Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Haedo takes stage 2 in Georgia

A tender hand didn’t slow CSC’s J.J. Haedo in the sprint finale of the second stage of the Tour de Georgia. Haedo took a convincing win in Augusta ahead of High Road’s Greg Henderson, stage 1 winner Ivan Dominguez (Toyota-United) and Tyler Farrar (Slipstream-Chipotle). Just a week out of a cast, Haedo is riding Georgia with his left hand heavily taped. Tuesday’s flat to rolling stage from Statesboro concluded after two, 5-mile laps of Augusta that ventured across the Savannah River into South Carolina.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Ben Delaney

JJ Haedo takes the stage 2 win

JJ Haedo takes the stage 2 win

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

A tender hand didn’t slow CSC’s J.J. Haedo in the sprint finale of the second stage of the Tour de Georgia. Haedo took a convincing win in Augusta ahead of High Road’s Greg Henderson, stage 1 winner Ivan Dominguez (Toyota-United) and Tyler Farrar (Slipstream-Chipotle).

Just a week out of a cast, Haedo is riding Georgia with his left hand heavily taped.

Tuesday’s flat to rolling stage from Statesboro concluded after two, 5-mile laps of Augusta that ventured across the Savannah River into South Carolina.

A few riders went down coming into the final corner, but the crash occurred about 15 riders back and didn’t disrupt the contenders. Toyota’s Henk Vogels and Dominique Rollin led out the sprint from almost 1km to go. Rollin took Dominguez out of the last corner, and Dominguez jumped with 200m to go. It was just a little too soon. After waiting on the wheel for a few pedal strokes, Haedo launched past Dominguez so fast that the pair joked afterwards about Dominguez’s helmet getting blown off.

By finishing third, Dominguez keeps the leader’s jersey for another day.

From the gun

The neutral parade lap was slower than usual. A tall GE-Trek-Marco Polo camper van was misdirected through the starting chute in downtown Statesboro and couldn’t clear the low-hanging start banner. It was forced to idle there as the peloton came back through and squeezed past. Once through, the peloton got down to business almost immediately. In fact, after the neutral rollout, Slipstream’s Dave Zabriskie rolled off the front at 0km.

That move may have been for laughs, but within a few minutes attacks and counters were shooting off the front, with the peloton stringing out and snaking across the road, refusing to let anything go.

At the first of two intermediate sprints, Farrar took maximum points ahead of Jelly Belly’s Nic Sanderson.

Later, Toyota’s Justin England wrangled himself loose from the field and was eventually joined by Jelly Belly’s Bryce Mead and GE-Trek’s Rhys Pollock. The trio built up a maximum lead of seven minutes and the break absorbed the day’s second set of sprint points and time bonuses.

“It was full gas from the get-go,” Mead said. “It was pretty chaotic out there for the first few hours, and then it was just pain for the next few hours for me. But we scooped up some points [and time bonuses] so Nic didn’t have to follow Farrar, so that was good, tactics-wise.”

Sanderson ended up with the best young rider’s jersey at day’s end, just ahead of Farrar.

With three teams off the front — including the team of the yellow jersey — High Road, Astana, Gerolsteiner and Slipstream assumed chasing duties for the bulk of the day. CSC did not work as Haedo didn’t think he could sprint.

Dominguez said Toyota riders were joking with England at the beginning of the day, telling him “If you win today for any reason, we’re going to get you drunk.”

Once England was off the front, some riders in the peloton asked Dominguez why he would allow a teammate to attack instead of staying back with him to protect the jersey.

“I was like, ‘Dude, I’m not going to win the GC anyway. This way [other teams have to work] and it keeps my guys fresh for the end,’” Dominguez said.

The trio was finally caught just before the finishing circuits of Augusta. Teddy King (Bissell) and Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing) took a short flyer on the first of two finishing laps, and then CSC’s Michael Blaudzun had a quick dig. But it was all back together at the end for the sprinters’ romp.

Haedo said CSC may help patrol the front on Wednesday to repay the teams that brought it all back together for a group finish.

“CSC is not the kind of team that plays games and tries to get other teams to work,” Haedo said. “If we think we have a chance, we work. Today I didn’t even tell the guys that I was going to sprint, since I didn’t know how my hand would feel.”

As for Dominguez, he said he would try to keep the jersey as long as possible.

“I will do my best,” he said, “but it’s getting heavy.”

Tour de Georgia: stage 2
1. Juan José Haedo (Arg), CSC
2. Gregory Henderson (NZ), High Road
3. Ivan Dominguez (Cub), Toyota-United

Results

Stage 2 Results
1. Juan Jose Haedo (ARG), CSC, 4:32:35

2. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, 4:32:35

3. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United, 4:32:35

4. Tyler Farrar* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 4:32:35

5. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), SYM, 4:32:35

6. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:32:35

7. Emile Abraham (TRI), TT1, 4:32:35

8. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, 4:32:35

9. Ivan Stevic (SRB), Toyota-United, 4:32:35

10. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 4:32:35

11. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Toyota-United, 4:32:35

12. Jacob Erker (CAN), SYM, 4:32:35

13. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 4:32:35

14. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), MPC, 4:32:35

15. Richard England (Aus), Bissell Pro Cycling, 4:32:35

16. Taylor Tolleson* (USA), BMC, 4:32:35

17. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 4:32:35

18. Danilo Wyss* (Swi), BMC, 4:32:35

19. Calabria Fabio* (Aus), TT1, 4:32:35

20. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 4:32:35

21. Francois Parisien (CAN), SYM, 4:32:35

22. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), TT1, 4:32:35

23. Andrew Randell (CAN), SYM, 4:32:35

24. Leon Van Bon (Nl), MPC, 4:32:35

25. George Hincapie (USA), Team High Road, 4:32:35

26. Moises Aldape (MEX), TT1, 4:32:35

27. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly, 4:32:35

28. Roman Kireyev* (Kaz), Astana, 4:32:35

29. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:32:35

30. Mike Sayers (USA), BMC, 4:32:35

31. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Rock Racing, 4:32:35

32. Nicholas Sanderson* (Aus), Jelly Belly, 4:32:35

33. Jeremy Powers (USA), Jelly Belly, 4:32:35

34. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, 4:32:35

35. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 4:32:35

36. Benjamin Day (Aus), Toyota-United, 4:32:35

37. Trent Lowe* (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle, 4:32:35

38. Craig Lewis* (USA), Team High Road, 4:32:35

39. Fuyu Li (CHN), MPC, 4:32:35

40. Thomas Danielson (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 4:32:35

41. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA), Rock Racing, 4:32:35

42. Eric Wohlberg (CAN), SYM, 4:32:35

43. Hugo Victor Hugo (Col), Rock Racing, 4:32:35

44. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 4:32:35

45. Christopher Jones (USA), TT1, 4:32:35

46. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 4:32:35

47. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:32:35

48. Ben Jaques Maynes (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 4:32:35

49. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Team High Road, 4:32:35

50. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Rock Racing, 4:32:35

51. Barry Aaron Barry (NZl), Jelly Belly, 4:32:35

52. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), CSC, 4:32:35

53. Svein Tuft (CAN), SYM, 4:32:35

54. Cameron Evans* (CAN), SYM, 4:32:35

55. Lucas Euser (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 4:32:35

56. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC, 4:32:35

57. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 4:32:35

58. Aaron Olson (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 4:32:35

59. Darren Lill (RSA), BMC, 4:32:35

60. Jai Crawford (Aus), MPC, 4:32:35

61. Christian Meier* (CAN), SYM, 4:32:35

62. Glen Chadwick (NZl), TT1, 4:32:35

63. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Toyota-United, 4:32:35

64. Ian Macgregor (USA), TT1, 4:32:35

65. Bert Grabsch (G), Team High Road, 4:32:35

66. Christopher Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United, 4:32:35

67. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:32:35

68. Michael Lange (USA), Jelly Belly, 4:32:35

69. Nick Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly, 4:32:35

70. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, 4:32:35

71. Jeremy Vennell (NZl), Bissell Pro Cycling, 4:32:35

72. Rhys Pollock (Aus), MPC, 4:32:35

73. Kayle Leo Grande (USA), Rock Racing, 4:32:35

74. Anders Lund* (Dk), CSC, 4:32:35

75. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:32:35

76. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 4:32:35

77. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, 4:32:35

78. Stephan Schreck (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:32:35

79. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 4:32:35

80. Thomas LÖvkvist* (Swe), Team High Road, 4:32:35

81. Yan Dong Xing* (CHN), MPC, 4:32:35

82. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 4:32:35

83. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 4:32:35

84. Corey Collier (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 4:32:35

85. Jared Barrilleaux* (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 4:32:35

86. Garrett Peltonen (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 4:32:35

87. Lasse Bochman (Dk), CSC, 4:32:35

88. Scott Zwizanski (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 4:32:35

89. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Astana, 4:32:35

90. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 4:32:35

91. Santiago Botero (Col), Rock Racing, 4:32:35

92. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 4:32:35

93. Edward King (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 4:32:35

94. Matt Cooke (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 4:32:35

95. Matthew Wilson (Aus), TT1, 4:32:35

96. Bernard Van Ulden (USA), Jelly Belly, 4:32:35

97. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 4:32:35

98. Michael Schar* (Swi), Astana, 4:32:35

99. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 4:32:35

100. David Zabriskie (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 4:32:35

101. Yilin Liu* (CHN), MPC, 4:32:35

102. Michael Creed (USA), Rock Racing, 4:32:35

103. Tom Zirbel (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 4:32:35

104. Sea Keong Loh* (MAS), MPC, 4:32:35

105. Kirk O’Bee (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 4:32:35

106. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:33:04

107. Henk Vogels (Aus), Toyota-United, 4:33:18

108. Sullivan Ryan* (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 4:33:30

109. Timothy Johnson (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 4:32:35

110. Matthew Crane* (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 4:32:35

111. Oscar Gatto* (I), Gerolsteiner, 4:34:07

112. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC, 4:32:35

113. David Galvin (USA), BMC, 4:32:35

114. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC, 4:32:35

115. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 4:35:12

116. Cody Stevenson (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 4:32:35

117. Timothy Duggan (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 4:40:13

118. Bryce Mead (USA), Jelly Belly, 4:41:39

119. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United, 4:41:39

Overall, after Stage 2

1. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United, 7:02:39

2. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, 7:02:42

3. Juan Jose Haedo (ARG), CSC, 7:02:43

4. Nicholas Sanderson* (Aus), Jelly Belly, 7:02:45

5. Farrar Tyler* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 7:02:45

6. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:02:49

7. Ivan Stevic (SRB), Toyota-United, 7:02:49

8. Christian Meier* (CAN), SYM, 7:02:50

9. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC, 7:02:52

10. Rhys Pollock (Aus), MPC, 7:02:52

11. Sea Keong Loh* (MAS), MPC, 7:02:52

12. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), MPC, 7:02:53

13. Richard England (Aus), Bissell Pro Cycling, 7:02:53

14. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 7:02:53

15. Danilo Wyss* (Swi), BMC, 7:02:53

16. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Toyota-United, 7:02:53

17. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 7:02:53

18. Taylor Tolleson* (USA), BMC, 7:02:53

19. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 7:02:53

20. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), SYM, 7:02:53

21. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 7:02:53

22. Fabio Calabria* (Aus), TT1, 7:02:53

23. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly, 7:02:53

24. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Rock Racing, 7:02:53

25. Jacob Erker (CAN), SYM, 7:02:53

26. Roman Kireyev* (Kaz), Astana, 7:02:53

27. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, 7:02:53

28. Emile Abraham (TRI), TT1, 7:02:53

29. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), TT1, 7:02:53

30. Leon Van Bon (Nl), MPC, 7:02:53

31. Jeremy Powers (USA), Jelly Belly, 7:02:53

32. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, 7:02:53

33. Moises Aldape (MEX), TT1, 7:02:53

34. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), CSC, 7:02:53

35. Francois Parisien (CAN), SYM, 7:02:53

36. George Hincapie (USA), Team High Road, 7:02:53

37. Benjamin Day (Aus), Toyota-United, 7:02:53

38. Andrew Randell (CAN), SYM, 7:02:53

39. Thomas Danielson (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 7:02:53

40. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Toyota-United, 7:02:53

41. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Team High Road, 7:02:53

42. Eric Wohlberg (CAN), SYM, 7:02:53

43. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 7:02:53

44. Kayle Leo Grande (USA), Rock Racing, 7:02:53

45. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA), Rock Racing, 7:02:53

46. Mike Sayers (USA), BMC, 7:02:53

47. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Rock Racing, 7:02:53

48. Svein Tuft (CAN), SYM, 7:02:53

49. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:02:53

50. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 7:02:53

51. Trent Lowe* (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle, 7:02:53

52. Fuyu Li (CHN), MPC, 7:02:53

53. Darren Lill (RSA), BMC, 7:02:53

54. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:02:53

55. Bert Grabsch (G), Team High Road, 7:02:53

56. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 7:02:53

57. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 7:02:53

58. Christopher Jones (USA), TT1, 7:02:53

59. Ben Jaques Maynes (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 7:02:53

60. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 7:02:53

61. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 7:02:53

62. Cody Stevenson (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 7:02:53

63. Nick Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly, 7:02:53

64. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 7:02:53

65. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC, 7:02:53

66. Kirk O’Bee (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 7:02:53

67. Cameron Evans* (CAN), SYM, 7:02:53

68. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:02:53

69. Barry Aaron Barry (NZl), Jelly Belly, 7:02:53

70. Michael Lange (USA), Jelly Belly, 7:02:53

71. Anders Lund* (Dk), CSC, 7:02:53

72. Thomas LÖvkvist* (Swe), Team High Road, 7:02:53

73. Jared Barrilleaux* (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 7:02:53

74. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, 7:02:53

75. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 7:02:53

76. Santiago Botero (Col), Rock Racing, 7:02:53

77. Lucas Euser (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 7:02:53

78. Craig Lewis* (USA), Team High Road, 7:02:53

79. Jeremy Vennell (NZl), Bissell Pro Cycling, 7:02:53

80. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC, 7:02:53

81. Hugo Victor Hugo (Col), Rock Racing, 7:02:53

82. Aaron Olson (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 7:02:53

83. Glen Chadwick (NZl), TT1, 7:02:53

84. David Galvin (USA), BMC, 7:02:53

85. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, 7:02:53

86. Stephan Schreck (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:02:53

87. Christopher Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United, 7:02:53

88. Yan DongXing* (CHN), MPC, 7:02:53

89. Jai Crawford (Aus), MPC, 7:02:53

90. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 7:02:53

91. Ian Macgregor (USA), TT1, 7:02:53

92. Lasse Bochman (Dk), CSC, 7:02:53

93. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Astana, 7:02:53

94. Edward King (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 7:02:53

95. Yilin Liu* (CHN), MPC, 7:02:53

96. Corey Collier (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 7:02:53

97. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 7:02:53

98. Garrett Peltonen (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 7:02:53

99. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 7:02:53

100. Matthew Crane* (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 7:02:53

101. Matt Cooke (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 7:02:53

102. David Zabriskie (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 7:02:53

103. Timothy Johnson (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 7:02:53

104. Tom Zirbel (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 7:02:53

105. Matthew Wilson (Aus), TT1, 7:02:53

106. Bernard Van Ulden (USA), Jelly Belly, 7:02:53

107. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 7:02:53

108. Michael Creed (USA), Rock Racing, 7:02:53

109. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:03:22

110. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:03:26

111. Michael Schar* (Swi), Astana, 7:03:33

112. Henk Vogels (Aus), Toyota-United, 7:03:36

113. Scott Zwizanski (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 7:03:41

114. Ryan Sullivan* (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 7:03:48

115. Oscar Gatto* (I), Gerolsteiner, 7:04:25

116. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 7:05:30

117. Timothy Duggan (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 7:10:31

118. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United, 7:11:54

119. Bryce Mead (USA), Jelly Belly, 7:11:55

Points, after Stage 2

1. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United, 25 Pts.

2. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, 23 Pts.

3. Farrar Tyler* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 20 Pts.

4. Jose Juan Jose (ARG), CSC, 15 Pts.

5. Sanderson Nicholas* (Aus), Jelly Belly, 15 Pts.

6. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 15 Pts.

7. Richard England (Aus), Bissell Pro Cycling, 7 Pts.

8. Ivan Stevic (SRB), Toyota-United, 7 Pts.

9. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), MPC, 6 Pts.

10. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), SYM, 6 Pts.

11. Wyss Danilo* (Swi), BMC, 5 Pts.

12. Meier Christian* (CAN), SYM, 5 Pts.

13. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United, 5 Pts.

14. Emile Abraham (TRI), TT1, 4 Pts.

15. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), CSC, 4 Pts.

16. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, 3 Pts.

17. Bryce Mead (USA), Jelly Belly, 3 Pts.

18. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 2 Pts.

19. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 1 Pts.

20. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 1 Pts.

21. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC, 1 Pts.

22. Rhys Pollock (Aus), MPC, 1 Pts.

23. Loh Sea Keong* (MAS), MPC, 1 Pts.

K.O.M. after Stage 2

1. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 4 Pts.

2. Edward King (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 3 Pts.

3. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 2 Pts.

4. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Rock Racing, 1 Pts.

Young Rider, after Stage 2

1. Nicholas Sanderson* (Aus), Jelly Belly, 7:02:45

2. Tyler Farrar* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 7:02:45

3. Christian Meier* (CAN), SYM, 7:02:50

4. Sea Keong Loh* (MAS), MPC, 7:02:52

5. Danilo Wyss* (Swi), BMC, 7:02:53

6. Taylor Tolleson* (USA), BMC, 7:02:53

7. Fabio Calabria* (Aus), TT1, 7:02:53

8. Roman Kireyev* (Kaz), Astana, 7:02:53

9. Trent Lowe* (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle, 7:02:53

10. Cameron Evans* (CAN), SYM, 7:02:53

11. Lund Anders* (Dk), CSC, 7:02:53

12. Thomas LÖvkvist* (Swe), Team High Road, 7:02:53

13. Jared Barrilleaux* (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 7:02:53

14. Craig Lewis* (USA), Team High Road, 7:02:53

15. Yan DongXing * (CHN), MPC, 7:02:53

16. Yilin Liu* (CHN), MPC, 7:02:53

17. Matthew Crane* (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 7:02:53

18. Michael Schar* (Swi), Astana, 7:03:33

19. Ryan Sullivan* (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 7:03:48

20. Oscar Gatto* (I), Gerolsteiner, 7:04:25

Teams, after Stage 2

1. Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 21:08:39

2. High Road, 21:08:39

3. Team Racing Team, 21:08:39

4. Astana, 21:08:39

5. Team Type 1, 21:08:39

6. Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 21:08:39

7. Symmetrics Cycling Team, 21:08:39

8. Rock Racing, 21:08:39

9. Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Team, 21:08:39

10. The Jittery Joe’S Pro Cycling Team, 21:08:39

11. Gerolsteiner, 21:08:39

12. Team Csc, 21:08:39

13. Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30, 21:08:39

14. Bissell Pro Cycling, 21:08:39

15. Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 21:08:39