Events

Guarnier wraps up Giro Rosa win

Thalita De Jong wins stage 9 of the Giro Rosa as Megan Guarnier claims the overall title

Megan Guarnier (Boels – Dolmans) sealed the overall victory at the Giro Rosa on Sunday, finishing safely in the ninth and final stage, won by Rabo – Liv’s Thalita de Jong from the breakaway.

De Jong soloed clear of a group of escapees on the day’s final climb and quickly built a gap of over a minute. She held the advantage all the way to the line, finishing 1:05 ahead of second-placed Riejanne Markus (Liv – Plantur). Maria Giulia Confalonieri Lensworld – Zannata crossed the line just behind to take third on the 104.8-kilometer stage that started and finished in Verbania.

[related title=”More Giro Rosa coverage” align=”right” tag=”Giro-Rosa”]

Guarnier and a select group of GC contenders arrived in Verbania just under two minutes behind the breakers.

After briefly holding the leader’s jersey early in the race, Guarnier took control of the overall lead for good in stage 6, when she crossed the line second atop the Madonna della Guardia behind Boels – Dolmans teammate and American compatriot Evelyn Stevens. Guarnier maintained her grip on the pink jersey through the stage 7 time trial and a flatter stage 8 before sealing the deal in Sunday’s ninth stage.

Stevens finished in second overall, 34 seconds down, and also racked up three stage wins over the course of the event. Rabo – Liv’s Anna van der Breggen, the defending champion, rounded out the final GC podium in third, 1:53 back.

“It’s been such a process. It’s always been a progression. I can’t believe it. It’s surreal. I really am so happy,” Guarnier said of her first career Giro Rosa title.

“I think the special thing about winning the GC in a race like this is you can’t loose focus. Ever. It’s about taking your recovery, going with the flow, having amazing staff and teammates that keep you mentally fresh and focused.”

With the overall win, Guarnier solidifies her position atop the inaugural Women’s WorldTour, which she leads ahead of Boels – Dolmans teammate Elizabeth Armitstead.

Stage 9 results

  • 1. Thalita DE JONG, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, in 2:44:24
  • 2. Riejanne MARKUS, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 1:05
  • 3. Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 1:05
  • 4. Ingrid DREXEL, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 1:05
  • 5. Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 1:05
  • 6. Mayuko HAGIWARA, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:05
  • 7. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 1:54
  • 8. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:57
  • 9. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:57
  • 10. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:57
  • 11. Karol-Ann CANUEL, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:57
  • 12. Evelyn STEVENS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:57
  • 13. Tatiana GUDERZO, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:57
  • 14. Claudia LICHTENBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 1:57
  • 15. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:57
  • 16. Charlotte BRAVARD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 2:26
  • 17. Margarita Victoria GARCIA, BDP, at 2:26
  • 18. Mara ABBOTT, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 2:28
  • 19. Rasa LELEIVYTE, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 3:32
  • 20. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 3:32
  • 21. Tetiana RIABCHENKO, INPA – BIANCHI, at 3:32
  • 22. Martina RITTER, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 3:32
  • 23. Alice Maria ARZUFFI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 3:32
  • 24. Ana Maria COVRIG, INPA – BIANCHI, at 3:32
  • 25. Monika KIRALY, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 3:32
  • 26. Kseniya TUHAI, BEPINK, at 3:32
  • 27. Yevgeniya VYSOTSKA, HBS, at 3:32
  • 28. Nicole NESTI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 3:32
  • 29. Lauren KITCHEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 3:32
  • 30. Molly WEAVER, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 3:57
  • 31. Amalie DIDERIKSEN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 4:22
  • 32. Carlee TAYLOR, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 4:22
  • 33. Sofia BERTIZZOLO, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 4:22
  • 34. Eri YONAMINE, HBS, at 4:22
  • 35. Soraya PALADIN, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 4:22
  • 36. Eider MERINO KORTAZAR, LTK, at 4:22
  • 37. Doris SCHWEIZER, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 4:22
  • 38. Ingrid LORVIK, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 4:22
  • 39. Krista DOEBEL-HICKOK, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 4:22
  • 40. Amélie RIVAT, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 4:22
  • 41. Polona BATAGELJ, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 4:22
  • 42. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 4:22
  • 43. Lex ALBRECHT, BEPINK, at 5:31
  • 44. Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 5:31
  • 45. Sofie DE VUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 5:41
  • 46. Séverine ERAUD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 5:41
  • 47. Malgorzta JASINSKA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 5:41
  • 48. Ursa PINTAR, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 6:05
  • 49. Ting Ying HUANG, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 6:06
  • 50. Daiva TUSLAITE, INPA – BIANCHI, at 6:06
  • 51. Rocio Del Alba GARCIA MARTINEZ, LTK, at 6:06
  • 52. Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO, LTK, at 6:06
  • 53. Irene BITTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 6:30
  • 54. Asja PALADIN, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 6:30
  • 55. Alexis RYAN, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 6:30
  • 56. Anna CEOLONI, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 6:30
  • 57. Anna POTOKINA, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 6:30
  • 58. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 6:30
  • 59. Estefania PILZ, XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS, at 6:30
  • 60. Elena FRANCHI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 6:30
  • 61. Olena PAVLUKHINA, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 7:36
  • 62. Shara GILLOW, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 7:36
  • 63. Katia RAGUSA, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 10:41
  • 64. Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 10:41
  • 65. Roos HOOGEBOOM, BDP, at 10:41
  • 66. Carmela CIPRIANI, HBS, at 10:41
  • 67. Paola MUNOZ, XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS, at 10:41
  • 68. An-Li KACHELHOFFER, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 10:41
  • 69. Aude BIANNIC, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 10:41
  • 70. Audrey CORDON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 10:41
  • 71. Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ, BDP, at 10:41
  • 72. Lucia GONZALEZ BLANCO, LTK, at 10:41
  • 73. Mia RADOTIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 10:41
  • 74. Lucinda BRAND, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 10:41
  • 75. Dalia MUCCIOLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 10:41
  • 76. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 10:41
  • 77. Rozanne SLIK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 10:41
  • 78. Lise OLIVIER, BDP, at 10:41
  • 79. Anna RAMIREZ BAUXEL, LTK, at 10:41
  • 80. Susanna ZORZI, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 10:41
  • 81. Julia SOEK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 10:41
  • 82. Roxane KNETEMANN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 10:41
  • 83. Abby-Mae PARKINSON, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 10:41
  • 84. Ana Paula POLEGATCH, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 10:41
  • 85. Annelies DOM, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 10:51
  • 86. Federica NICOLAI, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 11:08
  • 87. Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ, LTK, at 11:08
  • 88. Lierni LEKUONA ETXEBESTE, BDP, at 11:08
  • 89. Michela PAVIN, INPA – BIANCHI, at 13:05
  • 90. Anna Zita Maria STRICKER, INPA – BIANCHI, at 13:05
  • 91. Ilaria SANGUINETI, BEPINK, at 13:05
  • 92. Nicole DAL SANTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 13:05
  • 93. Lara VIECELI, INPA – BIANCHI, at 13:05
  • 94. Marta BASTIANELLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 13:05
  • 95. Marta TAGLIAFERRO, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 13:05
  • 96. Roxane FOURNIER, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 13:05
  • 97. Tereza MEDVEDOVA, BEPINK, at 13:05
  • 98. Anabelle DREVILLE, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 13:05
  • 99. Chloe HOSKING, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 13:05
  • 100. Nadia QUAGLIOTTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 13:05
  • 101. Silvia VALSECCHI, BEPINK, at 13:05
  • 102. Nina KESSLER, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 13:05
  • 103. Kim DE BAAT, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 13:05
  • 104. Elena LEONARDI, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 14:27
  • 105. Michela BALDUCCI, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 14:27
  • 106. Alessia MARTINI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 14:27
  • 107. Valeria PINTOS, XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS, at 14:27
  • 108. Alessia BULLERI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 14:27
  • 109. Thea THORSEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 14:27
  • 110. Jessica UEBELHART, HBS, at 14:27
  • 111. Liza RACHETTO, HBS, at 14:27
  • 112. Beatrice BARTELLONI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 14:31
  • 113. Sofia BEGGIN, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 14:32
  • DNF Barbara GUARISCHI, CANYON SRAM RACING
  • DNF Simona FRAPPORTI, HITEC PRODUCTS

General classification

  • 1. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, in 22:42:40
  • 2. Evelyn STEVENS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :34
  • 3. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:53
  • 4. Claudia LICHTENBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 2:33
  • 5. Mara ABBOTT, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 2:38
  • 6. Tatiana GUDERZO, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 3:05
  • 7. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 6:48
  • 8. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 15:17
  • 9. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 16:18
  • 10. Kseniya TUHAI, BEPINK, at 16:20
  • 11. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 16:39
  • 12. Tetiana RIABCHENKO, INPA – BIANCHI, at 20:01
  • 13. Yevgeniya VYSOTSKA, HBS, at 21:37
  • 14. Doris SCHWEIZER, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 22:03
  • 15. Karol-Ann CANUEL, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 24:03
  • 16. Margarita Victoria GARCIA, BDP, at 27:08
  • 17. Alice Maria ARZUFFI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 27:32
  • 18. Malgorzta JASINSKA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 29:39
  • 19. Thalita DE JONG, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 31:29
  • 20. Rasa LELEIVYTE, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 31:47
  • 21. Ana Maria COVRIG, INPA – BIANCHI, at 37:24
  • 22. Polona BATAGELJ, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 38:31
  • 23. Martina RITTER, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 38:36
  • 24. Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 39:34
  • 25. Eri YONAMINE, HBS, at 40:08
  • 26. Amélie RIVAT, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 40:42
  • 27. Shara GILLOW, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 41:21
  • 28. Carlee TAYLOR, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 41:50
  • 29. Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 41:52
  • 30. Ingrid DREXEL, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 45:27
  • 31. Krista DOEBEL-HICKOK, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 45:34
  • 32. Nicole NESTI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 45:42
  • 33. Soraya PALADIN, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 45:55
  • 34. Eider MERINO KORTAZAR, LTK, at 46:04
  • 35. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 47:37
  • 36. Mayuko HAGIWARA, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 48:33
  • 37. Amalie DIDERIKSEN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 49:43
  • 38. Monika KIRALY, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 50:10
  • 39. Molly WEAVER, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 50:28
  • 40. Lex ALBRECHT, BEPINK, at 50:50
  • 41. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 50:52
  • 42. Irene BITTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 51:29
  • 43. Susanna ZORZI, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 51:58
  • 44. Audrey CORDON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 52:31
  • 45. Asja PALADIN, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 52:33
  • 46. Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 54:17
  • 47. Olena PAVLUKHINA, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 54:44
  • 48. Sofie DE VUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 54:57
  • 49. Sofia BERTIZZOLO, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 56:58
  • 50. Rozanne SLIK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 58:22
  • 51. Daiva TUSLAITE, INPA – BIANCHI, at 59:15
  • 52. Ingrid LORVIK, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 59:50
  • 53. Anna RAMIREZ BAUXEL, LTK, at 1:01:13
  • 54. Ursa PINTAR, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 1:01:23
  • 55. Roxane KNETEMANN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:02:24
  • 56. Anna POTOKINA, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 1:02:53
  • 57. Lara VIECELI, INPA – BIANCHI, at 1:04:19
  • 58. An-Li KACHELHOFFER, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 1:04:34
  • 59. Rocio Del Alba GARCIA MARTINEZ, LTK, at 1:05:46
  • 60. Séverine ERAUD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 1:07:22
  • 61. Abby-Mae PARKINSON, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 1:07:35
  • 62. Lucinda BRAND, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:08:20
  • 63. Estefania PILZ, XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS, at 1:08:28
  • 64. Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO, LTK, at 1:09:14
  • 65. Alexis RYAN, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 1:09:49
  • 66. Riejanne MARKUS, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 1:10:54
  • 67. Anna CEOLONI, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 1:12:04
  • 68. Dalia MUCCIOLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 1:12:57
  • 69. Charlotte BRAVARD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 1:15:27
  • 70. Lauren KITCHEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:16:10
  • 71. Silvia VALSECCHI, BEPINK, at 1:16:38
  • 72. Lucia GONZALEZ BLANCO, LTK, at 1:16:47
  • 73. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 1:16:55
  • 74. Ting Ying HUANG, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 1:17:32
  • 75. Anna Zita Maria STRICKER, INPA – BIANCHI, at 1:18:36
  • 76. Katia RAGUSA, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 1:19:28
  • 77. Nadia QUAGLIOTTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 1:20:40
  • 78. Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 1:21:11
  • 79. Marta BASTIANELLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 1:21:34
  • 80. Aude BIANNIC, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 1:22:08
  • 81. Ana Paula POLEGATCH, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 1:22:47
  • 82. Anabelle DREVILLE, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 1:25:18
  • 83. Ilaria SANGUINETI, BEPINK, at 1:25:30
  • 84. Marta TAGLIAFERRO, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 1:25:48
  • 85. Julia SOEK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 1:25:56
  • 86. Sofia BEGGIN, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 1:26:36
  • 87. Annelies DOM, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 1:26:52
  • 88. Paola MUNOZ, XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS, at 1:27:45
  • 89. Nicole DAL SANTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 1:28:38
  • 90. Roos HOOGEBOOM, BDP, at 1:28:53
  • 91. Elena FRANCHI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 1:28:58
  • 92. Tereza MEDVEDOVA, BEPINK, at 1:29:21
  • 93. Michela PAVIN, INPA – BIANCHI, at 1:29:52
  • 94. Carmela CIPRIANI, HBS, at 1:29:59
  • 95. Beatrice BARTELLONI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 1:32:34
  • 96. Roxane FOURNIER, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 1:32:52
  • 97. Michela BALDUCCI, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 1:33:02
  • 98. Nina KESSLER, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 1:33:58
  • 99. Kim DE BAAT, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 1:35:12
  • 100. Elena LEONARDI, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 1:36:10
  • 101. Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ, BDP, at 1:36:47
  • 102. Lise OLIVIER, BDP, at 1:36:58
  • 103. Mia RADOTIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 1:37:04
  • 104. Liza RACHETTO, HBS, at 1:38:17
  • 105. Chloe HOSKING, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:46:53
  • 106. Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ, LTK, at 1:48:26
  • 107. Valeria PINTOS, XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS, at 1:49:55
  • 108. Alessia BULLERI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 1:50:27
  • 109. Lierni LEKUONA ETXEBESTE, BDP, at 1:51:01
  • 110. Thea THORSEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:59:46
  • 111. Jessica UEBELHART, HBS, at 2:17:55
  • 112. Federica NICOLAI, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 2:20:15
  • 113. Alessia MARTINI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 2:21:06