Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Hamilton blazes to TT win at Vuelta; Landis takes lead

Maybe it was the Olympic rings on the shoulders of his skinsuit. Perhaps it’s that the guy just thrives when he’s in pain. Whatever the reason, Phonak’s Tyler Hamilton had a near-perfect time trial Saturday, becoming the first American to win a stage in each of the world’s major tours. Hamilton, fresh from taking the Olympic gold medal in the individual time trial in Athens, vaulted up the Vuelta’s general classification Saturday, winning the seventh stage of Vuelta a España, a flat 40.1km time trial around the massive Ford Motor factory in Almussafes. The performance moved him from 10th in

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Tyler takes the TT

Tyler takes the TT

Photo: AFP

Maybe it was the Olympic rings on the shoulders of his skinsuit. Perhaps it’s that the guy just thrives when he’s in pain. Whatever the reason, Phonak’s Tyler Hamilton had a near-perfect time trial Saturday, becoming the first American to win a stage in each of the world’s major tours.

Hamilton, fresh from taking the Olympic gold medal in the individual time trial in Athens, vaulted up the Vuelta’s general classification Saturday, winning the seventh stage of Vuelta a España, a flat 40.1km time trial around the massive Ford Motor factory in Almussafes.

The performance moved him from 10th in the Vuelta’s overall standings to third place, 32 seconds behind Floyd Landis, the man who took the tour’s first maillot de oro last Saturday, after his U.S. Postal team took the opening team time trial in León.

“Coming here, after the Olympics made this stage especially important for me,” Hamilton said. “Being Olympic champion really meant that anything less than a victory here would be a disappointment.”

Hamilton was playing hurt again

Hamilton was playing hurt again

Photo: Graham Watson

But Hamilton’s road to victory hasn’t been an easy one this week. The 33-year-old American crashed Tuesday in stage 4’s windy ride to Zaragosa and has been wearing a wrist splint ever since.

Asked if the wrist had gotten any better, Hamilton said it still bothered him, adding, “I’ve ridden through pain before.” Something of an understatement, considering that his spectacular second-place overall finish at the 2002 Giro d’Italia was accomplished with a broken shoulder and his fourth place at the Tour de France was earned with a painful V-shaped crack in his collarbone.

And again, the injury didn’t hamper the American’s performance. Hamilton got off to a strong start Saturday afternoon, belting out a strong and steady rhythm on a course that presented few hazards and no climbs: a flat 40.1km time trial on wide open roads. It was a pure test of power against the clock.

Early in the day, Hamilton’s teammate Bert Grabsch set an early standard with a strong 48:32, a mark that stood until the final group of top GC riders left the starting ramp. One of those was last year’s top Vuelta story, Isidro Nozal, the man who fought a commendable battle to hold the leader’s jersey all the way until the final uphill time trial, losing to then-U.S. Postal rider Roberto Heras.

Nozal cruised through time checks at 13 and 30 kilometers, bettering Grabsch’s times and finishing with a strong 47:53. Nozal’s marks stood only until Hamilton came powering through. His time was then matched by Postal’s Victor Hugo Peña.

Remarkably, Landis, who has truly come to form this season and reconfirmed his time-trialing prowess last week, hit the first time check in 16:17, five seconds faster than Peña and Hamilton.

Landis faded back a bit after that, dropping to third at 30km and finishing in third for the stage. His teammate, race leader Manuel Beltran hit the first time check 25 seconds off of his teammate’s pace, only good enough for 11th place.

Landis's third was good as gold . . .

Landis’s third was good as gold . . .

Photo: Graham Watson

Beltran looked uncomfortable at the start and struggled to find his rhythm, but once he did, he steadily moved up the rankings, fifth at 30km and fourth at the finish line, ten seconds behind Landis. The performance was good enough to keep Beltran in second place overall, 10 seconds behind Landis and 22 seconds ahead of Hamilton.

But Hamilton’s was the ride of the day, and he saw his time and smiled as he hit the line.

“It was my only real goal,” Hamilton said. “I wanted to win this time trial.”

He was less certain about his chances for the overall title. Echoing the mantra of stage winners and race leaders throughout the week, Hamilton said he was “taking the Vuelta a day at a time.”

“I spent August focusing only on one event, the Olympic time trial,” he said. “Preparations for that are much different than they are for a grand tour, so I‚m not sure if I am in a position to go for the overall – though tomorrow will sure be an indicator.”

Sunday’s 162km stage from Xátia to Alto de Aitana offers up a rip-saw-like profile, featuring seven rated climbs: Three Category 3, three Cat. 2 and the beyond-category 13km finishing climb.

But Sastre had a good ride Saturday, too – and he can climb as well

Photo: Graham Watson

It was an observation repeated by Landis, who was reluctant to rate his own chances for keeping the leader’s jersey all the way to Madrid.

“There are a lot of very good climbers here,” he noted. “Obviously Roberto is in very good shape. You can’t ignore (Francisco) Mancebo – a lot of these guys had strong time trials today.”

Landis’s point is well taken. Heras, Mancebo and CSC’s Carlos Sastre each turned in strong rides Saturday and the top 20 riders at the Vuelta – a group that includes a number of strong climbers – are all within two minutes of one another, a gap that could evaporate on some of the toughest climbs that appear next week.

Like the man said, take the Vuelta day-by-day.

Race note

Hamilton was pleased and relaxed at the end of the stage Saturday, but made a point in each of interviews to close off questions with a reminder that it was also the third anniversary of the attacks on New York and Washington.

“It’s something that changed the world as I know it,” Hamilton said. “I would like to dedicate this win to all the people affected by the tragedy of 9-11.”


Results are posted.

To see how the stage developed, open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Vuelta a España, Stage 8

40.1km individual time trial, Amulsafes

1. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, 47:16

2. Victor Hugo Peña (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 0:15

3. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 0:18

4. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 0:28

5. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 0:37

6. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 0:57

7. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:05

8. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 1:09

9. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 1:16

10. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1:30

11. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak, 1:32

12. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:32

13. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 1:35

14. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 1:37

15. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:37

16. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:42

17. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 1:44

18. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 1:44

19. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:49

20. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 1:50

21. Bert Roesems (B), Relax Bodysol, 2:09

22. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 2:10

23. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 2:14

24. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:15

25. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 2:15

26. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 2:18

27. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2:20

28. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:36

29. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 2:39

30. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:39

31. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 2:43

32. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:44

33. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:47

34. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2:51

35. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 2:59

36. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:01

37. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 3:03

38. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 3:03

39. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 3:04

40. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:11

41. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol, 3:11

42. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 3:12

43. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:13

44. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 3:14

45. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 3:16

46. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 3:17

47. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:20

48. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 3:20

49. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 3:21

50. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:23

51. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 3:24

52. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:26

53. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 3:29

54. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 3:30

55. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3:31

56. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 3:32

57. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 3:33

58. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 3:37

59. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 3:37

60. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3:37

61. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 3:38

62. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 3:40

63. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 3:41

64. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 3:42

65. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 3:42

66. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 3:49

67. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:50

68. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 3:53

69. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 3:54

70. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 3:58

71. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 3:58

72. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 3:59

73. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco, 4:00

74. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 4:02

75. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 4:03

76. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 4:07

77. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:07

78. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 4:09

79. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 4:09

80. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Alessio-Bianchi, 4:14

81. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 4:18

82. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:19

83. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 4:20

84. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 4:22

85. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:24

86. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 4:26

87. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 4:27

88. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 4:28

89. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:28

90. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 4:31

91. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 4:31

92. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 4:32

93. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 4:34

94. Michele Scotto (I), Lampre, 4:34

95. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 4:35

96. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 4:35

97. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4:37

98. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:42

99. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 4:44

100. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 4:51

101. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 4:57

102. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:59

103. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 5:00

104. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 5:01

105. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 5:01

106. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 5:02

107. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 5:03

108. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 5:04

109. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, 5:05

110. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 5:05

111. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 5:06

112. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5:10

113. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 5:10

114. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 5:13

115. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 5:13

116. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 5:13

117. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 5:14

118. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC, 5:16

119. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 5:17

120. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 5:22

121. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:24

122. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:25

123. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 5:32

124. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:32

125. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 5:32

126. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 5:33

127. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 5:38

128. Stéphane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 5:39

129. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 5:39

130. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 5:41

131. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5:42

132. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 5:43

133. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:46

134. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 5:50

135. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 5:51

136. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, 5:54

137. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 5:54

138. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 5:54

139. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 5:55

140. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:57

141. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 5:57

142. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 5:59

143. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 6:00

144. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 6:01

145. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 6:03

146. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 6:03

147. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 6:07

148. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 6:08

149. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 6:09

150. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 6:14

151. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque, 6:16

152. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 6:21

153. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 6:31

154. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 6:31

155. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 6:34

156. Ion Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 6:35

157. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 6:35

158. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 6:35

159. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 6:36

160. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:40

161. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 6:44

162. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 6:50

163. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 6:50

164. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 6:53

165. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:53

166. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 6:53

167. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 6:58

168. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco, 7:03

169. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 7:10

170. Tomas Konecny (Cz), T-Mobile, 7:14

171. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 7:27

172. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 7:33

173. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 7:33

174. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 7:35

175. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 7:38

176. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 7:43

177. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 7:55

178. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 8:13

179. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 8:18

180. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 9:04

Overall standings (after 8 stages)

1. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 27:16:17

2. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 0:10

3. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, 0:32

4. Victor Hugo Peña (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 0:44

5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:18

6. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:23

7. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:36

8. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 1:40

9. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:47

10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 1:58

11. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2:06

12. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 2:11

13. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:19

14. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2:26

15. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:58

16. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 3:14

17. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 3:37

18. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:40

19. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 3:49

20. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4:00

21. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 4:05

22. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 4:11

23. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 4:12

24. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 4:13

25. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 4:42

26. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4:54

27. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:58

28. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 5:01

29. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 5:03

30. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 5:05

31. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 5:16

32. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 5:18

33. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 5:34

34. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 5:35

35. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 5:38

36. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 5:41

37. Klaus Möller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 5:45

38. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 5:48

39. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 5:56

40. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 6:11

41. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:14

42. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 6:22

43. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 6:37

44. David Cañada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:38

45. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 6:50

46. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 6:55

47. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 7:04

48. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 7:09

49. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:24

50. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 7:31

51. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 7:47

52. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco, 7:50

53. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:55

54. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 8:28

55. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8:34

56. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 9:37

57. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 9:46

58. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 10:46

59. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 11:12

60. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 11:23

61. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 11:59

62. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol, 12:00

63. Michele Scotto (I), Lampre, 12:01

64. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 12:03

65. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 12:05

66. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 12:07

67. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 12:24

68. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 13:06

69. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 13:13

70. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 13:21

71. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 14:00

72. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 14:12

73. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 14:33

74. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:46

75. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 15:17

76. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 15:21

77. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 15:26

78. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 15:44

79. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 15:45

80. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 15:46

81. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 16:33

82. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:42

83. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 16:46

84. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 16:50

85. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 17:27

86. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 17:56

87. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 18:13

88. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 18:15

89. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 18:20

90. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 18:30

91. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 19:02

92. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 19:19

93. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 20:34

94. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 20:35

95. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 20:52

96. Tomas Konecny (Cz), T-Mobile, 21:08

97. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 21:16

98. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 21:51

99. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 22:00

100. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 22:10

101. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 22:16

102. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 22:19

103. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 22:43

104. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 22:48

105. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 23:30

106. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 23:46

107. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 24:09

108. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 24:39

109. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 24:51

110. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 25:08

111. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 25:42

112. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 25:44

113. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 25:53

114. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 26:05

115. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 26:07

116. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 26:08

117. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 26:13

118. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 26:23

119. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 26:56

120. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 27:14

121. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 27:16

122. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque, 29:14

123. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 29:16

124. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 29:29

125. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 29:31

126. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 29:40

127. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 30:08

128. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, 30:44

129. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 30:46

130. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 31:03

131. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31:18

132. Ion Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 31:28

133. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 31:39

134. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 31:40

135. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 31:44

136. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak, 31:50

137. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 31:54

138. Bert Roesems (B), Relax Bodysol, 32:05

139. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC, 32:33

140. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 32:38

141. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 33:18

142. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 33:32

143. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 34:37

144. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 34:57

145. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 35:28

146. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 36:00

147. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 36:29

148. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 36:31

149. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 36:39

150. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 36:40

151. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 36:48

152. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 37:11

153. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 37:22

154. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 37:57

155. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 38:06

156. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 38:23

157. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 38:31

158. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 38:45

159. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 38:49

160. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 38:54

161. Erki Pütsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 38:55

162. Stéphane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 39:23

163. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 39:50

164. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 40:53

165. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, 41:01

166. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 41:34

167. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 41:35

168. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 42:00

169. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco, 43:03

170. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 43:53

171. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 44:03

172. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 44:20

173. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 44:55

174. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 45:19

175. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 45:44

176. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 46:37

177. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 46:38

178. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 53:27

179. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Alessio-Bianchi, 58:06

180. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:02:56