Events

Hamilton repeats at Romandie

Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) erased any doubt he was the strongest man at 58th Tour de Romandie after cruising to a dominant victory in Sunday’s 20.4km individual time trial to sew up the overall title. Hamilton widened his 19-second lead to a 1-minute, 43-second victory over second place Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) to successfully defend his title in the demanding Swiss race on a course much more difficult than last year’s. The dominant win further confirms Hamilton’s status as one of the top contenders for the 2004 Tour de France, which the 33-year-old said is already on his mind. “I came

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

Hamilton's reprise

Hamilton’s reprise

Photo: Graham Watson

Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) erased any doubt he was the strongest man at 58th Tour de Romandie after cruising to a dominant victory in Sunday’s 20.4km individual time trial to sew up the overall title.

Hamilton widened his 19-second lead to a 1-minute, 43-second victory over second place Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval) to successfully defend his title in the demanding Swiss race on a course much more difficult than last year’s.

The dominant win further confirms Hamilton’s status as one of the top contenders for the 2004 Tour de France, which the 33-year-old said is already on his mind.

“I came to the Tour de Romandy with no pressure,” the New Englander said after the race. “My goal is definitely the Tour de France. I’m aiming for a spot on the podium, but I think I’m capable of winning it.”

If Hamilton’s performance is any indication during the six-day Romandie course — which included two difficult days in the Swiss Alps and Sunday’s challenging time trial course with a climbing finish to the Olympic stadium – he enters the Tour as one of the favorites to dethrone former teammate and five-time defending champion Lance Armstrong.

Hamilton won a stage and finished fourth overall despite breaking his clavicle in the first stage of the 2003 Tour.

Scholz set the early standard...

Scholz set the early standard…

Photo: Graham Watson

Sunday’s stage victory and overall title are the first victories of the 2004 season for Hamilton, who left Team CSC to join the unproven Phonak team that will start its first Tour later this summer.

Just like last year, Hamilton won the final-day time trial to take victory. This year he did it with his new Phonak team, keen to show it was up to the task of delivering Hamilton into the lead.

The team rode well, winning a stage with Alexandre Moos to grab the jersey in stage three and then protecting Hamilton during two grueling days in the Swiss Alps en route to winning the team trophy.

Slovenian national champion Tadej Valjavec stepped up nicely Saturday to help Hamilton hold off Jeker and Saunier Duval Leonardo Piepoli as the pair attacked up the Category 1 Crans Montana climb. Piepoli held the final podium spot by just 1 second over Valjavec, who will now lead Phonak in the Giro d’Italia (May 8-30).

Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) set an early fast time on the challenging course which dropped down a steep run to Lake Geneva, pushed along the lakeshore against blustery winds before the final 7km climb to the Olympic stadium.

Brad McGee (FDJeux.com) blasted through to trim 18 seconds off Scholz’ time despite leaving the start-gate early. McGee – who won the opening prologue and held the leader’s jersey for three days – had to restart.

“The official told me 30 seconds and I put my bike on the line and set off, and then suddenly he said, ‘No, not yet,’” McGee said. “It’s quite difficult when you’re concentrating on the race and something like that happens. But in the end I was still quite focused. This race has given me a lot of confidence. I will be a different rider in the future.”

There was no doubt, however, once Hamilton hit the road. He set the fastest intermediate split and caught Piepoli, who then fought back and stayed just ahead of Hamilton.

Hamilton delivered an even more impressive win than last year, when he won after taking victory at Liege-Bastogne-Liege the week early. Now Hamilton will take a short break before he begins his final assault on the Tour.

Danielson: Ready for a Giro start?

Danielson: Ready for a Giro start?

Photo: Graham Watson

Race Notes
*
Hamilton’s teammate Alex Zülle didn’t start Sunday after crashing on the descent off Crans Montana in Saturday’s stage.

* American Tom Danielson (Fassa Bortolo) finished the day in 23rd place, with a time of 28:13. That put Danielson 18th place overall, finishing the five-day race 12:16 down from Hamilton’s winning time and the best performance of his fledgling European career. Before the start, Danielson said he hoped a strong performance might open the door for him to ride at the Giro d’Italia.


If you have a comment, an opinion or observation regarding anything you have seen in cycling, in VeloNews magazine or on VeloNews.com, write to WebLetters@InsideInc.com. Please include your full name and home town. Letters may be edited for length and clarity.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 5 Lausanne – Lausanne
1. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, 20.4km in 26:29, (46.215 kph)

2. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 27:04

3. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 27:22

4. Basso Ivan (I), CSC, 27:27

5. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 27:29

6. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 27:35

7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 27:36

8. Marco Pinotti (I), Lampre, 27:38

9. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 27:42

10. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 27:45

11. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2R Prevoyance, 27:50

12. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 27:52

13. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 27:56

14. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 27:57

15. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 28:02

16. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 28:03

17. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 28:03

18. Gustav Erik Larsson (SWE), Fassa Bortolo, 28:05

19. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 28:05

20. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, 28:07

21. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 28:12

22. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 28:12

23. Tom Danielson (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 28:13

24. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 28:15

25. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, 28:17

26. Bert De Waele (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 28:19

27. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28:22

28. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), Lampre, 28:22

29. Iker Camaño (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28:23

30. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 28:24

31. Fabien Sanchez (F), FDJeux.com, 28:25

32. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 28:28

33. Sylwester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, 28:29

34. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 28:33

35. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 28:35

36. Eddy Seigneur (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 28:35

37. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 28:42

38. Ludovic Martin (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 28:44

39. David Loosli (Swi), Saeco, 28:44

40. Garcia Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 28:44

41. Alberto Ardila Cano Mauricio (Col), Chocolade Jacques, 28:44

42. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 28:45

43. Denis Kostyuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 28:45

44. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 28:46

45. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 28:55

46. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 28:56

47. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 28:57

48. StÉphane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 28:58

49. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 29:00

50. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 29:00

51. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, 29:04

52. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 29:06

53. Marco Milesi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 29:09

54. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Chocolade Jacques, 29:11

55. Peter LÜttenberger (Aus), CSC, 29:11

56. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 29:14

57. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 29:16

58. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 29:19

59. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 29:25

60. Jerôme Bernard (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 29:26

61. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:26

62. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:29

63. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 29:29

64. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 29:31

65. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 29:38

66. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 29:40

67. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 29:41

68. John Gadret (F), Chocolade Jacques, 29:45

69. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 29:50

70. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 29:51

71. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 29:53

72. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:57

73. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 29:58

74. Mickaël Buffaz (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 30:02

75. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 30:03

76. Christophe Rinero (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 30:03

77. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 30:05

78. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, 30:10

79. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, 30:12

80. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 30:14

81. Christophe Laurent (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 30:14

82. Andreas Matzbacher (A), Saeco, 30:17

83. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 30:29

84. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 30:34

85. Steffen Radochla (G), Illes Balears-Banesto, 30:43

86. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 30:53
Did not Start

Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner

Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre

Massimo Strazzer (I), Saunier Duval

Alex Zülle (Swi), Phonak

Final Overall
1. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak – 628.6km in 15:45:44 (39.88kph),

2. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 1:43

3. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 2:18

4. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 2:19

5. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:33

6. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 2:39

7. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 3:31

8. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 4:32

9. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 5:08

10. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 5:53

11. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 6:00

12. Marco Pinotti (I), Lampre, at 7:38

13. Sylwester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, at 8:27

14. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, at 9:00

15. Bert De Waele (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 10:17

16. Nicki Sörensen (Dk), CSC, at 10:47

17. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 10:57

18. Danielson Tom (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:16

19. Iker Camaño (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:52

20. Loosli David (Swi), Saeco, at 13:06

21. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:54

22. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 14:56

23. Alberto Ardila Cano Mauricio (Col), Chocolade Jacques, at 15:02

24. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, at 16:58

25. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 16:58

26. Denis Kostyuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, at 18:25

27. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, at 19:09

28. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:17

29. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 20:00

30. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 20:41

31. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 21:53

32. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 21:57

33. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 22:55

34. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:43

35. John Gadret (F), Chocolade Jacques, at 24:13

36. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 25:42

37. StÉphane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 25:47

38. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 26:48

39. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 26:55

40. Ludovic Martin (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 28:13

41. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 29:00

42. Peter LÜttenberger (Aus), CSC, at 30:25

43. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 30:51

44. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 31:47

45. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 31:50

46. Marco Milesi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 32:50

47. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 33:23

48. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 34:08

49. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 34:26

50. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 36:09

51. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 36:15

52. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 36:54

53. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 41:10

54. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 41:24

55. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 44:02

56. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 44:19

57. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), Fassa Bortolo, at 46:28

58. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 47:21

59. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 47:54

60. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 48:43

61. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 50:21

62. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 51:31

63. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), Lampre, at 52:36

64. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Chocolade Jacques, at 53:07

65. Christophe Laurent (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 54:31

66. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 56:18

67. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 56:24

68. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, at 57:07

69. Eddy Seigneur (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 57:43

70. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, at 58:00

71. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 58:30

72. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 58:38

73. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 58:50

74. Christophe Rinero (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 59:17

75. Mickaël Buffaz (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 59:17

76. Andreas Matzbacher (A), Saeco, at 59:30

77. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 59:46

78. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 59:47

79. J¨¦rôme Bernard (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 59:54

80. Fabien Sanchez (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:01:08

81. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:04:39

82. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:10:56

83. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:13:56

84. Steffen Radochla (G), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 1:16:32

85. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:19:03

86. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:24:00