Events

Greipel wraps up Down Under win

Never did the man who came to the 2008 Tour Down Under with aspirations of winning a sprint or two believe it was possible to win the race overall. But on a picture-perfect Sunday in Adelaide, that's exactly what happened to Andre Greipel.

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

Greipel takes his fourth stage win and locks up the overall

Greipel takes his fourth stage win and locks up the overall

Photo: Graham Watson

Never did the man who came to the 2008 Tour Down Under with aspirations of winning a sprint or two believe it was possible to win the race overall. But on a picture-perfect Sunday in Adelaide, that’s exactly what happened to Andre Greipel.

Throughout this week, the 25-year-old German from Rostock – who goes by the nicknames of “The Gorilla” or “Andre the Giant” for obvious reasons – has been in a league of his own. Last Sunday, he won the Down Under Classic, and although it wasn’t part of the Tour Down Under in the race for the overall, he put himself forward as a name to watch later in the week.

What then happened will be talked about for years to come. Hauling his 170-pound frame over Old Willunga Hill and going on to win the stage, then taking an unprecedented fourth stage victory in the South Australian capital Sunday, cemented Greipel’s name into the record books.

The Tour Down Under comes to Adelaide for its 2008 finale

The Tour Down Under comes to Adelaide for its 2008 finale

Photo: Graham Watson

“My sport director [Allan Peiper] told me before the race, ‘You don’t have to worry about your jersey, just do your own thing and try and win the sprint again,” said Greipel. Asked if was a dream come true, he said: “I feel like I’m in heaven … I can’t find the words.”

The man who finished second was the sentimental favorite – though as Allan Davis knows all too well, sentiment doesn’t win bike races. Seven seconds behind at the start of the day, the Queenslander came within five seconds of the lead after winning the first intermediate sprint, but Greipel won the next before convincingly beating Davis in the final dash on Rundle Road, ending the race with a 15 second winning margin.

As anticipated, the action was fast and furious

As anticipated, the action was fast and furious

Photo: Graham Watson

“I crossed the line knowing I couldn’t have done one more centimeter harder than I did,” said Davis, who looked both physically and emotionally shattered.

“I couldn’t have done anything more … I said before the race I’ll go down fighting, no matter what. I won the first sprint, put everything into it, put everything into the second sprint and was up there in second; I felt quite good in that sprint, good enough to roll him, so I was hoping everything was going well for that last sprint. I hit the front 200 meters to go with a chance to win, and Andre was too good again … as soon I saw him go past, I knew that was it.”

Uni-SA and CSC mass at the front

Uni-SA and CSC mass at the front

Photo: Graham Watson

That first intermediate sprint had plenty of argy-bargy as Davis’s UniSA teammate Karl Menzies almost collided with Greipel. The commissaires issued no ruling, but the German believed the move to be intentional.

“I wasn’t worried after the first sprint. I was disappointed about the teammate of Allan Davis; I wanted to sprint and he saw me and moved his bike into me. I don’t want to say any names but he knows what he did. It wasn’t really fair, but in the end my teammates supported me and the best rider won,” said Greipel, who also becomes the first leader of the 2008 ProTour.

Sanchez has a go

Sanchez has a go

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’m really proud of [being the ProTour leader], and my team’s very proud of me. Everyone trusted me and I’m happy to be in Australia for the first time and win the first ProTour race [of the year],” he said.

Third overall was Jose Rojas of Caisse d’Epargne, who ended the race 33 seconds behind Greipel and at 22 years of age, was also the race’s best young rider. Meanwhile, as if he hadn’t done enough already, Greipel cleaned up the sprint jersey, while Belgian classics specialist Philippe Gilbert took home the mountains classification.

CSC at the head of affairs

CSC at the head of affairs

Photo: Graham Watson

Billed as a battle royale
The 16-lap, 88km circuit race was billed as a thriller, though it was always going to be tough ask for Davis to win. Early on, UniSA appeared to have some friends from Team CSC, which was sharing the pace-making up front, and when Davis won the first sprint ahead of Greg Henderson and Stuart O’Grady, the seven-second margin between the top two overall narrowed down to four.

Miffed at what happened, High Road sent their crew up front leading into the second intermediate sprint and it paid off, as Greipel edged out Davis to open his margin back out to five seconds. But just when everyone was thinking it was a race between two, 2005 winner Luis Sanchez, eighth overall at the start of the day and only 28 seconds behind, slipped into a five-man move five laps from the finish.

It's good to be the ProTour leader

It’s good to be the ProTour leader

Photo: Graham Watson

The quintet opened a maximum lead of 10 seconds, but High Road wasn’t slow to see the danger and brought them back two laps from home, as CSC, Crédit Agricole and Silence-Lotto also began marshalling their troops to the fore.

Into the final straight, Davis had the perfect lead-out from High Road’s Bernard Eisel, but right behind him was Greipel in third wheel, notching his fourth stage victory with the apparent ease he’s shown all week.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 1:51:13

2. Jan Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, same time

3. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

4. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

5. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

6. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

7. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Lampre, s.t.

8. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

9. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, s.t.

10. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, s.t.

11. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

12. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

13. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Team CSC, s.t.

14. Martin Muller (G), Team Milram, s.t.

15. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, s.t.

16. Heinrich Friederich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

17. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, s.t.

18. Pablo Lastras Garci (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

19. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

20. Sebastien Portal (F), Cofidis, s.t.

21. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

22. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

23. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

24. Jean-Eudes Demaret (F), Cofidis, s.t.

25. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française des Jeux, s.t.

26. Erki Putsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

27. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

28. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

29. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

30. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

31. Kevin Seeldraeyers (B), Quick Step, s.t.

32. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

33. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

34. Pieter Jacobs (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

35. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

36. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, s.t.

37. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, s.t.

38. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

39. Ivan Santaromita Villa (I), Liquigas, s.t.

40. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, s.t.

41. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

42. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, s.t.

43. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step, s.t.

44. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

45. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

46. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, s.t.

47. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, s.t.

48. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step, s.t.

49. Jeremy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

50. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, s.t.

51. Andoni Lafuente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

52. Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

53. Theo Elltink (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

54. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

55. Marcus Burghardt (G), Team High Road, s.t.

56. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Astana, s.t.

57. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

58. Jan Boven (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

59. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, s.t.

60. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

61. Scott Davis (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

62. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

63. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

64. Yoann Offredo (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

65. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

66. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

67. Massimiliano Mori (I), Lampre, s.t.

68. Christophe Mengin (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

69. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

70. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

71. Adam Hansen (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

72. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

73. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

74. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step, s.t.

75. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

76. Nicki Sorensen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

77. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

78. Enrico Poitschke (G), Team Milram, s.t.

79. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, s.t.

80. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas, s.t.

81. Rene Haselbacher (A), Astana, s.t.

82. Koen De Kort (Ned), Astana, s.t.

83. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, s.t.

84. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, s.t.

85. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

86. Pierre Rolland (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

87 .Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

88. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre, s.t.

89. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

90. Olivier Kaisen (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

91. Christian Murro (I), Lampre, s.t.

92. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Team High Road, s.t.

93. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

94. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

95. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), Team CSC, s.t.

96. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

97. Nick Gates (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

98. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

99. Luke Roberts (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

100. Julien Mazet (F), Astana, s.t.

101. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

102. Karl Menzies (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

103. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

104. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Team Milram, s.t.

105. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, s.t.

106. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

107. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, s.t.

108. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

109. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor), Team CSC, s.t.

110. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

111. Dennis Haueisen (G), Team Milram, s.t.

112. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

113. Wim Vansevenant (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:15

114. Allan Johansen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

115. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, s.t.

116. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

117. Bernhard Eisel (A), Team High Road, at 0:21

118. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 0:29

119. Emanuele Bindi (I), Lampre, at 2:00

120. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:35

121. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 6:12

122. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

DNF Brett Lancaster (Aus), Team Milram, s.t.

DNF Tom Stubbe (B), Française des Jeux, s.t.

DNF Denis Flahaut (F), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

DNS Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

Points

Finish Arch, Rundle Road-Lap 5-27:5 km

1. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 6 pts

2. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, 4

3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Team CSC, 2

Finish Arch, Rundle Road-Lap 10-55 km

1. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 6 pts

2. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 4

3. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 2

Finish Arch, Rundle Road-Lap 16-88 km

1. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 8 pts

2. Jan Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 6

3. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, 4

Teams

1. Gerolsteiner, 5:33:39

2. Française des Jeux

3. Bouygues Telecom

4. Liquigas

5. Silence-Lotto

6. Saunier Duval-Scott

7. Rabobank

8. Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Telephone

9. Caisse D’epargne

10. Quick Step

11. Ag2R-La Mondiale

12. Crédit Agricole

13. Team High Road

14. Euskaltel-Euskadi

15. Astana

16. Lampre

17. Team CSC

18. Unisa-Australia

19. Team Milram

Final overall

1. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 18:46:18

2. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 0:15

3. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, at 0:33

4. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:37

5. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, s.t.

6. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:39

7. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, s.t.

8. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, at 0:41

9. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 0:41

10. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Team CSC, at 0:42

11. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, s.t.

12. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, s.t.

13. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 0:43

14. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Lampre, s.t.

15. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, s.t.

16. Pieter Jacobs (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

17. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

18. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

19. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

20. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

21. Jeremy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

22. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

23. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

24. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

25. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

26. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

27. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

28. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step, s.t.

29. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

30. Ivan Santaromita Villa (I), Liquigas, s.t.

31. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Astana, s.t.

32. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step, s.t.

33. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas, s.t.

34. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

35. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, s.t.

36. Luke Roberts (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 1:04

37. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 1:06

38. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 1:15

39. Adam Hansen (Aus), Team High Road, at 1:16

40. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 1:25

41. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 1:35

42. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, at 1:39

43. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

44. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

45. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

46. Scott Davis (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

47. Nicki Sorensen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

48. Koen De Kort (Ned), Astana, s.t.

49. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

50. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

51. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

52. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor), Team CSC, s.t.

53. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Team Milram, at 1:48

54. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, at 2:01

55. Kevin Seeldraeyers (B), Quick Step, at 2:26

56. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:29

57. Yoann Offredo (F), Française des Jeu, at x 3:05

58. Heinrich Friederich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:10

59. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, s.t.

60. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

61. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, s.t.

62. Massimiliano Mori (I), Lampre, s.t.

63. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

64. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

65. Sebastien Portal (F), Cofidis, s.t.

66. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

67. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step, s.t.

68. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

69. Christian Murro (I), Lampre, at 3:47

70. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 4:47

71. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, s.t.

72. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 5:02

73. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 5:13

74. Pablo Lastras Garci (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, at 5:25

75. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

76. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 5:43

77. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Team High Road, s.t.

78. Martin Muller (G), Team Milram, at 5:48

79. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, at 6:16

80. Rene Haselbacher (A), Astana, at 6:46

81. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 6:55

82. Jean-Eudes Demaret (F), Cofidis, at 7:14

83. Enrico Poitschke (G), Team Milram, s.t.

84. Olivier Kaisen (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

85. Andoni Lafuente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

86. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, s.t.

87. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

88. Allan Johansen (Den), Team CSC, at 7:29

89. Theo Elltink (Ned), Rabobank, at 7:44

90. Pierre Rolland (F), Crédit Agricole, at 7:56

91. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, at 8:28

92. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:29

93. Emanuele Bindi (I), Lampre, at 11:08

94. Jan Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 12:22

95. Erki Putsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, at 12:31

96. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

97. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française des Jeux, s.t.

98. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), Team CSC, s.t.

99. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

100. Christophe Mengin (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

101. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, s.t.

102. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, s.t.

103. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

104. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

105. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre, s.t.

106. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, at 12:40

107. Wim Vansevenant (B), Silence-Lotto, at 12:46

108. Dennis Haueisen (G), Team Milram, at 14:05

109. Jan Boven (Ned), Rabobank, at 14:19

110. Nick Gates (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 15:36

111. Marcus Burghardt (G), Team High Road, at 15:43

112. Bernhard Eisel (A), Team High Road, at 16:18

113. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 16:35

114. Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

115. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

116. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, at 16:52

117. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 16:57

118. Julien Mazet (F), Astana, at 17:01

119. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 18:41

120. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:08

121. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 20:11

122. Karl Menzies (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 21:11

DNF Denis Flahaut (F), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

DNF Brett Lancaster (Aus), Team Milram, s.t.

DNF Tom Stubbe (B), Française des Jeux, s.t.

DNS Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

Sprint classification

1. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 38 pts

2. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 34

3. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, 24

4. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, 14

5. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, 12

6. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 12

7. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, 12

8. Jan Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 12

9. Yoann Offredo (F), Française des Jeux, 10

10. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, 10

11. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, 8

12. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, 8

13. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8

14. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, 4

15. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, 4

16. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, 4

17. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 4

18. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4

19. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, 4

20. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 4

21. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 4

22. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Team CSC, 2

23. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, 2

24. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 2

25. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 2

Mountains classification

1. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, 38 pts

2. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 22

3. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse D’Epargne, 18

4. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, 16

5. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, 16

6. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, 16

7. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, 12

8. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, 12

9. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12

10. Yoann Offredo (F), Française des Jeux, 12

11. Marcus Burghardt (G), Team High Road, 12

12. Nicki Sorensen (Den), Team CSC, 8

13. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 8

14. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 6

15. Jean-Eudes Demaret (F), Cofidis, 6

16. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, 4

17. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4

Under-25 classification

1. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, 18:46:51

2. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:04

3. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 0:08

4. Pieter Jacobs (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:10

5. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

6. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

7. Ivan Santaromita Villa (I), Liquigas, s.t.

8. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

9. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, at 1:06

10. Kevin Seeldraeyers (B), Quick Step, at 1:53

11. Yoann Offredo (F), Française des Jeux, at 2:32

12. Heinrich Friederich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:37

13. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step, s.t.

14. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, at 4:14

15. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, at 5:43

16. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 6:22

17. Jean-Eudes Demaret (F), Cofidis, at 6:41

18. Andoni Lafuente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

19. Pierre Rolland (F), Crédit Agricole, at 7:23

20. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française des Jeux, at 11:58

21. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), Team CSC, s.t.

22. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre, s.t.

23. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, at 12:07

24. Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:02

25. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 18:08

26. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 19:38

Most Aggressive Rider classification

1. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia

Team classification

1. Française des Jeux, 56:21:03

2. Saunier Duval-Scott

3. Caisse D’epargne

4. Liquigas

5. Euskaltel-Euskadi

6. Silence-Lotto

7. Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Telephone

8. Unisa-Australia

9. Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 0:56

10. Astana

11. Quick Step

12. Team High Road, at 1:29

13. Team CSC, at 1:52

14. Rabobank, at 2:05

15. Crédit Agricole, at 2:09

16. Team Milram, at 3:32

17. Lampre, at 4:54

18. Gerolsteiner, at 5:09

19. Bouygues Telecom, at 8:47

ProTour Rankings after Tour Down Under

Individual classification

1. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 62 pts

2. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, 38

3. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, 30

4. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Telephone, 25

5. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, 21

6. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, 15

7. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, 10

8. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, 7

9. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, 4

10. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Team CSC, 2

11. Jan Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 2

12. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 1

Teams classification

1. Française des Jeux, 20 pts

2. Saunier Duval-Scott, 19

3. Caisse D’epargne, 18

4. Liquigas, 17

5. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16

6. Silence-Lotto, 15

7. Cofidis, 14

8. Ag2R-La Mondiale, 12

9. Astana, 11

10. Quick Step, 10

11. Team High Road, 9

12. Team CSC, 8

13. Rabobank, 7

14. Crédit Agricole, 6

15. Team Milram, 5

16. Lampre, 4

17. Gerolsteiner, 3

18. Bouygues Telecom, 2

National rankings

1. Spain, 69 pts

2. Germany, 64

3. France, 55

4. Finland, 15

5. Australia, 14