Events

Giro stage 4: Ulissi wins, Dumoulin back in pink

Ulissi wins fifth career Giro stage with bold late attack in hilly, chaotic finale. Kittel is dropped and Dumoulin retakes GC lead.

A consummate opportunist, Diego Ulissi infiltrated a late breakaway, attacked the hard final climb, 10 kilometers from the finish, and won the Giro’s stage 4 on Tuesday. Lampre – Merida’s Italian leader rolled into Praia a Mare alone to collect his fifth career Giro stage win. Close behind, Giant – Alpecin’s Tom Dumoulin attacked the chase to reclaim the GC lead on the race’s first day in Italy.

“It’s what we worked for. It was a hard final and we wanted to make the race hard already on the second climb of the day. We dropped Marcel Kittel there,” said Dumoulin, speaking of the Etixx – Quick-Step sprinter who had taken the pink jersey from him two days prior.

“I’m really happy because the whole team did a great job,” Ulissi, 26, said. “Valerio Conti was exceptional … I gave it everything on the climb and was worried I’d be caught on the descent but I hung on. When I looked around with 10 metres to go, I realized I’d got it. It’s a special moment.”

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, in 4:46:51
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :05
  • 3. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :05
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 5. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :06
  • 6. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :06
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :06
  • 8. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :06
  • 9. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :06
  • 10. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :06

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 14:00:09
  • 2. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 3. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :20
  • 4. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :24
  • 5. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :24
  • 6. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :26
  • 7. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 8. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
  • 9. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :37
  • 10. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :37

 

Four riders were in the early attack Tuesday: Nicola Boem (Bardiani – CSF), Joey Rosskopf (BMC Racing), Matej Mohoric (Lampre – Merida, and Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling).

The break began roughly 10km into the stage. By kilometer 14, the four riders held a gap of about three minutes, which held until around 50km to go, when the peloton brought back the escape.

On the climb to San Pietro, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani – CSF), and Damiano Cunego (Nippo – Vini Fantini) attacked to collect KOM points on the category 3 ascent. The two Italians earned a lead of more than one minute, provoking the peloton, which was led by Astana.

Two Ag2r La Mondiale riders, Guillaume Bonnafond and Axel Domont, snuck off the front to chase.

Inside of the final 30 kilometers, Domont caught Pirazzi and Cunego. They were soon joined by five others: Alessandro De Marchi (BMC), Sebastian Henao (Sky), Tim Wellens (Lotto – Soudal), Pieter Serry (Etixx – Quick Step), and Valerio Conti (Lampre – Merida). With the peloton merely seconds behind, De Marchi and Conti accelerated again. The catch seemed imminent, with Movistar driving the pace behind, but the attackers stretched their advantage and were soon joined by nine others.

On the hilly run to the finish, race leader Marcel Kittel was dropped. Movistar and Astana shared the work at the front of the peloton with 15 kilometers to go.

With 10 kilometers to go, the large attack had a 34-second gap, at the base of the Via del Fortino climb, a short kicker averaging 7.7 percent and maxing out at 18 percent. The front group was soon whittled down to six men. Over the top, Ulissi made his winning move.

Behind, the peloton was shattered by the steep climb and the remaining attackers were caught.

With five kilometers to go, Ulissi had a 15-second lead on a select group of chasers. Two riders from Bardiani rode tempo on the front, bringing the Italian’s lead down to about 10 seconds with 3km to go.

As they approached the final two kilometers, Astana’s Michele Scarponi tried a dummy attack, drawing out Etixx’s Bob Jungels to chase. With one kilometer left, Ulissi was in sight but not close enough to catch.

Ulissi collected the stage win alone while Dumoulin rode off the front, followed by Steven Kruijswijk, to reclaim the pink jersey he wore over the weekend. Asked whether he’d keep the leader’s jersey long-term, Dumoulin demurred: “I don’t think so,” It would be very difficult for me in the high mountains … There it would be minutes, here it’s only seconds.”

On Wednesday, the peloton faces the race’s second-longest stage, 233km from Praia a Mare to Benevento in stage 5.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, in 4:46:51
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :05
  • 3. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :05
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 5. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :06
  • 6. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :06
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :06
  • 8. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :06
  • 9. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :06
  • 10. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :06
  • 11. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :06
  • 12. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :06
  • 13. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :06
  • 14. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :06
  • 15. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :06
  • 16. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :06
  • 17. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :06
  • 18. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :06
  • 19. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :06
  • 20. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :06
  • 21. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :06
  • 22. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :06
  • 23. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :06
  • 24. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :06
  • 25. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :06
  • 26. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :06
  • 27. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :42
  • 28. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :42
  • 29. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :42
  • 30. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :43
  • 31. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :43
  • 32. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :43
  • 33. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :43
  • 34. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :43
  • 35. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :43
  • 36. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :43
  • 37. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at :43
  • 38. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :43
  • 39. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :43
  • 40. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :43
  • 41. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :43
  • 42. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :43
  • 43. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :43
  • 44. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :43
  • 45. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at :43
  • 46. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :43
  • 47. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :43
  • 48. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :43
  • 49. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:08
  • 50. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:08
  • 51. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:08
  • 52. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:11
  • 53. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:11
  • 54. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:11
  • 55. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:11
  • 56. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:11
  • 57. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:11
  • 58. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:11
  • 59. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 1:11
  • 60. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:11
  • 61. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:11
  • 62. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:11
  • 63. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:11
  • 64. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:11
  • 65. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:35
  • 66. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:45
  • 67. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:45
  • 68. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:59
  • 69. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:11
  • 70. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:51
  • 71. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 2:56
  • 72. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 2:56
  • 73. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:56
  • 74. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:56
  • 75. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:56
  • 76. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:56
  • 77. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:56
  • 78. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:56
  • 79. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:56
  • 80. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:56
  • 81. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 2:56
  • 82. Manuel BELLETTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 2:56
  • 83. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:56
  • 84. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:56
  • 85. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:07
  • 86. Filippo POZZATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 4:12
  • 87. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:12
  • 88. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:12
  • 89. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 4:12
  • 90. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:12
  • 91. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:12
  • 92. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:12
  • 93. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:12
  • 94. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:12
  • 95. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 4:12
  • 96. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:04
  • 97. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:18
  • 98. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 5:18
  • 99. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 5:18
  • 100. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:18
  • 101. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 5:34
  • 102. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 6:00
  • 103. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 6:00
  • 104. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:00
  • 105. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:00
  • 106. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:00
  • 107. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:00
  • 108. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:00
  • 109. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:00
  • 110. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 6:00
  • 111. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:00
  • 112. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 6:00
  • 113. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:00
  • 114. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 6:00
  • 115. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:00
  • 116. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:00
  • 117. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:00
  • 118. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 6:10
  • 119. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 6:47
  • 120. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:47
  • 121. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 8:10
  • 122. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:10
  • 123. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:10
  • 124. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:10
  • 125. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:10
  • 126. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:10
  • 127. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:10
  • 128. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:10
  • 129. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:10
  • 130. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:10
  • 131. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:10
  • 132. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:10
  • 133. Liam BERTAZZO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 8:10
  • 134. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:10
  • 135. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 8:10
  • 136. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 8:10
  • 137. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 8:10
  • 138. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 8:10
  • 139. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 8:10
  • 140. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 8:10
  • 141. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 8:10
  • 142. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:10
  • 143. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:10
  • 144. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:10
  • 145. Eugert ZHUPA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 8:10
  • 146. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:10
  • 147. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:10
  • 148. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 8:10
  • 149. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:10
  • 150. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:10
  • 151. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:10
  • 152. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:10
  • 153. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 8:10
  • 154. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:10
  • 155. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 9:44
  • 156. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:44
  • 157. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:44
  • 158. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:16
  • 159. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 11:57
  • 160. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:35
  • 161. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:12
  • 162. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 16:12
  • 163. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 16:12
  • 164. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 16:12
  • 165. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:12
  • 166. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 16:12
  • 167. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at 16:12
  • 168. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 16:12
  • 169. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:12
  • 170. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:12
  • 171. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 16:12
  • 172. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:12
  • 173. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 16:12
  • 174. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 16:12
  • 175. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 16:12
  • 176. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 16:12
  • 177. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 16:12
  • 178. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 16:12
  • 179. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:12
  • 180. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 16:12
  • 181. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 16:12
  • 182. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 16:12
  • 183. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 16:12
  • 184. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 16:12
  • 185. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 16:12
  • 186. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:12
  • 187. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 16:12
  • 188. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:12
  • 189. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:12
  • 190. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 16:12
  • 191. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 16:12
  • 192. Jakub MARECZKO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 16:12
  • 193. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:12
  • 194. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 16:12
  • 195. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 16:12
  • DNF Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ

 

General classification

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 14:00:09
  • 2. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 3. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :20
  • 4. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :24
  • 5. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :24
  • 6. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :26
  • 7. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 8. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
  • 9. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :37
  • 10. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :37
  • 11. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :39
  • 12. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :40
  • 13. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :45
  • 14. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :45
  • 15. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :46
  • 16. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :47
  • 17. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :47
  • 18. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :50
  • 19. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :52
  • 20. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :54
  • 21. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :56
  • 22. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :57
  • 23. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :57
  • 24. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :57
  • 25. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:05
  • 26. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:05
  • 27. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:16
  • 28. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:17
  • 29. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:18
  • 30. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:18
  • 31. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:34
  • 32. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 1:34
  • 33. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:35
  • 34. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:35
  • 35. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:37
  • 36. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:42
  • 37. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:43
  • 38. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:46
  • 39. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:48
  • 40. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:49
  • 41. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:50
  • 42. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:52
  • 43. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:55
  • 44. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:58
  • 45. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:59
  • 46. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:04
  • 47. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:10
  • 48. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 2:19
  • 49. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:33
  • 50. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:34
  • 51. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:43
  • 52. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:45
  • 53. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 3:00
  • 54. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 3:14
  • 55. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:16
  • 56. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:21
  • 57. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:28
  • 58. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:29
  • 59. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 3:31
  • 60. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:36
  • 61. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:38
  • 62. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:48
  • 63. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:01
  • 64. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:03
  • 65. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:07
  • 66. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 4:09
  • 67. Manuel BELLETTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 4:24
  • 68. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:47
  • 69. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 4:52
  • 70. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:03
  • 71. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 5:21
  • 72. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:25
  • 73. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:36
  • 74. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 5:38
  • 75. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:55
  • 76. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:05
  • 77. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:17
  • 78. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:42
  • 79. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:44
  • 80. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 6:45
  • 81. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 6:47
  • 82. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:51
  • 83. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 6:52
  • 84. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 6:58
  • 85. Filippo POZZATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 6:58
  • 86. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 7:05
  • 87. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:17
  • 88. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:18
  • 89. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 7:23
  • 90. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:24
  • 91. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:25
  • 92. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:30
  • 93. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 7:35
  • 94. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 7:49
  • 95. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:02
  • 96. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:05
  • 97. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:13
  • 98. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:36
  • 99. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 8:39
  • 100. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 8:41
  • 101. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:53
  • 102. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:57
  • 103. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:57
  • 104. Liam BERTAZZO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 8:58
  • 105. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 8:59
  • 106. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:04
  • 107. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:10
  • 108. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:12
  • 109. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 9:20
  • 110. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:28
  • 111. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 9:35
  • 112. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:38
  • 113. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:41
  • 114. Eugert ZHUPA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 9:44
  • 115. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:48
  • 116. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:54
  • 117. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:56
  • 118. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 10:01
  • 119. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:29
  • 120. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 10:35
  • 121. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:35
  • 122. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:43
  • 123. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:49
  • 124. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:52
  • 125. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:00
  • 126. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 11:17
  • 127. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:39
  • 128. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:48
  • 129. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:06
  • 130. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 12:07
  • 131. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:10
  • 132. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:30
  • 133. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:35
  • 134. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:38
  • 135. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:39
  • 136. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 12:42
  • 137. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 13:12
  • 138. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 13:13
  • 139. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 13:15
  • 140. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 13:16
  • 141. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 13:43
  • 142. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:51
  • 143. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:08
  • 144. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 14:22
  • 145. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 14:34
  • 146. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:56
  • 147. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 15:01
  • 148. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 15:11
  • 149. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:15
  • 150. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:28
  • 151. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:05
  • 152. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:07
  • 153. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:25
  • 154. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:25
  • 155. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 16:27
  • 156. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 16:33
  • 157. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 16:43
  • 158. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:47
  • 159. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:51
  • 160. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 16:56
  • 161. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 16:56
  • 162. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 17:08
  • 163. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:14
  • 164. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:14
  • 165. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:22
  • 166. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:53
  • 167. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:54
  • 168. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at 18:00
  • 169. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:10
  • 170. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:50
  • 171. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 19:04
  • 172. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:15
  • 173. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 21:12
  • 174. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:45
  • 175. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 22:54
  • 176. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 22:59
  • 177. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 23:10
  • 178. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:27
  • 179. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 23:34
  • 180. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 23:43
  • 181. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:52
  • 182. Jakub MARECZKO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 24:04
  • 183. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 24:18
  • 184. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 24:28
  • 185. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:34
  • 186. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 24:47
  • 187. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 24:47
  • 188. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 25:05
  • 189. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 25:16
  • 190. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 25:22
  • 191. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 25:28
  • 192. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 26:06
  • 193. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 26:07
  • 194. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:05
  • 195. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:39

 

Points classification

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 106 points
  • 2. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 80 points
  • 3. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, 53 points
  • 4. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 50 points
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 50 points
  • 6. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 44 points
  • 7. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 43 points
  • 8. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 43 points
  • 9. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 31 points
  • 10. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 29 points
  • 11. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 28 points
  • 12. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 26 points
  • 13. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 25 points
  • 14. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 15. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 20 points
  • 16. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, 20 points
  • 17. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 19 points
  • 18. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 18 points
  • 19. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 20. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 14 points
  • 21. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 22. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 23. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 14 points
  • 24. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, 14 points
  • 25. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, 14 points
  • 26. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 12 points
  • 27. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 12 points
  • 28. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 29. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 12 points
  • 30. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 10 points
  • 31. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 32. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 33. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 8 points
  • 34. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, 8 points
  • 35. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 7 points
  • 36. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 37. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, 7 points
  • 38. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 39. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 40. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 6 points
  • 41. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 5 points
  • 42. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 5 points
  • 43. Manuel BELLETTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, 5 points
  • 44. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 5 points
  • 45. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 46. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 4 points
  • 47. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  • 48. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 3 points
  • 49. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 50. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 51. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 52. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 53. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 54. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 55. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 56. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 2 points
  • 57. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 58. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 1 point
  • 59. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, 1 point
  • 60. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  • 61. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 point
  • 62. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 1 point

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 7 points
  • 2. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 3. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 4. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 4 points
  • 5. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 6. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, 3 points
  • 7. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 2 points
  • 8. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 9. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, 2 points
  • 10. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 11. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 point
  • 12. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 1 point

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 14:00:29
  • 2. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :37
  • 3. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 1:14
  • 4. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:22
  • 5. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:23
  • 6. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:39
  • 7. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:13
  • 8. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 2:40
  • 9. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:54
  • 10. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:56
  • 11. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:08
  • 12. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 3:11
  • 13. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:41
  • 14. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:16
  • 15. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:22
  • 16. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 6:45
  • 17. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:10
  • 18. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 7:15
  • 19. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:53
  • 20. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:16
  • 21. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:33
  • 22. Liam BERTAZZO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 8:38
  • 23. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:52
  • 24. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:08
  • 25. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:21
  • 26. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:34
  • 27. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:09
  • 28. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:15
  • 29. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:40
  • 30. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:28
  • 31. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 12:55
  • 32. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 14:02
  • 33. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 14:14
  • 34. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 14:41
  • 35. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:55
  • 36. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 16:13
  • 37. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 16:36
  • 38. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 16:48
  • 39. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:02
  • 40. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:50
  • 41. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 20:52
  • 42. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 22:50
  • 43. Jakub MARECZKO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 23:44
  • 44. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 24:27
  • 45. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 24:56
  • 46. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 25:02
  • 47. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 25:08
  • 48. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 25:47
  • 49. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:19

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Astana Pro Team, in 42:01:56
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at :13
  • 3. Team Sky, at :34
  • 4. Team Katusha, at :36
  • 5. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :40
  • 6. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :54
  • 7. Movistar Team, at 1:07
  • 8. Tinkoff, at 1:41
  • 9. Bardiani Csf, at 1:56
  • 10. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 1:59
  • 11. Team Dimension Data, at 2:25
  • 12. Lampre – Merida, at 2:39
  • 13. Orica Greenedge, at 4:20
  • 14. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 4:20
  • 15. Trek Factory Racing, at 4:33
  • 16. Bmc Racing Team, at 6:54
  • 17. Lotto Soudal, at 7:10
  • 18. Wilier Triestina – Southeast, at 8:07
  • 19. Iam Cycling, at 8:17
  • 20. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at 12:43
  • 21. Fdj, at 13:39
  • 22. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 22:43