Events

Greipel again — and now, in front

It appears Andre Greipel is a man who can do no wrong. Before this week, the palmarès of the 25-year-old from Rostock amounted to five wins in much smaller stage races. But all of a sudden, he's stepped up to the ProTour level in a very, very big way. And after a third stage victory Saturday in Willunga, he finds himself the likely champion of the 2008 Tour Down Under with just one stage remaining.

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

High Road's Andre Greipel takes another stage and the overall lead of the 2008 Tour Down Under

High Road’s Andre Greipel takes another stage and the overall lead of the 2008 Tour Down Under

Photo: Graham Watson

It appears Andre Greipel is a man who can do no wrong. Before this week, the palmarès of the 25-year-old from Rostock amounted to five wins in much smaller stage races.

But all of a sudden, he’s stepped up to the ProTour level in a very, very big way. And after a third stage victory Saturday in Willunga, he finds himself the likely champion of the 2008 Tour Down Under with just one stage remaining.

On the slopes of the notoriously difficult Old Willunga Hill, Greipel transformed himself, tackling the 3.7km ascent with the poise of a climber, before his teammate — Australian time trial champion Adam Hansen — paced him back to the lead group and into overall contention 14km from the finish.

Spectators cheer the riders on

Spectators cheer the riders on

Photo: Graham Watson

At that point, overnight leader Mark Renshaw of Crédit Agricole was a group behind, just 400 meters back. But for the New South Welshman, that gap was a metaphorical 400km apart, his 17-strong group no match for the firepower in front. And there wasn’t a man happier in the world than Greipel, who, quite remarkably, rediscovered the remarkable turn of speed he’s shown all week to pass UniSA’s Allan Davis in the final 10 meters, regaining the leader’s ochre jersey by a margin of seven seconds.

“I don’t know why I’m so good in January,” said a bemused Greipel. “I think it’s because I trained really hard just for the Tour Down Under. I wanted to be good here, and it seems like I did it in the right way. I feel good, and I think I can win the general [classification].

“To be honest, this morning I thought if I don’t make the front group, it’s okay. I was 15 seconds behind [the leaders] at the top of the climb but I stayed the whole time with Davis and his teammates waited for him, so I just needed to follow Davis. My teammate Adam Hansen rode 20k [on the front] to bring me back — he chased every rider and he did a fantastic job.”

The German may be confident and in the form of his life, but Davis has vowed to give everything he’s got in tomorrow’s 88km circuit race, where a tantalizing 16 bonus seconds are there for the taking.

Welcome to Willunga

Welcome to Willunga

Photo: Graham Watson

“The race isn’t over yet; we’ve got 88 kilometers to go and we’ll be fighting till the last centimeter. Even if we stay second it’s an awesome result for UniSA — but we’re here to win. Seven seconds is winnable, we can win it,” Davis said.

No doubt Davis will be banking on friends and calling in favors in the peloton to give himself every possible chance of stealing victory, with a view to picking up that ProTour contract that still eludes him.

“Personally, I need this win. I haven’t won an overall and I’m in a fighting opportunity here — the best I’ll ever get,” he said.

Twenty seconds behind in third overall is Caisse d’Epargne’s Jose Rojas. The Spaniard’s small buffer to those closest to him makes his position equally tenuous, but the fight between Greipel and Davis on Sunday could work in his favor.

Some sympathy must go to Renshaw, who came so close to taking what would have been the biggest victory of his career.

“I just didn’t have the legs today,” he lamented. “I’m disappointed now, but later on I think I’ll be okay, because never did I imagine coming to this week hoping to win.”

A clear air of expectation
The most anticipated stage of the Tour Down Under began under a cloudless, baby-blue sky, with conditions at the start noticeably milder than that of the day before. The 129 men pinned on their race numbers and, as predicted, an early flurry of attacks ensued, intermittently splitting the peloton till the 22km mark when five broke free.

In the move were Renaud Dion (AG2R), Greg Henderson (High Road), Julien Mazet (Astana), Carlo Westphal (Gerolsteiner) and Aitor Galdos (Euskaltel-Euskadi). For the time being, the quintet’s escape was sealed when Radio Tour announced a time gap of 2:10 after 27km. At the end of the first of three laps (39.9km), the front five were flying, 10 minutes ahead of schedule and over three minutes ahead of the peloton.

Aldinga Beach

Aldinga Beach

Photo: Graham Watson

Come the first intermediate sprint at Aldinga Beach, Westphal launched early to comfortably take six points and a three-second time bonus ahead of Dion and Galdos. Even representation in the break ensured a solid level of cooperation, which was absolutely vital if they were to save any of their maximum 4:45 lead attained at the 89km mark.

The result of the second sprint (100.7km) was a carbon copy of the first, but far more pressing was their diminishing advantage, now a shade below two minutes. Inexorably eating into their lead at 15 seconds every kilometer and largely driven by Caisse d’Epargne, CSC, Gerolsteiner and Saunier Duval, the chase finally retrieved the five after 114km, 10km before the base of Old Willunga Hill.

Adam Hansen has a go

Adam Hansen has a go

Photo: Graham Watson

Caisse d’Epargne led the peloton onto Willunga’s lower slopes, but soon after, Adam Hansen (High Road), Alessandro Proni (Quick Step) and mountains leader Philippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux) took off. Cofidis’ David Moncoutie was the next to go before 2006 TDU champion Luis Sanchez of Caisse d’Epargne also flew the coop, with the peloton now in tatters.

Moncoutie was first over the summit, shortly followed by Sanchez, the pair 10 seconds ahead of the next group of 15. Only a few hundred meters separated this lot from a similarly sized bunch, before one saw the ochre tunic of Renshaw looking remarkably composed and paced by three of his team-mates.

Moncoutie attacks

Moncoutie attacks

Photo: Graham Watson

On the descent that followed, the lead pair merged with the two bunches behind to form a front group of 40, the Renshaw group still trailing half a kilometer back. A bunch sprint was inevitable, but nevertheless a few tried their luck before Greipel emphatically took yet another stage and the race lead. Early escapee Dion led the group containing Renshaw over the line, 56 seconds in arrears.

The road ahead
Into the heart of the South Australian capital for the final stage, the 88km kermesse — 16 laps of a 5.5km circuit — will be one not to be missed. With two intermediate sprints before the final dash on Rundle Road, it’ll be a fast and furious affair before the overall winner is crowned and the festivities begin, which has a habit of going well into the night.

Apart from the glory of being crowned champion of the 10th edition of the race and the honor of wearing the first ProTour leader’s jersey, on the line are 50 ProTour points and 10,000 euros – making this last hurrah no procession, particularly for Greipel and Davis.

“I have a really strong team, and they’ll look after me as well as they can. Maybe the other teams will have to go for the intermediate [sprints], but I don’t have to,” said Greipel.

Responded Davis: “He’s the fastest at the moment; we’re underdogs coming into a sprint finish with him, but a sprint is totally different after six days of racing. I’m one of the guys in the race that can beat him.”

Race notes
A crash during Saturday’s stage saw Igor Astarloa (Milram) and Nicolas Crosbie (Bouygues Telecom) both go down, with both riders abandoning. While Astarloa is not seriously hurt, Crosbie is suspected to have a broken collarbone. Race doctor Peter Barnes also advised that Matthew Hayman underwent a successful operation to repair his fractured left collarbone, broken in a crash the previous day that saw culprit Elio Rigotto (Milram) ejected from the race. Surgeons inserted a plate and screws to stabilize the break and speed his return to racing.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 5 results

1. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 3:26:46

2. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia, same time

3. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

4. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, s.t.

5. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, s.t.

6. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Team CSC, s.t.

7. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

8. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

9. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

10. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

11. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

12. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

13. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, s.t.

14. Pieter Jacobs (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

15. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

16. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

17. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Lampre, s.t.

18. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, s.t.

19. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

20. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

21. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

22. Jeremy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

23. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

24. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, s.t.

25. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, s.t.

26. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

27. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, s.t.

28. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, s.t.

29. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Astana, s.t.

30. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step, s.t.

31. Martin Muller (G), Team Milram, s.t.

32. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

33. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

34. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

35. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step, s.t.

36. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

37. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, s.t.

38. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas, s.t.

39. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

40. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

41. Ivan Santaromita Villa (I), Liquigas, s.t.

42. Luke Roberts (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 0:21

43. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:23

44. Adam Hansen (Aus), Team High Road, at 0:33

45. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 0:56

46. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

47. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

48. Rene Haselbacher (A), Astana, s.t.

49. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

50. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

51. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor), Team CSC, s.t.

52. Scott Davis (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

53. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

54. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

55. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

56. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

57. Koen De Kort (Ned), Astana, s.t.

58. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

59. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, s.t.

60. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Team High Road, s.t.

61. Nicki Sorensen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

62. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Team Milram, at 1:05

63. Theo Elltink (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:09

64. Pierre Rolland (F), Crédit Agricole, at 1:13

65. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, at 1:18

66. Kevin Seeldraeyers (B), Quick Step, at 1:23

67. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, at 1:29

68. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:46

69. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 2:27

70. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, s.t.

71. Christian Murro (I), Lampre, s.t.

72. Yoann Offredo (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

73. Heinrich Friederich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

74. Enrico Poitschke (G), Team Milram, s.t.

75. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, s.t.

76. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

77. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, s.t.

78. Allan Johansen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

79. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

80. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step, s.t.

81. Olivier Kaisen (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

82. Andoni Lafuente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

83. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

84. Pablo Lastras Garci (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

85. Massimiliano Mori (I), Lampre, s.t.

86. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

87. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

88. Emanuele Bindi (I), Lampre, s.t.

89. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

90. Jean-Eudes Demaret (F), Cofidis, s.t.

91. Sebastien Portal (F), Cofidis, s.t.

92. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, at 3:15

93. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 8:47

94. Bernhard Eisel (A), Team High Road, at 11:48

95. Dennis Haueisen (G), Team Milram, s.t.

96. Christophe Mengin (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

97. Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

98. Nick Gates (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

99. Erki Putsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

100. Wim Vansevenant (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

101. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française des Jeux, s.t.

102. Tom Stubbe (B), Française des Jeux, s.t.

103. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

104. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, s.t.

105. Karl Menzies (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

106. Julien Mazet (F), Astana, s.t.

107. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

108. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), Team CSC, s.t.

109. Jan Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

110. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

111. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

112. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

113. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre, s.t.

114. Marcus Burghardt (G), Team High Road, s.t.

115. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

116. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, s.t.

117. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

118. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

119. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

120. Jan Boven (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

121. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, s.t.

122. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

123. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Team Milram, s.t.

124. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

125. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

126. Denis Flahaut (F), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

DNF Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Sp), Team Milram, s.t.

DNF Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

DNS Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

Points

The Esplanade, Snapper Point (near Butterworth Road)-58:8 km

1. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, 6 pts

2. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, 4

3. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2

The Esplanade, Snapper Point (near Butterworth Road)-100:7 km

1. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, 6 pts

2. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, 4

3. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2

Finish Arch-Main Road, Willunga at Kell Street-147:0 km

1. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road. 8 pts

2. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia. 6

3. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott. 4

Mountains

Old Willunga Hill Road-Willunga-127:4 km (14:14 Hours)

1. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 16 pts

2. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 12

3. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, 8

4. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse D’Epargne, 6

5. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, 4

Teams

1. Française des Jeux, 10:20:18

2. Saunier Duval-Scott

3. Liquigas

4. Euskaltel-Euskadi

5. Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Telephone

6. Unisa-Australia

7. Silence-Lotto

8. Caisse d’Epargne

9. Ag2R-La Mondiale0:56

10. Astana

11. Quick Step

12. Team High Road 1:29

13. Team C S C 1:52

14. Rabobank2:05

15. Crédit Agricole2:09

16. Team Milram 3:32

17. Lampre 4:54

18. Gerolsteiner5:09

19. Bouygues Telecom 8:47

Overall (after stage 5)

1. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 16:55:18

2. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 0:07

3. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:20

4. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:24

5. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, s.t.

6. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:26

7. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, s.t.

8. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, at 0:28

9. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

10. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, at 0:29

11. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Team CSC, at 0:30

12. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

13. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Lampre, s.t.

14. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, s.t.

15. Pieter Jacobs (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

16. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

17. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, s.t.

18. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

19. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

20. Jeremy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

21. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

22. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

23. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

24. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

25. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

26. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

27. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

28. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step, s.t.

29. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

30. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

31. Ivan Santaromita Villa (I), Liquigas, s.t.

32. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Astana, s.t.

33. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step, s.t.

34. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas, s.t.

35. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, s.t.

36. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

37. Luke Roberts (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 0:51

38. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:53

39. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 1:02

40. Adam Hansen (Aus), Team High Road, at 1:03

41. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 1:16

42. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 1:22

43. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, at 1:26

44. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

45. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

46. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

47. Koen De Kort (Ned), Astana, s.t.

48. Nicki Sorensen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

49. Scott Davis (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

50. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

51. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

52. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

53. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor), Team CSC, s.t.

54. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Team Milram, at 1:35

55. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, at 1:48

56. Kevin Seeldraeyers (B), Quick Step, at 2:13

57. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:16

58. Yoann Offredo (F), Française des Jeux, at 2:52

59. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, at 2:57

60. Heinrich Friederich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

61. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

62. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

63. Massimiliano Mori (I), Lampre, s.t.

64. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

65. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

66. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, s.t.

67. Sebastien Portal (F), Cofidis, s.t.

68. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

69. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step, s.t.

70. Christian Murro (I), Lampre, at 3:34

71. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 4:34

72. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, s.t.

73. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, s.t.

74. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 5:00

75. Pablo Lastras Garci (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:12

76. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

77. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 5:30

78. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Team High Road, s.t.

79. Martin Muller (G), Team Milram, at 5:35

80. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, at 6:03

81. Rene Haselbacher (A), Astana, at 6:33

82. Jean-Eudes Demaret (F), Cofidis, at 7:01

83. Enrico Poitschke (G), Team Milram, s.t.

84. Olivier Kaisen (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

85. Allan Johansen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

86. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, s.t.

87. Andoni Lafuente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

88. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

89. Theo Elltink (Ned), Rabobank, at 7:31

90. Pierre Rolland (F), Crédit Agricole, at 7:43

91. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, at 8:15

92. Emanuele Bindi (I), Lampre, at 8:55

93. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:16

94. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, at 12:12

95. Jan Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteine, at r 12:15

96. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 12:16

97. Denis Flahaut (F), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 12:18

98. Erki Putsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

99. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

100. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française des Jeux, s.t.

101. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), Team CSC, s.t.

102. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

103. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, s.t.

104. Christophe Mengin (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

105. Wim Vansevenant (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

106. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

107. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, s.t.

108. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

109. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre, s.t.

110. Dennis Haueisen (G), Team Milram, at 13:52

111. Jan Boven (Ned), Rabobank, at 14:06

112. Nick Gates (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 15:23

113. Marcus Burghardt (G), Team High Road, at 15:30

114. Bernhard Eisel (A), Team High Road, at 15:44

115. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Team Milram, at 15:45

116. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:20

117. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 16:22

118. Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

119. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

120. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, at 16:41

121. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 16:44

122. Julien Mazet (F), Astana, at 16:48

123. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 18:07

124. Tom Stubbe (B), Française des Jeux, at 18:21

125. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 19:29

126. Karl Menzies (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 20:58

DNF Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Sp), Team Milram

DNF Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom

DNS Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank

Sprint classification

1. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 24 pts

2. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 24

3. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, 24

4. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, 12

5. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 12

6. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, 12

7. Yoann Offredo (F), Française des Jeux, 10

8. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10

9. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 10

10. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, 10

11. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, 8

12. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, 8

13. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8

14. Jan Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 6

15. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, 4

16. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 4

17. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 4

18. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4

19. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, 4

20. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 4

21. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 4

22. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, 2

23. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 2

Mountains classification

1. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, 38 pts

2. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 22

3. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 18

4. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, 16

5. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, 16

6. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, 16

7. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, 12

8. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne,12

9. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12

10. Yoann Offredo (F), Française des Jeux, 12

11. Marcus Burghardt (G), Team High Road, 12

12. Nicki Sorensen (Den), Team CSC, 8

13. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 8

14. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8

15. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 6

16. Jean-Eudes Demaret (F), Cofidis, 6

17. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, 4

18. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom 4

Under-25 classification

1. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 16:55:38

2. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:04

3. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 0:08

4. Pieter Jacobs (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:10

5. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

6. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

7. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

8. Ivan Santaromita Villa (I), Liquigas, s.t.

9. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

10. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, at 1:06

11. Kevin Seeldraeyers (B), Quick Step, at 1:53

12. Yoann Offredo (F), Française des Jeux, at 2:32

13. Heinrich Friederich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:37

14. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step, s.t.

15. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, at 4:14

16. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, at 5:43

17. Jean-Eudes Demaret (F), Cofidis, at 6:41

18. Andoni Lafuente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

19. Pierre Rolland (F), Crédit Agricole, at 7:23

20. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, at 11:52

21. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 11:56

22. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française des Jeux, at 11:58

23. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), Team CSC, s.t.

24. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre, s.t.

25. Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:02

26. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 19:09

Most Aggressive Rider classification

1. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner

Team classification

1. Française des Jeux, 10:20:18

2. Saunier Duval-Scott

3. Liquigas

4. Euskaltel-Euskadi

5. Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Telephone

6. Unisa-Australia

7. Silence-Lotto

8. Caisse d’Epargne

9. Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 0:56

10. Astana

11. Quick Step

12. Team High Road, at 1:29

13. Team CSC, at 1:52

14. Rabobank, at 2:05

15. Crédit Agricole, at 2:09

16. Team Milram, at 3:32

17. Lampre, at 4:54

18. Gerolsteiner, at 5:09

19. Bouygues Telecom, at 8:47