Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Grabinger, Holcomb win Tucson Bicycle Classic

J.R. Grabinger (Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living) and Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders) collected the overall titles at the 23rd annual Tucson Bicycle Classic on Sunday. Nick Clayville (Hagens Berman LLP) won the final stage, the Speedway/Anklam Circuit Race, crossing five seconds ahead of Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management) and Chad Beyer (BMC). But Grabinger finished with the bunch at 1:48 to claim the overall after three days of racing. Michael Mathis (CRCA-Empire Cycling Team) took the runner-up spot at 17 seconds back with Waste Management’s Scott Stewart third at 0:24.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

J.R. Grabinger (Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living) and Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders) collected the overall titles at the 23rd annual Tucson Bicycle Classic on Sunday.

Nick Clayville (Hagens Berman LLP) won the final stage, the Speedway/Anklam Circuit Race, crossing five seconds ahead of Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management) and Chad Beyer (BMC).

But Grabinger finished with the bunch at 1:48 to claim the overall after three days of racing. Michael Mathis (CRCA-Empire Cycling Team) took the runner-up spot at 17 seconds back with Waste Management’s Scott Stewart third at 0:24.

In the women’s competition, Joelle Numainville (Team Kenda Tire) won her second stage of the TBC on Sunday, taking a bunch sprint ahead of Chloe Forsman (Luna) and Rebecca Much (Webcor Builders). Numainville also won took the stage-2 Sahuarita/Garrett Lemire Memorial Road Race on Saturday.

But Holcomb finished fourth in the stage to retain her six-second overall lead over Melissa McWhirter (Veloforma). Webcor teammate Much rounded out the podium in third, tied with McWhirter on time.

Results

Stage 3
Men

1. Nick Clayville, Hagens Berman LLP, 2:03:19
2. Sean Mazich, Team Waste Management, at 0:05
3. Chad Beyer, BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 0:05
4. Thomas Zahnd, Team Stoeckli-Craft, at 0:07
5. Brian Forbes, Rideclean, at 0:07
6. Joshua Bartlett, Land Rover-Orbea, at 0:07
7. Tim Carolan, Landis-Trek, at 0:07
8. Jame Carne,y Rideclean, at 1:48
9. Alex Howes, Felt-Holowesko-Garmin, at 1:48
10. J.R. Grabinger, Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living, at 1:48
11. Eric Marcotte, Bicycle Haus, at 1:48
12. Nicholaus Schreiber, Landis-Trek, at 1:48
13. Michael Woell, MBRC-Flanders, at 1:48
14. Alister Ratcliff, Bikereg.com-Cannondale, at 1:48
15. Jarod Gilyard, Rideclean, at 1:48
16. Ron Jensen, Cycling Center Team, at 1:48
17. Michael Mathis, CRCA-Empire Cycling, at 1:48
18. Walter Vaughan, Landis-Trek, at 1:48
19. Peter Salon, Felt-Holowesko Partners-, at 1:48
20. Michael Mitchnick, Trek Store Race Team, at 1:48
21. Scott Stewart, Team Waste Management, at 1:48
22. Jonathan Scholnick, Rideclean, at 1:48
23. Paul Thomas, Southwest Hand, at 1:48
24. Ryan Taylor, Land Rover-Orbea, at 1:48
25. David Glick, Rideclean, at 1:48
26. Daniel Vaillancourt, Colavita-Sutter Home, at 1:48
27. Jonathan Chodroff, OUCH-Maxxis, at 1:48
28. Yarden Gazit, Tel Aviv Cycling Club, at 1:48
29. Eugene Boronow, GS Mengoni, at 1:48
30. Daniel Zmolik, CRCA-Empire Cycling, at 2:11
31. Kyle Colavito, Rideclean, at 7:36

Women
1. Joelle Numainville, Team Kenda Tire, 1:58:40
2. Chloe Forsman, Luna Pro Team, same time
3. Rebecca Much, Webcor Builders, s.t.
4. Janel Holcomb, Webcor Builders, s.t.
5. Spring Clegg, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, s.t.
6. Erica Zaveta, University of Arizona, s.t.
7. Marisa Asplund, DFT p/b Treads, s.t.
8. Marilyn McDonald, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, s.t.
9. Gabriela Ferrat, s.t.
10. Melissa McWhirter, Veloforma, s.t.
11. Tammy Lamb, Eclipse, s.t.
12. Kathryn Bertine, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, s.t.
13. Angi Axmann, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, s.t.
14. Chrissy Saraceni, Swiss American Racing, s.t.
15. Heather Sborz, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, s.t.
16. Sabrina Savage, Veloforma, s.t.
17. Sherry Phillips, s.t.
18. Melanie Meyers, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 0:07
19. Johanna Schmidt, Hagerty, at 0:07

Overall (after 3 stages)
Men

1. J.R. Grabinger, Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living, 5:14:32
2. Michael Mathis CRCA-Empire Cycling Team, at 0:17
3. Scott Stewart, Team Waste Management, at 0:24
4. Eric Marcotte, Bicycle Haus, at 0:43
5. Alex Howes, Felt-Holowesko-Garmin, at 0:48
6. Brian Forbes, Rideclean, at 1:58
7. Ron Jensen, Cycling Center Team, at 4:40
8. Nick Clayville, Hagens Berman LLP, at 5:34
9. Sean Mazich, Team Waste Management, at 5:39
10. Chad Beyer, BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 5:40
11. Thomas Zahnd, Team Stoeckli-Craft, at 5:54
12. Joshua Bartlett, Land Rover-Orbea, at 5:54
13. Peter Salon, Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin, at 7:17
14. Jonathan Scholnick, Rideclean, at 7:35
15. Nicholaus Schreiber, Landis-Trek, at 7:41
16. Jame Carney, Rideclean, at 7:45
17. Daniel Zmolik, CRCA-Empire Cycling Team, at 7:46
18. Daniel Vaillancourt, Colavita-Sutter Home, at 7:50
19. Jarod Gilyard, Rideclean, at 7:53
20. Tim Carolan, Landis-Trek in 0:14:26
21. Jonathan Chodroff, OUCH-Maxxis in 0:15:27
22. Alister Ratcliff, Bikereg.com-Cannondale in 0:15:45
23. David Glick, Rideclean in 0:15:48
24. Michael Woell, MBRC-Flanders in 0:16:06
25. Walter Vaughan, Landis-Trek in 0:16:18
26. Eugene Boronow, GS Mengoni in 0:16:21
27. Michael Mitchnick, Trek Store Race Team in 0:16:25
28. Ryan Taylor, Land Rover-Orbea in 0:16:26
29. Yarden Gazit, Tel Aviv Cycling Club in 0:16:47
30. Paul Thomas, Southwest Hand in 0:16:55
31. Kyle Colavito, Rideclean in 0:21:40

Women
1. Janel Holcomb, Webcor Builders, 5:07:46
2. Melissa McWhirter, Veloforma, at 0:06
3. Rebecca Much, Webcor Builders, at 0:06
4. Heather Sborz, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 0:12
5. Joelle Numainville, Team Kenda Tire, at 0:13
6. Marisa Asplund, DFT p/b Treads, at 0:23
7. Sabrina Savage, Veloforma, at 0:25
7. Kathryn Bertine, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 0:25
9. Chloe Forsman, Luna Pro Team, at 0:26
10. Angi Axmann, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 0:49
11. Spring Clegg, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 0:51
12. Erica Zaveta, University of Arizona, at 1:07
13. Tammy Lamb, Eclipse, at 1:08
14. Gabriela Ferrat, at 1:15
15. Johanna Schmidt, Hagerty, at 1:28
16. Chrissy Saraceni, Swiss American Racing, at 1:30
17. Melanie Meyers, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 1:37
18. Sherry Phillips, at 1:53
19. Marilyn McDonald, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 16:49