Events

Gutierrez wins Eneco Tour, as Rosseler grabs final stage

Spanish rider Jose Ivan Gutierrez beat Britain's David Millar to claim the Tour of Benelux title on Wednesday. The Caisse d'Epargne rider claimed victory after finishing seconds behind Belgian Sebastien Rosseler in the seventh and final stage, a 29.6km time-trial. It was the first professional success for 26-year-old Rosseler who timed 36:50 with Gutierrez two seconds behind. Millar crossed in fourth to finish 11 seconds behind the Spaniard with Sweden's Gustav-Erik Larsson completing the podium. Overnight leader Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) paid the price of his fall on Tuesday,

By Agence France Presse

Spanish rider Jose Ivan Gutierrez beat Britain’s David Millar to claim the Tour of Benelux title on Wednesday.

The Caisse d’Epargne rider claimed victory after finishing seconds behind Belgian Sebastien Rosseler in the seventh and final stage, a 29.6km time-trial.

It was the first professional success for 26-year-old Rosseler who timed 36:50 with Gutierrez two seconds behind.

Millar crossed in fourth to finish 11 seconds behind the Spaniard with Sweden’s Gustav-Erik Larsson completing the podium.

Overnight leader Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) paid the price of his fall on Tuesday, and battling grazes and bruising had to settle for 21st place in the time-trial at 1min 21sec and fifth position overall.

“Mentally I wasn’t in it,” said the Dutch rider.

It was Gutierrez’s second success of the season after the Tour of the Mediterranean.

“It proves that I can challenge throughout the season,” said the 28-year-old three-time Spanish time-trial champion. “It’s a great win because we didn’t expect a Spanish victory in this type of event.”

Results
1. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step 29.6km in 36:50 (48.217kph)
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:02
3. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Unibet, at 0:06
4. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, at 0:11
5. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 0:20
6. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, at 0:29
7. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery, at 0:32
8. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:51
9. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:52
10. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 0:55Final Overall
1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne 26:05:44
2. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, at 0:11
3. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Unibet, at 1:05
4. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:12
5. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:15
6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery, at 1:17
7. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step, at 1:32
8. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step, at 1:33
9. Paul Martens (G), Skil-Shimano, at 1:34
10. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:34

Results

Results
1. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step 29.6km in 36:50 (48.217kph)
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:02

3. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Unibet, at 0:06

4. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, at 0:11

5. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 0:20

6. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, at 0:29

7. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery, at 0:32

8. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:51

9. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:52

10. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 0:55

11. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 0:57

12. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, at 0:59

13. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step, at 1:00

14. Paul Martens (G), Skil-Shimano, at 1:01

15. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:04

16. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery, at 1:05

17. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank, at 1:12

18. Maarten Tjallingii (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 1:12

19. Piet Rooijakkers (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 1:13

20. Brian Vandborg (Dk), Discovery, at 1:15

21. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:21

22. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:24

23. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at

24. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:25

25. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:28

26. Servais Knaven (Nl), T-Mobile, at 1:32

27. Rick Flens (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:33

28. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 1:34

29. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 1:34

30. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:39

31. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step, at 1:39

32. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step, at 1:45

33. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step, at 1:48

34. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r, at

35. Bart Vanheule (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 1:52

36. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:55

37. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:56

38. Matthew Goss (Aus), CSC, at 2:01

39. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne, at 2:09

40. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:10

41. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:10

42. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:11

43. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 2:12

44. Greg Van Avermaet (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:12

45. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 2:12

46. Johan Lindgren (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:13

47. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col), Unibet, at 2:17

48. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:19

49. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:22

50. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, at 2:22

51. Christophe Mengin (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:24

52. Johan Coenen (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 2:25

53. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC, at 2:27

54. Francisco Perez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 2:28

55. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r, at 2:28

56. Michiel Elijzen (Nl), Cofidis, at 2:28

57. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, at 2:28

58. Olivier Kaisen (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:33

59. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn), Discovery, at 2:34

60. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery, at 2:38

61. Frederik Veuchelen (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 2:38

62. Saïd Haddou (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:39

63. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery, at 2:43

64. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, at 2:43

65. Markus Eichler (G), Unibet, at 2:44

66. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, at 2:45

67. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:46

68. Pieter Mertens (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:48

69. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC, at 2:48

70. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 2:55

71. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:57

72. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 2:58

73. Iban Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:00

74. Gerben Löwik (Nl), Rabobank, at 3:03

75. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 3:03

76. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 3:04

77. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:04

78. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r, at 3:07

79. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram, at 3:09

80. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile, at 3:10

81. Mads Kaggestad (N), Credit Agricole, at 3:10

82. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 3:13

83. Carlo Scognamiglio (I), Milram, at 3:14

84. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 3:18

85. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 3:18

86. Steven Caethoven (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 3:20

87. Thierry Marichal (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:21

88. Yohann Gène (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:28

89. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 3:29

90. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 3:29

91. Arnaud Coyot (F), Unibet, at 3:33

92. Frank Hoj (Dk), Cofidis, at 3:34

93. Peter Van Petegem (B), Quick Step, at 3:35

94. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Dk), CSC, at 3:35

95. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:35

96. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:36

97. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step, at 3:37

98. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, at 3:40

99. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:40

100. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Unibet, at 3:42

101. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, at 3:43

102. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:47

103. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:47

104. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 3:48

105. Anders Lund (Dk), CSC, at 3:52

106. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:52

107. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:59

108. Matthe Pronk (Nl), Unibet, at 4:11

109. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:12

110. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 4:14

111. Floris Goesinnen (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 4:14

112. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:26

113. Martin Pedersen (Dk), CSC, at 4:28

114. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:37

115. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 4:38

116. Dennis Haueisen (G), Milram, at 4:40

117. Sven Renders (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 4:49

118. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 4:51

119. Koen Barbe (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 4:52

120. Marco Zanotti (I), Unibet, at 4:52

121. Raul Alarcon (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 4:53

122. Roberto Longo (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 5:01

123. Kenny Van Hummel (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 5:04

124. Nico Eeckhout (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 5:19

125. Wouter Weylandt (B), Quick Step, at 5:22

126. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:02

127. Christoph Meschenmoser (G), Skil-Shimano, at 7:43

Did Not Start

Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner

Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital

Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto

Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto

Jose Alberto Benitez (Sp), Saunier Duval

Luciano Andre Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra), Saunier Duval

 

Final Overall

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne 26:05:44

2. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, at 0:11

3. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Unibet, at 1:05

4. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:12

5. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:15

6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery, at 1:17

7. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step, at 1:32

8. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step, at 1:33

9. Paul Martens (G), Skil-Shimano, at 1:34

10. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:34

11. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank, at 1:46

12. Piet Rooijakkers (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 1:47

13. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:48

14. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 1:50

15. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, at 1:56

16. Maarten Tjallingii (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at

17. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 1:59

18. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 2:12

19. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:16

20. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 2:23

21. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r, at 2:24

22. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step, at 2:27

23. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 2:29

24. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:31

25. Brian Vandborg (Dk), Discovery, at 2:33

26. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:36

27. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 2:39

28. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:41

29. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step, at 2:45

30. Greg Van Avermaet (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:57

31. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:59

32. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:01

33. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 3:10

34. Francisco Perez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 3:36

35. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC, at 3:39

36. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 3:45

37. Christophe Mengin (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:59

38. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn), Discovery, at 4:27

39. Sven Renders (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 5:55

40. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram, at 6:24

41. Pieter Mertens (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 6:31

42. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 7:18

43. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 7:46

44. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:14

45. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 11:23

46. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery, at 11:23

47. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r, at 11:30

48. Martin Pedersen (Dk), CSC, at 11:45

49. Carlo Scognamiglio (I), Milram, at 12:17

50. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:16

51. Matthew Goss (Aus), CSC, at 13:18

52. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, at 13:26

53. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery, at 13:36

54. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 13:38

55. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 13:41

56. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col), Unibet, at 13:44

57. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 13:54

58. Frederik Veuchelen (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 14:06

59. Iban Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:23

60. Markus Eichler (G), Unibet, at 14:28

61. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile, at 14:32

62. Mads Kaggestad (N), Credit Agricole, at 14:37

63. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Unibet, at 14:39

64. Anders Lund (Dk), CSC, at 15:04

65. Arnaud Coyot (F), Unibet, at 15:12

66. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 15:22

67. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step, at 15:22

68. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 15:34

69. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery, at 15:36

70. Johan Coenen (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 15:37

71. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 15:47

72. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 16:10

73. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 16:16

74. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne, at 16:16

75. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 16:29

76. Floris Goesinnen (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 16:29

77. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 16:32

78. Gerben Löwik (Nl), Rabobank, at 16:32

79. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 17:01

80. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:13

81. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 17:26

82. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:42

83. Yohann Gène (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:55

84. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 18:21

85. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, at 18:22

86. Wouter Weylandt (B), Quick Step, at 18:31

87. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, at 18:43

88. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 19:29

89. Bart Vanheule (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 19:53

90. Matthe Pronk (Nl), Unibet, at 19:55

91. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 20:06

92. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step, at 20:34

93. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC, at 21:00

94. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, at 21:20

95. Steven Caethoven (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 21:43

96. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 21:55

97. Peter Van Petegem (B), Quick Step, at 22:19

98. Servais Knaven (Nl), T-Mobile, at 22:56

99. Marco Zanotti (I), Unibet, at 23:16

100. Saïd Haddou (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:40

101. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:01

102. Olivier Kaisen (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 24:02

103. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 24:33

104. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 24:36

105. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Dk), CSC, at 25:08

106. Koen Barbe (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 25:47

107. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 25:47

108. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:19

109. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, at 27:44

110. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 28:58

111. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, at 29:05

112. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r, at 30:43

113. Christoph Meschenmoser (G), Skil-Shimano, at 31:51

114. Frank Hoj (Dk), Cofidis, at 32:53

115. Rick Flens (Nl), Rabobank, at 33:04

116. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, at 34:05

117. Thierry Marichal (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 34:36

118. Kenny Van Hummel (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 35:48

119. Johan Lindgren (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 35:51

120. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 36:47

121. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 37:21

122. Nico Eeckhout (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 37:43

123. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, at 39:52

124. Michiel Elijzen (Nl), Cofidis, at 40:24

125. Dennis Haueisen (G), Milram, at 44:27

126. Roberto Longo (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 46:49

127. Raul Alarcon (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:07:39