Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Greipel rediscovers himself, Lance feels the heat

He said last year Australia was where he found himself. Facing sponsorship uncertainties, Columbia-High Road’s André Greipel went on to a stellar 12-win season that was only topped by his teammate Mark Cavendish. And Tuesday in Mawson Lakes, Germany’s ‘Gorilla’ picked up where he left off, the defending champion sailing straight down the middle of the road to capture the opening road stage of the 2009 Tour Down Under and find himself in familiar surroundings in the leader’s ochre jersey.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Anthony Tan

Back to work: Greipel does it again.

Back to work: Greipel does it again.

Photo: Graham Watson

He said last year Australia was where he found himself.

Facing sponsorship uncertainties, Columbia-High Road’s André Greipel went on to a stellar 12-win season that was only topped by his teammate Mark Cavendish. And Tuesday in Mawson Lakes, Germany’s ‘Gorilla’ picked up where he left off, the defending champion sailing straight down the middle of the road to capture the opening road stage of the 2009 Tour Down Under and find himself in familiar surroundings in the leader’s ochre jersey.

“First victory in my second race – that’s okay for me,” smiled Greipel. “I took the responsibility to win and yeah, I showed we are here to win.

“I think last year, Australia was a place where I found myself. I was always able to put enough power in my pedals, but last year I had all the trust from the team and the support. If you have the responsibility and you are able to sprint by yourself, then you need to show that you are strong.”

An estimated 88,000 fans lined the roads to catch a glimpse of the inimitable, irrepressible seven-time Tour de France winner Lance Armstrong, who finished safely at the back of the pack in 120th place.

2009 Tour Down Under
Stage 1: Norwood to Mawson Lakes
140km (87 miles)

Winner: André Greipel (Columbia-High Road) wins bunch sprint ahead of Baden Cooke (UniSA-Australia) and Stuart O’Grady.
Average speed: 37.258 kmh. (23.1 mph)
Sprints leader: Olivier Kaisen (Silence-Lotto), 12 points.
Mountains leader: Andoni La Fuente (Euskatel-Euskadi), 32 points.
Best young rider (Under 25): Andoni La Fuente (Euskatel-Euskadi).
Peloton: 133 riders, no DNFs.

Summer time and the livin' is easy.

Summer time and the livin’ is easy.

Photo: Graham Watson

“When it comes to those bunch sprints, I get out of the way and let those big guys do their thing, and hope I keep the rubber-side down,” said Armstrong, who spent a good deal of time after the stage conversing comfortably with Australian Prime Minister Kevin Rudd and South Australian Premier Mike Rann.

“We’ve never met (before),” Armstrong said of his initial meeting with the Labor party leader of Australia. “I think it’s an honor as much for myself as for the race to have him here. We talked a little about cycling, about the inauguration (of President-elect Barack Obama) tonight.”

Of the searing dry sun on his back that reached a maximum 43 degrees Celsius, Armstrong said he felt the heat as everybody did, but was happy to get his first real race back under the belt.

“It’s hot, man, it’s hot,” he repeated. “It’s a dry heat, but it affects performance a lot; there’s really no way to perform at a high level when it’s 40 degrees (Celsius) — you just cope, drink as much water as you can — I think we (on Astana) went through 15, 20 bottles each today.”

Compared to last year, he said he felt “a hell of a lot better,” where he’s been emphasizing to anyone who’ll listen that he’s been “sitting on his ass, drinking beer for three-and-a-half years.”

So — is Lance going to stay up to watch the inauguration, which is scheduled to take place at half-past three Wednesday morning, Adelaide time?

Armstrong prefers this to drinking a brew.

Armstrong prefers this to drinking a brew.

Photo: Graham Watson

“With the Tour Down Under, I gotta sleep, man! They have this thing called YouTube now … (I’ll) wake up in the morning and watch the whole thing. I’m excited … It’s a great thing,” he said of Obama’s move into the Oval Office.

“(It’s) nice to get one under way and tomorrow’s (Wednesday) a hard day. But I think the early feelings (show) I feel pretty good,” Armstrong said.

Round and round in circles

Tuesday’s 140-kilometer first stage was to follow a largely circular route; less than 15km separated Norwood from the finish in Mawson Lakes. Two sprints were on offer, first at One Tree Hill (km 30.3) and then at Sandy Creek (km 95.6), as well as two mountain primes of moderate length and difficulty though no real significance at Gould Creek (km 39.4) and Checker Hill (km 61.1).

In short, the stage had all the elements for a long, unsuccessful escape.

Apart from the change of team colors, it appears nothing much has changed with Armstrong. After kicking off his global cancer campaign at Royal Adelaide Hospital yesterday, Armstrong walked and talked proud at the start in Norwood with his familiar accouterments never too far away: his bike, his Blackberry, and his bodyguards.

Monday’s return to the searing Celsius 40s gave an indication of the weather in store for the opening road stage of the Tour Down Under, already 32?C by the 11am start.

Olivier Kaisen and Andoni La Fuente in the break.

Olivier Kaisen and Andoni La Fuente in the break.

Photo: Graham Watson

Choosing to leave the peloton’s grasp right from the get-go was Olivier Kaisen (Silence-Lotto) and Andoni La Fuente (Euskatel-Euskadi). Their lanky frames proved ideal for the rolling roads of north Adelaide, and apart from a futile chase behind by Fuji-Servetto’s Australian rider Will Walker that was 30km too late, the main bunch had chosen to grant the lead pair a period of grace, their advantage steady at six minutes flat after 50km, reaching a maximum 6’40 not long after.

It appeared an en route entente cordiale was reached between our friends out front: La Fuente took both KOM primes while Kaisen crossed first at the two intermediate sprints, which saw the respective riders take the corresponding leader’s jerseys by the day’s end.

Predictably, as in most ProTour events, with 50km remaining the sprinters’ teams gathered to the fore, setting a tempo specifically designed to whittle away the lead pair’s advantage. When the hands of the break changed from the drops to the hoods after 90km it was a silent concession of sorts; the sands through the hourglass were fast running out.

Bobridge on the run.

Bobridge on the run.

Photo: Graham Watson

The peloton’s strategy worked, but what they didn’t count on was local lad Jack Bobridge of the UniSA-Australia national team, the 19-year-old forging off the front 20km from the finish and soon enjoying a minute-and-half’s lead. Bobridge later said he trained on these roads all the time and local knowledge aided him in his bid for victory, but it wasn’t enough and he was swamped five kilometers from home.

McEwen’s brush with the barriers

It was a manic finish that saw fourth-placed Robbie McEwen’s right arm slashed by a spectator’s camera, the Australian sprinter opting for the less-traveled route down the right-hand side where shortly after, he went to hospital; X-rays later cleared the pocket rocket and winner of Sunday’s Cancer Council Classic of any broken bones.

McEwen, the winner of 12 stages on the Tour de France and a three-time winner of the race’s green jersey for the points competition, said he could not believe his misfortune.

“I was winding up my sprint when someone reached out with a big camera and it struck me in the arm,” McEwen said.

McEwen indicated he will start Wednesday’s second stage; however, Katusha team physiotherapist Victor Popov said that due to the trauma suffered, it’s uncertain how hard he’ll be able to grip the handlebars.

Photo Gallery

Results

2009 Tour Down Under
• Stage 1: Norwood to Mawson Lakes, 140km

1. André Greipel (Ger), Columbia-High Road 3:45:27 (37.258kph)
2. Baden Cooke (Aus), UniSA, at 0:00
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 0:00
4. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Katusha, at 0:00
5. Jacopo Guanieri (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:00
6. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step, at 0:00
7. Willem Stroetinga (Ned), Milram, at 0:00
8. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française des Jeux, at 0:00
9. Luca Barla (Ita), Milram, at 0:00
10. Andréa Grendene (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:00
11. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Cofidis, at 0:00
12. Nicholas Roche (Irl), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:00
13. Rony Martias (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00
14. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:00
15. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:00
16. Inaki Isasi (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00
17. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:00
18. Emanuele Bindi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:00
19. Davide Vigano (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
20. Markel Irizar (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00
21. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:00
22. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 0:00
23. Christian Knees (Ger), Milram, at 0:00
24. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:00
25. Jeremy Roy (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:00
26. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:00
27. Jose Rojas (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
28. Aaron Kemps (Aus), UniSA, at 0:00
29. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Katusha, at 0:00
30. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, at 0:00
31. Mathieu Drujon (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
32. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
33. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
34. Chris Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
35. Kasper Klostergaard (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:00
36. Julien El Fares (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:00
37. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:00
38. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
39. Matthew Wilson (Aus), UniSA, at 0:00
40. Sebastien Hinault (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:00
41. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
42. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:00
43. Mikael Cherel (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:00
44. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:00
45. Scott Davis (Aus), UniSA, at 0:00
46. Vincent Jerome (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00
47. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
48. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00
49. Pablo Lastras (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
50. Frank Hoj (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:00
51. Greg Henderson (NZl), Columbia-High Road, at 0:00
52. Matthew Goss (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 0:00
53. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:00
54. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Milram, at 0:00
55. Michael Rogers (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 0:00
56. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia-High Road, at 0:00
57. Imanol Erviti (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
58. Travis Meyer (Aus), UniSA, at 0:00
59. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, at 0:00
60. Glenn D’Hollander (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:00
61. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:00
62. Dries Devenyns (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:00
63. Timmy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
64. Mickael Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:00
65. Martin Muller (Ger), Milram, at 0:00
66. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:00
67. Adam Hansen (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 0:00
68. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
69. Remy Di Gregorio (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:00
70. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Columbia-High Road, at 0:00
71. Nicki Sorensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:00
72. Matthieu Sprick (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00
73. Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:00
74. Kenny De Haes (Bel), Katusha, at 0:00
75. Ermanno Capelli (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
76. Josu Agirre (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00
77. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:00
78. Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 0:00
79. Francesco Reda (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:00
80. Frederick Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 0:00
81. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:00
82. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 0:00
83. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00
84. Michael Schar (Swi), Astana, at 0:00
85. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
86. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:00
87. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe), Silence-Lotto, at 0:00
88. Vladmir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:00
89. Aitor Hernandez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00
90. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00
91. Javier Megias (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
92. Francesco Chicchi (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:00
93. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 0:00
94. Sergio De Lis (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00
95. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:00
96. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
97. Oscar Pereiro (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
98. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 0:00
99. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:00
100. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française des Jeux, at 0:00
101. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Katusha, at 0:00
102. Gianni Da Ros (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:00
103. Tom Stubbe (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:00
104. Markus Eichler (Ger), Milram, at 0:00
105. Simon Clarke (Aus), UniSA, at 0:00
106. Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa), Astana, at 0:00
107. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:00
108. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-NGC, at 0:00
109. Jesus Hernandez (Spa), Astana, at 0:00
110. Jack Bobridge (Aus), UniSA, at 0:00
111. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 0:00
112. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00
113. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:00
114. Daniele Nardello (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
115. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:00
116. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, at 0:00
117. Kai Reus (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:00
118. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 0:00
119. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:00
120. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 0:00
121. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 0:00
122. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:00
123. Laurent Lefevre (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00
124. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 0:00
125. Juan Horrach (Spa), Katusha, at 0:00
126. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 0:00
127. Julian Dean (NZl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
128. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:17
129. Tom Leezer (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:19
130. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:12
131. Jos Van Emden (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:15
132. Ivan Dominquez (Cub), Fuji-Servetto, at 20:32
133. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 20:32

Overall standings
1. André Greipel (Ger), Columbia-High Road 3:45:16
2. Baden Cooke (Aus), UniSA, at 0:05
3. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:05
4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank 0:07
5. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:07
6. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:10
7. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Katusha, at 0:11
8. Jacopo Guanieri (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:11
9. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step, at 0:11
10. Willem Stroetinga (Ned), Milram, at 0:11
11. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française des Jeux, at 0:11
12. Luca Barla (Ita), Milram, at 0:11
13. Andréa Grendene (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:11
14. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Cofidis, at 0:11
15. Nicholas Roche (Irl), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:11
16. Rony Martias (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:11
17. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:11
18. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:11
19. Inaki Isasi (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:11
20. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:11
21. Emanuele Bindi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:11
22. Davide Vigano (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:11
23. Markel Irizar (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:11
24. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:11
25. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 0:11
26. Christian Knees (Ger), Milram, at 0:11
27. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:11
28. Jeremy Roy (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:11
29. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:11
30. Jose Rojas (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:11
31. Aaron Kemps (Aus), UniSA, at 0:11
32. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Katusha, at 0:11
33. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, at 0:11
34. Mathieu Drujon (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:11
35. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:11
36. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:11
37. Chris Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:11
38. Kasper Klostergaard (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:11
39. Julien El Fares (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:11
40. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:11
41. Matthew Wilson (Aus), UniSA, at 0:11
42. Sebastien Hinault (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:11
43. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:11
44. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:11
45. Mikael Cherel (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:11
46. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:11
47. Scott Davis (Aus), UniSA, at 0:11
48. Vincent Jerome (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:11
49. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:11
50. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:11
51. Pablo Lastras (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:11
52. Frank Hoj (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:11
53. Greg Henderson (NZl), Columbia-High Road, at 0:11
54. Matthew Goss (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 0:11
55. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:11
56. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Milram, at 0:11
57. Michael Rogers (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 0:11
58. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia-High Road, at 0:11
59. Imanol Erviti (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:11
60. Travis Meyer (Aus), UniSA, at 0:11
61. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, at 0:11
62. Glenn D’Hollander (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:11
63. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:11
64. Dries Devenyns (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:11
65. Timmy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:11
66. Mickael Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:11
67. Martin Muller (Ger), Milram, at 0:11
68. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:11
69. Adam Hansen (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 0:11
70. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:11
71. Remy Di Gregorio (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:11
72. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Columbia-High Road, at 0:11
73. Nicki Sorensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:11
74. Matthieu Sprick (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:11
75. Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:11
76. Kenny De Haes (Bel), Katusha, at 0:11
77. Ermanno Capelli (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:11
78. Josu Agirre (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:11
79. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:11
80. Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 0:11
81. Francesco Reda (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:11
82. Frederick Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 0:11
83. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 0:11
84. Michael Schar (Swi), Astana, at 0:11
85. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:11
86. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:11
87. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe), Silence-Lotto, at 0:11
88. Vladmir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:11
89. Aitor Hernandez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:11
90. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:11
91. Javier Megias (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:11
92. Francesco Chicchi (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:11
93. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 0:11
94. Sergio De Lis (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:11
95. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:11
96. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:11
97. Oscar Pereiro (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:11
98. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 0:11
99. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:11
100. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française des Jeux, at 0:11
101. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Katusha, at 0:11
102. Gianni Da Ros (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:11
103. Tom Stubbe (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:11
104. Markus Eichler (Ger), Milram, at 0:11
105. Simon Clarke (Aus), UniSA, at 0:11
106. Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa), Astana, at 0:11
107. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:11
108. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-NGC, at 0:11
109. Jesus Hernandez (Spa), Astana, at 0:11
110. Jack Bobridge (Aus), UniSA, at 0:11
111. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 0:11
112. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:11
113. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:11
114. Daniele Nardello (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:11
115. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:11
116. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, at 0:11
117. Kai Reus (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:11
118. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 0:11
119. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:11
120. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 0:11
121. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 0:11
122. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:11
123. Laurent Lefevre (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:11
124. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 0:11
125. Juan Horrach (Spa), Katusha, at 0:11
126. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 0:11
127. Julian Dean (NZl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:11
128. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:28
129. Tom Leezer (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:30
130. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:23
131. Jos Van Emden (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:26
132. Ivan Dominquez (Cub), Fuji-Servetto, at 20:43
133. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 20:43

Overall sprint standings
1. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto 12 pts
2. André Greipel (Ger), Columbia-High Road 10
3. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi 8
4. Baden Cooke (Aus), UniSA 6
5. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank 4
6. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto 2

Best Young rider
1. Jacopo Guanieri (Ita), Liquigas 3:45:27
2. Willem Stroetinga (Ned), Milram, at 0:00
3. Luca Barla (Ita), Milram, at 0:00
4. Andréa Grendene (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:00
5. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:00
6. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:00
7. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:00
8. Jose Rojas (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
9. Julien El Fares (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:00
10. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:00
11. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
12. Mikael Cherel (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:00
13. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:00
14. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
15. Matthew Goss (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 0:00
16. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:00
17. Travis Meyer (Aus), UniSA, at 0:00
18. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
19. Remy Di Gregorio (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:00
20. Ermanno Capelli (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
21. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:00
22. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 0:00
23. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00
24. Michael Schar (Swi), Astana, at 0:00
25. Sergio De Lis (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00
26. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française des Jeux, at 0:00
27. Gianni Da Ros (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:00
28. Simon Clarke (Aus), UniSA, at 0:00
29. Jack Bobridge (Aus), UniSA, at 0:00
30. Kai Reus (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:00
31. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 0:00
32. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 0:00
33. Tom Leezer (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:19
34. Jos Van Emden (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:15

Overall team standings
1. Milram 11:16:21
2. Lampre-NGC, at 0:00
3. Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:00
4. Française des Jeux, at 0:00
5. UniSA-Australia, at 0:00
6. Cofidis, at 0:00
7. Columbia-High Road, at 0:00
8. Saxo Bank, at 0:00
9. Katusha, at 0:00
10. Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
11. Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00
12. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00
13. Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
14. Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
15. Quick Step, at 0:00
16. Silence-Lotto, at 0:00
17. Liquigas, at 0:00
18. Rabobank, at 0:00
19. Astana, at 0:00