Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Giro’s 13th stage is lucky for Cavendish

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad) carved another masterpiece Friday on the fast road to Florence, dashing to his third sprint victory in five stages before taking an early exit from the Giro d’Italia. Within shot of the towering duomo, Cavendish made easy work of Italian star Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) to claim his 11th win on the season. [nid:92327] In post-race comments, Cavendish hinted that he would leave the Giro. A press release from his team a few hours later confirmed his early departure.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Menchov and other GC fav’s maintain their positions

By Andrew Hood

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 13: Cav' takes his third sprint win at this Giro.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 13: Cav’ takes his third sprint win at this Giro.

Photo: Graham Watson

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad) carved another masterpiece Friday on the fast road to Florence, dashing to his third sprint victory in five stages before taking an early exit from the Giro d’Italia.

Within shot of the towering duomo, Cavendish made easy work of Italian star Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) to claim his 11th win on the season.

2009 Giro d'Italia - Stage 13: A big greeting for the peloton.

2009 Giro d’Italia – Stage 13: A big greeting for the peloton.

Photo: Graham Watson

In post-race comments, Cavendish hinted that he would leave the Giro. A press release from his team a few hours later confirmed his early departure.

“Stage 13 will be Cavendish’s last stage of the 2009 Giro d’Italia. He will head home today and begin his recovery and lead up to the Tour de France,” the release read.

Cavendish had said earlier he would talk to the team before making a decision. “I have to look at both sides. Nobody wants to stop what they start, but I just turned 24 yesterday and I want to have a long career. We’ll see what happens.”

Denis Menchov (Rabobank) enjoyed his first day in the pink jersey and rolled across the line 27th with the top favorites, at eight seconds back to retain the leader’s jersey.

Petacchi won the fight for Cavendish’s wheel, but got stuck in second place. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) was boxed in, finishing fifth behind Allan Davis (Quick Step) and Robert Hunter (Barloworld) in what’s likely the final bunch sprint of the centennial Giro.

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 13: Lido di Camaiore to Florence
176km (109 miles)
Stage winner: Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad) in 3:48:36
Stage winner’s average speed: 45.9 kph (28.5 mph)
GC leader: Denis Menchov (Rabobank)
Points jersey: Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes)
Climber’s jersey: Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)
Team GC leader: Astana
Most aggressive for the day: Cavendish
Best young rider: Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia-Highroad)
Previous stage winners/GC leaders:
Stage 1: Team Columbia-Highroad/Cavendish
Stage 2: Petacchi/Cavendish
Stage 3: Petacchi/Petacchi
Stage 4: Di Luca/Lovkvist
Stage 5: Menchov/Di Luca
Stage 6: Scarponi/Di Luca
Stage 7: Boasson Hagen/Di Luca
Stage 8: Sivtsov/Di Luca
Stage 9: Cavendish/Di Luca
Stage 10: Di Luca/Di Luca
Stage 11: Cavendish/Di Luca
Stage 12: Menchov/Menchov
Up next: Stage 14
Saturday’s stage starts in Campi Bisenzio and finishes at the Sanctuary of the Madonna di San Luca near Bologna. The 172km (107 mile) route crosses four major climbs and finishes with a short, steep climb up to the sanctuary.

With his fiancé, Melissa Phillips, watching with a group of friends from his European home base in nearby Quarrata, just 20km away, Cavendish was delivered perfectly to the line by Edvald Boasson Hagen and Mark Renshaw.

“I’ve got the best lead-out man in the world in Mark Renshaw. In the last 20km, I could sit on his back wheel,” Cavendish said. “The other teams are desperate now. We kept cool, sat back and used the strength we had to come past the other teams. All I have to do is finish it.”

Cavendish, who was caught up in a pileup in the opening 20km of the race, was clearly relishing his victory Friday. Of his three in this year’s Giro, it was the cleanest and most dominant so far.

“It was the most difficult. A lot of teams are getting desperate now, putting all their eggs into one basket,” Cavendish said. “The reason I am so professional is that I have so much romance with cycling. I love the sport, everything about racing.”

Menchov ready

While Cavendish took his early exit, the GC race in the Giro is finally clicking into gear.

Friday’s romp provided a chance for the overall contenders to regain their footing ahead of a string of highly unpredictable stages that should provide a thrilling conclusion to the Giro’s 100th birthday.

2009 Giro d'Italia - Stage 13: It was an easy day for the maglia rosa.

2009 Giro d’Italia – Stage 13: It was an easy day for the maglia rosa.

Photo: Graham Watson

Bjorn Schroder (Milram) was the last man standing out of a three-man break on the mostly flat run from the Tuscan coast to Florence.

Menchov said he enjoyed a “nice day” in his first day in pink following his dramatic victory in Thursday’s Cinque Terre time trial, but admitted he knows the hardest is yet to come.

There were no changes in the overall standings, with Levi Leipheimer (Astana) retaining his third place at 40 seconds back.

Saturday’s explosive climbing finish up the short hill to the Sanctuary of the Madonna di San Luca above Bologna will provide Menchov with a stiff challenge to fend off Danilo Di Luca (LPR), nipping at his heels at just 34 seconds back.

The climb seems perfect for the 2007 Giro champion, who hopes to gap Menchov and earn a 20-second time bonus that comes with the stage victory. So much so, Italians are already calling it San Di Luca.

“We all know the stage is better suited for him,” Menchov said. “If you have the chance to defend the leader’s jersey, you’ll want to take it. There are not a lot of days left, so you don’t want to let it get away. I will try to stay with him.”

2009 Giro d'Italia - Stage 13: Armstrong and Astana stayed in the peloton, worried more about the road ahead than today's stage

2009 Giro d’Italia – Stage 13: Armstrong and Astana stayed in the peloton, worried more about the road ahead than today’s stage

Photo: Graham Watson

Menchov is also bracing for grueling climbing stages across the Appenninie mountains of central Italy. Despite being out-gunned by the likes of LPR, Liquigas and Astana, Menchov is quietly confident in his Rabobank team.

“We know that teams like LPR, Liquigas and Astana are very motivated and they specialize in these types of races, but we have a team that’s getting better every day,” he said. “We have three or four riders who are becoming more comfortable in the mountains.”

Menchov pointed to Colombia climber Mauricio Ardila, Dutch riders Laurens Ten Dam and Maarten Tjallingii and compatriot Dmitry Kozontchuk.

Menchov will have to have his wits about him to avoid the disaster that befell him during the 2005 Vuelta a España, when a super-charged Liberty Seguros team isolated and dropped him in the wet mountains of Asturias to snatch away the Vuelta’s golden jersey.

Roberto Heras went on to win that edition, only to be later disqualified for injecting the banned blood booster, EPO. Menchov was later awarded the victory.

This time around, Menchov knows he will have to keep a close watch on the attacks in the coming days.

“Of course, you need a little bit of luck, but in a grand tour, the legs and the head are what’s most important,” he said. “I hope to have all three, head, legs and luck.”

So far, all three are holding up.

Tomorrow’s stage

Saturday’s 14th stage starts in Campi Bisenzio and finishes at the Sanctuary of the Madonna di San Luca near Bologna. The 172km (107 mile) route crosses four major climbs and finishes with a short, steep climb up to the sanctuary.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 13 results

  • 1. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Columbia-High Road, 175 km in 3:48:36 (45.931kph)
  • 2. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:00
  • 3. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 0:00
  • 4. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 0:00
  • 5. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
  • 6. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank, at 0:00
  • 7. Robert Forster (GER), Milram, at 0:00
  • 8. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 0:00
  • 9. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
  • 10. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:00
  • 11. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Columbia-High Road, at 0:00
  • 12. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Katusha, at 0:00
  • 13. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:00
  • 14. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 0:00
  • 15. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:00
  • 16. Said Haddou (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00
  • 17. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha, at 0:00
  • 18. Renaud Dion (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:00
  • 19. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:00
  • 20. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:00
  • 21. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 0:00
  • 22. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 0:00
  • 23. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:08
  • 24. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:08
  • 25. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 0:08
  • 26. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:08
  • 27. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 0:08
  • 28. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:08
  • 29. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:08
  • 30. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:08
  • 31. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 0:08
  • 32. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri, at 0:08
  • 33. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:08
  • 34. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-High Road, at 0:08
  • 35. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 0:08
  • 36. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:08
  • 37. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Katusha, at 0:08
  • 38. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 0:08
  • 39. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:08
  • 40. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-High Road, at 0:08
  • 41. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank, at 0:08
  • 42. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 0:08
  • 43. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-High Road, at 0:08
  • 44. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:08
  • 45. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:08
  • 46. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:08
  • 47. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:08
  • 48. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:08
  • 49. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:08
  • 50. Francesco Failli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:08
  • 51. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:08
  • 52. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-High Road, at 0:08
  • 53. Yohann Gene (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:08
  • 54. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha, at 0:08
  • 55. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:08
  • 56. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, at 0:08
  • 57. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at 0:08
  • 58. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:08
  • 59. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:08
  • 60. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:08
  • 61. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 0:08
  • 62. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:08
  • 63. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:08
  • 64. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:08
  • 65. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 0:08
  • 66. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:08
  • 67. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:08
  • 68. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 0:08
  • 69. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:08
  • 70. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:08
  • 71. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:08
  • 72. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:08
  • 73. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:08
  • 74. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:08
  • 75. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram, at 0:08
  • 76. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:08
  • 77. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:08
  • 78. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:08
  • 79. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 0:08
  • 80. Edward King (USA), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:08
  • 81. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 0:08
  • 82. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:08
  • 83. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:08
  • 84. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:08
  • 85. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:08
  • 86. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 0:08
  • 87. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:08
  • 88. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:08
  • 89. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 0:08
  • 90. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:08
  • 91. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:08
  • 92. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 0:08
  • 93. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:08
  • 94. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 0:08
  • 95. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:08
  • 96. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:08
  • 97. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:08
  • 98. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha, at 0:08
  • 99. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia-High Road, at 0:08
  • 100. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 0:08
  • 101. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:08
  • 102. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:08
  • 103. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:08
  • 104. Jure Golcer (SLO), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:08
  • 105. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:08
  • 106. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 0:08
  • 107. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 0:08
  • 108. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:08
  • 109. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:08
  • 110. Martin Muller (GER), Milram, at 0:08
  • 111. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Katusha, at 0:08
  • 112. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:23
  • 113. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:25
  • 114. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:28
  • 115. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:28
  • 116. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:28
  • 117. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:28
  • 118. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:28
  • 119. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:28
  • 120. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:28
  • 121. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:28
  • 122. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 0:28
  • 123. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 0:28
  • 124. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 0:28
  • 125. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:28
  • 126. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:28
  • 127. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:28
  • 128. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 0:28
  • 129. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia-High Road, at 0:28
  • 130. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:28
  • 131. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 0:28
  • 132. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 0:28
  • 133. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 0:28
  • 134. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:34
  • 135. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:36
  • 136. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 0:36
  • 137. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:38
  • 138. Markus Fothen (GER), Milram, at 0:40
  • 139. Jason Mccartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 0:57
  • 140. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:57
  • 141. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:57
  • 142. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:57
  • 143. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:57
  • 144. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:57
  • 145. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:57
  • 146. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram, at 0:57
  • 147. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha, at 0:57
  • 148. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:57
  • 149. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 0:57
  • 150. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:57
  • 151. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 0:57
  • 152. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD-Neri, at 0:57
  • 153. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 0:57
  • 154. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:57
  • 155. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 0:57
  • 156. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 0:57
  • 157. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 1:05
  • 158. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:05
  • 159. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 1:05
  • 160. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 1:05
  • 161. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:05
  • 162. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:15
  • 163. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:15
  • 164. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 1:15
  • 165. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:15
  • 166. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 1:31
  • 167. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:32
  • 168. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:32
  • 169. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:34
  • 170. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:45
  • 171. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 2:21
  • 172. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram, at 3:59
  • 173. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 5:25
  • 174. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 5:25
  • 175. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 5:25
  • 176. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 5:25
  • 177. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 5:25
  • 178. Julien Belgy (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:25
  • 179. Ricardo Serrano (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:39
  • 180. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 5:41
  • 181. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Saxo Bank, at 5:41
  • 182. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:41
  • 183. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia-High Road, at 5:44
  • 184. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:44
  • 185. Steve Chainel (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:55
  • 186. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 8:37

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, 54:16:01
  • 2. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:34
  • 3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:40
  • 4. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:00
  • 5. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam, at 2:52
  • 6. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-High Road, at 2:59
  • 7. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 3:00
  • 8. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 4:38
  • 9. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 5:26
  • 10. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-High Road, at 5:53
  • 11. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 5:55
  • 12. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 6:34
  • 13. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 6:42
  • 14. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at 7:11
  • 15. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 7:15
  • 16. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 8:00
  • 17. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 8:05
  • 18. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 8:18
  • 19. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 8:23
  • 20. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 8:35
  • 21. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-High Road, at 8:58
  • 22. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 9:26
  • 23. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 10:35
  • 24. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 10:52
  • 25. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 11:15
  • 26. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 11:29
  • 27. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 12:09
  • 28. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 12:39
  • 29. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 14:05
  • 30. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram, at 14:19
  • 31. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 15:07
  • 32. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 18:13
  • 33. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 19:25
  • 34. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 19:36
  • 35. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 21:38
  • 36. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 22:01
  • 37. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 22:53
  • 38. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 23:31
  • 39. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 23:58
  • 40. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha, at 27:06
  • 41. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 27:49
  • 42. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 30:10
  • 43. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 32:14
  • 44. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 32:19
  • 45. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo TestTeam, at 32:59
  • 46. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Katusha, at 34:01
  • 47. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia-High Road, at 34:36
  • 48. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 35:25
  • 49. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 36:11
  • 50. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 39:38
  • 51. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Katusha, at 40:20
  • 52. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 40:49
  • 53. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank, at 42:54
  • 54. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 42:55
  • 55. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 43:09
  • 56. Jure Golcer (SLO), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 44:49
  • 57. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 45:37
  • 58. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 46:07
  • 59. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-High Road, at 46:32
  • 60. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 46:51
  • 61. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 47:05
  • 62. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 47:37
  • 63. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 48:10
  • 64. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 49:04
  • 65. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 50:42
  • 66. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 51:16
  • 67. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne, at 52:39
  • 68. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 52:50
  • 69. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 55:20
  • 70. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 55:58
  • 71. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 56:14
  • 72. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 57:49
  • 73. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 57:58
  • 74. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 58:17
  • 75. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 59:00
  • 76. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 59:14
  • 77. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 1:00:45
  • 78. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 1:04:21
  • 79. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:05:03
  • 80. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:05:58
  • 81. Markus Fothen (GER), Milram, at 1:06:28
  • 82. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:08:05
  • 83. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 1:11:17
  • 84. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:12:26
  • 85. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:12:35
  • 86. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Katusha, at 1:12:40
  • 87. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:14:13
  • 88. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:14:27
  • 89. Jason Mccartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 1:16:15
  • 90. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:16:19
  • 91. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:16:33
  • 92. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia-High Road, at 1:16:55
  • 93. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:17:00
  • 94. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:17:55
  • 95. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:18:38
  • 96. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:20:22
  • 97. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 1:20:34
  • 98. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha, at 1:24:35
  • 99. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 1:24:54
  • 100. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:25:49
  • 101. Francesco Failli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:26:21
  • 102. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:27:09
  • 103. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:27:16
  • 104. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:28:16
  • 105. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:28:30
  • 106. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:30:02
  • 107. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 1:30:48
  • 108. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 1:30:50
  • 109. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:31:06
  • 110. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:31:08
  • 111. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Saxo Bank, at 1:31:26
  • 112. Ricardo Serrano (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:32:13
  • 113. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 1:32:23
  • 114. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:32:25
  • 115. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:32:39
  • 116. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD-Neri, at 1:33:35
  • 117. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha, at 1:33:48
  • 118. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:34:10
  • 119. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:36:12
  • 120. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:36:37
  • 121. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:36:44
  • 122. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:37:20
  • 123. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 1:39:41
  • 124. Edward King (USA), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:39:43
  • 125. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:40:35
  • 126. Renaud Dion (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:42:10
  • 127. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:42:17
  • 128. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 1:44:01
  • 129. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:44:23
  • 130. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:44:37
  • 131. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:45:00
  • 132. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 1:47:48
  • 133. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:48:13
  • 134. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 1:48:21
  • 135. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram, at 1:48:59
  • 136. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:50:22
  • 137. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:53:10
  • 138. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:54:16
  • 139. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:57:09
  • 140. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:57:41
  • 141. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:57:51
  • 142. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:57:55
  • 143. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:57:59
  • 144. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Columbia-High Road, at 1:59:22
  • 145. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 1:59:46
  • 146. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:00:24
  • 147. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 2:00:45
  • 148. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:00:48
  • 149. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 2:01:54
  • 150. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia-High Road, at 2:02:23
  • 151. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 2:02:56
  • 152. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Columbia-High Road, at 2:03:28
  • 153. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:04:12
  • 154. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank, at 2:04:15
  • 155. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:04:56
  • 156. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 2:05:21
  • 157. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 2:05:45
  • 158. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:05:46
  • 159. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:05:49
  • 160. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha, at 2:06:08
  • 161. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri, at 2:06:09
  • 162. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 2:06:18
  • 163. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram, at 2:06:49
  • 164. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:06:54
  • 165. Robert Forster (GER), Milram, at 2:07:07
  • 166. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:07:19
  • 167. Yohann Gene (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:07:55
  • 168. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 2:10:32
  • 169. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:10:45
  • 170. Steve Chainel (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:10:55
  • 171. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:11:34
  • 172. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:11:48
  • 173. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:12:22
  • 174. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 2:13:24
  • 175. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 2:13:41
  • 176. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 2:13:52
  • 177. Said Haddou (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:14:22
  • 178. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:14:52
  • 179. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 2:16:31
  • 180. Julien Belgy (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:17:20
  • 181. Martin Muller (GER), Milram, at 2:19:06
  • 182. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 2:19:31
  • 183. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:20:36
  • 184. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:21:24
  • 185. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:24:47
  • 186. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:33:12

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-High Road, 54:21:54
  • 2. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 4:42
  • 3. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 5:22
  • 4. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5:36
  • 5. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 8:12
  • 6. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 9:14
  • 7. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 21:56
  • 8. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 37:02
  • 9. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-High Road, at 40:39
  • 10. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 41:12
  • 11. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 41:44
  • 12. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 45:23
  • 13. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 52:05
  • 14. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 53:07
  • 15. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 58:28
  • 16. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 59:10
  • 17. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:00:05
  • 18. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:02:12
  • 19. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia-High Road, at 1:11:02
  • 20. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:19:56
  • 21. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:21:16
  • 22. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:22:23
  • 23. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 1:24:57
  • 24. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:26:46
  • 25. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:31:27
  • 26. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:34:42
  • 27. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 1:38:08
  • 28. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:39:07
  • 29. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 1:42:28
  • 30. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:47:17
  • 31. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:51:58
  • 32. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:52:06
  • 33. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Columbia-High Road, at 1:53:29
  • 34. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 1:54:52
  • 35. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:54:55
  • 36. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 1:56:01
  • 37. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:59:03
  • 38. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 1:59:52
  • 39. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:59:56
  • 40. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri, at 2:00:16
  • 41. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:01:01
  • 42. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:05:41
  • 43. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:05:55
  • 44. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:06:29
  • 45. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 2:07:48
  • 46. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 2:13:38
  • 47. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:14:43
  • 48. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:18:54
  • 49. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:27:19

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 107 points
  • 2. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 96 points
  • 3. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Columbia-High Road 79 points
  • 4. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-High Road 78 points
  • 5. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 76 points
  • 6. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream 73 points
  • 7. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step 68 points
  • 8. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 65 points
  • 9. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas 63 points
  • 10. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana 50 points
  • 11. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto 47 points
  • 12. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-High Road 45 points
  • 13. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 37 points
  • 14. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 36 points
  • 15. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha 35 points
  • 16. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 31 points
  • 17. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld 28 points
  • 18. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 28 points
  • 19. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam 27 points
  • 20. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse D’epargne 26 points
  • 21. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-High Road 25 points
  • 22. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-High Road 25 points
  • 23. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 23 points
  • 24. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri 23 points
  • 25. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Katusha 22 points
  • 26. Robert Forster (GER), Milram 22 points
  • 27. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank 21 points
  • 28. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri 20 points
  • 29. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step 20 points
  • 30. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto 20 points
  • 31. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 20 points
  • 32. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 18 points
  • 33. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri 16 points
  • 34. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 16 points
  • 35. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 15 points
  • 36. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana 14 points
  • 37. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri 14 points
  • 38. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha 14 points
  • 39. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank 13 points
  • 40. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step 12 points
  • 41. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12 points
  • 42. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 11 points
  • 43. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale 11 points
  • 44. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11 points
  • 45. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 10 points
  • 46. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 10 points
  • 47. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha 10 points
  • 48. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram 9 points
  • 49. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream 9 points
  • 50. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram 9 points
  • 51. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne 8 points
  • 52. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8 points
  • 53. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana 8 points
  • 54. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 8 points
  • 55. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha 8 points
  • 56. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 57. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 7 points
  • 58. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 59. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana 6 points
  • 60. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto 6 points
  • 61. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 6 points
  • 62. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld 6 points
  • 63. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step 6 points
  • 64. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 65. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld 5 points
  • 66. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Columbia-High Road 5 points
  • 67. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 4 points
  • 68. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 69. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne 4 points
  • 70. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 71. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha 4 points
  • 72. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 73. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 74. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 75. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri 2 points
  • 76. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto 2 points
  • 77. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram 2 points
  • 78. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 2 points
  • 79. Steve Chainel (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2 points
  • 80. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step 2 points
  • 81. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 1 points
  • 82. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank 1 points
  • 83. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1 points
  • 84. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD-Neri 1 points
  • 85. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 1 points
  • 86. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step 1 points
  • 87. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points
  • 88. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia-High Road 1 points
  • 89. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points
  • 90. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri 1 points

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 49 points
  • 2. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 27 points
  • 3. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 23 points
  • 4. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri 16 points
  • 5. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13 points
  • 6. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas 13 points
  • 7. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld 13 points
  • 8. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11 points
  • 9. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 10 points
  • 10. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri 10 points
  • 11. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana 8 points
  • 12. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne 8 points
  • 13. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-High Road 6 points
  • 14. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana 6 points
  • 15. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD-Neri 6 points
  • 16. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld 5 points
  • 17. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 5 points
  • 18. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 4 points
  • 19. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld 4 points
  • 20. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step 4 points
  • 21. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram 4 points
  • 22. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step 3 points
  • 23. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream 3 points
  • 24. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha 3 points
  • 25. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 26. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
  • 27. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 28. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 29. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 2 points
  • 30. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha 2 points
  • 31. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto 2 points
  • 32. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas 2 points
  • 33. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri 2 points
  • 34. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 1 points
  • 35. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 36. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale 1 points
  • 37. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 38. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. ASTANA, 162:11:23
  • 2. S.DIQUIGIOVANNI-ANDRONI GIOC., at 6:48
  • 3. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROAD, at 7:55
  • 4. LIQUIGAS-DOIMO, at 21:25
  • 5. CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 22:44
  • 6. CERVELO TESTTEAM, at 27:33
  • 7. BARLOWORLD, at 28:12
  • 8. RABOBANK, at 31:19
  • 9. LPR BRAKES-FARNESE VINI, at 34:08
  • 10. LAMPRE-NGC, at 34:23
  • 11. ACQUA & SAPONE-CAFFE’ MOKAMBO, at 42:33
  • 12. ISD-NERI, at 48:59
  • 13. FUJI-SERVETTO, at 59:42
  • 14. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:11:54
  • 15. QUICKSTEP, at 1:14:06
  • 16. KATUSHA, at 1:19:38
  • 17. SILENCE-LOTTO, at 1:20:33
  • 18. SAXO BANK, at 1:29:27
  • 19. XACOBEO GALICIA, at 1:37:17
  • 20. GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM, at 2:27:54
  • 21. MILRAM, at 2:34:25
  • 22. BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 3:06:15

Mountain Bikers React to Their First Taste of Non-Alcoholic Craft Beer

These local mountain bikers tried Athletic Brewing Company's craft beer for the first time, and you'd be surprised by their reactions.

Keywords: