Events

Halgand takes tough stage at Dauphiné; Landis jumps to second overall

Jean Delatour's Patrice Halgand scored an impressive stage victory Thursday at the Dauphiné Libéré, while Lance Armstrong's U.S. Postal Service teammate Floyd Landis vaulted nine places in the overall standings to move into second place, just behind Armstrong. Landis and Halgand were part of an 18-rider group that was away for almost the entire day, 196km of the 206km stage from l'Isle-sur-la Sorgues to Digne in the southeast of France. Halgand escaped on the Category 2 Col de Corobin, just 15km from the finish, while Landis chased with Frenchmen Stéphane Heulot and Frédéric Bessy. After

By VeloNews Interactive wire services , Copyright AFP2002

Patrice Halgand

Patrice Halgand

Photo: Graham Watson

Jean Delatour’s Patrice Halgand scored an impressive stage victory Thursday at the Dauphiné Libéré, while Lance Armstrong’s U.S. Postal Service teammate Floyd Landis vaulted nine places in the overall standings to move into second place, just behind Armstrong.

Landis and Halgand were part of an 18-rider group that was away for almost the entire day, 196km of the 206km stage from l’Isle-sur-la Sorgues to Digne in the southeast of France. Halgand escaped on the Category 2 Col de Corobin, just 15km from the finish, while Landis chased with Frenchmen Stéphane Heulot and Frédéric Bessy.

Armstrong holds the lead

Armstrong holds the lead

Photo: Graham Watson

After negotiating the dangerous descent, Halgand went on to take the win by 19 seconds, with Heulot second, Bessy third and Landis fourth.

According to Bessy, Landis was the strongest rider in the mountains, although lacking in experience. Armstrong, who finished 25th in the main pack, 3:59 down on Halgand, echoed that sentiment. “He is capable of finishing first, second, or at the back of the grupetto,” said Armstrong.

With his day’s move, Landis moved from 11th to second overall, and is now 56 seconds ahead of third placed Haimer Zubeldia with three days remaining.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 206 km in 5:09:36 (39.93 kph),

2. Stephane Heulot (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 0:19

3. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole

4. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, both s.t.

5. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:24

6. Thomas Bodo (F), La Francaise des Jeux

7. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, both s.t.

8. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 3:03

9. Baden Cooke (Aus), La Francaise des Jeux, at 3:59

10. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites

11. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole

12. Guennadi Mikailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco

13. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour

14. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis

15. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour

16. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R

17. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme

18. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

19. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme

20. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com

21. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com

22. Andrej Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis

23. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

24. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

25. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service

26. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R

27. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R

28. Aitor Kintana Zarate (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

29. Nicolas Vogondy (F), La Francaise des Jeux

30. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

31. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel

32. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com

33. David Millar (GB), Cofidis

34. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com

35. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour

36. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), La Francaise des Jeux

37. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis

38. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, all s.t.

39. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 4:06

40. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 5:03

41. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Lotto-Adecco

42. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites

43. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour

44. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, all s.t.

45. Christopher Jenner (F), Credit Agricole, at 7:05

46. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service

47. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R

48. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme

49. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, all s.t.

50. Marcelino Garcia (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 7:46

51. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel, s.t.

52. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 7:47

53. Anthony Charteau (F), Bonjour, at 7:51

54. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 8:53

55. Christophe Laurent (F), Jean Delatour

56. Gorka Arizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel

57. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, all s.t.

58. Lylian Lebreton (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 14:30

59. Andrey Kashekhin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites

60. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service

61. Didier Rous (F), Bonjour

62. Frederic Guesdon (F), La Francaise des Jeux

63. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme

64. Victor-Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal Service

65. Stefan Van Dijck (Nl), Lotto-Adecco

66. Bram Tankink (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

67. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole

68. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service

69. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole

70. Cyril Desel (F), Jean Delatour

71. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour

72. Jacky Durand (F), La Francaise des Jeux

73. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour

74. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour

75. Xavier Jan (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

76. Francisco Javier Vila (Sp), iBanesto.com

77. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Domo-Farm Frites

78. Ludovic Martin (F), Credit Agricole

79. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco

80. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Adecco

81. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco

82. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol), iBanesto.com

83. Claude Lamour (F), Cofidis

84. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole

85. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Adecco

86. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali

87. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), CSC-Tiscali

88. Laurent Estadeu (F), Ag2R

89. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali

90. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour

91. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), La Francaise des Jeux

92. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali

93. Loic Lamouller (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

94. Ruben Plaza (Sp), iBanesto.com

95. Alexander Grux (F), Ag2R

96. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93

97. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal Service

98. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), CSC-Tiscali

99. Mickael Pichon (F), Bonjour

100. Sandy Casar (F), La Francaise des Jeux

101. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, all s.t.

102. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme, at 17:41

103. Olivier Asmaker (F), CSC-Tiscali

104. Joaquim Lopez (Sp), Kelme, all s.t.

105. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:07

106. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel

107. Cesar Solaun (Sp), Euskaltel

108. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel

DNF Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, all s.t.

OVERALL AFTER FOUR STAGES

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 597.6 km in 15:11:00
(39.359 kph),

2. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 0:16

3. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:12

4. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1:59

5. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:18

6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 2:57

7. Aitor Kintana Zarate (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:07

8. David Millar (GB), Cofidis

9. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:15

10. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 3:22

11. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 3:52

12. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:03

13. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:29

14. Stephane Heulot (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 4:42

15. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 5:07

16. Nicolas Vogondy (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 5:16

17. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 5:25

18. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 5:49

19. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 5:55

20. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 7:06

21. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 7:10

22. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 7:13

23. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 8:24

24. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 9:40

25. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

26. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 9:58

27. Marcelino Garcia (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 10:36

28. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 10:48

29. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 11:10

30. Sebastie Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 11:40

31. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 12:01

32. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 12:12

33. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 12:43

34. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 12:45

35. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 12:55

36. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 13:32

37. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, at 14:22

38. Jose Enriq Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 14:58

39. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 15:11

40. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 15:50

41. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 16:26

42. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 17:15

43. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 17:27

44. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali

45. Thomas Bodo (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 19:26

46. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 19:27

47. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 19:35

48. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 19:37

49. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:57

50. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 20:04

51. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 20:49

52. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 21:12

53. Christophe Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 21:46

54. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 21:47

55. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 21:55

56. Baden Cooke (Aus), La Francaise des Jeux, at 22:52

57. Xavier Jan (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 23:05

58. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:09

59. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:17

60. Sandy Casar (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 23:24

61. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:29

62. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 23:55

63. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R, at 24:16

64. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 24:23

65. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:06

66. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), La Francaise des Jeux, at 25:23

67. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 25:29

68. Ludovic Martin (F), Credit Agricole, at 25:45

69. Christopher Jenner (F), Credit Agricole, at 26:21

70. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 27:10

71. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 27:32

72. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, at 27:39

73. Loic Lamouller (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 27:49

74. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 28:05

75. Didier Rous (F), Bonjour, at 28:12

76. Alexandre Grux (F), Ag2R

77. Victor-Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 28:45

78. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 29:04

79. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 29:07

80. Laurent Estadieu (F), Ag2R, at 29:38

81. Lylian Lebreton (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 30:57

82. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 30:59

83. Mickael Pichon (F), Bonjour, at 31:09

84. Franck Reinier (F), Bonjour, at 31:12

85. Frederic Guesdon (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 31:29

86. Bram Tankink (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 31:35

87. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 31:36

88. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 31:54

89. Ruben Plaza (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 32:20

90. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 32:50

91. Anthony Charteau (F), Bonjour, at 33:13

92. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, at 33:21

93. Jacky Durand (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 33:42

94. Francisco Javie Vila (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 34:18

95. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 35:36

96. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 35:46

97. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 36:06

98. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal Service, at 36:44

99. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 36:57

100. Stefan Van Dijck (Nl), Lotto-Adecco, at 38:26

101. Olivier Asmaker (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 40:21

102. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel, at 40:33

103. Claude Lamour (F), Cofidis, at 41:49

104. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 47:04

105. Cesar Solaun (Sp), Euskaltel, at 47:10

106. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme, at 49:32

107. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel, at 50:38

108. Joaquim Lopez (Sp), Kelme, at 54:09