Events

Gould, Trebon take day 1 at New Jersey USGP

Georgia Gould (Luna) and Ryan Trebon (Kona – Yourkey.com) claimed their first U.S. Gran Prix of Cyclocross victories of the season Saturday at Mercer County Park. Fit and fast, both Gould and Trebon rode races marked by power, technique and perhaps a little luck on a course that required rhythm, balance and acceleration. An interesting mix of twists and turns forced racers to stitch together angles and "highways" for an interesting race; a gigantic sandpit the size of three volleyball courts and eight 12-inch vertical steps made sure to drain them of any reserved energy.

By Wendy Booher, VeloNews.com

Gould nails it

Gould nails it

Photo: Kurt Jambretz

Georgia Gould (Luna) and Ryan Trebon (Kona – Yourkey.com) claimed their first U.S. Gran Prix of Cyclocross victories of the season Saturday at Mercer County Park. Fit and fast, both Gould and Trebon rode races marked by power, technique and perhaps a little luck on a course that required rhythm, balance and acceleration.

An interesting mix of twists and turns forced racers to stitch together angles and “highways” for an interesting race; a gigantic sandpit the size of three volleyball courts and eight 12-inch vertical steps made sure to drain them of any reserved energy.

After taking the hole shot, Alison Sydor (Rocky Mountain–Haywood) jockeyed for the lead with fellow Canadians Lyne Bessette (Cyclocrossworld.com) and Wendy Simms (Kona–Yourkey.com). Riding in fourth position during lap one, Gould quickly inched her way forward until the chance came to charge ahead of her rivals.

“I didn’t have as strong a start as I wanted to have but I was able to get to the front in the sandpit and I just tried to keep the pace high,” said Gould. “When I got a little bit of a gap, I tried to stretch it out and stay on the gas the whole time and not let up at all.”

The only one to successfully pull through the sandpit behind was Bessette, whose skills as a former runner proved valuable at each sandy pass. While Gould stretched her lead over second-place Bessette, Bessette responded in kind to the group on her tail containing Sydor and Simms.

Plenty of challenges on an interesting course.

Plenty of challenges on an interesting course.

Photo: Kurt Jambretz

“Georgia is really riding strongly right now so she’s the one to beat,” said Bessette. “I was happy to be with her at the beginning – technically she’s a mountain biker and you can see she’s a world-class athlete because at all these little turns, she’s faster than me and when I’d get a tiny little gap, every time I’d have to close a little gap and after a while it hurts.”

Sydor, Simms, Rachel Lloyd (Proman–Paradigm), and now Katerina Nash (Luna) chased after Bessette with Nash leading an attack at one point to bridge to Bessette. Unable to make contact and losing Simms in the process, Nash, Sydor, and Lloyd completed the podium lineup behind Gould and Bessette.

Gould’s performance today earned her the series lead going into Sunday’s fourth round of the USGP of Cyclocross.

The men’s race saw a one-two finish by Kona–Yourkey.com’s Trebon and Barry Wicks. At first it was Trebon, Wicks, Tim Johnson (Cannondale–Leer–Cyclocrossworld.com) Todd Wells (GT), Jeremy Powers (Cyclocrossworld.com) and Chris Jones (Nerac) all hustling for the lead. Twenty minutes in, Trebon and Wicks broke free, leaving behind Johnson, followed by Powers, Wells, and Jones.

“The first two laps I thought I’d just sit in and see how everybody else was riding – just taking it easy,” explained Trebon. “Then I went to the front and started pushing the pace a little and Barry and I got away through the sand. Tim was coming back and going fast through the corners; he went down but he was riding hard enough to keep the same gap between us.”

Johnson, riding solo and getting chased vigorously by the group of Powers, Wells, Jones and now Jesse Anthony (Jamis), gained and lost seconds to Wicks and Trebon on each lap. At the midpoint, Johnson hit the deck in an off-camber section when he tried to accelerate prematurely out of a turn.

“When I dropped in that corner, I only lost a few seconds so I wasn’t that far back,” said Johnson. “I just had to keep the gas on and hopefully – if I kept them under pressure – one of them might have a problem just like I did and that would put me back in the front.”

Johnson ran out of time and, with two laps to go, Trebon stepped up the pace rode into first place with a nine-second lead over his teammate. Johnson crossed the line 28 seconds later in third place, which gave him enough points to hold onto the leader’s jersey for another day.

Johnson in pursuit

Johnson in pursuit

Photo: Kurt Jambretz

Organizers did not plan to change the course overnight. However, rain and maybe even snow are expected to muddy things up for Day 2 at Mercer County Park.

Men
1. Ryan Trebon, Kona-YourKey.com, 0:55:04
2. Barry Wicks, Kona-YourKey.com, 0:55:13
3. Tim Johnson, C’dale/Leer/cyclocrossworld, 0:55:41
4. Jeremy Powers, cyclocrossworld.com, 0:56:10
5. Todd Wells, GT, 0:56:10
6. Geoff Kabush, Maxxis/Litespeed, 0:56:34
7. Jesse Anthony, Jamis Bicycles, 0:56:38
8. Adam Craig, Giant, 0:57:19
9. Christopher Jones Nerac Pro Cycling, 0:57:29
10. Davide Frattini, Colavita/sutter home presented by Cooking light
 
Women
1. Georgia Gould, Luna, 38:34
2. Lyne Bessette, cyclocrossworld.com, 39:08
3. Katerina Nash, Luna, 39:16
4. Alison Sydor, Rocky Mountain Haywood, 39:16
5. Rachel Lloyd, Proman/Paradigm, 39:20
6. Sue Butler, River City Bicycles, 40:21
7. Amy Dombroski, Velo Bella – Kona, 40:27
8. Kerry Barnholt, Tokyo Joes / Van Dessel, 40:36
9. Wendy Simms Kona-YourKey.com, 40:42
10. Barbara Howe, Velo Bella Kona, 40:43

Photo Gallery

Results

Men

1. Ryan Trebon, Kona-YourKey.com, 0:55:04

2. Barry Wicks, Kona-YourKey.com, 0:55:13

3. Tim Johnson, C'dale/Leer/cyclocrossworld, 0:55:41

4. Jeremy Powers, cyclocrossworld.com, 0:56:10

5. Todd Wells, GT, 0:56:10

6. Geoff Kabush, Maxxis/Litespeed, 0:56:34

7. Jesse Anthony, Jamis Bicycles, 0:56:38

8. Adam Craig, Giant, 0:57:19

9. Christopher Jones Nerac Pro Cycling, 0:57:29

10. Davide Frattini, Colavita/sutter home presented by Cooking light
, 0:57:35

11. Chris Sheppard, Santa Cruz/CMG Mortgage, 0:57:39

12. Jamey Driscoll, FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team, 0:57:43

13. Joachim Parbo, CCV Cicli Protek Team, 0:58:17

14. Danny Summerhill, CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM, 0:58:17

15. Mark Mccormack Clif Bar, 0:58:23

16. Matthieu Toulouse, Maxxis/Litespeed, 0:58:23

17. Bjorn Selander, Ridley Factory Team, 0:58:23

18. Matt Kraus, RGM WATCHES – RICHARD SACHS, 0:58:23

19. Chris Horner , 0:58:50

20. Tristan Schouten, Planet Bike, 0:58:59

21. Brent Prenzlow ALAN NORTH AMERICA CYCLING TEAM, 0:58:59

22. Chance Noble, California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized, 0:59:26

23. Derrick St John, The Cyclery, 0:59:30

24. Mitchell Peterson, Mona Vie, 0:59:43

25. Adam Myerson, Nerac Pro Cycling, 0:59:48

26. Adam Mcgrath, Maxxis/Litespeed, 0:59:52

27. Troy Wells, Team Clif Bar Cyclocross, 0:59:55

28. Greg Wittwer, FORT Factory Team, 0:59:55

29. Nicholas Keough, Jittery Joes/Sonic Cyclocross, 1:00:04

30. Ryan Leach, GPOA-Cannondale, 1:00:23

31. Jerome Townsend, Ridley Factory Team, 1:00:31

32. Donald Reeb, CMG Racing/ Giant, 1:00:31

33. Alex Howes, CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM, 1:00:43

34. Stephan Kincaid, EKRacing/Rite Aid Pro Cycling, 1:00:43

35. Weston Schempf, C3-Sollay.com, 1:00:57

36. Carson Miller, Fred Meyer/Northwest Adventure, 1:00:57

37. Ethan Gilmour, Jittery Joe's/Sonic Cyclocross, 1:00:57

38. Mitch Comardo, Bike Barn, 1:00:57

39. Nicholas Weighall, Rad Racing NW, 1:01:32

40. Chad Berg, Redline Bicycles, 1:01:44

41. Tyler Wren, Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, 1:02:06

42. John Stevens, Barbasol, 1:02:06

43. Ryan Larocque, Team Bicycle Alley, 1:02:12

44. Daniel Coady, We Love Bicycles, 1:02:26

45. David Hackworthy, Ridley, 1:02:26

46. Bryan Fawley, Bicycle Sport Shop, 1:02:56

47. Chris Peterson, Mona Vie, 1:02:56

48. Aaron Oakes, Van Dessel, 1:03:11

49. Bill Elliston, EK Racing / Fuji, -1 lap

50. John Burns Bikeman.com, -1 lap

51. Taylor Lane, CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM, -1 lap

52. Tyler Johnson, ALAN NORTH AMERICAN CYCLING TEAM, -1 lap

53. Albert Pedemonte, kissena cycling club, -1 lap

54. J.p. Partland, High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen, -1 lap

55. J Gabriel Lloyd, CRCA – REMAX, -1 lap

56. Bobby Lea, Toyota-United, -1 lap

57. Christian Favata, Alan North American Cycling Team, -1 lap

58. Brady Kappius, CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM, -1 lap

 

Women

1. Georgia Gould, Luna, 38:34

2. Lyne Bessette, cyclocrossworld.com, 39:08

3. Katerina Nash, Luna, 39:16

4. Alison Sydor, Rocky Mountain Haywood, 39:16

5. Rachel Lloyd, Proman/Paradigm, 39:20

6. Sue Butler, River City Bicycles, 40:21

7. Amy Dombroski, Velo Bella – Kona, 40:27

8. Kerry Barnholt, Tokyo Joes / Van Dessel, 40:36

9. Wendy Simms Kona-YourKey.com, 40:42

10. Barbara Howe, Velo Bella Kona, 40:43

11. Kelli Emmett, Giant Bicycles, 40:48

12. Wendy Williams, River City Bicycles, 40:50

13. Shelley Olds, California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized, 40:55

14. Maureen Bruno Roy IF/Wheelworks/SRAM presented by General, Catalyst
, 41:07

15. Natasha Elliott, Stevens Cross, 41:10

16. Anna Milkowski, Velo Bella-Kona, 41:13

17. Kathy Sherwin, Velo Bella – Kona, 41:15

18. Sarah Kerlin, HRS/ Rock Lobster, 42:16

19. Josie Beggs, California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized, 42:33

20. Rebecca Wellons, Ridley Factory Team, 42:37

21. Melodie Metzger, California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized, 42:39

22. Kristi Berg, Redline Bicycles, 42:47

23. Sally Annis, NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Dental, 43:16

24. Melanie Swartz, Velo Bella – Kona, 43:22

25. Anne Schwartz, flying rhino cycling club, 43:53

26. Carolyn Popovic, Team CICLE, 44:09

27. Jennifer Tilley, Velo Bella/Kona, 44:20

28. Kristen Kelsey, Evolution Racing, 44:35

29. Jennifer Maxwell, TEAM KENDA TIRE, 44:50

30. Dorothy Wong, TeamCICLE presented by Clif Bar/Voler, 44:53

31. Melody Chase, Velo Bella – KONA, 44:59

32. Vicki Thomas, Stevens Cross, 45:01

33. Amy Wallace, RGM WATCHES – RICHARD SACHS, 45:08

34. Megan Elliott, Indiana Regional Medical Center, 45:10

35. Stephanie White, Velo Bella/Kona, 45:12

36. Libbey Sheldon, Tokyo Joe's, 45:12

37. Kristine Church, Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon, 45:20

38. Kathryne Carr, Joe's Garage, 45:41

39. Lisa Vible, C3-Sollay.com, 46:05

40. Arley Kemmerer, Hub Racing, 46:06

41. Jennifer Stebbins, Workers Comp Solutions/Everactive, 47:20

42. Beth Mason, C3-Sollay.com -1 lap

43.  Pauline Frascone, Independent Fabrication/Kempner, CT

 

 

  Men

1. Ryan Trebon, Kona-YourKey.com, 0:55:04

2. Barry Wicks, Kona-YourKey.com, 0:55:13

3. Tim Johnson, C'dale/Leer/cyclocrossworld, 0:55:41

4. Jeremy Powers, cyclocrossworld.com, 0:56:10

5. Todd Wells, GT, 0:56:10

6. Geoff Kabush, Maxxis/Litespeed, 0:56:34

7. Jesse Anthony, Jamis Bicycles, 0:56:38

8. Adam Craig, Giant, 0:57:19

9. Christopher Jones Nerac Pro Cycling, 0:57:29

10. Davide Frattini, Colavita/sutter home presented by Cooking light
, 0:57:35

11. Chris Sheppard, Santa Cruz/CMG Mortgage, 0:57:39

12. Jamey Driscoll, FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team, 0:57:43

13. Joachim Parbo, CCV Cicli Protek Team, 0:58:17

14. Danny Summerhill, CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM, 0:58:17

15. Mark Mccormack Clif Bar, 0:58:23

16. Matthieu Toulouse, Maxxis/Litespeed, 0:58:23

17. Bjorn Selander, Ridley Factory Team, 0:58:23

18. Matt Kraus, RGM WATCHES – RICHARD SACHS, 0:58:23

19. Chris Horner , 0:58:50

20. Tristan Schouten, Planet Bike, 0:58:59

21. Brent Prenzlow ALAN NORTH AMERICA CYCLING TEAM, 0:58:59

22. Chance Noble, California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized, 0:59:26

23. Derrick St John, The Cyclery, 0:59:30

24. Mitchell Peterson, Mona Vie, 0:59:43

25. Adam Myerson, Nerac Pro Cycling, 0:59:48

26. Adam Mcgrath, Maxxis/Litespeed, 0:59:52

27. Troy Wells, Team Clif Bar Cyclocross, 0:59:55

28. Greg Wittwer, FORT Factory Team, 0:59:55

29. Nicholas Keough, Jittery Joes/Sonic Cyclocross, 1:00:04

30. Ryan Leach, GPOA-Cannondale, 1:00:23

31. Jerome Townsend, Ridley Factory Team, 1:00:31

32. Donald Reeb, CMG Racing/ Giant, 1:00:31

33. Alex Howes, CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM, 1:00:43

34. Stephan Kincaid, EKRacing/Rite Aid Pro Cycling, 1:00:43

35. Weston Schempf, C3-Sollay.com, 1:00:57

36. Carson Miller, Fred Meyer/Northwest Adventure, 1:00:57

37. Ethan Gilmour, Jittery Joe's/Sonic Cyclocross, 1:00:57

38. Mitch Comardo, Bike Barn, 1:00:57

39. Nicholas Weighall, Rad Racing NW, 1:01:32

40. Chad Berg, Redline Bicycles, 1:01:44

41. Tyler Wren, Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, 1:02:06

42. John Stevens, Barbasol, 1:02:06

43. Ryan Larocque, Team Bicycle Alley, 1:02:12

44. Daniel Coady, We Love Bicycles, 1:02:26

45. David Hackworthy, Ridley, 1:02:26

46. Bryan Fawley, Bicycle Sport Shop, 1:02:56

47. Chris Peterson, Mona Vie, 1:02:56

48. Aaron Oakes, Van Dessel, 1:03:11

49. Bill Elliston, EK Racing / Fuji, -1 lap

50. John Burns Bikeman.com, -1 lap

51. Taylor Lane, CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM, -1 lap

52. Tyler Johnson, ALAN NORTH AMERICAN CYCLING TEAM, -1 lap

53. Albert Pedemonte, kissena cycling club, -1 lap

54. J.p. Partland, High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen, -1 lap

55. J Gabriel Lloyd, CRCA – REMAX, -1 lap

56. Bobby Lea, Toyota-United, -1 lap

57. Christian Favata, Alan North American Cycling Team, -1 lap

58. Brady Kappius, CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM, -1 lap

 

Women

1. Georgia Gould, Luna, 38:34

2. Lyne Bessette, cyclocrossworld.com, 39:08

3. Katerina Nash, Luna, 39:16

4. Alison Sydor, Rocky Mountain Haywood, 39:16

5. Rachel Lloyd, Proman/Paradigm, 39:20

6. Sue Butler, River City Bicycles, 40:21

7. Amy Dombroski, Velo Bella – Kona, 40:27

8. Kerry Barnholt, Tokyo Joes / Van Dessel, 40:36

9. Wendy Simms Kona-YourKey.com, 40:42

10. Barbara Howe, Velo Bella Kona, 40:43

11. Kelli Emmett, Giant Bicycles, 40:48

12. Wendy Williams, River City Bicycles, 40:50

13. Shelley Olds, California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized, 40:55

14. Maureen Bruno Roy IF/Wheelworks/SRAM presented by General, Catalyst
, 41:07

15. Natasha Elliott, Stevens Cross, 41:10

16. Anna Milkowski, Velo Bella-Kona, 41:13

17. Kathy Sherwin, Velo Bella – Kona, 41:15

18. Sarah Kerlin, HRS/ Rock Lobster, 42:16

19. Josie Beggs, California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized, 42:33

20. Rebecca Wellons, Ridley Factory Team, 42:37

21. Melodie Metzger, California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized, 42:39

22. Kristi Berg, Redline Bicycles, 42:47

23. Sally Annis, NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Dental, 43:16

24. Melanie Swartz, Velo Bella – Kona, 43:22

25. Anne Schwartz, flying rhino cycling club, 43:53

26. Carolyn Popovic, Team CICLE, 44:09

27. Jennifer Tilley, Velo Bella/Kona, 44:20

28. Kristen Kelsey, Evolution Racing, 44:35

29. Jennifer Maxwell, TEAM KENDA TIRE, 44:50

30. Dorothy Wong, TeamCICLE presented by Clif Bar/Voler, 44:53

31. Melody Chase, Velo Bella – KONA, 44:59

32. Vicki Thomas, Stevens Cross, 45:01

33. Amy Wallace, RGM WATCHES – RICHARD SACHS, 45:08

34. Megan Elliott, Indiana Regional Medical Center, 45:10

35. Stephanie White, Velo Bella/Kona, 45:12

36. Libbey Sheldon, Tokyo Joe's, 45:12

37. Kristine Church, Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon, 45:20

38. Kathryne Carr, Joe's Garage, 45:41

39. Lisa Vible, C3-Sollay.com, 46:05

40. Arley Kemmerer, Hub Racing, 46:06

41. Jennifer Stebbins, Workers Comp Solutions/Everactive, 47:20

42. Beth Mason, C3-Sollay.com -1 lap

43.  Pauline Frascone, Independent Fabrication/Kempner, CT