Events

Giro stage 4: McEwen edges Mario in Strasbourg

Lotto's Robbie McEwen, Australia's national road champion, pipped ace sprinter Mario Cipollini (Acqua e Sapone) to win the fourth stage of the Giro d'Italia that finished in Stasbourg, France, on Wednesday. Stefano Garzelli of Mapei, held on to the maglia rosa, the overall leader's pink jersey. McEwan, 29, ranked twentieth in the world, powered past Cipollini in the last few metres after getting the better of the Italian's teammates in the jostling for position. "McEwen got in my slip stream and I carried him to the finish line," moaned Cipollini. The Australian took the stage in a

By VeloNews Interactive wire services , Copyright AFP2002

A new dad as of last Friday, McEwen wanted to make his boy proud.

A new dad as of last Friday, McEwen wanted to make his boy proud.

Photo: Graham Watson

Lotto’s Robbie McEwen, Australia’s national road champion, pipped ace sprinter Mario Cipollini (Acqua e Sapone) to win the fourth stage of the Giro d’Italia that finished in Stasbourg, France, on Wednesday.

Stefano Garzelli of Mapei, held on to the maglia rosa, the overall leader’s pink jersey.

McEwan, 29, ranked twentieth in the world, powered past Cipollini in the last few metres after getting the better of the Italian’s teammates in the jostling for position.

“McEwen got in my slip stream and I carried him to the finish line,” moaned Cipollini. The Australian took the stage in a last-second lunge across the line. “I was not sure I had won until I heard my name announced,” said McEwan, who won a stage of the Tour de France in 1999, a race he scheduled to compete in this year.

If it's Wednesday, this must be France, no?

If it’s Wednesday, this must be France, no?

Photo: Graham Watson

“I don’t intend to finish the Giro, I want to conserve my strength for the Tour de France,” he said.

Another Australian, Graeme Brown, came home fourth after a sun kissed 232km run from Luxembourg.

The race featured just one significant break when Russia’s Dimitri Konyshev (Fassa Bortolo) and Italy’s Daniele Contrini (Gerolsteiner). The two held the lead for 90km before being engulfed by the chasing pack 30km from home.

Meanwhile, the Panaria team said it had suspended rider Antonio Varriale, who is suspected of possessing doping products after he was arrested in Italy on Monday.

Copyright AFP2002


LiveUpdates

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Robbie MCEWEN (Aus), LOT 5:37:13

2. Mario CIPOLLINI (I), ACQ

3. Enrico DEGANO (I), PAN

4. Graeme BROWN (Aus), PAN

5. Alessandro PETACCHI (I), FAS

6. Fabrizio GUIDI (I), COA

7. Aart VIERHOUTEN (Nl), LOT

8. Sven TEUTENBERG (G), PHO

9. Massimo STRAZZER (I), PHO

10. Moreno DI BIASE (I), FOT

11. Robert HUNTER RSA MAP

12. Danilo HONDO (G), TEL

13. Mykhaylo KHALILOV (Ukr), CLM

14. Zoran KLEMENCIC (Slo), TAC

15.. Cristian MORENI (I), ALS

16. Giovanni LOMBARDI (I), ACQ

17. Santiago PEREZ FERNANDEZ (Sp), KEL

18. Uros MURN (Slo), FOT

19. Ruggero MARZOLI (I), FOT

20. Angelo FURLAN (I), ALS

21. Rene: HASELBACHER (A), GST

22. Miguel Angel MEZA (Mex), CPK

23. Yuri MITLUSHENKO (Ukr), LAN

24. Christophe DETILLOUX (B), LOT

25. Stefan VAN DIJCK (Nl), LOT

26. Steven DE JONGH (Nl), RAB

27. Mariano PICCOLI (I), LAM

28. Lars MICHAELSEN (Dk), COA

29. Isaac GALVEZ LOPEZ (Sp), KEL

30. Andre: KORFF (G), COA

31. Vladimir DUMA (Ukr), PAN

32.. Aitor GONZALEZ JIMENEZ (Sp), KEL

33. Peter WROLICH (A), GST

34. Cadel EVANS (Aus), MAP

35. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS (Sp), KEL

36. Gabriele MISSAGLIA (I), LAM

37. Biagio CONTE (I), SAE

38. Franco PELLIZOTTI (I), ALS

39. Georg TOTSCHNIG (A), GST

40. Vladimir SMIRNOV (Lit), CPK

41. Matthias KESSLER (G), TEL

42. Stefano GARZELLI (I), MAP

43. Matthias BUXHOFER (A), PHO

44. Rik VERBRUGGHE (B), LOT

45. Andrea NOE: (I), MAP

46. Matteo CARRARA (I), CPK

47. Serhiy HONCHAR (Ukr), FAS

48. Oscar MASON (I), SAE

49. Francesco CASAGRANDE (I), FAS

50. Manuel BELTRAN (Sp), COA

51. Dario FRIGO (I), TAC

52. Davide REBELLIN (I), GST

53. Tyler HAMILTON (USA), CST

54. Matteo TOSATTO (I), FAS

55. Paolo SAVOLDELLI (I), INA

56. Francisco J. LARA RUIZ (Sp), COA

57. Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ (Sp), KEL

58. Paolo FORNACIARI (I), MAP

59. Luca MAZZANTI (I), MER

60. Marco PANTANI (I), MER

61. Roberto SGAMBELLURI (I), MER

62. Fabiano FONTANELLI (I), MER

63. Fernando ESCARTIN (Sp), COA

64. Ivan QUARANTA (I), INA

65. Mauro (G), OSA (I), TAC

66. Michael BOO (G), D (Nl), RAB

67. Thorwald VENEBERG (Nl), RAB

68. Jan SCHAFFRATH (G), TEL

69. Juan Manuel GARATE (Sp), LAM

70. Michele COLLEONI (I), CPK

71. Daniele DE PAOLI (I), ALS

72. Volodymyr BILEKA (Ukr), LAN

73. Fabio SACCHI (I), SAE

74. Michele SCARPONI (I), ACQ

75. Oscar CAVAGNIS (I), LAN

76. Eddy MAZZOLENI (I), TAC

77. Massimo APOLLONIO (I), TAC

78. Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA (Sp), KEL

79. Gilberto SIMONI (I), SAE

80. Frank HOJ (Dk), COA

81. Bert GRABSCH (G), PHO

82. Mauro RADAELLI (I), TAC

83. Sergiy ADYEYEV (Ukr), LAN

84. Maximilian SCIANDRI GBR LAM

85. Guido TRENTI (I), ACQ

86. Denis LUNGHI (I), CPK

87. Igor ASTARLOA (Sp), SAE

88. Jens HEPPNER (G), TEL

89. Pavel TONKOV (Rus), LAM

90. Grischa NIERMANN (G), RAB

91. Milan KADLEC CZE LAM

92. Oscar PEREIRO SIO (Sp), PHO

93. Massimo CODOL (I), LAM

94. J. Carlos DOMINGUEZ (Sp), PHO

95. Paolo LANFRANCHI (I), INA

96. Wladimir BELLI (I), FAS

97. Jan BOVEN (Nl), RAB

98. Rolf SORENSEN (Dk), LAN

99. Bo HAMBUR (G), (Dk), INA

100. Alexandre MOOS (Swi), PHO

101. Daniele RIGHI (I), INA

102. Yaroslav POPOVYCH (Ukr), LAN

103. Lorenzo BERNUCCI (I), LAN

104. Luis LAVERDE JIMENEZ (Col), FOT

105. Gianni FARESIN (I), GST

106. Denis BONDARENKO (Rus), FOT

107. Fortunato BALIANI (I), CLM

108. Kurt VAN DE WOUWER (B), LOT

109. Joaquim CASTELBLANCO (Col), CLM

110. Davide BRAMATI (I), MAP

111. Pietro CAUCCHIOLI (I), ALS

112. Mathew HAYMAN (Aus), RAB

113. Andrei MIZOUROV (Kaz), MER

114. Danny JONASSON (Dk), CST

115. Juan DE LOS ANGELES (Sp), KEL

116. Marius SABALI (Aus), KAS (Lit), SAE

117. Denis ZANETTE (I), FAS, all s.t.

118. Francisco CEREZO PERALES Francisco (Sp), CST, at
0:23

119. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL (Sp), CST

120. Ivan GOTTI (I), ALS

121. Malte URBAN (G), COA

122. Geert VERHEYEN (B), RAB

123. Sylvester SZMYD POL TAC

124. Daniele NARDELLO (I), MAP

125. Igor PUGACI (Mda), SAE

126. Sergio BARBERO (I), LAM

127. Marc LOTZ (Nl), RAB

128. Ruben Alverio MARIN (Col), CLM

129. Jimmi MADSEN (Dk), CST

130. Gian Mario ORTENZI (I), MER

131. Mario MANZONI (I), INA

132. Manuel CALVENTE (Sp), CST

133. Serguei YAKOVLEV (Kaz), TEL

134. Francisco LEON MANE (Sp), KEL

135. Hidenori NODERA (Jp), CPK

136. Juan D. RAMIREZ (Col), CLM

137. Julio PEREZ CUAPIO (Mex), PAN

138. Fabrice GOUGOT (F), PHO

139. Jesus MANZANO RUANO (Sp), KEL

140. John Freddy GARCIA (Col), CLM

141. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI (I), SAE

142. Filippo PERFETTO (I), PAN

143. Fredy GONZALEZ (Col), CLM

144. Kurt VAN LANCKER (B), LOT

145. Addy ENGELS (Nl), RAB

146. Vladimir MIHOLIEVIC (Cro), ALS

147. Hector MESA MESA (Col), FOT

148. Martin DERGANC (Slo), ACQ

149. Stephan SCHRECK (G), TEL

150. Torsten SCHMIDT (G), GST

151. Ralf GRABSCH (G), TEL

152. Torsten HIEKMANN (G), TEL

153. Marc STREEL (B), LAN

154. Dario David CIONI (I), MAP

155. Alessandro BERTOLINI (I), ALS

156. Domenico GUALDI (I), FOT

157. Thierry MARICHAL (B), LOT

158. Kai HUNDERTMARK (G), TEL

159. Steve ZAMPIERI (Swi), TAC, all s.t.

160. Mario SCIREA (I), ACQ, at 0:34

161. Andrea PERON (I), CST, s.t.

162. Alessio GALLETTI (I), SAE, at 0:40

163. Gabriele COLOMBO (I), ACQ, at 0:45

164. Paolo BETTINI (I), MAP, at 1:07

165. Sergiy MATVEYEV (Ukr), PAN, at 1:24

166. Hernan Dario MUNOZ (Col), CLM, at 1:47

167. Ief VERBRUGGHE (B), LOT, at 2:04

168. Matteo GIGLI (I), CPK, at 2:16

169. Mauro ZINETTI (I), INA, at 2:49

170. Antonio RIZZI (I), FOT, at 3:28

171. Saja GAJICIC (Yu), FOT, at 3:28

172. Renzo MAZZOLENI (I), CPK, at 3:55

173. Eddy SERRI (I), INA, at 4:46

174. Dario ANDRIOTTO (I), INA, at 4:46

175. Riccardo FORCONI (I), MER, at 4:58

176. Simone BERTOLETTI (I), LAM

177. Roberto CONTI (I), ACQ

178. Daniele CONTRINI (I), GST

179. Yauheni SENIUSHKINE (Blr), PAN

180. Mauro ZANETTI (I), ALS

181. Ellis RASTELLI (I), GST

182. Faat ZAKIROV (Rus), PAN, all s.t.

183. Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO (Sp), CST, at 5:00

184. Michael RASMUSSEN (Dk), CST

185. Nicola CHESINI (I), PAN

186. Cristian GASPERONI (I), ACQ

187. Raphael SCHWEDA (G), COA, all s.t

188. Domenico ROMANO (I), LAN, at 9:07

189. Dmitri KONYSHEV (Rus), FAS, at 13:01

190. Daniel CLAVERO (Sp), MER, at 15:48

191. Francesco SECCHIARI (I), MER s.t.

DNS. Leonardo GIORDANI (I), CPK

Overall after 4 stages


1. Stefano GARZELLI (I), MAP 22h34:55

2. Fabrizio GUIDI (I), COA, at 0:09

3. Rik VERBRUGGHE (B), LOT, at 0:19

4. J. Carlos DOMINGUEZ (Sp), PHO, at 0:21

5. Matthias KESSLER (G), TEL, at 0:27

6. Francesco CASAGRANDE (I), FAS, at 0:31

7. Mykhaylo KHALILOV (Ukr), CLM, at 0:31

8. Matthias BUXHOFER (A), PHO, at 0:34

9. Cadel EVANS (Aus), MAP, at 0:37

10. Dario FRIGO (I), TAC, at 0:41

11. Andrea NOE: (I), MAP, at 0:43

12. Grischa NIERMANN (G), RAB, at 0:44

13. Daniele DE PAOLI (I), ALS, at 0:45

14. Serhiy HONCHAR (Ukr), FAS, at 0:47

15. Wladimir BELLI (I), FAS, at 0:47

16. Isaac GALVEZ LOPEZ (Sp), KEL, at 0:48

17. Mario CIPOLLINI (I), ACQ, at 0:48

18. Cristian MORENI (I), ALS, at 0:48

19. Danilo HONDO (G), TEL, at 0:49

20. Davide REBELLIN (I), GST, at 0:50

21. Tyler HAMILTON (USA), CST, at 0:52

22. Fernando ESCARTIN (Sp), COA, at 0:52

23. Gilberto SIMONI (I), SAE, at 0:52

24. Michael BOO (G), D (Nl), RAB, at 0:53

25. Santiago PEREZ FERNANDEZ (Sp), KEL, at 0:59

26. Oscar CAVAGNIS (I), LAN, at 1:00

27. Jens HEPPNER (G), TEL, at 1:03

28. Matteo CARRARA (I), CPK, at 1:05

29. Oscar PEREIRO SIO (Sp), PHO, at 1:06

30. Paolo SAVOLDELLI (I), INA, at 1:09

31. Aitor GONZALEZ JIMENEZ (Sp), KEL, at 1:11

32. Franco PELLIZOTTI (I), ALS, at 1:11

33. Kurt VAN DE WOUWER (B), LOT, at 1:13

34. Maximilian SCIANDRI GBR LAM, at 1:17

35. Manuel BELTRAN (Sp), COA, at 1:18

36. Francisco J. LARA RUIZ (Sp), COA, at 1:18

37. Marius SABALIAUSKAS (Lit), SAE, at 1:23

38. Michele SCARPONI (I), ACQ, at 1:25

39. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL (Sp), CST, at 1:27

40. Lars MICHAELSEN (Dk), COA, at 1:27

41. Gianni FARESIN (I), GST, at 1:27

42. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS (Sp), KEL, at 1:27

43. Georg TOTSCHNIG (A), GST, at 1:28

44. Paolo LANFRANCHI (I), INA, at 1:29

45. Alessandro PETACCHI (I), FAS, at 1:29

46. Vladimir DUMA (Ukr), PAN, at 1:30

47. Juan Manuel GARATE (Sp), LAM, at 1:30

48. Joaquim CASTELBLANCO (Col), CLM, at 1:31

49. Massimo CODOL (I), LAM, at 1:32

50. Lorenzo BERNUCCI (I), LAN, at 1:36

51. Yaroslav POPOVYCH (Ukr), LAN, at 1:37

52. Pavel TONKOV (Rus), LAM, at 1:39

53. Juan DE LOS ANGELES (Sp), KEL, at 1:43

54. Pietro CAUCCHIOLI (I), ALS, at 1:43

55. Marco PANTANI (I), MER, at 1:44

56. Torsten HIEKMANN (G), TEL, at 1:50

57. Bert GRABSCH (G), PHO, at 1:53

58. Luca MAZZANTI (I), MER, at 1:57

59. Milan KADLEC CZE LAM, at 2:07

60. Alexandre MOOS (Swi), PHO, at 2:07

61. Denis BONDARENKO (Rus), FOT, at 2:08

62. Giovanni LOMBARDI (I), ACQ, at 2:08

63. Fortunato BALIANI (I), CLM, at 2:11

64. Igor PUGACI (Mda), SAE, at 2:12

65. Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ (Sp), KEL, at 2:12

66. Andrei MIZOUROV (Kaz), MER, at 2:13

67. Andrea PERON (I), CST, at 2:23

68. Peter WROLICH (A), GST, at 2:28

69. Roberto SGAMBELLURI (I), MER, at 2:30

70. Marc LOTZ (Nl), RAB, at 2:32

71. Jan SCHAFFRATH (G), TEL, at 2:32

72. Kai HUNDERTMARK (G), TEL, at 2:33

73. Francisco CEREZO PERALES Francisco (Sp), CST, at 2:35

74. Igor ASTARLOA (Sp), SAE, at 2:39

75. Serguei YAKOVLEV (Kaz), TEL, at 2:41

76. Geert VERHEYEN (B), RAB, at 2:43

77. Juan D. RAMIREZ (Col), CLM, at 2:44

78. Sylvester SZMYD (Pol), TAC, at 2:50

79. Sergiy ADYEYEV (Ukr), LAN, at 2:51

80. Manuel CALVENTE (Sp), CST, at 2:53

81. Matteo TOSATTO (I), FAS, at 3:02

82. Gabriele MISSAGLIA (I), LAM, at 3:07

83. Massimo STRAZZER (I), PHO, at 3:14

84. Mauro (G), OSA (I), TAC, at 3:19

85. Hernan Dario MUNOZ (Col), CLM, at 3:20

86. Frank HOJ (Dk), COA, at 3:28

87. Jesus MANZANO RUANO (Sp), KEL, at 3:30

88. Robert HUNTER RSA MAP, at 3:37

89. Steven DE JONGH (Nl), RAB, at 3:40

90. Guido TRENTI (I), ACQ, at 3:44

91. Robbie MCEWEN (Aus), LOT, at 3:56

92. Uros MURN (Slo), FOT, at 3:58

93. Thorwald VENEBERG (Nl), RAB, at 3:59

94. Eddy MAZZOLENI (I), TAC, at 3:59

95. Gian Mario ORTENZI (I), MER, at 4:00

96. Francisco LEON MANE (Sp), KEL, at 4:01

97. Julio PEREZ CUAPIO (Mex), PAN, at 4:01

98. Aart VIERHOUTEN (Nl), LOT, at 4:06

99. Stefan VAN DIJCK (Nl), LOT, at 4:07

100. Davide BRAMATI (I), MAP, at 4:20

101. Andre: KORFF (G), COA, at 4:22

102. Jan BOVEN (Nl), RAB, at 4:23

103. Paolo FORNACIARI (I), MAP, at 4:23

104. Denis LUNGHI (I), CPK, at 4:24

105. Mariano PICCOLI (I), LAM, at 4:27

106. Oscar MASON (I), SAE, at 4:31

107. Mario SCIREA (I), ACQ, at 4:31

108. Mauro RADAELLI (I), TAC, at 4:33

109. Stephan SCHRECK (G), TEL, at 4:37

110. Massimo APOLLONIO (I), TAC, at 4:38

111. Sergiy MATVEYEV (Ukr), PAN, at 4:38

112. Daniele RIGHI (I), INA, at 4:39

113. Daniele NARDELLO (I), MAP, at 4:40

114. Martin DERGANC (Slo), ACQ, at 4:42

115. Ralf GRABSCH (G), TEL, at 4:49

116. Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA (Sp), KEL, at 4:51

117. Dario David CIONI (I), MAP, at 4:51

118. Ivan GOTTI (I), ALS, at 4:53

119. Sergio BARBERO (I), LAM, at 4:53

120. Torsten SCHMIDT (G), GST, at 4:58

121. John Freddy GARCIA (Col), CLM, at 5:04

122. Ruben Alverio MARIN (Col), CLM, at 5:05

123. Paolo BETTINI (I), MAP, at 5:06

124. Vladimir MIHOLIEVIC (Cro), ALS, at 5:15

125. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI (I), SAE, at 5:34

126. Addy ENGELS (Nl), RAB, at 5:57

127. Renzo MAZZOLENI (I), CPK, at 6:14

128. Fabio SACCHI (I), SAE, at 6:26

129. Rene: HASELBACHER (A), GST, at 6:33

130. Gabriele COLOMBO (I), ACQ, at 6:35

131. Faat ZAKIROV (Rus), PAN, at 6:54

132. Biagio CONTE (I), SAE, at 7:03

133. Luis LAVERDE JIMENEZ (Col), FOT, at 7:32

134. Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO (Sp), CST, at 7:45

135. Alessio GALLETTI (I), SAE, at 8:04

136. Fredy GONZALEZ (Col), CLM, at 8:27

137. Sven TEUTENBERG (G), PHO, at 8:47

138. Jimmi MADSEN (Dk), CST, at 8:54

139. Mathew HAYMAN (Aus), RAB, at 9:06

140. Miguel Angel MEZA (Mex), CPK, at 9:17

141. Rolf SORENSEN (Dk), LAN, at 9:24

142. Mauro ZANETTI (I), ALS, at 9:34

143. Fabiano FONTANELLI (I), MER, at 9:35

144. Raphael SCHWEDA (G), COA, at 9:37

145. Danny JONASSON (Dk), CST, at 9:57

146. Christophe DETILLOUX (B), LOT, at 10:06

147. Ruggero MARZOLI (I), FOT, at 10:11

148. Volodymyr BILEKA (Ukr), LAN, at 10:20

149. Denis ZANETTE (I), FAS, at 10:44

150. Alessandro BERTOLINI (I), ALS, at 10:47

151. Filippo PERFETTO (I), PAN, at 10:51

152. Fabrice GOUGOT (F), PHO, at 11:07

153. Thierry MARICHAL (B), LOT, at 11:41

154. Kurt VAN LANCKER (B), LOT, at 11:42

155. Angelo FURLAN (I), ALS, at 12:02

156. Yauheni SENIUSHKINE (Blr), PAN, at 12:46

157. Graeme BROWN (Aus), PAN, at 13:06

158. Michele COLLEONI (I), CPK, at 13:07

159. Domenico ROMANO (I), LAN, at 13:34

160. Bo HAMBUGER (Dk), INA, at 13:46

161. Moreno DI BIASE (I), FOT, at 14:14

162. Daniele CONTRINI (I), GST, at 14:40

163. Ellis RASTELLI (I), GST, at 15:00

164. Riccardo FORCONI (I), MER, at 15:08

165. Michael RASMUSSEN (Dk), CST, at 15:08

166. Simone BERTOLETTI (I), LAM, at 15:35

167. Yuri MITLUSHENKO (Ukr), LAN, at 15:40

168. Roberto CONTI (I), ACQ, at 15:58

169. Malte URBAN (G), COA, at 16:25

170. Ief VERBRUGGHE (B), LOT, at 17:21

171. Daniel CLAVERO (Sp), MER, at 17:54

172. Enrico DEGANO (I), PAN, at 18:07

173. Dmitri KONYSHEV (Rus), FAS, at 18:10

174. Matteo GIGLI (I), CPK, at 18:20

175. Marc STREEL (B), LAN, at 18:28

176. Steve ZAMPIERI (Swi), TAC, at 19:00

177. Vladimir SMIRNOV (Lit), CPK, at 19:24

178. Hidenori NODERA (Jp), CPK, at 19:31

179. Francesco SECCHIARI (I), MER, at 19:53

180. Zoran KLEMENCIC (Slo), TAC, at 20:36

181. Hector MESA MESA (Col), FOT, at 21:06

182. Cristian GASPERONI (I), ACQ, at 21:20

183. Mauro ZINETTI (I), INA, at 21:22

184. Mario MANZONI (I), INA, at 21:30

185. Ivan QUARANTA (I), INA, at 22:33

186. Domenico GUALDI (I), FOT, at 23:21

187. Antonio RIZZI (I), FOT, at 26:14

188. Eddy SERRI (I), INA, at 26:36

189. Saja GAJICIC (Yu), FOT, at 26:39

190. Dario ANDRIOTTO (I), INA, at 26:59

191. Nicola CHESINI (I), PAN, at 38:16