Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Grabinger, Holcomb lead Tucson Bicycle Classic

J.R. Grabinger (Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living) and Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders) lead the 23rd annual Tucson Bicycle Classic going into stage 3, the Speedway/Anklam Circuit Race. Grabinger holds a 12-second lead on overall runner-up Michael Mathis (CRCA-Empire Cycling Team) with Caleb Fairly (Felt-Holowesko-Garmin) third at 14 seconds. In women’s racing, Holcomb sits just six seconds up on Melissa McWhirter (Veloforma) with Webcor teammate Rebecca Much third at 11 seconds.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

J.R. Grabinger (Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living) and Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders) lead the 23rd annual Tucson Bicycle Classic going into stage 3, the Speedway/Anklam Circuit Race.

Grabinger holds a 12-second lead on overall runner-up Michael Mathis (CRCA-Empire Cycling Team) with Caleb Fairly (Felt-Holowesko-Garmin) third at 14 seconds.

In women’s racing, Holcomb sits just six seconds up on Melissa McWhirter (Veloforma) with Webcor teammate Rebecca Much third at 11 seconds.

Stage 1, the Old Tucson/McCain Loop Time Trial, went to Kevin Soller (Team Waste Management) and McWhirter. Stage 2, the Sahuarita/Garrett Lemire Memorial Road Race, went to Scott Stewart (Team Waste Management) and Joelle Numainville (Team Kenda Tire).

Today’s finale will be run on a hilly, 5.6-mile loop. Men will race nine laps, women seven.

Results

Stage 1
Men

1. Kevin Soller, Team Waste Management, 3mi in 7:05
2. Jonathan Chodroff, OUCH-Maxxis, same time
3. Ron Jensen, Cycling Center Team, at 0:01
4. Michael Mathis, CRCA-Empire Cycling Team, at 0:10
5. Daniel Zmolik, CRCA-Empire Cycling Team, at 0:11
6. J.R. Grabinger, Fly V Australia P/b Successful, at 0:13
7. Stevie Cullinan, Team Waste Management, at 0:14
8. Peter Salon, Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin, at 0:15
9. Emiliano Jordan, Colavita NM p/b JNF Enterprises, at 0:15
10. Brian Forbes, Rideclean, at 0:16
11. Chad Beyer, BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 0:16
12. Caleb Fairly, Felt-Holowesko-Garmin, at 0:17
13. Paul Thomas, Southwest Hand, at 0:17
14. Alister Ratcliff, Bikereg.com-Cannondale, at 0:18
15. Sean Mazich, Team Waste Management, at 0:20
16. David Glick, Rideclean, at 0:21
17. Joshua Bartlett, Land Rover-Orbea, at 0:23
18. Jonathan Scholnick, Rideclean, at 0:23
19. Thomas Zahnd, Team Stoeckli-Craft, at 0:23
20. Kyle Colavito, Rideclean, at 0:25
21. Nick Clayville, Hagens Berman Llp, at 0:25
22. Nicholaus Schreiber, Landis-Trek, at 0:29
23. Chris Walker, Labor Power, at 0:29
24. Brian Lemke, Landis-Trek, at 0:31
25. Scott Stewart, Team Waste Management, at 0:32
26. Charles Bryer, Independent, at 0:32
27. Jame Carney, Rideclean, at 0:33
28. Daniel Vaillancourt, Colavita-Sutter Home, at 0:38
29. Michael Woell, MBRC-Flanders, at 0:39
30. Tim Carolan, Landis-Trek, at 0:40
31. Alex Howes, Felt-Holowesko-Garmin, at 0:41
32. Jarod Gilyard ,Rideclean, at 0:41
33. Eric Marcotte, Bicycle Haus, at 0:46
34. Walter Vaughan, Landis-Trek, at 0:51
35. Eugene Boronow, GS Mengoni, at 0:54
36. Michael Mitchnick, Trek Store Race Team, at 0:58
37. Alain Ferry, Teamyournamehere.com, at 0:59
38. Ryan Taylor, Land Rover-Orbea, at 0:59
39. Yarden Gazit, Tel Aviv Cycling Club, at 1:20
40. Corey Steinbrecher, Team Wm, at 1:21
41. David Reid, Landis-Trek, at 1:27
42. Thomas Kachelmeyer, Wolverine Sports Club, at 1:31
43. Cameron Jette, Trek Bicycle Store, at 1:32

Women
1. Melissa McWhirter, Veloforma, 3mi in 8:19
2. Janel Holcomb, Webcor Builders, at 0:04
3. Rebecca Much, Webcor Builders, at 0:05
4. Heather Sborz, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 0:06
5. Kathryn Bertine, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 0:19
6. Sabrina Savage, Veloforma, at 0:19
7. Marisa Asplund, DFT p/b Treads, at 0:22
8. Chloe Forsman, Luna Pro Team, at 0:35
9. Melanie McQuaid, BMC-Nature’s Path, at 0:35
10. Angi Axmann, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 0:43
11. Spring Clegg, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 0:45
12. Marilyn McDonald, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 0:45
13. Erica Zavet,a University of Arizona, at 0:54
14. Joelle Numainville, Team Kenda Tire, at 0:57
15. Tammy Lamb, Eclipse, at 1:02
16. Sarah Swanson, Summit Velo, at 1:08
17. Gabriela Ferrat, at 1:09
18. Johanna Schmidt, Hagerty, at 1:15
19. Melanie Meyers, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 1:17
20. Chrissy Saraceni, Swiss American Racing, at 1:24
21. Sherry Phillips, at 1:40
22. Maggie Williams, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 1:43

Stage 2
Men

1. Scott Stewart, Team Waste Managemen, 80mi in 3:00:53
2. J.R. Grabinger, Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living, same time
3. Caleb Fairly, Felt-Holowesko-Garmin, s.t.
4. Michael Mathis, CRCA-Empire Cycling, s.t.
5. Alex Howes, Felt-Holowesko-Garmin, s.t.
6. Eric Marcotte, Bicycle Haus, s.t.
7. Brian Forbes, Rideclean, at 3:16
8. Ron Jensen, Cycling Center Team, at 4:32
9. Chad Beyer, BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 7:05
10. Daniel Zmolik, CRCA-Empire Cycling, at 7:05
11. Thomas Zahnd, Team Stoeckli-Craft, at 7:05
12. Nicholaus Schreiber, Landis-Trek, at 7:05
13. Jame Carney, Rideclean, at 7:05
14. Sean Mazich, Team Waste Management, at 7:05
15. Jarod Gilyard, Rideclean, at 7:05
16. Peter Salon, Felt-Holowesko Partners-, at 7:05
17. Daniel Vaillancourt, Colavita-Sutter Home, at 7:05
18. Nick Clayville, Hagens Berman LLP, at 7:05
19. Jonathan Scholnic,k Rideclean, at 7:05
20. Joshua Bartlett, Land Rover-Orbea, at 7:05
21. Kevin Soller, Team Waste Management, at 15:20
22. Ryan Taylor, Land Rover-Orbea, at 15:20
23. Walter Vaughan, Landis-Trek, at 15:20
24. Michael Mitchnick, Trek Store Race Team, at 15:20
25. Alain Ferry, Teamyournamehere.com, at 15:20
26. Brian Lemke, Landis-Trek, at 15:20
27. Michael Woel,l MBRC-Flanders, at 15:20
28. Charles Bryer, Independent, at 15:20
29. David Glick, Rideclean, at 15:20
30. Alister Ratcliff, Bikereg.com-Cannondale, at 15:20
31. Jonathan Chodroff, OUCH-Maxxis, at 15:20
32. Kyle Colavito, Rideclean, at 15:20
33. Stevie Cullinan, Team Waste Management, at 15:20
34. Corey Steinbrecher, Team Waste Management, at 15:20
35. Yarden Gazit, Tel Aviv Cycling Club, at 15:20
36. Eugene Boronow, GS Mengoni, at 15:20
37. Chris Walker, Labor Power, at 15:20
38. Tim Carolan, Landis-Trek, at 15:20
39. Paul Thomas, Southwest Hand, at 15:31
40. David Reid, Landis-Trek, at 41:55

Women
1. Joelle Numainville, Team Kenda Tire, 60mi in 3:00:53
2. Janel Holcomb, Webcor Builders, same time
3. Marisa Asplund, DFT p/b Treads, s.t.
4. Melanie McQuaid, BMC-Nature’s Path, s.t.
5. Chloe Forsman, Luna Pro Team, s.t.
6. Heather Sborz, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, s.t.
7. Melissa McWhirter, Veloforma, s.t.
8. Rebecca Much, Webcor Builders, s.t.
9. Sabrina Savage, Veloforma, s.t.
10. Chrissy Saraceni, Swiss American Racing, s.t.
11. Spring Clegg, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, s.t.
12. Kathryn Bertine, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, s.t.
13. Angi Axmann, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, s.t.
14. Tammy Lamb, Eclipse, s.t.
15. Johanna Schmidt, Hagerty, s.t.
16. Gabriela Ferrat, s.t.
17. Erica Zaveta, University of Arizona, at 0:07
18. Melanie Meyers, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 0:07
19. Sherry Phillips, at 0:07
20. Maggie Williams, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 15:28
21. Marilyn McDonald, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 45:28

Overall (after 2 of 3 stages)
Men

1. J.R. Grabinger, Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living, 3:09:30
2. Michael Mathis, CRCA-Empire Cycling Team, at 0:12
3. Caleb Fairly, Felt-Holowesko-Garmin, at 0:14
4. Scott Stewart, Team Waste Management, at 0:19
5. Eric Marcotte, Bicycle Haus, at 0:38
6. Alex Howe,s Felt-Holowesko-Garmin, at 0:43
7. Brian Forbes, Rideclean, at 3:34
8. Ron Jensen, Cycling Center Team, at 4:35
9. Daniel Zmolik, CRCA-Empire Cycling Team, at 7:18
10. Peter Salon, Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin, at 7:22
11. Chad Beyer, BMC Pro Cycling Team, at 7:23
12. Sean Mazich, Team Waste Management, at 7:27
13. Thomas Zahnd, Team Stoeckli-Craft, at 7:30
14. Jonathan Scholnick, Rideclean, at 7:30
15. Joshua Bartlett, Land Rover-Orbea, at 7:30
16. Nick Clayville, Hagens Berman LLP, at 7:32
17. Nicholaus Schreiber, Landis-Trek, at 7:36
18. Jame Carney, Rideclean, at 7:40
19. Daniel Vaillancourt, Colavita-Sutter Home, at 7:45
20. Jarod Gilyard, Rideclean, at 7:48
21. Kevin Soller, Team Waste Management, at 15:22
22. Jonathan Chodroff, OUCH-Maxxis, at 15:22
23. Stevie Cullinan, Team Waste Management, at 15:36
24. Alister Ratcliff, Bikereg.com-Cannondale, at 15:40
25. David Glick, Rideclean, at 15:43
26. Kyle Colavito, Rideclean, at 15:47
27. Chris Walker, Labor Power, at 15:51
28. Brian Lemke, Landis-Trek, at 15:53
29. Charles Bryer, Independent, at 15:54
30. Michael Woell, MBRC-Flanders, at 16:01
31. Tim Carolan, Landis-Trek, at 16:02
32. Walter Vaughan, Landis-Trek, at 16:13
33. Eugene Boronow, GS Mengoni, at 16:16
34. Michael Mitchnick, Trek Store Race Team, at 16:20
35. Paul Thomas, Southwest Hand, at 16:20
36. Ryan Taylor, Land Rover-Orbea, at 16:21
37. Alain Ferry, Teamyournamehere.com, at 16:21
38. Yarden Gazit, Tel Aviv Cycling Club, at 16:42
39. Corey Steinbrecher, Team Waste Management, at 16:43
40. David Reid, Landis-Trek, at 43:24

Women
1. Janel Holcomb, Webcor Builders, at 0:00
2. Melissa McWhirter, Veloforma, at 0:06
3. Rebecca Much, Webcor Builders, at 0:11
4. Heather Sborz, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 0:12
5. Marisa Asplund, DFT p/b Treads, at 0:23
6. Kathryn Bertine, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 0:25
7. Sabrina Savage, Veloforma, at 0:25
8. Melanie McQuaid, BMC-Nature’s Path, at 0:36
9. Joelle Numainville, Team Kenda Tire, at 0:38
10. Chloe Forsman, Luna Pro Team, at 0:41
11. Angi Axmann, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 0:49
12. Spring Clegg, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 0:51
13. Erica Zaveta, University of Arizona, at 1:07
14. Tammy Lamb, Eclipse, at 1:08
15. Gabriela Ferrat,, at 1:15
16. Johanna Schmidt, Hagerty, at 1:21
17. Chrissy Saraceni, Swiss American Racing, at 1:30
18. Melanie Meyers, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Ha, at 1:30
19. Sherry Phillips, at 1:53
20. Maggie Williams, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Ha, at 17:17
21. Marilyn McDonald, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 46:19