Events

Groenewegen snags stage 1 victory at Tour de Guangxi

The Dutch rider won the flat stage to take the overall lead of the six-day race in southern China.

BEIJING (AFP) — Dutchman Dylan Groenewegen won the first stage of the Tour de Guangxi in southern China on Tuesday.

The 25-year-old Team LottoNL-Jumbo rider crossed the line in 2:21:45, ahead of Max Walscheid (Team Sunweb) and Fabio Jakobsen (Quick-Step Floors). Groenewegen now leads the overall standings at the race.

Tuesday’s stage was a 107-kilometer route that entailed making two loops around the mostly flat coastal city of Beihai.

“It was a hectic final,” said Groenewegen, who now has 14 wins on the season. “At the end, a rider escaped on a small climb, but the team closed the gap. We did a good job in the final. I’m very happy that I’ve won the first stage. Big thanks to the team.

“Tomorrow, there will be another flat stage. Then we’ll try to win again.”

Riders are expected to face their biggest challenge on stage 5, a 212km route from Liuzhou to Guilin that will take in some rugged roads and three climbs.

The six-stage Tour of Guangxi, in an autonomous region bordering Vietnam, is the final stop on this year’s UCI World Tour.

Gree-Tour of Guangxi Stage 1 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:21:45
2WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:00
3JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors0:00
4ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:00
5TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:00
6JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data0:00
7DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:00
8STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:00
9WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal0:00
10VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:00
11MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team0:00
12VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale0:00
13BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team0:00
14KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
15ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team0:00
16BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky0:00
17DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale0:00
18BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
19BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:00
20SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:00
21POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
22MOSCON GianniTeam Sky0:00
23VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
24BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data0:00
25HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team0:00
26BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:00
27CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team0:00
28MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
29RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates0:00
30DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky0:00
31DOULL OwainTeam Sky0:00
32GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team0:00
33DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale0:00
34MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott0:00
35SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors0:00
36ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
37KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team0:00
38BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
39DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team0:00
40FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
41SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe0:00
42SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ0:00
43GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors0:00
44DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
45GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:00
46VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal0:00
47EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data0:00
48SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:00
49MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal0:00
50HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:00
51SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:00
52QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team0:00
53FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:00
54KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:00
55SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:00
56GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
57DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors0:00
58VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team0:00
59ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team0:00
60ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal0:00
61MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
62NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal0:00
63DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale0:00
64URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
65ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:00
66CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
67AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
68SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe0:00
69SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates0:00
70ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:00
71WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
72VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott0:00
73GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb0:00
74VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
75PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:00
76PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
77VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
78VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale0:00
79THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data0:00
80MAGNUSSON KimTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
81DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data0:00
82HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal0:00
83TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb0:00
84MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott0:00
85MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:00
86POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
87VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:00
88KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
89KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:00
90NARVÁEZ JhonatanQuick-Step Floors0:00
91VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team0:00
92CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:00
93FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo0:00
94HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
95MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors0:00
96BONO MatteoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
97LÓPEZ DavidTeam Sky0:00
98DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo0:00
99BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:00
100SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe0:00
101SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team0:00
102DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data0:00
103DEBESAY MeksebTeam Dimension Data0:00
104HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb0:00
105SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team0:00
106PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
107HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb0:00
108KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb0:00
109ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
110RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo0:16
111KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott0:16
112VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:22
113JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:26
114BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe0:26
115TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates0:29
116BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott0:38
117DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ0:41
118LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:42
119PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1:13
120CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:13
121EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:34
122ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:41
123MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates1:41
124DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky6:31
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:21:35
2DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale0:02
3WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:04
4JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors0:06
5GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team0:06
6HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:07
7THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data0:09
8ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:10
9TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:10
10JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data0:10
11DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:10
12STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:10
13WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal0:10
14VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:10
15MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team0:10
16VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale0:10
17BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team0:10
18KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
19ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team0:10
20BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky0:10
21DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale0:10
22BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
23BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:10
24SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:10
25POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:10
26MOSCON GianniTeam Sky0:10
27VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:10
28BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data0:10
29HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team0:10
30BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:10
31CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team0:10
32MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:10
33RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates0:10
34DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky0:10
35DOULL OwainTeam Sky0:10
36MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott0:10
37SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors0:10
38ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:10
39KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team0:10
40BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:10
41DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team0:10
42FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:10
43SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe0:10
44SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ0:10
45GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors0:10
46DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
47GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:10
48VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal0:10
49EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data0:10
50SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:10
51MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal0:10
52HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:10
53SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:10
54QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team0:10
55FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:10
56KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:10
57SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:10
58GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
59DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors0:10
60VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team0:10
61ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team0:10
62ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal0:10
63MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
64NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal0:10
65DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale0:10
66URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:10
67ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:10
68CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:10
69AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:10
70SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe0:10
71SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates0:10
72ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:10
73WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:10
74VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott0:10
75GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb0:10
76VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:10
77PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:10
78PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:10
79VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:10
80VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale0:10
81MAGNUSSON KimTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:10
82DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data0:10
83HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal0:10
84TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb0:10
85MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott0:10
86MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:10
87POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:10
88VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:10
89KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:10
90KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:10
91NARVÁEZ JhonatanQuick-Step Floors0:10
92VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team0:10
93CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:10
94FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo0:10
95MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors0:10
96BONO MatteoUAE-Team Emirates0:10
97LÓPEZ DavidTeam Sky0:10
98DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo0:10
99BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:10
100SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe0:10
101SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team0:10
102DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data0:10
103DEBESAY MeksebTeam Dimension Data0:10
104HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb0:10
105SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team0:10
106PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
107HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb0:10
108KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb0:10
109ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:10
110RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo0:26
111KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott0:26
112VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:32
113JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:36
114BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe0:36
115TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates0:39
116BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott0:48
117DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ0:51
118LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:52
119PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1:23
120CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:23
121EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:44
122MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates1:49
123ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:51
124DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky6:41
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale16
2GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo15
3WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb10
4JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors8
5GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team8
6ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe7
7HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin6
8TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott6
9JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data5
10DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ4
11MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates4
12STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo3
13THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data2
14WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal2
15VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale3
2KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe3
3MOSCON GianniTeam Sky2
4MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates2
5GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team1
6SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:21:35
2WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:04
3JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors0:06
4ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:10
5WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal0:10
6VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:10
7MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team0:10
8BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky0:10
9BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
10MOSCON GianniTeam Sky0:10
11VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:10
12RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates0:10
13DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky0:10
14DOULL OwainTeam Sky0:10
15SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors0:10
16KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team0:10
17SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ0:10
18GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:10
19MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal0:10
20HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:10
21KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:10
22SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:10
23CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:10
24PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:10
25DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data0:10
26TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb0:10
27MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:10
28POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:10
29VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:10
30KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:10
31NARVÁEZ JhonatanQuick-Step Floors0:10
32VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team0:10
33CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:10
34FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo0:10
35MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors0:10
36DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo0:10
37SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team0:10
38HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb0:10
39KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb0:10
40ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:10
41JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:36
42BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe0:36
43TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates0:39
44LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:52
45EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:44
46ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:51
47DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky6:41
Teams
RankNameTime
1AG2R La Mondiale7:05:15
2Trek - Segafredo0:00
3Astana Pro Team0:00
4Team Sky0:00
5Team Katusha Alpecin0:00
6Team Dimension Data0:00
7Quick-Step Floors0:00
8Movistar Team0:00
9Mitchelton-Scott0:00
10BORA - hansgrohe0:00
11Groupama - FDJ0:00
12Lotto Soudal0:00
13Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
14UAE-Team Emirates0:00
15Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
16Team Sunweb0:00
17BMC Racing Team0:00
18Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.