the march on the day’s third Category 1 climb at Crans Montana high in the Swiss Alps. Hamilton found a new faithful ally in Slovenian national champion Tadej Valjavec, who helped his captain mark the pair’s every move.

Former mountain biker Dario Cioni (Fassa Bortolo) bridged out from a chase group in the 27km run back into Sion for the final sprint to the line. It wasn’t pretty, with mountain climbers and GC riders finding themselves in an unfamiliar sprint, but Jeker came around Valjavec to take a long-awaited victory on home soil. Cioni took second and Valjavec chewed up the final time bonus with third.

Jeker sets the pace

Jeker sets the pace

Photo: Graham Watson

Hamilton came through fourth and slipped on the leader’s jersey holding a slender 19-second lead over Piepoli and 30 seconds over Jeker heading into Sunday’s final individual time trial.

The defending champion looked comfortable in the saddle during the long grinding climb up Crans Montana and will be surely pleased with fine work from Valjavec, who joined Phonak after four seasons with Fassa Bortolo.

The Saunier Duval assault ended the one-day run in the race leader’s jersey for Alexandre Moos (Phonak), who slipped to sixth at 1:16 back after he faded under the Jeker’s steady pressure.

American Tom Danielson (Fassa Bortolo) endured another difficult day in the Swiss mountains, leading across a 10-man chase group in 16th at 5:15 back. He sits comfortably in the top 20 in 19th place at 10:32 back.

Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) was part of an early 10-man move that held sway over the day’s opening two climbs at Ovronnaz (1350m) and Veysonnaz (1255m). Jeker was the first to bridge out from the peloton after the break hit the base of the Crans Montana (1545m) climb nursing a 1:23 lead.

Ivan Basso (CSC) was among the contenders who faded under the grinding pace set by Saunier Duval. Moos hung on until 3km to go and kept the leading quartet at 1 minute, but couldn’t bridge back on the flat run into Sion.

Hamilton's in charge with the final time trial on deck

Hamilton’s in charge with the final time trial on deck

Photo: Graham Watson

Hamilton is the favorite going into Sunday’s 20.4km individual time trial in Lausanne, finishing with a steep 765-foot climb in the final 5km up to Stade Olympique from the shores of Lake Geneva.

Hamilton won the stage last year en route to the overall title. The New Englander will be motivated to seal a consecutive victory with another strong ride against the clock.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 4 – Sion – Sion
1. Fabian Jeker (Swi),
Saunier Duval, 127.7km in 3:40:54, (34.685kph)

2. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo

3. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Phonak

4. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak

5. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval

6. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 1:18

7. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

8. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:57

9. Ivan Basso (I), CSC

10. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:08

11. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 3:39

12. Sylwester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco

13. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval

14. Marco Pinotti (I), Lampre

15. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner

16. Tom Danielson (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:15

17. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com

18. Bert De Waele (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

19. David Loosli (Swi), Saeco

20. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

21. Jorg Jaksche (G), CSC

22. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

23. Alberto Ardila Cano Mauricio (Col), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo

24. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

25. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco

26. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 7:16

27. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC

28. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

29. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, at 9:12

30. Alex Zulle (Swi), Phonak

31. Denis Kostyuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, at 10:36

32. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com

33. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

34. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 14:14

35. John Gadret (F), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo

36. Gustav Larsson (SWE), Fassa Bortolo

37. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo

38. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

39. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

40. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

41. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 14:25

42. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 15:27

43. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2R Prevoyance

44. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre

45. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner

46. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval

47. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

48. Peter Luttenberger (Aus), CSC

49. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), Lampre

50. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

51. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

52. Jerome Bernard (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover

53. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 19:57

54. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

55. Ludovic Martin (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover

56. Marco Milesi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

57. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

58. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco

59. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, at 20:01

60. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 28:30

61. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

62. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre

63. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

64. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

65. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo

66. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner

67. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

68. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

69. Eddy Seigneur (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover

70. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner

71. Andreas Matzbacher (A), Saeco

72. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner

73. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo

74. Christophe Laurent (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover

75. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

76. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

77. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo

78. Mickael Buffaz (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover

79. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 28:36

80. Massimo Strazzer (I), Saunier Duval

81. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

82. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval

83. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner

84. Christophe Rinero (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover

85. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover

86. Fabien Sanchez (F), FDJeux.com, at 32:12

87. Steffen Radochla (G), Illes Balears-Banesto

88. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com

89. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

90. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com

Overall

1. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, 15:19:15

2. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:19

3. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 0:30

4. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 0:51

5. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:59

6. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 1:16

7. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 2:33

8. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 2:58

9. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:58

10. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 4:27

11. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 4:33

12. Sylwester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, at 6:27

13. Marco Pinotti (I), Lampre, at 6:29

14. Jorg Jaksche (G), CSC, at 7:44

15. Bert De Waele (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 8:27

16. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 8:40

17. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 9:04

18. Alex Zulle (Swi), Phonak, at 9:50

19. Tom Danielson (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:32

20. David Loosli (Swi), Saeco, at 10:51

21. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:58

22. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:01

23. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 12:41

24. Alberto Ardila Cano Mauricio (Col), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, at 12:47

25. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, at 14:27

26. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, at 15:28

27. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 15:31

28. Denis Kostyuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, at 16:09

29. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:20

30. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 19:00

31. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 19:05

32. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 19:12

33. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:43

34. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 20:46

35. John Gadret (F), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, at 20:57

36. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 21:12

37. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 21:57

38. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 23:18

39. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 23:31

40. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 25:42

41. Ludovic Martin (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 25:58

42. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 26:04

43. Peter Luttenberger (Aus), CSC, at 27:43

44. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 28:24

45. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 29:41

46. Marco Milesi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 30:10

47. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 30:57

48. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 30:59

49. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 31:19

50. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 32:00

51. Rippoll Horrach Joan (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 32:54

52. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 33:32

53. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 35:16

54. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 37:48

55. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 38:56

56. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 41:19

57. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 41:49

58. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 43:53

59. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 44:18

60. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), Fassa Bortolo, at 44:52

61. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 47:22

62. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, at 47:46

63. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 47:57

64. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, at 50:25

65. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), Lampre, at 50:43

66. Christophe Laurent (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 50:46

67. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 53:07

68. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 54:08

69. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, at 54:17

70. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, at 55:21

71. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 55:33

72. Eddy Seigneur (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 55:37

73. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 55:38

74. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 55:41

75. Andreas Matzbacher (A), Saeco, at 55:42

76. Christophe Rinero (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 55:43

77. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 55:43

78. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, at 55:44

79. Mickael Buffaz (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 55:44

80. Massimo Strazzer (I), Saunier Duval, at 55:44

81. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 55:47

82. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 56:07

83. Jerome Bernard (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 56:57

84. Fabien Sanchez (F), FDJeux.com, at 59:12

85. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:02:51

86. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:06:32

87. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:10:54

88. Steffen Radochla (G), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 1:12:18

89. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:15:34

90. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:21:10