Events

Guesdon takes stage as Jalabert and Botero tangle it up

La Française des Jeux’s Frederic Guesdon scooted ahead of his jostling breakaway to take the fifth stage of the Dauphine Libere in Grenoble on Friday. Guesdon was lying fifth as the line loomed when an incredible jostle for position by his fellow riders 300 meters out cleared the way for him to win in a time of 5hr 7min and 59sec. Colombian Santiago Botero had been trailing Laurent Jalabert for most of the 206km when he decided to make a move to grab second spot on the final climb. He used his wheel to knock Jalabert out of the way, forcing the Frenchman to take his feet out of his pedals

By VeloNews Interactive wire services , Copyright AFP2002

Photo: Graham Watson

La Française des Jeux’s Frederic Guesdon scooted ahead of his jostling breakaway to take the fifth stage of the Dauphine Libere in Grenoble on Friday.

Guesdon was lying fifth as the line loomed when an incredible jostle for position by his fellow riders 300 meters out cleared the way for him to win in a time of 5hr 7min and 59sec.

Colombian Santiago Botero had been trailing Laurent Jalabert for most of the 206km when he decided to make a move to grab second spot on the final climb.

He used his wheel to knock Jalabert out of the way, forcing the Frenchman to take his feet out of his pedals and miss out on the final sprint, wrecking his chances of winning.

Jalabert leads the break before the collapse of civility

Jalabert leads the break before the collapse of civility

Photo: Graham Watson

“I had Botero on my back all day then he hit my wheel at the same moment as Guesdon was going away,” said Jalabert. “I don’t understand his attitude, I don’t have the feeling he was racing to win.”

Winner Guesdon happily accepted his seventh-career win after taking full advantage of the clash.

“I have to be honest,” Guesdon said. “I’m far from being the strongest rider but when I found myself on the top of the final climb with the others I thought anything was possible. Then I spotted that Botero and Jalabert were clashing I made my sprint.”

The U.S. Postal Service’s Lance Armstrong was far away from the controversy, finishing with the main field in 33rd, more than nine minutes behind the day’s stage winner. Since none of the men in the winning break posed a threat to the overall standings, Armstrong continues to hold the overall lead, some 16 seconds ahead of teammate Floyd Landis.

Landis a pleasant surprise

Landis has been a revelation at the event and jumped from 11th to second overall following yesterday’s fourth stage.

“Johan (Bruyneel, the USPS team’s director sportif) said it would make it easier on the team if I went away in a break,” Landis said. “I was sitting on, but had the excuse to do so. It was the first break of the day and I was the only one even close on GC. I thanked the team for letting me go in the break and appreciated the confidence they had in me. From now on, I will do what I can (for the team). If I can keep my spot, great, but will work for Lance to keep him in the lead.”

Landis began to garner attention following his effort at Mount Ventoux in stage two.

“Ventoux went really well,” Landis said. “Going into it, Johan said Chechu (teammate Jose Luis Rubiera) and I should stay out of the way and be there to help Lance to the top. I sat on (Credit Agricole’s Jonathan) Vaughters and he rode tempo for what seemed like 30 minutes as he rode for (teammate Christophe) Moreau. Then there were a couple of attacks and the next thing I know there are like six or so guys left. I turned around and there wasn’t much left. I tried to cover a couple of attacks and finally couldn’t got with anyone and then rode alone over the last few kilometers.

“I had been up Ventoux a few times before – we did it in last year’s Paris-Nice – but I had never done it quite like that. I was quite pleased – tired, but at least I had something to be happy out. There are plenty of times after a race when you are wiped out with nothing to show for it.”

In his first year with the USPS team, Landis added, “As for as the racing goes, I have lots to learn, as I do with training and resting as well. This team experience has been wonderful, I couldn’t be happier. I couldn’t ask for better people to surround myself with. I still have a ways to go and Johan said I should focus on being my best in July.”

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Frederic Guesdon (F), La Francaise Des Jeux 204 km in 5:07:59 (40.132 kph),
2. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca
3. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC Tiscali
4. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R
5. Francisco Javie Vila (Sp), iBanesto.com
6. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:54
7. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour
8. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC Tiscali
9. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole
10. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 1:56
11. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel
12. Sebastie Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
13. Jacky Durand (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 9:13
14. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole
15. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites
16. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service
17. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto
18. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93
19. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole
20. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com
21. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto
22. Christopher Jenner (F), Credit Agricole
23. Ludovic Martin (F), Credit Agricole
24. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R
25. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R
26. Claude Lamour (F), Cofidis
27. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R
28. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto
29. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites
30. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R
31. Tomas Bodo (F), La Francaise Des Jeux
32. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service
33. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service
34. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), La Francaise Des Jeux
35. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel
36. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Lotto
37. Sandy Casar (F), La Francaise Des Jeux
38. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites
39. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel
40. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole
41. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
42. Bram Tankink (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites
43. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service
44. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal Service
45. Alexandre Grux (F), Ag2R
46. Ruben Plaza (Sp), iBanesto.com
47. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal Service
48. Nicolas Vogondy (F), La Francaise Des Jeux
49. Christophe Laurent (F), Jean Delatour
50. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com
51. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com
52. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour
53. Aitor Kintana Zarate (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93
54. Jose Enriq Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
55. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC Tiscali
56. Lilian Lebreton (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
57. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com
58. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service
59. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93
60. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites
61. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole
62. Laurent Estedieu (F), Ag2R
63. Baden Cooke (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux
64. Victor-Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal Service
65. Xavier Jan (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
66. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
67. Andrea Peron (I), CSC Tiscali
68. Stephane Heulot (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
69. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour
70. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour
71. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour
72. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites
73. Didier Rous (F), Bonjour
74. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour
75. David Millar (GB), Cofidis
76. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole
77. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux
78. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour
79. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis
80. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol), iBanesto.com
81. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour
82. Marcelino Garcia (Sp), CSC Tiscali
83. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
84. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel
85. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis
86. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis
87. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R
88. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), CSC Tiscali
89. Joaquim Lopez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
90. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis
91. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis
92. Unai Extebarria (Vz), Euskaltel
93. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com
94. Anthony Charteau (F), Bonjour
95. Mickael Pichon (F), Bonjour
96. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto
97. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel, at 9:55
98. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:59
99. Olivier Asmaker (F), CSC Tiscali
DNF Francisco Cerezo (Sp), CSC Tiscali
DNF Stefan Van Dijck (Nl), Lotto
DNF Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto
DNF Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour
DNF Wilfried Cretskens (B), Domo-Farm Frites
DNF Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
DNF Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel
DNF Loic Lamouller (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
DNF Cesar Solaun (Sp), Euskaltel

Overall after 5 Stages

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 20:28:12
2. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 0:16
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:12
4. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1:59
5. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:18
6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:57
7. Aitor Kintana Zarate (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:07
8. David Millar (GB), Cofidis
9. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:15
10. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 3:22
11. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 3:52
12. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:03
13. Sebastie Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 4:23
14. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:29
15. Stephane Heulot (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 4:42
16. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 5:07
17. Nicolas Vogondy (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 5:16
18. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 5:25
19. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 5:49
20. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Lotto, at 5:55
21. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, at 7:05
22. Laurent Lefevere (F), Jean Delatour, at 7:06
23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 7:10
24. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 7:13
25. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC Tiscali, at 8:14
26. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 8:24
27. Nikki Sorensen (Dk), CSC Tiscali, at 9:40
28. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service
29. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 9:58
30. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 10:10
31. Marcelino Garcia (Sp), CSC Tiscali, at 10:36
32. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 10:48
33. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 11:10
34. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 12:01
35. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), La Francaise Des Jeux 12:12
36. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 12:43
37. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 12:55
38. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole
39. Anthony Moron (F), Credit Agricole, at 13:30
40. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 13:32
41. Jose Enriq Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca 14:58
42. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R, at 15:03
43. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15:10
44. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 15:11
45. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 15:50
46. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 15:58
47. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 16:26
48. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 17:15
49. Thomas Bodo (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 19:26
50. Tomasz Brozna (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 19:27
51. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 19:35
52. Andrea Peron (I), CSC Tiscali, at 19:37
53. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 19:51
54. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:57
55. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 20:04
56. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 21:12
57. Christophe Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 21:46
58. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 21:47
59. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 21:55
60. Frederic Guesdon (F), La Francaise Des Jeux 22:16
61. Baden Cooke (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 22:52
62. Xavier Jan (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 23:05
63. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:09
64. Sandy Casar (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 23:24
65. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:29
66. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC Tiscali, at 23:40
67. Francisco Javie Vila (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 25:05
68. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), CSC Tiscali, at 25:06
69. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 25:23
70. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 25:29
71. Ludovic Martin (F), Credit Agricole, at 25:45
72. Christopher Jenner (F), Credit Agricole, at 26:21
73. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 27:32
74. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, at 27:39
75. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 28:05
76. Didier Rous (F), Bonjour, at 28:12
77. Alexandre Grux (F), Ag2R
78. Victor-Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 28:45
79. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 29:04
80. Laurent Estadieu (F), Ag2R, at 29:38
81. Lylian Lebreton (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 30:57
82. Mickael Pichon (F), Bonjour, at 31:09
83. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 31:12
84. Bram Tankink (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 31:35
85. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 31:36
86. Ruben Plaza (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 32:30
87. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto, at 32:50
88. Anthony Charteau (F), Bonjour, at 33:13
89. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal Service, at 33:21
90. Jacky Durand (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 33:42
91. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 35:46
92. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 36:06
93. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal Service, at 36:44
94. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel, at 40:33
95. Claude Lamour (F), Cofidis, at 41:59
96. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 46:22
97. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel 51:20
98. Olivier Asmaker (F), CSC Tiscali, at 51:47
99. Joaquim Lopez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 54:09

1. Frederic Guesdon (F), La Francaise Des Jeux ,204 km in 5:07:59 (40.132
kph),

2. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca

3. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC Tiscali

4. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R

5. Francisco Javie Vila (Sp), iBanesto.com, all s.t.

6. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:54

7. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour

8. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC Tiscali

9. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, all s.t.

10. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 1:56

11. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, s.t.

12. Sebastie Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

13. Jacky Durand (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 9:13

14. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole

15. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites

16. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service

17. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto

18. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93

19. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole

20. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com

21. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto

22. Christopher Jenner (F), Credit Agricole

23. Ludovic Martin (F), Credit Agricole

24. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R

25. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R

26. Claude Lamour (F), Cofidis

27. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R

28. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto

29. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites

30. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R

31. Tomas Bodo (F), La Francaise Des Jeux

32. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service

33. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service

34. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), La Francaise Des Jeux

35. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel

36. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Lotto

37. Sandy Casar (F), La Francaise Des Jeux

38. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites

39. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel

40. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole

41. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

42. Bram Tankink (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

43. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

44. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal Service

45. Alexandre Grux (F), Ag2R

46. Ruben Plaza (Sp), iBanesto.com

47. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal Service

48. Nicolas Vogondy (F), La Francaise Des Jeux

49. Christophe Laurent (F), Jean Delatour

50. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

51. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com

52. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour

53. Aitor Kintana Zarate (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

54. Jose Enriq Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

55. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC Tiscali

56. Lilian Lebreton (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

57. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com

58. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service

59. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

60. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites

61. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole

62. Laurent Estedieu (F), Ag2R

63. Baden Cooke (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux

64. Victor-Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal Service

65. Xavier Jan (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

66. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

67. Andrea Peron (I), CSC Tiscali

68. Stephane Heulot (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

69. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour

70. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour

71. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour

72. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

73. Didier Rous (F), Bonjour

74. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour

75. David Millar (GB), Cofidis

76. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole

77. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux

78. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour

79. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis

80. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol), iBanesto.com

81. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour

82. Marcelino Garcia (Sp), CSC Tiscali

83. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

84. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel

85. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis

86. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis

87. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R

88. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), CSC Tiscali

89. Joaquim Lopez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

90. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis

91. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

92. Unai Extebarria (Vz), Euskaltel

93. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com

94. Anthony Charteau (F), Bonjour

95. Mickael Pichon (F), Bonjour

96. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, all s.t.

97. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel, at 9:55

98. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:59

99. Olivier Asmaker (F), CSC Tiscali

DNF Francisco Cerezo (Sp), CSC Tiscali, both s.t.

DNF Stefan Van Dijck (Nl), Lotto

DNF Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto

DNF Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour

DNF Wilfried Cretskens (B), Domo-Farm Frites

DNF Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

DNF Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel

DNF Loic Lamouller (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

DNF Cesar Solaun (Sp), Euskaltel

Overall after 5 Stages

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 20:28:12

2. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 0:16

3. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:12

4. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1:59

5. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:18

6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:57

7. Aitor Kintana Zarate (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:07

8. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 3:07

9. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:15

10. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 3:22

11. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 3:52

12. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:03

13. Sebastie Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 4:23

14. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:29

15. Stephane Heulot (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 4:42

16. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 5:07

17. Nicolas Vogondy (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 5:16

18. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 5:25

19. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 5:49

20. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Lotto, at 5:55

21. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, at 7:05

22. Laurent Lefevere (F), Jean Delatour, at 7:06

23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 7:10

24. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 7:13

25. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC Tiscali, at 8:14

26. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 8:24

27. Nikki Sorensen (Dk), CSC Tiscali, at 9:40

28. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

29. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 9:58

30. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 10:10

31. Marcelino Garcia (Sp), CSC Tiscali, at 10:36

32. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 10:48

33. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 11:10

34. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 12:01

35. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), La Francaise Des Jeux 12:12

36. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 12:43

37. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 12:55

38. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole

39. Anthony Moron (F), Credit Agricole, at 13:30

40. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 13:32

41. Jose Enriq Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca 14:58

42. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R, at 15:03

43. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15:10

44. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 15:11

45. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 15:50

46. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 15:58

47. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 16:26

48. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 17:15

49. Thomas Bodo (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 19:26

50. Tomasz Brozna (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 19:27

51. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 19:35

52. Andrea Peron (I), CSC Tiscali, at 19:37

53. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 19:51

54. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:57

55. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 20:04

56. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 21:12

57. Christophe Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 21:46

58. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 21:47

59. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 21:55

60. Frederic Guesdon (F), La Francaise Des Jeux 22:16

61. Baden Cooke (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 22:52

62. Xavier Jan (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 23:05

63. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:09

64. Sandy Casar (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 23:24

65. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:29

66. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC Tiscali, at 23:40

67. Francisco Javie Vila (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 25:05

68. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), CSC Tiscali, at 25:06

69. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 25:23

70. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 25:29

71. Ludovic Martin (F), Credit Agricole, at 25:45

72. Christopher Jenner (F), Credit Agricole, at 26:21

73. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 27:32

74. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, at 27:39

75. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 28:05

76. Didier Rous (F), Bonjour, at 28:12

77. Alexandre Grux (F), Ag2R,at 28:12

78. Victor-Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 28:45

79. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 29:04

80. Laurent Estadieu (F), Ag2R, at 29:38

81. Lylian Lebreton (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 30:57

82. Mickael Pichon (F), Bonjour, at 31:09

83. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 31:12

84. Bram Tankink (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 31:35

85. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 31:36

86. Ruben Plaza (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 32:30

87. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto, at 32:50

88. Anthony Charteau (F), Bonjour, at 33:13

89. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal Service, at 33:21

90. Jacky Durand (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 33:42

91. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 35:46

92. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 36:06

93. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal Service, at 36:44

94. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel, at 40:33

95. Claude Lamour (F), Cofidis, at 41:59

96. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 46:22

97. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel 51:20

98. Olivier Asmaker (F), CSC Tiscali, at 51:47

99. Joaquim Lopez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 54:09