Events

Greipel sprints to his third win of Giro

André Greipel collects his third win of the Giro d'Italia, and pushes his tally of grand tour stage wins up to an astounding total of 20.

André Greipel started Thursday in miserable rain and finished the Giro d’Italia’s stage 12 in brilliant sun, crossing the line first for his third win of the race, and his 20th career grand tour stage victory. The German’s Lotto – Soudal team was formidable in the two technical 8km laps around Bibione, Italy. Orica – GreenEdge’s Caleb Ewan challenged Greipel, but couldn’t surpass the powerful sprint veteran. Italian Giacomo Nizzolo of Trek – Segafredo finished third in the bunch gallop.

“Our plan was to arrive with the whole team at the front of the peloton for the last lap,” said Greipel. “Chapeau to my teammates, especially to Jurgen Roelandts for his lead-out. I left a bit of a gap behind him, but I had really good legs for the final sprint. I’m sorry to leave the Giro with the maglia rossa but my season is full of goals and I need to rest. I’ve already achieved so much at the Giro.” Greipel was planning to withdraw after Thursday’s stage.

Stage 12, top 10

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:16:00
  • 2. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 3. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 4. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 5. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 6. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 7. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at :00
  • 8. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 9. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 49:32:20
  • 2. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:07
  • 4. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:09
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 2:01
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:25
  • 8. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:43
  • 9. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:45
  • 10. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:47

 
The flat, 182 kilometer ride from Noale was destined to be a field sprint, but that didn’t stop an early break from going. BMC’s Daniel Oss and Bardiani – CSF’s Mirco Maestri set off into the rain, but never got more than a few minutes’ advantage.

With 30 kilometers to go, the duo’s lead was down to 23 seconds, and the rain had abated. Inside of the last 25 kilometers, the peloton caught the leaders and then commenced the two 8km finishing circuits around Bibione.

Lotto – Soudal took charge of the front of the field into the first local lap. The Belgian team’s ambitious efforts to control the final 16km of technical racing were finally disrupted going into last three kilometers. Lampre – Merida and IAM Cycling began to infiltrate the red train.

With 2km to go, Lotto regained the advantage with three riders on the front ahead of Greipel.

Lampre put a rider on the front with 1km to go as its sprinter, Sacha Modolo moved up behind. Greipel sat third before the sprint with Ewan right on his wheel.

With 200 meters to go, Greipel launched, and Ewan followed. The German blasted along the barriers, and though Ewan saw a glimmer of daylight up the right side of the road, he couldn’t squeeze past Greipel.

Friday’s 13th stage offers a hilly profile with two category 2 and two category 1 climbs on the 170km route from Palmanova to Cividale del Friuli. It is not, however, and uphill finish, so it will likely favor opportunists.

Stage 12 results

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:16:00
  • 2. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 3. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 4. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 5. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 6. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 7. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at :00
  • 8. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 9. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 11. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 12. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 13. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at :00
  • 14. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 15. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 16. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 17. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 18. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 19. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 20. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 21. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 22. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 24. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 25. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 26. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 27. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 28. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 29. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at :00
  • 30. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 31. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 32. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 33. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 34. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 36. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 37. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at :00
  • 38. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 39. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 42. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 43. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 44. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 45. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 46. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 47. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 48. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at :00
  • 49. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :00
  • 50. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at :00
  • 51. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 52. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 53. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 54. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 55. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :00
  • 56. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 57. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 58. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 59. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 60. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 61. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 62. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 63. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 64. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 65. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 66. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 67. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 68. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 69. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 70. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 71. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 72. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 73. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 74. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 75. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 76. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 77. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 78. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 79. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 80. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 81. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 82. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 83. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 84. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 85. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 86. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :00
  • 87. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at :00
  • 88. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 89. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 90. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 91. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 92. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at :00
  • 93. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 94. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 95. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 96. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 97. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 98. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 99. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 100. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 101. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 102. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 103. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 104. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 105. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 106. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at :00
  • 107. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 108. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 109. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 110. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 111. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 112. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at :00
  • 113. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 114. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at :00
  • 115. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 116. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 117. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 118. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 119. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 120. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 121. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 122. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 123. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 124. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 125. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 126. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 127. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 128. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at :00
  • 129. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 130. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :00
  • 131. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at :00
  • 132. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 133. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 134. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 135. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at :00
  • 136. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 137. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 138. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 139. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 140. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 141. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 142. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 143. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 144. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 145. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 146. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 147. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 148. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 149. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at :00
  • 150. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 151. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 152. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 153. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 154. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 155. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 156. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 157. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 158. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 159. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 160. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 161. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 162. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 163. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 164. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 165. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 166. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 167. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:47
  • 168. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:47
  • 169. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:03
  • 170. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:47
  • 171. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:47
  • 172. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:22
  • 173. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:47
  • 174. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 175. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 176. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 4:14
  • 177. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 4:14
  • 178. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:14
  • 179. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:14
  • 180. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:14
  • 181. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 6:34
  • DNS Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM

 

General classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 49:32:20
  • 2. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:07
  • 4. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:09
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 2:01
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:25
  • 8. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:43
  • 9. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:45
  • 10. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:47
  • 11. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:12
  • 12. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:39
  • 13. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:56
  • 14. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:01
  • 15. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:27
  • 16. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:33
  • 17. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 4:59
  • 18. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:59
  • 19. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:49
  • 20. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:21
  • 21. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:42
  • 22. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:58
  • 23. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:05
  • 24. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:52
  • 25. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 13:31
  • 26. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:42
  • 27. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:38
  • 28. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:27
  • 29. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:14
  • 30. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:20
  • 31. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 21:00
  • 32. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:05
  • 33. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:49
  • 34. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 24:50
  • 35. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:29
  • 36. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:43
  • 37. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 26:53
  • 38. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 27:18
  • 39. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 29:49
  • 40. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 30:23
  • 41. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 30:45
  • 42. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:49
  • 43. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:27
  • 44. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 31:48
  • 45. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 32:53
  • 46. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 34:37
  • 47. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 35:45
  • 48. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:40
  • 49. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 38:49
  • 50. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 38:56
  • 51. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 42:04
  • 52. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 44:25
  • 53. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 45:10
  • 54. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 45:15
  • 55. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 45:57
  • 56. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 49:14
  • 57. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 49:17
  • 58. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 52:11
  • 59. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 52:28
  • 60. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 53:25
  • 61. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 53:44
  • 62. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 56:02
  • 63. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 56:38
  • 64. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 57:41
  • 65. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 57:46
  • 66. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 59:03
  • 67. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 59:17
  • 68. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 59:26
  • 69. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 59:27
  • 70. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 59:49
  • 71. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01:17
  • 72. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:01:24
  • 73. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:02:24
  • 74. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:03:32
  • 75. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:03:40
  • 76. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:04:09
  • 77. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:04:47
  • 78. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:04:49
  • 79. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:05:13
  • 80. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:05:16
  • 81. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:06:41
  • 82. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07:32
  • 83. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 1:08:00
  • 84. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 1:08:07
  • 85. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:08:10
  • 86. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:08:40
  • 87. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:08:47
  • 88. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:08:49
  • 89. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:08:55
  • 90. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:09:06
  • 91. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 1:09:18
  • 92. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:09:39
  • 93. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:09:48
  • 94. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 1:10:28
  • 95. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:10:28
  • 96. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:11:35
  • 97. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:12:00
  • 98. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:12:24
  • 99. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:12:30
  • 100. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:13:22
  • 101. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:13:24
  • 102. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 1:13:27
  • 103. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:15:31
  • 104. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:15:42
  • 105. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:16:05
  • 106. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:16:14
  • 107. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:16:51
  • 108. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:17:35
  • 109. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:17:36
  • 110. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:18:20
  • 111. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 1:18:36
  • 112. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 1:18:37
  • 113. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:18:59
  • 114. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:19:03
  • 115. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:19:03
  • 116. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:19:47
  • 117. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 1:20:53
  • 118. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:21:42
  • 119. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:22:12
  • 120. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:22:37
  • 121. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:23:22
  • 122. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:23:25
  • 123. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:23:43
  • 124. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:23:57
  • 125. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:24:44
  • 126. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:25:26
  • 127. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 1:25:38
  • 128. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:26:14
  • 129. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:26:24
  • 130. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:27:15
  • 131. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:27:22
  • 132. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:27:25
  • 133. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:27:46
  • 134. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 1:28:09
  • 135. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:28:18
  • 136. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:29:30
  • 137. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:29:50
  • 138. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:29:53
  • 139. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:30:35
  • 140. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:31:04
  • 141. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:31:32
  • 142. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:34:32
  • 143. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:34:44
  • 144. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:36:45
  • 145. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:37:02
  • 146. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 1:37:08
  • 147. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:37:49
  • 148. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:38:36
  • 149. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:38:43
  • 150. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:38:47
  • 151. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:39:21
  • 152. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:40:02
  • 153. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:40:51
  • 154. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 1:41:02
  • 155. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:41:36
  • 156. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:41:40
  • 157. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 1:42:13
  • 158. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:42:49
  • 159. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:43:29
  • 160. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:44:28
  • 161. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:45:21
  • 162. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:45:26
  • 163. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:46:56
  • 164. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 1:47:00
  • 165. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 1:47:44
  • 166. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:47:46
  • 167. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:48:02
  • 168. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:48:36
  • 169. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 1:48:38
  • 170. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 1:48:43
  • 171. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:51:14
  • 172. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:53:40
  • 173. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:53:49
  • 174. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 1:56:54
  • 175. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:57:28
  • 176. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 2:03:34
  • 177. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:05:16
  • 178. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 2:05:30
  • 179. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:06:21
  • 180. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:07:37
  • 181. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 2:10:13

 

Points classification

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 169 points
  • 2. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 138 points
  • 3. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 111 points
  • 4. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 100 points
  • 5. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 84 points
  • 6. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 82 points
  • 7. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 80 points
  • 8. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 76 points
  • 9. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 74 points
  • 10. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 57 points
  • 11. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 54 points
  • 12. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 52 points
  • 13. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 50 points
  • 14. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 47 points
  • 15. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 47 points
  • 16. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 46 points
  • 17. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 46 points
  • 18. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 40 points
  • 19. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 40 points
  • 20. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 39 points
  • 21. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 36 points
  • 22. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 32 points
  • 23. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 31 points
  • 24. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 30 points
  • 25. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, 29 points
  • 26. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 27 points
  • 27. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 24 points
  • 28. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 24 points
  • 29. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, 24 points
  • 30. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, 24 points
  • 31. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 22 points
  • 32. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 21 points
  • 33. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, 21 points
  • 34. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 21 points
  • 35. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 36. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 20 points
  • 37. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 19 points
  • 38. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 19 points
  • 39. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 40. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 41. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 18 points
  • 42. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 17 points
  • 43. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, 17 points
  • 44. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 16 points
  • 45. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 46. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 15 points
  • 47. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 48. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 49. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  • 50. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 14 points
  • 51. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 14 points
  • 52. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 12 points
  • 53. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 54. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 55. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 56. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 12 points
  • 57. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 58. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 10 points
  • 59. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 60. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 61. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 9 points
  • 62. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 63. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 8 points
  • 64. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 8 points
  • 65. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 8 points
  • 66. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, 8 points
  • 67. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 7 points
  • 68. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 7 points
  • 69. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 70. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 71. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 72. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 7 points
  • 73. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 74. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 6 points
  • 75. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
  • 76. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 5 points
  • 77. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
  • 78. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 5 points
  • 79. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 5 points
  • 80. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 81. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 82. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 83. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, 4 points
  • 84. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 85. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 86. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 87. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 88. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 89. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 90. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 91. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, 2 points
  • 92. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 93. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 1 point
  • 94. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point
  • 95. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 point
  • 96. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  • 97. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 point
  • 98. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 point
  • 99. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 1 point
  • 100. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, 1 point
  • 101. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 point

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 56 points
  • 2. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 27 points
  • 3. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 25 points
  • 4. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 18 points
  • 5. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 17 points
  • 6. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 16 points
  • 7. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 16 points
  • 8. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
  • 9. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 15 points
  • 10. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 11 points
  • 11. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 8 points
  • 12. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 13. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 8 points
  • 14. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, 8 points
  • 15. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 16. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 17. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 18. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 6 points
  • 19. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 20. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
  • 21. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 22. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 23. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 24. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 25. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 26. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 27. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 28. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 3 points
  • 29. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 3 points
  • 30. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 31. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 2 points
  • 32. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 33. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 34. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 35. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 36. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 37. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 38. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 39. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, 1 point
  • 40. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 1 point

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 49:32:20
  • 2. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:49
  • 3. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 13:31
  • 4. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:38
  • 5. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 24:50
  • 6. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 31:48
  • 7. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 32:53
  • 8. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 35:45
  • 9. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 38:56
  • 10. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 44:25
  • 11. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 45:10
  • 12. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 52:11
  • 13. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 56:02
  • 14. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01:17
  • 15. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:01:24
  • 16. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:08:10
  • 17. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:08:49
  • 18. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:09:06
  • 19. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 1:10:28
  • 20. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:10:28
  • 21. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:12:00
  • 22. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:13:22
  • 23. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:13:24
  • 24. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:15:31
  • 25. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:15:42
  • 26. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:16:05
  • 27. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:16:51
  • 28. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:17:35
  • 29. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 1:18:36
  • 30. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:23:25
  • 31. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:24:44
  • 32. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:26:14
  • 33. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:29:50
  • 34. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:29:53
  • 35. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:34:32
  • 36. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:36:45
  • 37. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:37:49
  • 38. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:38:36
  • 39. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:41:36
  • 40. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:45:26
  • 41. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:47:46
  • 42. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 1:48:38
  • 43. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 1:48:43
  • 44. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:51:14
  • 45. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:57:28
  • 46. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 2:03:34
  • 47. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:05:16

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 148:42:01
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at 2:07
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at 5:52
  • 4. Team Katusha, at 9:28
  • 5. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 10:28
  • 6. Tinkoff, at 10:58
  • 7. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 13:11
  • 8. Lampre – Merida, at 30:15
  • 9. Team Dimension Data, at 31:06
  • 10. Team Sky, at 31:22
  • 11. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 43:25
  • 12. Trek Factory Racing, at 43:34
  • 13. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 51:26
  • 14. Bardiani Csf, at 52:32
  • 15. Orica Greenedge, at 55:23
  • 16. Lotto Soudal, at 1:02:57
  • 17. Bmc Racing Team, at 1:13:44
  • 18. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at 1:33:03
  • 19. Iam Cycling, at 2:04:54
  • 20. Wilier Triestina – Southeast, at 2:15:16
  • 21. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 2:25:43
  • 22. Fdj, at 4:25:51